Blog Archives

Coming in 2013…

dyestatil

Coming soon…Dyestat Illinois

As you know in June of 2012, ESPN decided to drop its high school website which meant dropping Dyestat.  A stripped down version of Dyestat (Dyetrack) was brought back for the fall cross country season with efforts to obtain funding for the site.

At the beginning of November, John Dye announced ceasing operations for Dyestat.

A few weeks ago, Runnerspace announced the acquisition of the Dyestat name and all of the assets connected with it including the Dyestat and Dyestat IL domain names, the Dyestat archives, and the Dyestat TFX database.

I am happy to announce in 2013 that Dyestat Illinois will be back…better than ever!

A launch date has not been determined yet for Dyestat Illinois but hopes are to have the website up and running by the end of January.

This will not be the same Dyestat Illinois that closed its doors last August. There will be new features that will be introduced in the first few weeks after the site is open. Along with that, we will give you coverage of both Boys and Girls Track & Field in Illinois starting with the indoor season in February and culminating with unprecedented state meet coverage from Charleston in May.

We also are hoping to have the TFX database that you love and enjoy up and running by the end of January.

Illinois Prep Harrier will still be around but will be reconfigured. Stay tuned for news on that. One feature that you liked from the fall season, Monday Morning Finish Line, will move to Dyestat Illinois.

I am excited for what the 2013 season will bring and the stories that Dyestat Illinois will be able to bring you.

If you have any comments or things that you would like to see on the new Dyestat Illinois, please contact me at newman.dyestatil@gmail.com.

Michael Newman

Editor – Dyestat IL

Advertisements

2012 IHSA Boys 3A State Cross Country Meet: York, Keelan win at Detweiller

Jack Keelan wins one for the team; York wins 28th state championship

York celebrates its 28th state championship Saturday at Detweiller Park. Photo by Steven Koch

By Michael Newman

Peoria, Ill — It may be an understatement that Jack Keelan (St. Ignatius Prep, Chicago) was on a mission heading into the Boys 3A State Meet. It could be said he was on a mission even before what happened at the Niles West Sectional.

A year ago, he was one of the individual favorites heading into his sectional race. He failed to qualify to the state meet. He cleared that one hurdle when he won his sectional race last week. What was jubilation turned into the despair after his team finished 6th at the sectional when they were originally told they placed 5th.

The fire that burned inside of him was a little larger as he waited for each of the races to be run at Detweiller Park.  He was ready to unleash at great race not only for him but also for his teammates.

There was a list of individual that thought they had a chance. Quentin Shafer (Prospect HS, Mt. Prospect), Alex Riba & Patrick Perrier (O’Fallon HS, O’Fallon), Scott Milling (York HS, Elmhurst), and Caleb Beck (Oswego HS, Oswego) were ready for the challenge.

The York Boys Cross Country team was also on a mission. Last year they left Detweiller Park without a trophy and with the tuxedos that they traditionally wore after placing in the top 3 were left in storage.

The Dukes were the team to beat from the first day of the 2012 season.  The pressure built during the season as they continued to maintain that rating. “The pressure on these guys was unbelievable. Everyone at the park said that York was going to win. That makes it pretty scary. Now they just had to go to the line and do it,” said York Coach Joe Newton.

Not only was there pressure on the runners, there was pressure on the York Coach staff before the race as Newton and Assistant Jim Hedman could attest to.

You could not see the pressure on the York runners as they stepped to the line. There was a cool confidence in their eyes. Even though they were the team to beat, there would be other schools that would be going after them. O’Fallon, Neuqua Valley, Lyons Township, Palatine, and Lake Zurich were all teams that wanted a chance for the championship trophy.

The leaders just past the mile at the 3A Boys State Meet. Photo by Michael Newman

It took the first mile to shake out the field. Scott Milling had the slight lead heading up the incline jut after the half mile. There were runners trying to leave the pack to get into the lead.  First it was Alex Riba to get alongside Milling. Then, Alex Milner (Lake Zurich HS, Lake Zurich) was towards the front. Then Keelan appeared towards the front. But still, no clear cut leader.

Riba started to move towards the mile wanting the pace to quicken. He was second a year ago. It looked like he wanted a gap and to break this open early.

Riba went through the mile in 4:40, the fastest first mile out of all the three boys’ races at this meet. Milling was close on his side. Keelan was just behind in a restful stride. His face showed that he was not exerting a lot of energy.

The St. Ignatius senior decided to make the first move and it continued as the race headed into the triangle. What was a tight pack was now strung out. The only runners that were able to sustain the pickup were Riba, Milling, Patrick Perrier, Quentin Shafer, and Billy Bund (Lake Forest HS, Lake Forest). There was a drop off after that.

At the half way point of the race, the pre race favorite Dukes had built up a big lead on O’Fallon and Lyons Township. They had 5 runners ahead of both O’Fallon’s and Lyons 3rd runners heading out of the triangle. The question would be if York could maintain that.

Jack Keelan and Alex Riba start to move away from the pack out of the triangle. Photo by Michael Newman

Right before the race entered back into the main portion of the course, Keelan made another surge. It dropped more of the six off the pace. The only runner that would not budge was Riba. It was all or nothing for the O’Fallon senior. There were mini battles going on behind the two front runners. Milling was just trying to hold on to the front pack. Shaffer and Bund were trying to keep with the pace. Perrier was just behind the two waiting for the right move. His stride looked so effortless.

This was still a fast pace. Keelan and Riba went by the two mile in 9:22 – 9:23. Shaffer, Perrier, Bund, and Milling were between 9:26 – 9:28.  This was a two man race. The crowd around the course could sense that as the noise continued to grow and grow as the runners passed by.

With 1200 Meters to go: Keelan & Riba

At the 2 ¼ mile mark, Riba made a dramatic surge as he made the turn down the back straight away. For about 25 meters, he opened up a slight lead on Keelan. It took a few seconds for him to realize the move that Riba made on him. All of a sudden, Keelan was right next to his competitor. Bund was in sight in third, but out of striking distance of the two. Perrier and Shafer were working together to get closer to Bund with Milling just sticking to the two.

As they made the gradual left turn across the park and to the 2 ½ mile point, Keelan took off. The surge that Riba had made had not affected Keelan. First the lead was 5 meters. Then around the three pole turn, the lead was 15 meters and growing.

Nightmares were being erased for Keelan as he headed towards the finish line. Dreams were about to be realized. He finished as champion. His 14:05 was nine seconds faster than Quentin Shaffer who made a strong move in the last 50 meters to catch Riba. Perrier caught his teammate and finished 3rd. Both O’Fallon runners finished in 14:15. Billy Bund was another two seconds back.

Overall, Keelan’s winning time was the 10th fastest ever run at Detweiller Park for the state meet. He is the 9th fastest runner ever in the state. He is St. Ignatius’ 2nd individual state champion. Mike Patton was the first in 1980. This individual championship was just not a personal journey for him but one for his teammates.

Jack Keelan on his way to the state championship. He is the 2nd St. Ignatius runner to win (Mike Patton, 1980). Photo by Steven Koch

With all the surges that were in the race, Keelan ran a fairly even pace. He ran 4:41 / 4:42 / 4:43 for the three mile race.

“You’ve got to expect a fast mile at the state meet. I just went along for the ride and tried to stay as relaxed as possible,” Keelan said afterwards. “I kind of put my own move in at the 2 mile. The goal was to try to go to thin out the pack as much as I could. Riba and those guys were hanging by and they did a great job. He (Riba) made a move with 1200 meters to go and had me worried there. It just has not hit me yet.”

“I decided to stay relaxed the first 800 meters and see how everything went. I felt good and I decided to push the pace after that,” Riba said. “In the last mile, it was one of those moments where I decided to push it. I could not hold it but it was worth the shot.”

York maintained its lead throughout the race but it looked kind of shaky the last mile. The early pace was starting to hurt many of the runners including the seven from York. Scott Milling hung on off his early lead and was able to finish 6th overall, third for the team score.  Kyle Mattes moved the last 600 meters to finish 23rd overall.

