Category Archives: IL 3A Boys Team XC Ratings

2012 IHSA 3A Boys Sectional Previews

The day that most teams are waiting for: Sectional Saturday. 25 teams will earn a chance to line up next weekend at Detweiller Park in Peoria for the Illinois state meet.

Here is a look at each of the sectionals in alphabetical site order.

Chicago Marist Sectional

Midlothian Meadows, Midlothian – 11:45 AM

Teams

In this sectional, it may come down to which team gets their fifth man in first. That was the case last week at the Lockport Regional when #3 Neuqua Valley was trailing #7 Plainfield South by 1 point after 4 runners in. Neuqua went on to win the meet 45-50. Throw in #4 LaGrange Lyons Township and you could have a tight 3 team chase for the sectional championship.

Neuqua  has run against Lyons this year twice splitting in their two meetings. It also should be noted that the Wildcats were missing Alekh Meka in the two earlier races and Nick Bushelle when they raced at Lockport. Coach Paul Vandersteen’s squad has been running a tight pack anywhere from 25 to 30 seconds led by the above two. With Meka and Bushelle most likely placing in the top 10 in this sectional race, it could be a team that is tough to beat.

They are beatable though. You can use the example of last week’s Lockport race. Plainfield South ran a man against man race and had them beat in almost every battle…except for the 5th man. That race may have given Coach Jason Crowe’s crew the confidence that they can win. With Dan Lathrop up towards the front, Plainfield South could upset Neuqua.

The same can be said with Lyons Township. The Lions have run with a tight pack most of the season with split times similar to Neuqua Valley. To win this sectional, whoever is the first man for LT (Mike Matusiak or Ryan Speir) has to be ahead of Neuqua’s #1 while keeping the same tight split.

#11 Orland Park Sandburg has the good front two in Pat McMahon and Pat Letz. Either one or both of their runners needs to be ahead of all three of these teams first men. The split for Sandburg then would need to be close to 40 seconds if this team has a chance for a sectional title. #17 Hinsdale Central hopes to rebound after a subpar race at their conference. The Red Devils could qualify, but will need their first man, most likely Billy Magnesen, to be in the top 10, along with the team having a 45 second split. That could be the formula for Central to return to Detweiller Park.

If any of the above teams falters, Oswego, Downers Grove North, and Plainfield East will be waiting. Oswego has the good front runners in Caleb Beck and Peter Johnsrud, but needs to narrow down their split. Downers Grove North has not been at full strength the last couple of weeks without normal #2 runner Ben Eaton in. If he is running along with their top runner Zack Smith, the Trojans could sneak in to a qualifying spot.

Individuals

We may have seen a preview at the Lockport Regional when Caleb Beck of Oswego kept pushing the pace until he was the only runner left. This weekend, it should come down to a battle between Beck and Zack Smith of Downers Grove North. Both are willing for the fast pace. Both have great kicks. Pat McMahon of Sandburg could run away with this race, but he needs to let the race come to him. He tried to push the pace at the second Peoria race he was in and paid for it by running 15:11.

A good field that should also see Joseph Suarez of Plainfield East, Dan Lathrop of Plainfield South, Alekh Meka and Nick Bushelle of Neuqua Valley, and  Kyle Hauser of Marist towards the front.

Normal Community Sectional

Maxwell Park, Normal – 11:30 AM

Teams

#2 O’Fallon is definitely the team to beat in this sectional. They were thought to be vulnerable early in the year when their 5 runner split was near 70 seconds. They ran their best split race of the year last week at regionals when they split 36 seconds while running 5 runners in the first 7. Alex Riba and Patrick Perrier have the possibility of going 1-2 in this race. The key will be keeping that split and keeping Dorian Gordon within 25 seconds of the first two.

It is a given that O’Fallon should run away with the team title. Then, #16 New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central, #22 Edwardsville, and # 25 Minooka will battle for the 2nd qualifying spot. I do think all 3 of these teams should make it in if they just run their race. Central won the Minooka Regional by running a tight 27 second pack led by Senior Dru Rozewicki. If they run the same split and can get either Rozecki or Chris Kaminski ahead of O’Fallon’s third runner, this team could have a shot of getting close to O’Fallon. Edwardsville has raced O’Fallon the last two weeks and has not found that formula to defeat the Panthers. They have three runners close together led by Sophomore Brydon Groves-Scott. Their overall split was 55 seconds last week. They will need to close that up gap this week. Minooka has the proven front runner in Joey Santillo. Minooka does have an 88 second split on 5 runners that could hurt them. They could have three runners in the first 15 with Santillo, Alex Pierce, and Cam Knudsen in there. The split would have to decrease if Minooka wants to place higher.

The challenge for the final team spot will come down to South Holland Thornwood, Lincoln-Way East, and Pekin. Thornwood was in the same position last year and they did not run their best race in this sectional. The team looked good in winning the Andrew Regional placing 4 in the first 7. They will have to get one runner in the first 12 on Saturday along with getting their split at 55 seconds if they want to advance to state. Lincoln-Way East lost to Thornwood last week, but only by 7 points. The Griffiths will need to get their first runner Luke Johnston ahead of Thornwood’s first along with keeping their split at 45 seconds.

Individuals

It should come down to the three all-state runners from last year in this race Alex Riba & Patrick Perrier of O’Fallon, and Joey Santillo of Minooka. Watch for the O’Fallon duo to push the pace at the beginning to try to take the kick out of Santillo. Other runners to watch in this race include Alex Pierce & Cam Knudsen of Minooka, Dorian Gordon of O’Fallon, Dru Rozewicki of Lincoln-Way Central, Chad Maxwell of Edwardsville, and Matt Anyiwo of Homewood-Flossmoor.

St. Charles East Sectional

Leroy Oakes FP, St. Charles – 11:00 AM

 Teams

Want to see a wild team race where any of 10 teams could qualify for the state meet? Head to St. Charles on Saturday and you could find one of the wildest team battles for a sectional championship in all of the state this year. #12 Wheaton North’s had a revolving door so to speak when it comes to their first man. Last week it was Joseph Emmanuel. The Falcons won last week by having a 21 second 5 runner split. They will need more of the same on Saturday. The key will be getting a runner within the first 10. #13 Naperville North came close to Wheaton North two weeks ago at the DVC Meet when they lost only by 5 points. The Huskies has the good front runner in Jimmy Qiao. Their split was 27 seconds when they won the West Chicago Regional. If Qiao is in the front 5 and the split stays the same, the Huskies can punch their ticket to Peoria.