Probably the most inspirational point for the Dukes occurred in the last 800 meters. Alex Mimlitz was hurting looking for every ounce of energy he could find.  O’Fallon’s Dorrian Gordon was just about ready to pass him. “I saw him coming right up next to me.  So many thoughts came through my head. This is my last race. This is my last 400,” Mimlitz said. “This guy is from O’Fallon. We have to win. Then I thought, why am I thinking? Just run!  I just started sprinting. It was the hardest I have run for 400 meters.”

He was the third man and finished 24th.

Quentin Shafer had a great kick to finish 2nd. Photo by Steven Koch

Chris May had usually been with Mattes and Mimlitz during the season. The fast pace hit him in the last 400. He still had enough strength to finish 49th overall and was the fifth man. “I cannot explain the feeling of being a state champ because I will never get that feeling again. It was something that I will always treasure,” May said.

York was able to hold on to the lead that they gained early in the race to capture their 28th state championship. One of the big reasons was the finish of Junior Alex Bashqawi. Not even mentioned on any of the form charts at the beginning of the year, he came on mid season to give a boost to the Dukes. He passed 15 runners in the last 400 to finish 27th.

“I assumed the race was going to go out fast. I didn’t expect to be leading,” Scott Milling said. “I just had confidence in myself and my teammates. This feels awesome. It felt great my sophomore year but this feels so much better.”

Even though he has experienced the state championship feelings 28 times, it still never gets old for Joe Newton. 2012 was the fiftieth anniversary of Newton’s first state championship in 1962.

“We had a race plan where the big four were to stay together and the 5-6-7 was to stay together. We emphasized that they did not have to do anything special today. They had been running good all year. On this day, they just had to be ourselves. Most of our guys ran good today. People do not realize how hard it is to get all seven runners running good on one day. It was brilliant,” the legendary York coach said. “I was so nervous before the meet. From day one, we were ranked number one.  I think our guys performed to the max. This is one of the best group of young men that I have ever coached. Not just as the way they are as runners, but they way that they acted during the year outside of the course. Not too many people see that. I am proud of them.”

O’Fallon’s 2nd place was powered by the 3-4 finish of Patrick Perrier & Alex Riba. Photo by Steven Koch

O’Fallon captured their second straight trophy in a row with their second place finish behind the two all-state finishes by Patrick Perrier & Alex Riba. The Panthers were eight points ahead of York’s WSC Silver rival Lyons Township. The Lions were paced by the two all-state performances of Michael Matusiak (11th) and Ryan Speir (17th).

Don’t forget about the team performance of St. Ignatius. Even though they were not running as a team, state champ Jack Keelan had them in their heart.

Steven Koch took pictures for the Illinois Prep Harrier and I appreciate the work that he did this past fall. He took pictures at the state meet. If there are copies that you would like, please contact him at: S.Koch.Photo@gmail.com

2012 IHSA Boys 2A State Cross Country Meet: Jones College Prep fulfills destiny in winning team title; Wold’s individual win not a big surprise.

Jones College Prep’s team championship in the Boys 2A meet was the first state championship for a Chicago Public League school since Lane Tech won in 1963.

By Michael Newman

Peoria, Ill — It was a date with destiny. Belvidere North was going for their fourth straight team championship. Coach Andrew Adelmann had been only at Jones College Prep for only four years building a program that he had hoped one day that would challenge for a state championship.

Now here he was at the starting line twenty minutes before the start of the Boys 2A race watching his runners warm up with his nervousness hidden by the sunglasses that he typically wore. The Jones College Prep Boys team had been rated #1 for most of the season after defeating Belvidere North in the early season Sycamore Invitational. The Eagles were also going after the first cross country team title for a school from the Chicago Public League since Lane Tech won in 1963.

Belvidere North was also on the line and they were kind of beat up. Coach Troy Yunk disclosed the day before the race that his son, usual #2 runner Tyler Yunk, had developed a hip flexor injury right before their conference meet. He was rested and not run at their regional. The only time that he had run was at the sectional meet where he paced his younger brother Eryk. It was basically training on an elliptical machine and pool running. “We are just hoping to place in the top 3 tomorrow,” Coach Yunk said.

The start of the 2A race just before the first turn at Detweiller Park. Photo by Michael Newman

York Coach Joe Newton has said on various occasions that he loves the atmosphere that the Detweiller course has on state meet has. But he just can’t stand that first turn. There are disasters that have happened to rip the dreams away from the individuals that who get trapped on the inside and end up hugging the ground hoping they will not get injured or slowed to walk on that ninety degree turn. In 1978, Newton had his team take a second delay at the starting line so that his team positioned on the inside could navigate its way around the turn.

The front runners of the pack made around the first turn led by Garrett Lee (North HS, Belvidere) and John Wold (Glenbard South HS, Glen Ellyn). The turn, however, claimed some casualties. The first was sophomore Chris Martin (Mascoutah HS, Mascoutah). Two seconds later, Tyler Yunk trying to avoid the pile up went down and aggravated his hip injury.

The pace and the leaders went through a conservative 2:17 for the first 880. By the mile, Lee and Wold had company up front with Marc Maton (Glenwood HS, Chatham), Jamison Dale & Luke O’Connor (Jones College Prep, Chicago), Brendan Hoskins (University HS, Normal), Riley McInerney (Charleston HS, Charleston), Alex Baker (Central HS, Crystal Lake), Joe Cowlin (Prairie Ridge HS, Crystal Lake), and Simon Thorpe (Dixon HS, Dixon). The 4:45 that they went by in did not seem to shake anyone off the pace as close to 30 runners were within 5 seconds.

Jones College Prep was a third of their way to the goal of a team state championship at this point.  Their 5 runners were within 4 seconds of each other and were leading by 80 points over Yorkville. Belvidere North, Normal University, and Springfield were close behind. The race was heading into the triangle. The action was about to begin.

Alex Baker of Crystal Lake Central leads the pack out of the triangle in the Boys 2A race last Saturday. Photo By Michael Newman

Garrett Lee was the first runner to make the expected move in the triangle. All it did was to stretch the pack out. Baker, Wold, Cowlin, Dale, and O’Connor stayed within a few steps of the Belvidere North runner. As the truck led the pack out onto the main course, Alex Baker made a decisive surge to try to break this race open. It did. Only Wold and Lee were able to keep up with him as they navigated the three corner turn and back down the main straight.

Wold, Baker, and Lee were together at 2 miles at 9:40. The surge that Baker made opened up a four second lead over Riley McInerney and the Jones pair of Dale and O’Connor.  There were still 8 runners that were within the lead threesome, but the leaders’ momentum was too tough for the chase pack to catch.

Jones was getting closer to their state goal. But so was Yorkville. They were only 50 points behind the Eagles and were beginning their last mile surge. Belvidere North and Crystal Lake Central were another 40 points behind battling for third. It looked at this point that there was going to be a new team state champion.

Each of the three leaders over the next 400 meters were making small surges testing each other’s fitness…both physical and mental.  They went behind the starting line and made their turn along Route 29. Baker made a surge and Wold followed close behind.  There was a grimace of pain on Lee’s face. This last surge hit the Belvidere North hard as Wold and Baker opened up a fast 5 meter lead and it continued to grow. The race was down to two.

Both runners had great finishing speed. Baker had run a 4:18 mile last spring in track. Wold had split 1:54 on his team’s 3200 relay at the state meet. It was anyone’s guess on who would blink first and let the other get away.

With 800 meters to go, the lead that these two runners had was up to 9 seconds.    Neither was willing to give up that lead.