#18 Wheaton-Warrenville South ran their best race of the year in finishing 2nd behind Naperville North at the West Chicago Regional. They did get the individual win from Nolan McKenna. Their split from 2-5 was 38 seconds. If McKenna can place in the first 5 and their overall split diminishes down to 55 seconds, this team could qualify. #19 Jacobs has run good during the season including in last week’s win at the Rockford Guilford Regional. They ran a tight pack last week with only 19 seconds separating their 1st and 5th men. They will need to have 1 runner in the first 12 then have a 30-35 second split if this team wants to advance. #23 St. Charles North will need to have a race where either Spencer Gray or Nick Borger is in the top 10 and their split stays close to 40 seconds. If this happens, the team has a shot to make it to Peoria.

Naperville Central and DeKalb have been running great the past few weeks. They will need to duplicate those efforts one more time in order of advancing. Geneva has improved over the past few weeks with the addition of Michael Bianchina into their top 7. The Vikings could be the wildcard out of all of these team. Batavia, Benet Academy, Waubonsie Valley, and West Aurora all have chances to make it to Peoria. All need to 5 runners running their best on Saturday to get into the top 5.

Individuals

The individual race is similar to the team race: WIDE OPEN. Nolan McKenna of Wheaton-Warrenville South served notice last week in his regional win that he could be a top 10 runner at the state meet. He will be one of the favorites here. Conference rival Jimmy Qiao of Naperville North defeated McKenna two weeks ago. The two will battle for the championship on Saturday. Other that will also vie for the individual championship include Marc Dubrick of DeKalb, Omar Gomez of West Aurora, Jason Reynolds of Rockford Guilford, and Seth Conroy of Huntley.

Schaumburg Sectional

Busse Woods, Schaumburg – 11:30 AM

Teams

Two weeks ago, it looked like it would be a team battle between the top 2 squads in the Mid Suburban League Palatine and Barrington. But with Lake Zurich’s convincing win last week at the Grant Regional, I would say that the team championship is up for grabs between these three teams.

#5 Palatine having an off race last week could be an understatement. According to one observer, the Pirates ran with a lack of enthusiasm at regionals. Watch for this team to be up on Saturday. The team should have Christian Zambrano or Graham Brown up front leading them. When the team is on, one of these guys should be in the top 7 in this race along with a 35 second 5 runner split. #6 Lake Zurich ran a great race last week at Grant putting 4 runners in the first 9 without their normal #3 man  Ruben Riano. The Bears could beat Palatine for the second week in a row if they can run a 30 second split on 5 runners along with having a runner ahead of Palatine’s first.

#8 Barrington came within 10 points of Palatine two weeks ago. They look to turn the tables on Saturday. Ryan Burgoon is the top man for the Broncos. Barrington should qualify for state, but they will need to have at least a 45 second split on Burgoon to do it. #9 Hersey looked strong last week at the Hoffman Estates Regional running a 35 second split off of #1 runner Andy Philipose. The Huskies could challenge for the team title if Philipose is in the top 5 and they keep that same split.

#15 Prospect looks to advance again this year. They do have the front runner in sectional individual favorite Quentin Shaffer, but their split which has been over a minute this year could be their Achilles heel. If their split is under 60 seconds on Shaffer, this team could make it in.

If any of these teams falter, Highland Park, Buffalo Grove, or McHenry could slip in.

Individuals

Quentin Shaffer of Prospect comes into this meet as the individual favorite. He dispatched his foes with ease 2 weeks ago at Busse Woods and could do the same thing on Saturday. It is a deep field that could have some surprises towards the top. Runners I would watch include Billy Bund of Lake Forest, Ryan Burgoon of Barrington, Steven Salvano of Buffalo Grove, Christian Zambrano of Palatine, Jesse Reiser of McHenry, Jonah Hanig of Highland Park, Billy Thomas of Hoffman Estates, Andy Philipose of Hersey, Evan Prizy of Schaumburg, Martin Martinez of Warren, and Alex Milner of Lake Zurich.

Skokie Niles West Sectional

Niles West Campus Course, Skokie – 2:30 PM

 Teams

#1 Elmhurst York is the team to watch in this meet. The Dukes ran a clunker of a race last week at the Lake Park Regional. They did have 4 runners in the first five, but they needed a telescope to find runner #5. The 53 split was their worst of the season. I have never seen York run bad two weeks in a row. I do not expect that to change on Saturday.

#10 Park Ridge Maine South has been reminded of what happened last year at  this meet. They are definitely running with a chip on their shoulder making sure that there is no doubt that they will make it to Peoria this year. The team has looked strong in the last two weeks winning their conference and regional. Jon Vaccaro has been the top runner for the Hawks this year. South just needs to run the same way that they have the last couple of weeks and they should be in. #14 Chicago St. Ignatius has been the surprise team this year. They do have one of the top runners in the state with Jack Keelan. Their top 5 has developed into a strong unit. They did have a problem at the Chicago Catholic League Meet where there was a gap between their 4th and 5th men…a 40 second gap. If this is addressed, this is a team that could be ahead of Maine South.

The battle for the remaining spots will come down to 5 schools. #20 Winnetka New Trier has developed a strong front runner in Ethan Kaplan, but will need to have a tight pack if they want to qualify. #21 Skokie Niles North has the front runner with Micah Beller, but the split has to be diminished if they want to advance to run another week. #24 Glenbard West has come on strong the last couple of weeks, but they will need to have Brandon Bonifer in the top 10 along with keeping a 39 second split for a chance to make it to Peoria. Chicago Lane Tech looked strong at the Chicago City championship last week. They could surprise if Marcello Burbano can place in the top 10 and their split stays under 30 seconds on 5 runners. Roselle Lake Park has been up and down all season. They hope for the return of normal top 5 runner Eric Dade for them to boost their chances to make it to Peoria.

Individuals

It will be interesting to see how this race plays out. Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius could control the tempo of the race but he may leave that to the York quartet to do that. Chris May, Scott Milling, Kyle Mattes, and Alex Mimlitz should be towards the front of the pack. Micah Beller of Niles North could be up there as well. It could come down to a race between these six runners for the individual championship.

Other runners to watch on Saturday afternoon include Jon Vaccaro & Robert Taylor of Maine South, Ethan Kaplan of New Trier, Dakota Morales of Lake Park, Marcello Burbano of Lane Tech, and Brandon Bonifer of Glenbard West.

Advertisements

IHSA Boys 3A Team Ratings – FINAL

This is the final state ratings for the teams in Boys 3A. Good luck to all teams, athletes, and coaches throughout the rest of the state series.

Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys – FINAL
wk ending 10/20/12
TW LW . Meet This Weekend
1 1 Elmhurst York Niles West Sectional
2 3 O’Fallon Normal Comm Sectional
3 2 Naperville Neuqua Valley Marist Sectional
4 4 LaGrange Lyons Township Marist Sectional
5 5 Palatine Schaumburg Sectional
6 16 Lake Zurich Schaumburg Sectional
7 12 Plainfield South Marist Sectional
8 6 Barrington Schaumburg Sectional
9 7 Arlington Heights Hersey Schaumburg Sectional
10 15 Park Ridge Maine South Niles West Sectional
11 8 Orland Park Sandburg Marist Sectional
12 9 Wheaton North St Charles East Sectional
13 13 Naperville North St Charles East Sectional
14 14 Chicago St. Ignatius Niles West Sectional
15 11 Mt. Prospect-Prospect Schaumburg Sectional
16 17 New Lenox Lincoln-Way C Normal Comm Sectional
17 18 Hinsdale Central Marist Sectional
18 NR Wheaton-Warrenville South St Charles East Sectional
19 10 Algonquin Jacobs St Charles East Sectional
20 19 Winnetka New Trier Niles West Sectional
21 20 Skokie Niles North Niles West Sectional
22 22 Edwardsville Normal Comm Sectional
23 24 St. Charles North St Charles East Sectional
24 21 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West Niles West Sectional
25 NR Minooka Normal Comm Sectional

2012 IHSA Boys 3A Regional Previews

Though the regional weekend has lost its luster, there will still be some meaningful races that will take place this weekend. Some teams will use it as a tune-up for the sectional meet; some teams will rest key runners knowing that they will get in without them. Some just would like to win a regional crown.

Nevertheless, there will be some good races at the 15 regional sites throughout Illinois. Here is a look at each of those regionals.

View the WEEKEND PREVIEW SHOW

Marist Sectional

Lyons Township Regional – 3PM

Last year, #4 Lyons Township rested some of their top runners in this race. Expect more of the same from this team this Saturday. They are a deep team as evidenced by the fact that they won the JV race at the WSC-Silver meet over York. Watch for them to be the slight favorite in this race. #18 Hinsdale Central will look to bounce back from a sub-par conference performance. If Downers Grove North has Ben Eaton back in the lineup, they could challenge their conference rival. WSC- Gold champ Morton could also surprise North and Central.

Zack Smith of Downers Grove North is the favorite in this race. If Mike Matusiak of Lyons Township is entered, he might be the one runner to push him along with teammate Ryan Speir. Also watch for Billy Magnesen of Hinsdale Central, Erik Diaz of Curie, and Omero Montalvo of Morton to challenge in the front pack.

Sandburg Regional – 10:45 AM

Just like the Lyons Regional, host #8 Sandburg could be resting some of their top runners in the sectional. If Pat McMahon and Pat Letz do not run, Sand burg still has the horses to qualify out of this 9 team regional. Brother Rice had a strong performance last week at the Chicago Catholic League meet and could push Sandburg. Also watch for Marist and SSC Red Champion Shepard also to be up towards the front.

If McMahon and Letz do not run, the individual race should come down to Kyle Hauser of Marist and Pat McGuire of Brother Rice being towards the front along with Shepard’s duo of Josh Maier and Abel Hernandez.

Lockport Township Regional – 10:45 AM

Could be the best out of the three regionals in this section. #2 Neuqua Valley has been running with a tight pack the last couple of weeks. We should expect more of the same on this hilly Dellwood Park course. #12 Plainfield South is coming off of a strong performance where they won the Southwest Prairie Conference title and will be the chief team to push the Wildcats. Oswego, Plainfield East, and Lockport should be the next three teams.

Good individual field at  this meet led by Dan Lathrop of Plainfield South, Caleb Beck of Oswego, Joseph Suarez of Plainfield East, Alekh Meka & Nick Bushelle of Neuqua Valley, Will Giroux of Lockport, and Charles Thornton of Oswego East.

Normal Community Sectional

Minooka Regional – 10:45 AM

#17 Lincoln-Way Central looks to be the favorite for the regional team honors. Host Minooka should be the next closest team to challenge the Knights. Also watch for mid-state teams Normal Community and Pekin to challenge Minooka for 2nd.

Joey Santillo of Minooka looked to be back in full form in winning the Southwest Prairie Championship last weekend. The main runners that I would watch to push Santillo in this race would be the Lincoln-Way Central pair of Chris Kaminski and Dru Rozewicki.

Andrew Regional – 10:45 AM

I think it could be a tighter battle than most people think. Thornwood comes in after running a tough race on Tuesday where they won the SWSC-Red title. Lincoln-Way East will be the one team that could win the regional title away from the Thunderbirds.

Leo Teneyuque, the SWSC-Red Individual winner from Andrew, should be the favorite in this race. Expect him to be pushed by Luke Johnston of Lincoln-Way East and Reggie Brown of Thornwood.

Edwardsville Regional – 11 AM

It will be interesting to see how this regional shakes out or how it is run. Only 8 teams are participating on the SIU-Edwardsville course, so many things could take place here. #3 O’Fallon and #22 Edwardsville are the chief teams in this race. When they raced last week at the Southwestern Conference Meet, O’Fallon defeated Edwardsville 23-38. The Tigers are a team on the rise and would like to get a little closer to highly rated O’Fallon on Saturday. The Panthers split last week was 74 seconds. Expect it to come down this week.

The O’Fallon pair of Patrick Perrier and Alex Riba are the clear favorites in this race.

St. Charles East Sectional

West Chicago Regional – 2 PM

This is most of all the 3A Boys Regionals. There are eight good teams vying for seven spots to advance to sectionals. #13 Naperville North battled back from a tough start last week at the DuPage Valley meet and only lost by 5 to Wheaton North. They could be the only team assured of going through. The rest of the squads will need to have a good day on Saturday.

#25 Batavia ran a good race last week at Leroy Oakes and will be the first challenger. Naperville Central ran their best race of the year behind Matt Stern and Christian Shaffer and will need to duplicate that kind of performance this weekend. East Suburban Catholic Conference Champion Benet Academy is another team that is getting better and better every week and will be in the mix to qualify. Suburban Catholic Conference Champ Marmion Academy could surprise some with a top 3 finish in this race. Wheaton-Warrenville South and Aurora West did not run their best races of the year last week at the DVC. Watch to see how they respond to last week’s race. Waubonsie Valley had a good performance last week at Upstate Eight from their top 4. They will need to have all 7 ready to go if they want to race at sectionals.

Along with a tough team battle, there should be a great individual race. DVC Champ Jimmy Qiao of Naperville North heads a strong field that includes Omar Gomez of Aurora West, Nolan McKenna of Wheaton-Warrenville South, John Kraft of Marmion Academy, Anton Vershay of Benet Academy, and Matt Stern of Naperville Central.