Glenbard South’s John Wold ran his last mile in 4:36 to capture the 2A Boys title. Photo By Michael Newman

Wold’s stride looked smooth as they approached the final home straight. Baker was beginning to struggle a little as his form was starting to waver.  They made their turn to make their drive to the finish in front of close to 10,000 fans.  Wold did not look back and charged up the incline. His lead grew to 5 seconds on Baker as he crossed the finish line. It looked improbable after his first meet when he had to drop out of a meet because the pain in his foot was too painful to continue.  Now here he was as the second individual state champ in the school’s history. Micah Vandenend was the first 11 years ago.

His winning time was 14:16. He ran his last mile in 4:36. It was the fastest closing mile out of all the three boys races run at Detweiller Park at this meet.

There was a clue that Wold would be towards the front after he ran a swift 14:32 on a curvy Reed Keppler Park course in winning his sectional. The course is a little bit longer than three miles.

“That helped so much. I wanted to see if I could handle that first fast mile and maintain. I thought that was a really good practice for this week. I boosted my confidence that I could run with any of them this weekend,” Wold said afterwards.  “I knew I people would be looking out for me. I would be looking for them. It was not like I was under the radar. I wanted to sit, wait and see how the race worked out.  Everything felt so perfect.”

Even though he finished second, Alex Baker was pleased with his effort. “I thought I ran a pretty smart race and it’s always fun to compete against the other guys. I felt smooth through almost all of the race, except the last like 800 meters or so, where I just hit a wall,” Baker stated. “Wold just pulled away from me for the rest of the race. All in all, I was pretty happy with race. It was a great end to the season and it was nice to see all the hard work pay off. It made me thankful for a lot of things.”

Andrew Adelmann stood by the team’s starting box just waiting. He had three runners that had placed in the top 25 (Jamison Dale 6th, Luke O’Connor 7th, and Kirby Lawson 18th). He knew he was the first team to have five runners in, but there is always that uncertainty while the officials are reviewing the final results.

“We told our guys to give up all personal goals and run for the team,” Adelmann said. “They executed our plan beautifully today. We held back a little bit but made a charge at the end.” When he was asked about how it was to win the state championship, he shook his head.  “I am not going to comment on that until I see the official results.”

Ten minutes past and he was told that it was official.

“I do not know where to begin. We have talked about this for four years and from day one this was our goal,” Adelmann said in total disbelief. “There was a lot of sacrifices the whole time and I couldn’t ask for a special group of guys. They have made me such a better coach and a better person. To see them work hard for four years and to bring a state championship home to Chicago. I wish I had the words. I am so proud of them. I’m speechless.”

Troy Yunk knew that the Belvidere North reign of three state championships was over. He was proud of what they went through in this season. They made a great move in the last ½ mile to surpass Yorkville for second place by three points.  “Our guys were beat up today. I am very proud of them,” he said.

The charge to the finish showed that those 7 runners for Belvidere North had the heart of champions regardless of their place. That is something that cannot be taken away from them.

2012 IHSA Girls 2A State Cross Country Meet: Yorkville repeats team title; Clinton wins individual title with late race surge.

2012 2A Girls State Champions Yorkville. Photo by Doris Baker, Yorkville Running.

By Michael Newman

Peoria, Ill — 2008 was the first year that Yorkville Coach Chris Muth brought a team down to Detweiller Park to run in the state meet. In that first meet, the Foxes finished 12th in that meet. Krysten Sebby was the first all-state runner for Muth in that meet with a 20th place finish.

The next two years, Yorkville finished 2nd twice. Last year, the Yorkville girls cross country team climbed to the top of the mountain by winning their first state championship. Muth did not set any expectations on the 2012 team after losing 4 core members from that state championship team.

Enter the freshmen.

Muth had an idea what kind of talent he had after the Detweiller at Dark race at the end of July. In that race, Skyler Bollinger led the Yorkville team by running 17:31. Heading to the line on Saturday morning he would have four freshmen that would toe the line. During the season in regular cross country meets, Yorkville went undefeated. The closest battle they would have was early in the year at the First to the Finish Invitational when they only defeated Normal University by 6 points. Both teams had improved so it looked like a close team battle.

The lead pack in the Girls 2A State Meet Race just past the mile. Photo by Doris Baker, Yorkville running.

During the first mile of the race, it looked like the individual race would be very close as well. There was no division of the pack like there was in the 1A races. 12 runners were in a tightly constructed pack with the leaders going by the half in 2:36.

Bollinger led the pack through the mile in 5:33 with fellow freshmen Maryjeanne Gilbert (Notre Dame HS, Peoria) & Diane Lipa (Glenbard South HS, Glen Ellyn) ,and  Emily Brelsfoard (West Community HS, Normal) leading the front line. Right behind them was Victoria Clinton (Kaneland HS, Maple Park), defending champ Sami Staples (Central HS, Crystal Lake), Stephanie Saey (Galesburg HS, Galesburg), Katie Adams (Marengo HS, Marengo), Sydney Billingsley (University HS, Normal), Hanna Winter (St. Viator HS, Arlington Heights), and Summer Peirson (Yorkville HS, Yorkville). This race was wide open. Any runner was capable of winning at this point.

Yorkville’s freshmen were not running like freshmen so to speak.  The Foxes had a slight lead over Marengo at that mile in the team race with Normal University closing in at third place.

The triangle is the portion of the course where runners are away from the majority of the fans on the course. It is also the time when the race is defined by the moves that the runners make.  Gilbert and Brelsfoard made some slight surges on the three sharp turns in the triangle with only Bollinger, Clinton, Staples, and Saey able to stay in contact. The third move that Gilbert made around the half way point dropped pre-race favorite Katie Adams off the pace by about 10 meters.

All six runners came up the incline side by side as they approached the two mile point. It was an amazing sight to see. All the runners came across at 11:21 (the officials had Gilbert at 11:22). The team race was not as close. Yorkville at that point had 5 runners in the first 23 team places to have a stranglehold on the lead with U-High, Marengo, Montini, and Kaneland in a close battle for the final 2 trophies.

The first real move of the race came just before the finish line. Victoria Clinton made a surge heading past LaCroix rock that only Sami Staples could stay with. The two had race against each other the last two weeks in state series action so no move would surprise either runner. It was just a battle of wills at this point in who would drop from the pace. Stephanie Saey was efforting to stay with the two but heading down the incline along Route 29 it was going to be either Staples or Clinton winning this race.

Staples made another move with 800 meters to go. It was the exact same spot that she surged at in 2011 when she broke away from Kelsey Schrader (DeKalb HS, DeKalb) to win that race. As soon as Staples made that move, Victoria Clinton replied with a move of her own as they headed towards the three pole turn. Quickly she opened up a 10 meter lead on Staples and that lead continued to grow.

Kaneland’s Victoria Clinton heads to the finish line as the 2A state Champ on Saturday in Detweiller Park.

Clinton powered up the incline continuing to lengthen her lead. The moves that Sami Staples made hit her half way up that incline. First Stephanie Saey caught her. Then Maryjeanne Gilbert passed Staples. This race belonged to the Kaneland sophomore. Her 16:55 was twelve seconds faster than Saey.

“I was trying to stay positive all the time knowing God was giving me strength. I just relied on Him to stay positive,” Clinton said back in her team area. “I just wanted to feel everyone else out in the first mile. In the second mile, I just wanted to keep a good pace. With a half mile to go, I just gave it everything I had.”

Yorkville’s freshmen did not run like freshmen in this state meet. A year of experience erased that freshman label from the four “novices” that ran in that race. Three of the first four runners in the Yorkville top 5 were freshmen led by Skyler Bollinger’s 5th place finish. Summer Peirson (FR- 8th), Casey Kramer (SR – 11th), Erin Reynolds (FR – 24th), and Kelsey Leedy (JR – 28th) were the other 4 runners that in the top 5 of the Yorkville team that captured their 2nd state championship in a row.

“We made it a point to do their race. It is a big race. State meet is the biggest race of the year and a lot of kids get very excited before it,” Yorkville Coach Chris Muth said. “We did not want to change anything. It worked out. Our #5 runner Kelsey Leedy ran a great race. She came out of nowhere to almost make all-state. There were some individual performances that really stood out. It was a great team win.”

Yorkville’s team time (88:13) was the fastest time ever for a 2A team. It was the 6th fastest team time for all girls’ teams at this state meet and 13th fastest all time.

“I’m relieved that the race is over,” Muth continued with a smile on his face. “I am so happy for them. The state championship is great but their best race was the most important to me and important to them.  At the beginning of the year, I was afraid of that freshman anxiety of that this is too big for me. They proved me wrong in every single big race.”

Normal University finished 2nd behind three all state performances (Sydney Billingsley 6th, Shannan Supan 14th, and Alexandra Walch 21st). The next four places were separated by only eight points. Lombard Montini and Glenbard South both scored 172 points.  With the IHSA new tiebreaker rules for the state meet, Montini was awarded 3rd place based on a faster sixth runner than Glenbard South. Marengo placed 5th only two points behind. Kaneland scored 180 points to place 6th.

2012 IHSA Boys 1A State Cross Country Meet: Nykaza makes final Detweiller run a memorable one; St. Thomas More captures first state championship.

Jake Brown and Grant Nykaza lead the pack through the first 800 Saturday during the 1A Boys State Cross Country Meet. Nykaza captured the state crown. Photo by Beth Scheid.

By Michael Newman

Peoria, Ill — Grant Nykaza (Beecher HS, Beecher) was second as a freshman, fourth as a sophomore. In the 2011 race, he entered the meet as the favorite. His hopes were dashed when Steve Schroeder (Monticello HS, Monticello) made two moves in and out of the triangle to give Nykaza another silver medal.

He redeemed himself in a way last spring in winning the Boys 1A state championship in the 1600 Meter Run. There was one championship that he wanted badly. It was the race on the first Saturday in November, the state cross country championship, that was his goal.

Nykaza would have competition in this race. The one runner that would push him was Jake Brown (Mt. Zion HS, Mt. Zion). Nykaza had defeated him by 18 seconds in early September at the First to the Finish Invitational on the Detweiller Park course. Brown did come back to place second at the Peoria Central Invitational at the end of September. His time was 2 seconds faster than Nykaza had run earlier.

Both runners remained undefeated the rest of the year and a showdown at this state race was inevitable.  It was ironic that Brown lives in the East Central Illinois region close to where Schroeder lived. Would this be déjà-vous for Nykaza?

The pace went out fast by design. “He is going to have to push the pace early on,” his father Henry said. “He is in shape to do it. You might as well tire his competition’s legs down if he wants to win this race. Why make it a kicker’s race to let other runners a chance to win.”

Near the 400 meter mark, Nykaza and Brown were out in the front of the pack separated by a few runners between them. Brown looked to his left looking for his rival. At about the same time, Nykaza looked to his right. It was similar to what had happened two years ago during the Lukas Verzbicas / Jack Driggs show down when both runners were looking for each other.

Both had the lead as they went by the 800 in 2:17. Game on.

Nykaza and Brown had opened up a five second gap by going through the first mile in 4:45. A pack containing Wal Khat (Mooseheart HS, Mooseheart), Nick Hess (St. Thomas More HS, Champaign), Luke Muzikowski (Hope Academy, Chicago), Curtis Reed & Mohammad Hosseini (Mt. Zion HS, Mt. Zion), Jesse Hahne (Schlarman HS, Danville), and Blake Hale (Robinson HS, Robinson) was starting to push the pace. But just like the girls race an hour prior, Brown and Nykaza were just not coming back.

Grant Nykaza celebrates his win heading towards the finish line at Detweiller Park.

St. Thomas More, the top rated team heading into the meet, had five runners in the first thirty to have a convincing lead over Mt. Zion. Elmwood-Brimfield, Richmond-Burton, and Winnebago were also in the hunt for a trophy at this check point.

The next mile was a matter of which runner was going to make the breaking move. In the triangle, Nykaza made three small moves testing Brown on whether he would break. Brown countered each time Nykaza made a surge. Coming off of the bridge and out into the main portion of the course, Nykaza made another surge that gave him a slight five meter lead. Brown took a little longer but made up the gap.  If Nykaza made move one more move, that could be the deal breaker for Brown.

Coming down Busse Drive towards the finish line, it was Brown that made a move just past the 1 ¾ mile mark. It was a definite surge. It was one that visibly shook Nykaza as the Mt. Zion Senior started to move ahead. They both made the zigzag towards the finish line incline and the two were together again.

Both went past the two mile in 9:33. Nykaza made a move around the tree by the finish line and suddenly had opened up a 10 meter lead. Making the turn heading down the course by Route 29, there on the side appeared his father who started yelling at his son. It seemed like he was everywhere on this course on this Saturday.

“I told him Brown’s head was dropping,” the elder Nykaza said. Grant took off.

With 800 meters to go, his lead on Brown was up to 7 seconds. There was no let up in his stride. He wanted that championship.

His lead coming up the incline was an astounding 17 seconds. With around 50 meters before the finish line, he made a glance back and the reality hit him that he was going to win this race. A big smile crossed his face. He was close to the Class A record set by Troy Maddux and Jeremy Stevens but that did not seem to matter. He started to celebrate as he closed to the blue timing mats.

A weight was lifted off of his shoulders. There would be no record but records can always be erased. A state championship cannot. His dreams were realized.

Brown came in eighteen seconds later to a loud cheer. He had given everything that he had in this race. It was just Nykaza had a little more on this day.

“We told him to get out at the mile in 4:45 and he did that. It became a shoot out after that,” Beecher’s coach Adam Depew said. “He did a great job today.”

“I trained for four years for this and I kept telling myself that today was my day,” Nykaza said afterwards. “As soon as my dad told me that his head was down, I knew that this was my race. I was feeling good the entire race. I celebrated early. I looked back and said to myself that I am enjoying this moment. This may be near the top. I don’t think it beats winning it as a team, but it comes pretty close.”

A year of hard work paid off for St. Thomas More as they hold up the Boys 1A state championship trophy. Photo by Beth Scheid.

Just like Nykaza a year ago, St. Thomas More finished fourth just missing out on a team trophy. They would not be denied in 2012. The Sabers placed 5 runners in the first 26 team places to capture the school’s first state championship scoring 82 points. St. Thomas More led from the outset and maintained their position throughout. Nick Hess moved up to finish 3rd using a strong kick. Senior Jacob Helfrich was the team’s other all state runner finishing 21st. Their 1-5 split on their top 5 was 45 seconds. Their margin of victory was 75 points over Elmwood which was only 5 ahead of Shelbyville.

“We did not want to do anything crazy. We just wanted to race the way we run,” said St. Thomas More Coach Dave Behm. “Everyone PR’ed. I have been thinking about this state championship for a long time. This is incredible. The hard work that these guys did paid off.”[

2012 IHSA 3A Boys State Meet Preview: Keelan favorite in tight individual race; Can York win their 28th?

By Michael Newman

Individuals

Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius looked tough to beat after his strong performance at the Niles West Sectional. His resolve to win the state title could get stronger after his team was bumped out of the state meet after a scoring error was corrected. He is not only running for himself right now, but also his teammates that could not run.

This individual race should be close. Along with Keelan, there are a number of runners that will contend. O’Fallon’s Alex Riba and Patrick Perriier have the talent and speed to place in the top 5. Quentin Shaffer of Prospect has been dominating in his races the past few weeks. He will be in the front as well. Scott Milling of York looked good in challenging Keelan at Niles West last week. He could challenge in the top 5 on Saturday.

Most of the top runners are individuals which will benefit the team runners greatly. York has 3 other runners (Chris May, Kyle Mattes, and Alex Mimlitz could place in the top 12. Other runner that will be in the front of this race include Caleb Beck of Oswego, Zack Smith of Downers Grove North, Dan Lathrop of Plainfield South, Joseph Suarez of Plainfield East, Joey Santillo of Minooka, Billy Bund of Lake Forest, Steven Salvano of Buffalo Grove, Ryan Burgoon of Barrington, and Jimmy Qiao of Naperville North.