Wheaton North Regional – 11AM

This meet is not as deep as the West Chicago meet, but there is good quality that will toe the line at St. James Farm. #9 Wheaton North ran their best race of the year last week on this course. They will need to duplicate that on Saturday. #24 St. Charles North ran a good race last Saturday and will challenge the Falcons for the regional title. Geneva is coming on strong exhibited by a great race last week at their conference meet. The Vikings have Mike Bianchina back from a broken leg that he suffered in track. With him at full strength, they could surprise in this race. Also watch for DeKalb who also ran well in their conference to be a factor.

The individual race is up for grabs. Watch for Spencer Gray of St. Charles North, Paul Steeno & Alex Ryan of Wheaton North, and Marc Dubrick of DeKalb to strive for first on Saturday.

Rockford Guilford Regional – 10:45 AM

#10 Jacobs is the top rated squad in this 8 team field and should win the team title here. Jason Reynolds, 4th at the NIC-10 meet, should be the individual favorite in this race followed by either Ryan Ross or Matt Johnson of Jacobs.

Schaumburg Sectional

Hoffman Estates Regional – 11:00  AM

We should see a nice battle in this race between MSL-East powers #7 Hersey and #11 Prospect. These teams finished 3-4 last week in the Mid Suburban League Meet and would like to walk away from Busse Woods this week with some hardware. Fremd should be the next team in line.

Quentin Shaffer of Prospect is emerging as one of the top runners in the state and will be the favorite heading into this race. The individual field is good. Also watch for Harry Winter of Fremd, Evan Prizy of Schaumburg, Billy Thomas of Hoffman Estates, and David Rodriguez & Andy Philipose of Hersey.

Grant Regional – 10:00 AM

A good team race is expected with the two top teams in the MSL, #5 Palatine and #6 Barrington, heading the field. #19 Lake Zurich dominated the North Suburban Conference last week and could challenge these two. The surprise in the team race could be McHenry. They ran their best race of the year last week at the Fox Valley Championship.

It will be interesting to see how the individual race shakes out. Good individuals are entered in this race. Watch for Jesse Reiser of McHenry, Ryan Burgoon of Barrington, Christian Zambrano of Palatine, and Alex Milner of Lake Zurich to be amongst the leaders.

Libertyville Regional – 3:00 PM

#23 Highland Park is the class of this field and should be the favorite to leave Adler Park with the regional championship. The top teams to challenge Highland Park could be Stevenson, Warren, and an improving Buffalo Grove.

Good individual race with a rematch of last week’s North Suburban Conference race. Last week, Billy Bund of Lake Forest defeated Warren’s Martin Martinez by 3 seconds. Steven Salvano of Buffalo Grove, runner-up last week at the MSL, will challenge the two NSC runners for the individual championship.

Niles West Sectional

St. Ignatius Regional – 10:15 AM

#14 St. Ignatius did put four in the first seven in last week at the Chicago Catholic League Meet, but they have a problem that needs to be fixed in the gap between their 4th and 5th man. Look for them to work on that this weekend. Lane Tech, 2nd last week at the Chicago Public League, could take advantage if St Ignatius runs a similar race. Also watch for Whitney Young, Northside Prep, Lincoln Park, and Leyden to challenge for the next spots.

Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius is the big favorite in the individual race. The question is how will he run it? Whatever strategy he uses, he should come out on top. Marcello Burbano of Lane Tech will be the lead runner that will chase him.

Lake Park Regional – 2:30 PM

The question in this race is how low will #1 York score? This is a good team field, but York looked so strong last week as they began their march for another state title. #21 Glenbard West ran their best race of the year at Schiller Woods in the WSC-S race. Can they duplicate that kind of effort again on Saturday. Lake Park will be running on their home course. Expect them to run a good race here as well. Fenwick, Oak Park-River Forest, and Glenbard East should be the next three teams in.

The individual race will come down to which one of the York “M’s” will cross the line first. WSC- Silver champ Scott Milling ran a great race last week and looks to be running better with every meet. Chris May, Alex Mimlitz, Kyle Mattes, or Alex Bashqawi could also be up there. Also watch for Dakota Morales of Lake Park, Brandon Bonifer of Glenbard West, and Pat Yerkes of Fenwick also to challenge.

Loyola Academy Regional – 10:45 AM

#15 Maine South looks to be fully healthy as they head into the state series. They looked good last week winning the CSL championship and will go for regional honors on Saturday. #19 New Trier and #20 Niles North have the strength to topple the RedHawks in this race. Also watch for up and coming Loyola Academy, who ran their best race of the year last week at the CCL.

CSL champ Micah Beller of Niles North should be the individual favorite in this race. Keep a close eye also on Ethan Kaplan of New Trier, Jon Vaccaro of Maine South, and David O’Gara of Glenbrook South to challenge Beller.

IHSA Boys 3A Team Sectional Ratings – FINAL

This will be the last week that sectional ratings for Boys 3A will be published.

Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys
Chicago Marist Sectional
week ending 10/13/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Naperville Neuqua Valley Lockport Regional
2 2 LaGrange Lyons Township Lyons Twp Regional
3 4 Orland Park Sandburg Sandburg Regional
4 5 Plainfield South Lockport Regional
5 3 Hinsdale Central Lyons Twp Regional
6 8 Plainfield East Lockport Regional
7 6 Downers Grove North Lyons Twp Regional
8 7 Oswego Lockport Regional
9 NR Chicago Brother Rice Sandburg Regional
10 9 Lockport Township Lockport Regional
Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys
Normal Comm Sectional
week ending 10/13/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 O’Fallon Edwardsville Regional
2 2 New Lenox Lincoln-Way C Minooka Regional
3 3 Edwardsville Edwardsville Regional
4 4 Minooka Minooka Regional
5 8 Normal Community Minooka Regional
6 6 Frankport Lincoln Way E Andrew Regional
7 5 S Holland Thornwood Andrew Regional
8 7 Pekin Minooka Regional
9 NR Joliet West Minooka Regional
10 10 Frankport Lincoln Way N Andrew Regional
DyetrackRatings
IL 3A Boys
St.Charles E Sectional
week ending 10/13/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 3 Wheaton North Wheaton North Regional
2 2 Algonquin Jacobs Rock Guilford Regional
3 1 Naperville North West Chicago Regional
4 7 St. Charles North Wheaton North Regional
5 6 Batavia West Chicago Regional
6 NR Geneva Wheaton North Regional
7 NR Naperville Central West Chicago Regional
8 10 Lisle Benet Academy West Chicago Regional
9 5 Wheaton-Warrenville South West Chicago Regional
10 8 Aurora Marmion Academy West Chicago Regional
Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys
Schaumburg Sectional
week ending 10/13/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Palatine Grant Regional
2 2 Barriington Grant Regional
3 4 Arlington Hts Hersey Hoffman Estates Regional
4 3 Mt. Prospect-Prospect Hoffman Estates Regional
5 6 Lake Zurich Grant Regional
6 5 Highland Park Libertyville Regional
7 8 McHenry Grant Regional
8 NR Buffalo Grove Libertyville Regional
9 7 Palatine Fremd Hoffman Estates Regional
10 10 Lincolnshire Stevenson Libertyville Regional
DyetrackRatings
IL 3A Boys
Skokie Niles West Sectional
week ending 10/13/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Elmhurst York Lake Park Regional
2 2 Chicago St. Ignatius St. Ignatius Regional
3 5 Park Ridge Maine South Loyola Acad Regional
4 6 Winnetka New Trier Loyola Acad Regional
5 3 Skokie Niles North Loyola Acad Regional
6 10 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West Lake Park Regional
7 4 Roselle Lake Park Lake Park Regional
8 8 Chicago Lane Tech St. Ignatius Regional
9 NR Wilmette Loyola Academu Loyola Acad Regional
10 NR Oak Park Fenwick Lake Park Regional

IHSA Boys 3A Team Ratings – Week 7

Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys – Wk 7
wk ending 10/13/12
TW LW . Meet This Weekend
1 1 Elmhurst York Lake Park Regional
2 2 Naperville Neuqua Valley Lockport Regional
3 3 O’Fallon Edwardsville Regional
4 4 LaGrange Lyons Township Lyons Twp Regional
5 5 Palatine Grant Regional
6 6 Barrington Grant Regional
7 14 Arlington Heights Hersey Hoffman Estates Regional
8 10 Orland Park Sandburg Sandburg Regional
9 16 Wheaton North Wheaton North Regional
10 15 Algonquin Jacobs Rock Guilford Regional
11 7 Mt. Prospect-Prospect Hoffman Estates Regional
12 11 Plainfield South Lockport Regional
13 9 Naperville North West Chicago Regional
14 12 Chicago St. Ignatius St. Ignatius Regional
15 21 Park Ridge Maine South Loyola Acad Regional
16 19 Lake Zurich Grant Regional
17 20 New Lenox Lincoln-Way C Minooka Regional
18 8 Hinsdale Central Lyons Twp Regional
19 22 Winnetka New Trier Loyola Acad Regional
20 13 Skokie Niles North Loyola Acad Regional
21 NR Glen Ellyn Glenbard West Lake Park Regional
22 24 Edwardsville Edwardsville Regional
23 18 Highland Park Libertyville Regional
24 NR St. Charles North Wheaton North Regional
25 NR Batavia West Chicago Regional

IHSA Boys 3A Team Sectional Ratings – Week 6

Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys
Chicago Marist Sectional
week ending 10/6/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Naperville Neuqua Valley UEC @ Leroy Oakes FP
2 2 LaGrange Lyons Township WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods
3 3 Hinsdale Central WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods
4 4 Orland Park Sandburg SWSC Blue @ Chanahan Pk
5 5 Plainfield South SPC @ Plainfield C
6 6 Downers Grove North WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods
7 7 Oswego SPC @ Plainfield C
8 8 Plainfield East SPC @ Plainfield C
9 9 Lockport Township SWSC Blue @ Chanahan Pk
10 NR Berwyn-Cicero Morton WSC-Gold @ Center Pt-Leyden
Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys
Normal Comm Sectional
week ending 10/6/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 O’Fallon SWC @ Frank Holten Pk-ESL
2 2 New Lenox Lincoln-Way C SWSC Blue @ Chanahan Pk
3 3 Edwardsville SWC @ Frank Holten Pk-ESL
4 4 Minooka SPC @ Plainfield C
5 5 S Holland Thornwood SWSC Red @ Turtlehd Lake
6 6 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East SWSC Blue @ Chanahan Pk
7 7 Pekin Mid Illini @ Detweiller Park
8 8 Normal Community Big 12 @ Danville
9 NR Homewood-Flossmoor SWSC Red @ Turtlehd Lake
10 10 Frankfort Lincoln-Way N SWSC Blue @ Chanahan Pk
DyetrackRatings
IL 3A Boys
St.Charles E Sectional
week ending 10/6/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Naperville North DVC @ St James Farm
2 2 Algonquin Jacobs FVC @ Erickson Pk-Woodstock
3 3 Wheaton North DVC @ St James Farm
4 7 Aurora West DVC @ St James Farm
5 4 Wheaton-Warrenville South DVC @ St James Farm
6 5 Batavia UEC @ Leroy Oakes FP
7 6 St. Charles North UEC @ Leroy Oakes FP
8 8 Aurora Marmion Academy SCC @ Marmion Acad
9 9 Aurora Waubonsie Valley UEC @ Leroy Oakes FP
10 10 Lisle Benet Academy ESCC @ Midlothian Mdws
Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys
Schaumburg Sectional
week ending 10/6/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 2 Palatine MSL @ Busse Woods
2 1 Barriington MSL @ Busse Woods
3 3 Mt. Prospect-Prospect MSL @ Busse Woods
4 4 Arlington Hts Hersey MSL @ Busse Woods
5 5 Highland Park CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx
6 6 Lake Zurich NSC @ Fx Rvr Pk-Wilmot WI
7 7 Palatine Fremd MSL @ Busse Woods
8 8 McHenry FVC @ Emricson Pk-Woodstock
9 9 Gurnee Warren NSC @ Fx Rvr Pk-Wilmot WI
10 10 Lincolnshire Stevenson NSC @ Fx Rvr Pk-Wilmot WI
DyetrackRatings
IL 3A Boys
Skokie Niles West Sectional
week ending 10/6/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Elmhurst York WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods
2 2 Chicago St. Ignatius CCL @ Turtlehead Lake
3 3 Skokie Niles North CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx
4 4 Roselle Lake Park UEC @ Leroy Oakes FP
5 6 Park Ridge Maine South CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx
6 5 Winnetka New Trier CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx
7 7 Oak Park-River Forest WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods
8 8 Chicago Lane Tech CPL @ Washington Park
9 9 Lombard Glenbard East DVC @ St James Farm
10 10 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods

IHSA 3A Boys Team Ratings – Week 6

Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys – Wk 6
wk ending 10/6/12
TW LW . Meet This Weekend
1 1 Elmhurst York WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods
2 3 Naperville Neuqua Valley UEC @ Leroy Oakes
3 2 O’Fallon SWC @ SIU-Edwardsville
4 4 LaGrange Lyons Township WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods
5 6 Palatine MSL @ Busse Woods
6 5 Barrington MSL @ Busse Woods
7 7 Mt. Prospect-Prospect MSL @ Busse Woods
8 8 Hinsdale Central WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods
9 9 Naperville North DVC @ St. James Farm
10 10 Orland Park Sandburg SWSC Blue @ Channahan Pk
11 11 Plainfield South SPC @ Plainfield C
12 12 Chicago St. Ignatius CCL @ Turtlehead Lake
13 13 Skokie Niles North CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx
14 14 Arlington Heights Hersey MSL @ Busse Woods
15 15 Algonquin Jacobs FVC @ Emricson Pk, Woodstock
16 16 Wheaton North DVC @ St. James Farm
17 17 Roselle Lake Park UEC @ Leroy Oakes
18 18 Highland Park CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx
19 19 Lake Zurich NSC @ Fox River Pk, Willmot WI
20 20 New Lenox Lincoln-Way C SWSC Blue @ Channahan Pk
21 22 Park Ridge Maine South CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx
22 21 Winnetka New Trier CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx
23 23 Downers Grove North WSC-Silver @ Schiller Woods
24 24 Edwardsville SWC @ SIU-Edwardsville
25 NR Aurora West DVC @ St. James Farm

3A Boys & Girls Team Sectional Analysis – October 5, 2012

Usually in this space, we look at how the top 25 teams ran. This week, we will look at each of the 3A sectionals both for the boys and girls to see which teams have the edge in making it to Peoria.

Chicago Marist Sectional

Boys

Teams to Watch:        (6) #3 Naperville Neuqua Valley, #4 LaGrange Lyons Township, #8 Hinsdale Central, #10 Orland Park Sandburg, #11 Plainfield South, #23 Downers Grove North.

Early Outlook:      In this high powered sectional, it is hard right now to see any teams jumping these six. Neuqua Valley and Lyons Township stand in front of the other four teams. The two squads have split the two meetings they have run against each other. The latest last Saturday at the Lockport Invitational saw Lyons easily defeating Neuqua 58-100. Neuqua was without their top two runners Alekh Meka, who dropped out at the half way point due to a Achilles problem, and Nick Bushelle who was on a class trip to Wisconsin. Neuqua rebounded Wednesday night by scoring a perfect 15 at the Twilight Invitational running a 17 second split. Do not discount Lyons Township, who runs with a tight pack led by Michael Matusiak and Ryan Speir. Their split has been in the 24-28 second range this year.

After these two, it should be 4 schools fighting for 3 positions. Hinsdale Central ran a great race last Saturday at Lockport and will need to keep a tight pack as well with Billy Magnesen and Ryan Somerfield leading the way. Sandburg has put them in a position to qualify with a solid showing at the Peoria Invitational. Pat McMahon was with the leaders at the 2 mile, but faded to 11th in the last mile. Plainfield South put in another solid performance last week at Lockport and showed that their Richard Spring Invitational performance was no fluke. Dan Lathrop placed 2nd at Lockport and has showed that he could be a top 20 runner at Detweiller. Downers Grove North has some work to do if they want to catch one of these three teams. They have a great front runner in Zack Smith, who won last week at Lockport, but their pack at that meet was too far back. It needs to move at least 30 seconds closer to Smith for this team to have a chance at Peoria.

Girls

Teams to Watch: (7) #6 Downers Grove South, #13 Hinsdale Central, #20 LaGrange Lyons Township, Lockport Township, Orland Park Sandburg, Downers Grove North, Chicago Marist.

Early Outlook:      Downers Grove South would be the one lock in this sectional to make it to Peoria. In fact, they have the talent to place in the top 3 at Detweiller. They showed what they had last week at the Peoria Invitational on the state meet course where they had a 32 second split while winning by close to 100 points over #16 Mundelein. Katherine Strelau and Amanda Thate have led the charge for the Mustangs who are improving every meet.

West Suburban Silver rivals Hinsdale Central and Lyons Township are not locks, but have showed that they deserve to be rated. Jill Hardies has showed that she will be a top 10 runner at state. Becca Marcotte won the I Invitational two weeks ago and has showed that she could be in the top 30 at state. Lyons depends on a tight pack that has no “superstars” but 5 runners that run together as a team. They peak at the right time. I expect nothing less than that at this sectional.

It could be 4 schools fighting for the final two spots. Sandburg has the great front runner in Carly Krull, but the pack needs to tighten up a little and get a little closer to Krull. Lockport has a solid pack led by Haley Beaumont and Becca Wiemeyer, but can they have that pack in before Sandburg’s? Downers Grove North started out strong at the beginning of the year, but has not had the best of performances the past few weeks. Look for the Trojans to bounce back at their conference meet. Marist could surprise led by Maggie O’Loughlin, but will need to get their 2-5 runners a little closer to O’Loughlin if they want to make it to Peoria.

Normal Community Sectional

Boys

Teams To Watch:       (7): #2 O’Fallon, #20 New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central, #24 Edwardsville, Minooka, South Holland Thornwood, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East, Pekin.

Early Outlook:      I think there could be close to 4 teams that are locks in getting to Peoria. The most solid of those is O’Fallon. The one thing I would watch right now with the Panthers is the gap between Perrier and Riba. Last week at the Ladue Invitational there was close to a 30 second gap between the two. Their split again was near 65 seconds. It needs to get close to 50 if this team wants to be on stage.

Lincoln-Way Central is a sneaky dangerous team that could get close if O’Fallon has a bad day at sectionals. Part of that is due to the fact that Coach John Taylor has a young squad and has run some of them on the lower levels in some of their invitationals. Led by Chris Kaminski and Dru Rozewicki, they finished 7th last Saturday at Lockport. Edwardsville ran a great race at Peoria and could get second at this sectional. The Tigers have a good first three led by Sophomore Brydon Groves-Scott, Freshman Ethan Townzen, and Senior Chad Maxwell. Their split was 43 seconds at Peoria; they will need performances like that to make it to state. Minooka has also built a solid first three with Joey Santillo, Cam Knudsen, and Alex Pierce leading the way. Their split needs to decrease however. Last week, it was 84 seconds.

The last spot is totally up for grabs. Thornwood has not run against tight flight competition this fall. Their best showing was their win at the Tinley Park Invitational. Lincoln-Way East and Pekin could sneak into the fifth spot ahead of Thornwood, but both schools will need to run tight pack races at sectionals.

Girls

Teams To Watch:       (7): #8 O’Fallon, Minooka, Moline, Normal Community, Edwardsville, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way Central

Early Outlook:      Despite the fact that O’Fallon did not run their best race at Wheaton North last Saturday,  this is the team to beat at this sectional. They have a good front three in Samantha Lapp, Tami Cardenas, and Sydney Neal. I do not think that any team in this area can top this squad.