Teams

Can any team touch #1 York? It looks like they could have four all state runners. The question will be whether any team can place their 5 runners between York’s 4 and 5. O’Fallon will peak at this meet like they did last year. There are a bunch of teams that  will challenge for a trophy including Lyons Township, Neuqua Valley, Palatine, Lake Zurich, and Naperville North

Here are a look at the qualifying teams in order of their final seasonal rating.

Elmhurst York

Final Season Rating: 1

Sectional Performance: 1st – Niles West Sectional

This team has dominated this season with the exception of the Palatine Invitational early in the year. The Dukes have the reputation of running their best race at Detweiller in November. It should happen again on Saturday. The Dukes could have 4 all state runners possibly in the first 12. The key will be keeping their split under 45 seconds. If this happens, the tuxedoes will go on and the Dukes will celebrate state title #28.

Peo ND K.Mattes A.Mimlitz C.May S.Milling M. Plowman
1st – 93 pts 14:44 14:44     — 14:45   -1 15:12   -28 15:17   -33
Palatine C.May A.Mimlitz K.Mattes S.Milling Z.Herrera
2nd – 96 14:59 15:02   -3 15:04   -5 15:18   -19 15:43   -44
Peo C (ran JV) A.Bashqwani C.York M.Kirby K.Mueller A.Baughman
4th – 196 15:09 15:34   -25 15:39   -30 15:41   -32 15:52   -41
WSCS S.Milling K.Mattes C.May A.Mimlitz A.Bashqawi
1st – 20 15:03 15:14   -11 15:23   -20 15:27   -24 15:28   -25
Lake Park Reg S.Milling K.Mattes C.May A.Mimlitz A.Bashqawi
1st – 25 14:59 15:00   -1 15:04   -5 15:17   -18 15:53   -54
Niles West Sec S.Milling C.May A.Mimlitz K.Mattes A.Bashqawi
1st – 29 14:53 15:14   -21 15:15   -22 15:16   -23 15:45   -52

O’Fallon

Final Season Rating: 2

Sectional Performance: 1st – Normal Comm Sectional

The Panthers dominated last week at their sectional with a convincing win. Patrick Perrier and Alex Riba could be in the top 5 on Saturday. The key will be making sure Dorrian Gordon stays within 30 seconds of these two and their split is under 55 seconds. They could make it interesting for York if this happens.

Granite   City A.Riba P.Perrier D.Gordon B.Koester S.Chorma
1st – 15:00 15:09   -9 15:55   -55 16:17   -77 16:26   -86
Forest Park MO P.Perrier A. Riba D.Gordon S.Chorma B.Koester
1st – 66 15:25 15:27  -2 16:04   -39 16:29   -64 16:29   -64
Peo ND P.Perrier A. Riba D.Gordon S.Chorma B.Koester
2nd – 172 14:28 14:59   -31 15:08   -40 15:26   -58 15:32   -64
Ladue MO P.Perrier A. Riba D.Gordon B.Koester E.Wesslund
1st – 19 16:28 17:05   -37 17:09   -41 17:19   -51 17:33   -65
SWC A.Riba P.Perrier D.Gordon S.Chorma B.Koester
1st – 23 14:48 14:49   -1 15:29   -40 15:46   -57 16:08   -79
Edwardsville Reg A.Riba P.Perrier D.Gordon S.Chorma B.Koester
1st – 17 15:40 15:48   -8 16:01   -21 16:11   -31 16:16   -36
Normal Com Sec P.Perrier A. Riba D.Gordon B.Koester E.Wesslund
1t – 26 14:36 14:36 15:23   -47 15:32   -56 15:38   -62

Naperville Neuqua Valley

Final Season Rating: 3

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Marist Sectional

Watch for the Wildcats to bounce back from their sectional performance even though their split was only 21 seconds. Alekh Meka and Nick Bushelle have the potential to place in the top 25 on Saturday. Neuqua will benefit from having Freshman Connor Horn back in the lineup. He was rested last week. Never count out this team. Like York, they will run their best on Saturday.

Hinsdale A.Meka N.Bushelle R.Hohlman B.O’Connor M.Whaley
1st – 61 15:16 15:27   -11 15:29   -13 15:47   -31 16:07   -51
Peo FTTF N.Bushelle R.Hohlman A.Stowers B.O’Connor M.Whaley
1st – 112 15:13 15:27   -14 15:30   -17 15:32   -19 15:36   -23
Lockport R.Hohlman C.Horn M.Whaley B.O’Connor D.Weiss
2nd – 100 16:09 16:16   -7 16:29   -20 16:31   -22 16:41   -32
Neuqua Twilight A.Meka N.Bushelle R.Hohlman C.Horn B.O’Connor
1st – 15 15:43 15:50   -7 15:50   -7 15:58   -15 16:00   -17
UEC N.Bushelle A.Meka C.Horn B.O’Connor M.Whaley
1st – 27 15:11 15:12   -1 15:26   -15 15:30   -19 15:32   -21
Lockport Reg N.Bushelle A.Meka C.Horn D.Weiss M.Whaley
1st – 45 16:07 16:11   -4 16:29   -22 16:31   -24 16:37   -30
Marist Sec N.Bushelle A.Meka B.O’Connor R.Hohlman M.Whaley
3rd – 118 15:14 15:18   -4 15:25   -11 15:26   -12 15:35   -21

LaGrange Lyons Township

Final Season Rating: 4

Sectional Performance: 1st – Marist Sectional

The Lions have run with a close 20-25 second split all year. The question will be where will Michael Matusiak or Ryan Speir finish. For this team to have a chance for a trophy, they need to have 1 or both of those runners in the top 25. The team is deep. If O’Fallon is not on their game, Lyons could capitalize on that.

Lyons M.Matusiak R.Speir M.Accetura H.Hostetler C.Riesterer
1st – 30 15:01 15:26   -25 15:30   -29 15:38   -37 15:47   -46
Peo FTTF M.Matusiak R.Speir E.McCarter D.Lupano H.Hostettler
2nd – 135 15:14 15:18   -4 15:32   -18 15:38   -24 15:39   -25
Culver IN M.Matusiak R.Speir M.Accetura J.Ryan D.Lupano
5th – 206 16:01 16:13   -12 16:21   -20 16:22   -21 16:24   -23
Lockport M.Matusiak J.Ryan R.Speir D.Lupano M.Accetura
1st – 58 16:00 16:11   -11 16:13   -13 16:18   -18 16:22   -22
WSCS R.Speir M.Matusiak J.Ryan D.Lupano H.Hostettler
2nd – 57 15:29 15:33   -4 15:47   -18 15:54   -25 15:55   -26
Lyons Reg D.Lupano M.Accetura C.Riesterer J.Ryan C.Delaney
1st – 25 15:27 15:27 15:27 15:28 15:28
Marist Sec R.Speir M.Matusiak J.Ryan D.Lupano M.Accetura
15:02 15:13   -11 15:13   -11 15:21   -19 15:25   -23

Palatine

Final Season Rating: 5

Sectional performance: 3rd – Schaumburg Sectional

The defending 3A champs will look to go after another trophy on Saturday. The Pirates did not run their  best race of the year last week at sectional and will look to tune up their strategy. Christian Zambrano has the talent to place in the top 25. Their split was 39 seconds last week. If Graham Brown can move closer to Zambrano and they keep that split, Palatine could be in contention for a trophy.