Minooka, Moline, Normal Community, and Edwardsville are the next four teams that could get in. Normal Community has been coming on strong the past few weeks led by Carly Pederson. Minooka looked great at Chicago last week defeating a good #24 Fremd team while running a tight 38 second split.. Moline has a great front runner in Haley Verbeke. Edwardsville’s Allie Sweatt has been improving week by week. The one thing that some of  these schools need to watch is their splits. In most cases, all of them are over 2 minutes. That might get them to Peoria, but that is about it.

St. Charles East Sectional

Boys

Teams To Watch:       (9): #9 Naperville North, #15 Algonquin Jacobs, #16 Wheaton North, #25 Wheaton-Warrenville South, Batavia, St. Charles North, West Aurora, Aurora Marmion Academy, Aurora Waubonsie Valley.

Early Outlook:      This could be the most wide open of all the 3A Boys sectionals. Naperville North looks to be the top team out of the whole bunch. Jimmy Qiao will be at the front of this team. Even though #3 Neuqua ran the first five in Wednesday at the Twilight Invitational, the Huskies still only had a 25 second split despite missing 2 of their top 7 due to illness.

Jacobs has been the surprise of this sectional. I could see them qualifying for state. Last week at Antioch, they only had a 19 second split in losing to 2A #4 Crystal Lake Central. Ryan Ross and Matt Johnson have lately been trading off the top spot.

After that, throw all the names of the schools that I did not mention and see who’s name lands first. It is that up in the air. Over the next week, it will be interesting to see how the squads run at their conference meets. Wheaton North ran great at Lockport, but they did not the meet prior at Richard Spring. Wheaton Warrenville South looks like they have lost Luke Schroer for the season, but Sophomore Kyle Cepeda has been moved to varsity to help Nolan McKenna. St. Charles North did not run their best race last week at their  own invite and was defeated by Batavia. Three Aurora schools: West, Marmion, and Waubonsie all have the talent to slip into one of the five qualifying spots.

Girls

Teams to Watch: (8): #1 Naperville North, #7 Wheaton-Warrenville South, #10 St. Charles North, #14 Algonquin Jacobs, #17 Geneva, #19 Naperville Central, #21 Batavia, #25 St. Charles East.

Early Outlook:      Could be the toughest out of all the girls sectionals with 8 rated teams running in a couple of weeks at Leroy Oakes. Naperville North will make it out. They are extremely deep and have two quality front runners in Maria McDaniel and Elly DeTurris. Wheaton-Warrenville South did not run their best race last week at St. James in the flight meet, but have the quality there that will do some damage at Peoria. They peak at the right time every year. Expect more of the same in the next couple of weeks.

Similar to the Boys team, Jacobs has been the surprise team in the sectional. It would not surprise me if they make it to Peoria. Laura VanVliebergen is having a breakout fall and could be in the top 25 at state. St. Charles North has been through the ringer the last couple of weeks. Two weeks ago at Bartlett, they were beat by Schaumburg and Jacobs. Last week, they barely beat a good Geneva team. They are off this week, but go into a tough Upstate Eight Conference Meet with three other rated teams: Geneva, Batavia, & St. Charles East. Naperville Central has been in the shadows of Naperville North and Wheaton-Warrenville South. The RedHawks run a tight pack and could pull a surprise at sectionals.

Schaumburg Sectional

Boys

Teams to Watch: (7): #5 Barrington, #6 Palatine, #7 Mt. Prospect-Prospect, #14 Arlington Heights Hersey, #18 Highland Park, #19 Lake Zurich, Palatine Fremd.

Early Outlook:      This sectional usually packs a strong punch with teams that are trying to make it to Peoria. It may not be as strong as it was last year. Barrington is the highest rated team in this sectional based off a great race at the Palatine Invitational. Ryan Burgoon is recovered from an early season injury and could lead the Broncos to state. Palatine performance at their own invitational was affected by Sophomore Graham Brown’s illness. With him back at full strength, you could see Palatine ahead of Barrington in a couple of weeks.

Prospect won the Peoria Invitational last week off of the 14:28 that Quentin Shafer ran. The Knights still have a large 1-5 split (77 seconds) that will hurt them at the state meet. It needs to come down. Hersey is a young squad that has the talent to make it to state. They have defeated Prospect earlier in the year in a conference dual meet and will need that kind of performance with a small split to make it to Peoria.

Highland Park has been the surprise of this sectional. They have been rated as high as #10 this season. They are tough to beat when their split is under 40 seconds. The Giants have good front runners in Jonah Hanig and Angel Estrada. Lake Zurich has been in two major invitationals and could surprise by making it into the final five. Alex Milner finished in the top 25 at Palatine a couple of weeks ago. If the Bears can have 3 runners close to Milner, this team will fight for a spot. Fremd is a talented team that could be a year away from being a state power, but do not discount them in 2012. Harry Winter will be in the front for the Vikings, but the key to their success is keeping their 1-5 split under 60 seconds.

Girls

Teams to Watch: (8): #5 Palatine, #8 Barrington, #11 Mt. Prospect-Prospect, #15 Schaumburg, #16 Mundelein, #18 Lake Forest, #23 Hoffman Estates, #24 Fremd.

Early Outlook:      Looking at this sectional, I think there are three teams that are “almost” locks to make it to Peoria, then 5 other schools fighting for the final two spots. I say almost because of the health issues on any of their teams. #5 Palatine shocked many early this year running a tight pack and getting close to a powerful New Trier team at Hinsdale. Tess Wasowicz has been tough all season and could be in the top 10 at state. The key is the hopeful return of #5 runner Amy Kielisewski, who has missed the last few meets due to injury. Barrington has improved as the season has progressed, especially with the emergence of Freshman Lauren Conroy as their 31 runner.

Prospect has been a mystery this season. Part of that has to do with the injuries that have sidelined Senior standout Brooke Wolfe. The absence of Wolfe has allowed Senior Lauren Paplowski to step up as the leader; something that will benefit the Knights as they head into the state series.

Schaumburg and Mundelein have been on an upswing the last couple of weeks. Schaumburg won the Bartlett Invitational two weeks ago. Last week at Peoria, Mundelein placed 2nd. This team has been up and down; it will need to be up when it runs at Busse Woods. Lake Forest has been a pleasant surprise that runs with a tight pack; they could take a top 5 spot. Hoffman Estates has been a developing team all season that look to be peaking at the right time. Fremd has been similar to Mundelein: up and down. Last week, they were defeated by a good Minooka team.

Skokie Niles West Sectional

Boys:

Teams to Watch:        (8): #1 Elmhurst York,  #12 Chicago St. Ignatius, #13 Skokie Niles North, #17 Roselle Lake Park, #21 Winnetka New Trier, #22 Park Ridge Maine South, Oak Park-River Forest, Chicago Lane Tech.

Early Outlook:      Every one who thinks that York will walk away with this sectional race their hand. In this sectional where there are a handful of front runners (Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius & Micah Beller of Niles North), York has all the generals. It is possible the Dukes could run 5 runners in the first 10. A solid lock to return to Peoria.