Hinsdale C.Zambarno E.Kozakiewicz G.Brown A.Bailon T.Squeo
3rd – 113 15:19 15:52   -33 15:54   -35** 16:03   -44 16:14   -55
Peo ND C.Zambarno G.Brown E.Kozakiewicz Z.Stella B.Smith
4th – 215 15:03 15:03   — 15:18   -15 15:25   -22 15:36   -33
Palatine C.Zambarno Z.Stella E.Kozakiewicz B.Smith A.Clingerman
6th – 230 15:15 15:33   -18 15:39   -24 15:53   -38 15:57   -42*
MSL C.Zambarno G.Brown Z.Stella B.Smith A.Clingerman
1st – 73 15:16 15:27   -11 15:37   -21 15:38   -22 15:49   -33
Grant Reg C.Zambarno G.Brown Z.Stella A.Clingerman B.Smith
2nd – 48 16:15 16:18   -3 16:28   -13 16:37   -22 16:37   -22
Schmbg Sec C.Zambarno B.Smith G.Brown A.Clingerman A.Bailon
3rd – 137 15:22 15:49   -27 15:52   -30 15:57   -35 16:01   -39

Lake Zurich

Final Season Rating: 6

Sectional Performance: 1st – Schaumburg Sectional

The Bears looked impressive moving their pack up the final mile at the Schaumburg Sectional for a convincing win. Trevor Kuehr and Alex Milner have the possibility of placing in the top 25. Their split last week was 37 seconds. If it gets under 30, then Lake Zurich will have a chance for a top 3 finish.

Peo ND A.Milner W.Llanos R.Riano J.Ripoli J.Ramirez
11th – 356 15:03 15:39   -36 15:40   -37 15:52   -49 15:59   -56
Palatine A.Milner T.Kuehr J.Ramirez W.Llanos R.Riano
10th – 271 15:20 15:30   -10 15:47   -27 16:02   -42 16:04   -44
Wheeling A.Milner T.Kuehr J.Ripoli J.Ramirez W.Llanos
3rd – 92 15:39 15:55   -16 16:06   -27 16:09   -30 16:14   -35
NSC A.Milner T.Kuehr R.Riano J.Ramirez W.Llanos
1st – 55 16:07 16:15   -8 16:23   -16 16:28   -21 16:37   -30
Grant Reg T.Kuehr A.Milner J.Ramirez J.Ripoli W.Llanos
1st – 41 16:03 16:07   -4 16:20   -17 16:30   -27 16:44   -41
Schaumburg Sec T.Kuehr A.Milner J.Ramirez J.Ripoli R.Riano
1st – 104 15:26 15:34   -8 15:42   -16 15:45   -19 16:03   -37

Plainfield South

Final Season Rating: 7

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Marist Sectional

The Cougar showed that they could be a team to contend for a team trophy after their regional. They showed that they are for real after their 2nd place sectional finish. Dan Lathrop will be in contention for a top 15 finish. If their split goes below 40 seconds, this team could be in the top 5 or higher.

Yorkville D.Lathrop J.Fitzgerald C.Dyer M.Tobias F.Pasqua
2nd – 48 15:29 15:50   -21 15:59   -30 16:06   -37 16:26   -57
Joliet D.Lathrop C.Dyer J.Fitzgerald M.Tobias G.Calvillo
1st – 23 15:25 15:38   -13 15:41   -16 15:48   -23 15:53   -28
Peo ND D.Lathrop C.Dyer J.Fitzgerald M.Tobias G.Calvillo
5th – 289 14:54 15:16   -22 15:19   -25 15:35   -41 15:57   -63
Lockport D.Lathrop G.Calvillo M.Tobias J.Fitzgerald C.Dyer
4th – 150 15:54 16:37   -43 16:38   -44 16:53   -59 16:55   -61
SPC D.Lathrop J.Fitzgerald M.Tobias C.Dyer F.Pasqua
1st – 48 15:17 15:41   -24 15:53   -36 15:57   -40 16:19   -62
Lockport Reg D.Lathrop J.Fitzgerald C.Dyer M.Tobias F.Pasqua
2nd – 50 16:07 16:21   -14 16:29   -22 16:30   -23 17:08   -61
Marist Sec D.Lathrop J.Fitzgerald C.Dyer M.Tobias F.Pasqua
2nd – 115 14:58 15:19   -21 15:20   -21 15:28   -29 15:47   -48

Barrington

Final Season Rating: 8

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Schaumburg Sectional

This team ran their best race of the year at Palatine when their split was only 39 seconds. Last week, their split was 71 seconds when they placed 2nd at Schaumburg. Ryan Burgoon should place in the top 20. They will contend in the top 5 if their split can go under 45 seconds.

Lake Cty M.Rapeleye K.Frank Ko.Eiring R.Perkins P.Seagrist
1st – 62 16:20 16:21   -1 16:22   -2 16:36   -16 16:50   -30
Peo ND R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye K.Frank Ko.Eiring K.Monahan
7th – 299 14:58 15:20   -22 15:20   -22 15:32   -34 15:54   -56
Palatine R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye K.Frank Ko.Eiring J.Herb
4th – 165 15:10 15:23   -13 15:29   -19 15:36   -26 15:49   -39
Wheeling R.Burgoon J.Herb Ko.Eiring R.Skelley J.Rogers
5th – 143 15:29 16:10   -41 16:12   -43 16:43   -74 16:45   -76
MSL R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye J.Herb Ko.Eiring R.Perkins
2nd – 83 15:09 15:26   -17 15:39 15:49   -40 16:02   -53
Grant Reg R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye J.Herb Ko.Eiring A.Phillips
3rd – 79 16:26 16:35   -9 16:36   -10 16:43   -17 17:01   -35
Schmbg Sec R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye J.Herb Ko.Eiring K.Frank
2nd – 136 15:12 15:36   -24 15:36   -24 15:37   -25 16:23   -71

Arlington Heights Hersey

Final Season Rating: 9

Sectional performance: 4th – Schaumburg Sectional

The Huskies could contend for a top 5 finish, but their split needs to be lowered from their sectional performance which was 58 seconds. David Rodriguez could finish in the top 30 in this meet. This team will be close to the front if Andy Philipose is close to Rodriguez.

Peo ND A.Philipose D.Rodriguez R.Kearns J.O’Neil G.Von Der Lippe
6th – 293 15:00 15:21   -21 15:27   -27 15:34   -34 15:46   -46
Palatine A.Philipose D.Rodriguez R.Kearns R.Somary J.O’Neil
15th – 367 15:25 15:46   -21** 15:50   -25 15:55   -30 16:09   -44
MSL D.Rodriguez A.Philipose J.O’Neil R.Kearns R.Somary
3rd – 93 15:21 15:25   -4 15:48   -27 16:00   -39 16:00   -39
Hoff Est Reg A.Philipose D.Rodriguez J.O’Neil G.Von Der Lippe R.Kearns
1st – 45 15:47 15:56   -9 16:09   -22 16:20   -33 16:22   -35
Schmbg Sec D.Rodriguez A.Philipose J.O’Neil R.Kearns R.Somary
4th – 178 15:34 15:35   -1 16:00   -26 16:01   -27 16:32   -58

Park Ridge Maine South

Final Season Rating: 10

Sectional performance: 2nd – Niles West Sectional

The Hawks redeemed themselves after last year’s sectional collapse with a 2nd place finish last Saturday. Jon Vaccaro led a 37 second split for South. Vaccaro could place in the top 25 on Saturday. If the team’s split is below 30 seconds, Maine South could place in the top 5.

J.Carpenter J.Vaccaro K.Dolan R.Melerski P.Tobin
15:22 15:37   -15 15:41   -19 16:13   -51 16:18   -56
J.Carpenter K.Dolan J.Vaccaro R.Taylor C.Armstrong
15:12 15:19   -7 15:19   -7 15:45   -33 16:09   -57
K.Dolan J.Carpenter R.Taylor P.Tobin R.Melerski
15:26 15:44   -18 15:56   -30 16:08   -42 16:11   -45
J.Vaccaro R.Taylor K.Dolan S.Lavelle P.Tobin
15:45 16:00   -15 16:05   -20 16:22   -37 16:45   -60
J.Vaccaro R.Taylor K.Dolan J.Carpenter S.Lavelle
15:14 15:24   -10 15:31   -17 15:51   -37 15:55   -41
J.Vaccaro K.Dolan R.Taylor J.Carpenter S.Lavelle
15:17 15:35   -18 15:35   -18 15:50   -33 15:54   -37

Orland Park Sandburg

Final Season Rating: 11

Sectional Performance: 4th – Marist Sectional

The Eagles could have a top 25 performer on Saturday in Pat McMahon.  Their split of 50 seconds needs to come down if this team wants to place in the top 8 in the team competition.

P.Letz C.Hogan P.McMahon A.Gleisner N.Prajka
15:38 15:39   -1 15:42   -4 16:17   -39 16:23   -45
P.McMahon P.Letz C.Hogan D.O’Callaghan N.Prajka
14:51 15:20   -29 15:30   -39 15:46   -55 15:49   -58
P.McMahon P.Letz C.Hogan N.Prajka D.O’Callaghan
15:11 15:14   -3 15:29   -18 15:41   -30 15:43   -32
P.McMahon P.Letz C.Hogan N.Prajka W.Becker
15:07 15:21   -14 15:28   -21 15:36   -29 15:52   -45
W.Becker D.O’Callaghan S.Torpy H.Becker M.Hetzler
16:00 16:01   -1 16:08   -8 16:11   -11 16:21   -21
P.McMahon P.Letz C.Hogan T.Brennan N.Prajka
15:01 15:19   -18 15:21   -20 15:28   -27 15:51   -50

Wheaton North

Final Season Rating: 12

Sectional performance: 5th – St. Charles East Sectional

The Falcons just barely qualified out of the St. Charles East Sectional by finishing 5th. When this team was successful, their split was under 30 seconds. Last Saturday it was 36 seconds. Wheaton North could finish in the top 10, but they will need to have Alex Ryan or Paul Steeno in the top 35 individually.

St   Charles E P.Steeno W.Didier J.Emmanel A.Ryan W.Noyes
1st -88 14:58 15:20   -22 15:29   -31 15:45   -47 15:50   -52*
Peo ND P.Steeno J.Emmanel W.Didier Z.Ewoldt A.Ryan
14th – 418 15:06 15:38   -32 15:48   -42 15:48   -42 15:53   -47
Lockport J.Emmanel P.Steeno A.Ryan Z.Ewoldt W.Didier
6th – 157 16:29 16:30   -1 16:36   -7 16:50   -21 16:57   -28
DVC A.Ryan P.Steeno J.Emmanel W.Didier Z.Ewoldt
1st – 50 14:58 15:01   -3 15:07   -9 15:16   -18 15:26   -28
Wheaton N Reg J.Emmanel Z.Ewoldt W.Didier A.Ryan P.Steeno
1st – 34 15:31 15:39   -8 15:46   -15 15:48   -17 15:52   -21
St Charles E Sec A.Ryan W.Didier J.Doty Z.Ewoldt P.Steeno
5th – 174 15:14 15:39   -25 15:40   -26 15:48   -34 15:50   -36

Naperville North

Final Season Rating: 13

Sectional Performance: 1st – St. Charles East Sectional.

The Huskies could make some noise in this meet on Saturday. Jimmy Qiao has the ability to place in the top 15.Their split last week was only 23 seconds. If they do that with a Qiao top 15 finish, this team will be in contention for a trophy.

Springfield J.Qiao K. Gschwendtner R.Hanselman J.Pecorin G.Haugen
1st – 34 15:22 15:43   -21 15:44   -22 15:46   -24 16:00   -38*
Lockport J.Qiao R.Hanselman G.Haugen S.Ceruti T.Woodward
5th – 157 15:57 16:36   -39 16:40   -43 16:49   -52 17:02   -65
Neuqua Twilight R.Hanselman J.Qiao K. Gschwendtner G.Haugen T.Woodward
2nd – 41 16:01 16:05   -4 16:08   -7 16:20   -19 16:26   -25
DVC J.Qiao R.Hanselman K. Gschwendtner T.Woodward S.Ceruti
2nd – 55 14:46 15:03   -17 15:11   -25 15:16   -30 15:27   -41
W Chgo Reg J.Qiao K. Gschwendtner R.Hanselman S.Ceruti T.Woodward
1st – 62 15:31 15:42   -11 15:47   -16 15:57   -26 15:58   -27
St. Charles E Sec J.Qiao J.Pecorin R.Hanselman G.Haugen K. Gschwendtner
1st – 80 15:05 15:22   -17 15:24   -19 15:28   -23 15:28   -23

New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central

Final Season Rating: 16

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Normal Comm Sectional

Chris Kaminski leads an underrated Knights squad to the state meet. This team could place in the top 15 based off of the 31 second split that they ran last weekend.

Peo FTTF C.Kaminski K.Fabian D.Rozewicki A.Robbins R.Barry
9th – 332 15:30 15:55   -25 15:58   -28 16:00   -30 16:03   -33
Bartlett C.Kaminski D.Rozewicki B.Zibricky K.Fabian T.Kolacki
2nd – 101 15:51 15:56   -5 16:16   -25 16:29   -38 16:30   -39**
Lockport C.Kaminski D.Rozewicki K.Fabian J.Nelson T.Kolacki
7th – 165 16:15 16:27   -12 16:51   -26 16:55   -40 16:57   -42
SWSC Blue C.Kaminski D.Rozewicki B.Zibricky K.Fabian J.Nelson
2nd – 49 15:29 15:30   -1 15:52   -23 15:55   -26 15:58   -29
Minooka Reg D.Rozewicki B.Zibricky C.Kaminski T.Kolacki N.Coppens
2nd – 46 15:40 15:48   -8 15:51   -11 16:01   -21 16:07   -27
Normal Com Sec C.Kaminski D.Rozewicki J.Nelson T.Kolacki K.Fabian
2nd – 81 15:31 15:36   -5 15:52   -21 15:58   -27 16:02   -31

Hinsdale Central

Final Season Rating: 17

Sectional Performance: 5th – Marist Sectional

Billy Magnesen should be the front man for the Red Devils as they make a return trip to Peoria. Expect him to be in the top 40. Central could place in the top 10, but will need to have their split under 45 seconds to do so.

Hinsdale B.Magnesen R.Somerfield E.Scully T.Caveney D.Palo
4th – 131 15:31 15:45   -14 16:06   -35 16:18   -47 16:28   -57
Peo FTTF B.Magnesen R.Somerfield D.Palo K.Huang E.Scully
4th – 213 15:12 15:17   -5 15:38   -26 15:51   -39 16:06   -54
Lockport B.Magnesen R.Somerfield K.Huang M.Geisor T.Caveney
3rd – 128 16:00 16:17   -17 16:35   -35 16:45   -45 16:55   -55
WSCS B.Magnesen R.Somerfield K.Huang D.Palo T.Caveney
3rd – 97 15:37 15:52   -15 16:05   -28 16:11   -34 16:28   -51
Lyons Reg T.Caveney R.Khanna A.Domiano N.Gachira E.Scully
3rd – 82 15:55 15:57   -2 16:01   -6 16:08   -13 16:11   -16
Marist Sec B.Magnesen K.Huang R.Somerfield T.Caveney D.Palo
5th – 160 15:05 15:24   -19 15:25   -20 15:52   -47 15:58   -53

Wheaton-Warrenville South

Final Season Rating: 18

Sectional Performance: 3rd – St. Charles East Sectional

The Tigers could place in the top 12 in the team competition, but will need Nolan McKenna to place in the top 15 to achieve that along with having their split between 30 and 38 seconds.