After that, it is seven teams battling for four qualifying spots. We learned last year at this sectional that anything can happen. St. Ignatius has been the surprise of this sectional. They have the front runner in Keelan, but have a good young nucleus behind him. If the split on 2-5 can shrink, this team will be running in Peoria. Niles North has been up and down this season. They have the good front runner in Beller. Last week they ran a tight 14 second 2-5 split at St. Charles. They need to duplicate that at sectionals. Lake Park bounced back last week on the sectional course defeating then #10 Highland Park. This team has the talent to make it to Peoria, but they need to be on for the sectionals.

New Trier has been a surprise in the fact that they have been able to win without that one”front” runner. The Trevians rely on the tight pack. In a sectional void of many great individual runners, New Trier could advance to Peoria on their pack. Watch in the next few weeks if Maine South bounces back from their disappointments early in the year. They have the talent to make it to Peoria. The big surprise in this sectional could be Oak Park-River Forest. Losing almost all of their top 7 including multi all stater Malachy Schrobilgen, the Huskies have relied on a 15-20 second 5 man split. They will need to have that pack farther up at the sectionals. If they can do that, do not be surprised if they make it to Peoria. Last year Lane Tech was considered a surprise making it down to Peoria. They still have the talent that could possibly make another state run.

Girls:

Teams to Watch: (7): #2 Glenbard West, #3 Winnetka New Trier, #4 Lake Park, #12 Elmhurst York, Park Ridge Maine South, Chicago St. Ignatius, Oak Park-River Forest.

Early Outlook:      With this sectional start times moved to the afternoon, it would be worth the effort to try to make two sectional meets. This one is a can’t miss. Three teams, all with the possibility of winning at Detweiller, are in this field. Glenbard West has the big 1-2 punch in Madeline Perez and Lisa Luczak plus having a tight 3-5 pack. New Trier has Courtney Ackerman, who has emerged as an individual state favorite, along with Mimi Smith and Jessica Ackerman. All three could place in the top 7 at this sectional. Their 4-5 needs to be with the Glenbard West 3-5 pack. Lake Park had a down race at Wheaton North, but I expect them to bounce back. Kaylee Flanagan will be challenging Courtney Ackerman individually again, but the key of Lake Park’s 2-5 split and the ability to keep the split under 40 seconds will tell if Lake Park will walk out of Niles West the sectional winner.

York basically lost their entire top 7 from last year yet here they are contending for another state appearance. Emma Fisher is one of the top runners in the state and will battle for a top spot in this sectional. If York can keep a 15 second split on 2-5, they will be close to the big three teams.

Maine South dropped out of the top 25 in the state due to Megan Lemersal out due to illness. She is expected to return to run at their conference meet. If that is the case, this could be the fifth qualifier for state. St. Ignatius and Oak-Park-River Forest have been improving the past few weeks…they could push for the final spot as well.

IHSA Boys 3A Team Sectional Ratings

Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys
Chicago Marist Sectional
week ending 9/29/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Naperville Neuqua Valley NS/SS Challenge 10/7
2 2 LaGrange Lyons Township off
3 4 Hinsdale Central off
4 6 Orland Park Sandburg off
5 3 Plainfield South off
6 5 Downers Grove North West Aurora
7 7 Oswego Sterling
8 10 Plainfield East off
9 NR Lockport Township off
10 8 Palos Heights Shepard off
Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys
Normal Comm Sectional
week ending 9/29/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 O’Fallon Centralia (JV)
2 3 New Lenox Lincoln-Way C St Charles E
3 2 Edwardsville off
4 4 Minooka off
5 5 S Holland Thornwood Rich Central
6 6 Frankfort Lincoln-Way E Benet
7 7 Pekin Metamora
8 8 Normal Community Metamora
9 10 Joliet West West Chicago 10/5
10 NR Frankfort Lincoln-Way N Benet
DyetrackRatings
IL 3A Boys
St.Charles E Sectional
week ending 9/29/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Naperville North off
2 2 Algonquin Jacobs St. Charles East
3 4 Wheaton North Benet Academy
4 NR Wheaton-Warrenville South West Aurora
5 5 Batavia West Aurora
6 3 St. Charles North West Aurora
7 6 Aurora West West Aurora
8 8 Aurora Marmion Academy West Aurora
9 9 Aurora Waubonsie Valley West Aurora
10 NR Lisle Benet Academy Benet Academy
Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys
Schaumburg Sectional
week ending 9/29/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Barriington Wheeling
2 2 Palatine St Charles E JV
3 3 Mt. Prospect-Prospect off
4 6 Arlington Hts Hersey off
5 4 Highland Park Wheeling
6 5 Lake Zurich Wheeling
7 7 Palatine Fremd West Aurora
8 8 McHenry off
9 9 Gurnee Warren off
10 Lincolnshire Stevenson off
DyetrackRatings
IL 3A Boys
Skokie Niles West Sectional
week ending 9/29/12
TW LW . Meet this weekend
1 1 Elmhurst York off
2 2 Chicago St. Ignatius Wheeling
3 4 Skokie Niles North off
4 6 Roselle Lake Park off
5 3 Winnetka New Trier off
6 5 Park Ridge Maine South Addison Trail
7 7 Oak Park-River Forest off
8 NR Chicago Lane Tech NS/SS Challenge 10/7
9 NR Lombard Glenbard East West Aurora
10 9 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West off

IHSA Boys 3A Team Ratings – Week 5

Dyetrack Ratings
IL 3A Boys – Wk 5
wk ending 9/29/12
TW LW . Meet This Weekend
1 1 Elmhurst York off
2 2 O’Fallon Centralia (JV)
3 3 Naperville Neuqua Valley NS / SS Challenge 10/7
4 5 LaGrange Lyons Township off
5 6 Barrington Wheeling
6 8 Palatine St. Charles East (JV)
7 9 Mt. Prospect-Prospect off
8 12 Hinsdale Central off
9 4 Naperville North off
10 14 Orland Park Sandburg off
11 7 Plainfield South off
12 11 Chicago St. Ignatius Wheeling
13 16 Skokie Niles North off
14 18 Arlington Heights Hersey off
15 19 Algonquin Jacobs St. Charles East
16 25 Wheaton North Benet Academy
17 23 Roselle Lake Park off
18 10 Highland Park Wheeling
19 17 Lake Zurich Wheeling
20 NR New Lenox Lincoln-Way C St. Charles East
21 15 Winnetka New Trier off
22 20 Park Ridge Maine South Addison Trail
23 13 Downers Grove North West Aurora
24 NR Edwardsville off
25 NR Wheaton-Warrenville South West Aurora