Hinsdale N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Worley D.Santana D.Anderson
10th – 239 15:28 16:03   -35** 16:11   -43 16:45   -77 16:47   -79**
Peo ND N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Worley A.Smith D.Santana
25th – 685 14:55 15:39   -44** 15:59   -64 16:08   -72 16:17   -81
St Charles N N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Worley D.Dillon A.Martz
2nd – 100 15:16 15:47   -31 15:53   -37 16:08   -52 16:10   -54
Aurora W N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Worley D.Dillon L.Schroer
4th – 116 16:05 16:16   -11 16:39   -34 16:42   -37 16:47   -42*
DVC @ St. James N.McKenna K.Cepeda L.Schroer D.Worley D.Dillon
4th – 93 14:51 15:11   -20 15:31   -40 15:44   -53 15:44   -53
W Chgo Reg N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Dillon D.Worley L.Schroer
2nd – 70 15:12 15:31   -19 15:50   -38 16:05   -53 16:09   -57
St Charles E Sec N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Dillon D.Worley D.Santana
3rd – 155 15:15 15:15 15:28   -13 15:46   -31 16:02   -47

Winnetka New Trier

Final Season Rating: 20

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Niles West Sectional

The Trevians have relied on a pack for success this season and it showed lat Saturday with their 3rd place sectional performance. They had a 12 second 2-5 split off of a top ten finish by Ethan Kaplan. If Kaplan can finish in the top 30, this team could place in the top 15 Saturday afternoon.

Hinsdale E.Kaplan C.Silverman B.Levis C.Trapp B.Rosenkranz
2nd – 96 15:38 15:54   -16 15:56   -18 16:01   -23 16:03   -25
Peoria FTTF C.Trapp B.Rosenkranz B.Levis J.Greenberg O.Kanwar
10th – 345 15:44 15:48   -4 15:49   -5 16:01   -17 16:07   -23
Palatine E.Kaplan C.Silverman C.Trapp B.Rosenkranz B.Levins
8th – 264 15:31 15:40   -9 15:45   -14 15:54   -23 15:58   -27
Loyola C.Silverman B.Rosenkranz B.Levins C.Trapp J.Greenberg
1st – 87 16:18 16:27   -9 16:29   -11 16:54   -36 16:55   -37
CSL E.Kaplan C.Silverman B.Rosenkranz C.Trapp B.Levis
2nd – 36 15:49 16:05   -16 16:11   -22 16:19   -30 16:29   -40
Loyola Reg E.Kaplan C.Silverman A.Santacruz B.Rosenkranz B.Kelly
2nd – 52 15:21 15:40   -19 15:55   -34 15:58   -37 16:01   -40
Niles W Sec E.Kaplan C.Trapp B.Rosenkranz C.Silverman A.Santacruz
3rd – 119 15:25 15:51   -26 15:55   -30 16:02   -37 16:03   -38

Edwardsville

Final Season Rating: 22

Sectional performance: 3rd – Normal Comm Sectional

The Tigers have showed improvement throughout the season and it should show on Saturday. Chad Maxwell stepped up to be the lead runner for Edwardsville last week. Their split was 64 seconds at sectionals last Saturday. It needs to be lower if they want to place in the top 20.

Granite   City B.Groves-Scott E.Townzen R.Frohock Z.Pyarali W.Schoenthal
3rd – 101 16:09 16:12   -3 16:38   -29 16:55   -46 17:00   -51
Peo FTTF B.Groves-Scott E.Townzen C.Maxwell R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
13th – 378 15:33 15:35   -2 15:50   -17 16:09   -36 16:30   -57
Edwardsville B.Groves-Scott C.Maxwell R.Frohock Z.Pyarali W.Schoenthal
1st – 57 16:33 16:39   -6 16:52   -19 17:02   -29 17:12   -39
E Peoria B.Groves-Scott C.Maxwell E.Townzen R.Frohock W.Schoenthal
2nd – 70 15:42 15:43   -1 15:44   -2 16:00   -18 16:22   -40
Peoria C B.Groves-Scott C.Maxwell E.Townzen R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
3rd – 187 15:12 15:19   -7 15:22   -10 15:52   -40 15:55   -43
SWC C.Maxwell B.Groves-Scott E.Townzen R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
2nd – 38 15:39 15:40   -1 15:41   -2 16:07   -28 16:32   -53
Edwardsvl Reg B.Groves-Scott C.Maxwell E.Townzen R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
2nd – 41 16:15 16:15 16:19   -4 16:41   -26 17:10   -55
Normal C Sec C.Maxwell E.Townzen B.Groves-Scott R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
3rd – 95 15:23 15:41   -18 15:45   -22 15:52   -29 16:27   -64

St. Charles North

Final Season Rating: 23

Sectional performance: 2nd – St. Charles East Sectional

The North Stars ran their best race of the year in placing second at their sectional. Spencer Gray led a 31 second split for the North Stars.

Peo FTTF S.Gray N.Borger R.Joyce N.Klair K.Davis
12th – 360 15:30 15:36   -6 15:57   -27 16:06   -36 16:22   -52
Palatine S.Gray N.Klair N.Borger R.Joyce R.McSweeney
16th – 391 15:34 16:02   -28 16:02   -28 16:07   -33 16:16   -42
St Charles N S.Gray N.Borger N.Klair R.Joyce R.McSweeney
4th – 119 15:28 15:31   -3 16:02   -34 16:13   -45 16:13   -45
UEC S.Gray N.Klair N.Borger R.McSweeney K.Davis
2nd – 87 15:13 15:32   -19 15:40   -27 15:41   -28 16:01   -48
Wheaton N Reg N.Borger S.Gray N.Klair R.McSweeney R.Joyce
2nd – 74 15:38 15:39   -1 15:58   -20 16:14   -36 16:16   -38
St. Charles E Sec S.Gray N.Klair N.Borger R.McSweeney R.Joyce
2nd  – 111 15:12 15:23   -11 15:28   -16 15:36   -24 15:43   -31

Glen Ellyn Glenbard West

Final Season Rating: 24

Sectional Performance: 5th – Niles West Sectional

The HIlltoppers will be making their first state appearance since 1978 after they finished fifth last Saturday at Niles West. Brandon Bonifer should be the lead runner for Glenbard West.

Peo FTTF B.Bonifer C.Buechner P.Christian W.Lindstrom N.Patel
16th – 483 15:41 15:46   -5 15:56   -15 16:01   -20 16:31   -50
Kaneland B.Bonifer W.Lindstrom P.Christian J.Prescott E.Neuman
7th – 163 16:33 16:37   -4 17:14   -41 17:19   -46 17:33   -60**
Loyola B.Bonifer W.Lindstrom P.Christian C.Buechner J.Prescott
4th – 142 16:17 16:33   -16 16:34   -17 16:57   -40 17:15   -58
WSCS B.Bonifer W.Lindstrom C.Beuchner P.Christian E.Neuman
4th – 98 15:45 15:54   -9 16:04   -19 16:23   -38 16:25   -40
Lake Park Reg B.Bonifer W.Lindstrom C.Beuchner P.Christian E.Neuman
2nd – 66 15:22 15:49   -27 15:50   -28 16:01   -39 16:01   -39
Niles W Sec B.Bonifer C.Buechner W.Lindstrom E.Neumann P.Christian
5th – 168 15:50 15:53   -3 15:54   -4 16:08   -18 16:19   -29

Minooka

Final Season Rating: 25

Sectional performance: 4th – Normal Comm Sectional

Joey Santillo has the ability to place in the top 10 in this meet. Minooka could place in the top 15, but they will need to have their split at 65 seconds or under on Saturday.

Hinsdale J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen D.Paramo E.Brick
8th – 165 15:22 15:29   -7 16:05   -43 16:48   -86 16:57   -95
Peo FTTF J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen W.O’Connell C.Robinson
20th – 464 14:56 15:36   -40 15:40   -44 16:50   -114 16:55   -119
Loyola Lakefront J.Santillo C.Knudsen A.Pierce H.Bugajski E.Brick
5th – 164 16:05 16:14   -9 16:32   -27 17:26   -81 17:29   -84
Sterling J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen C.Robinson H.Bugajski
4th – 153 15:21 15:31   -10 15:35   -14 16:32   -71 16:45   -84
SPC J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen H.Bugajski E.Brick
3rd – 67 15:08 15:35   -27 15:59   -51 16:38   -80 16:39   -81
Minooka Reg J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen C.Robinson H.Bugajski
2nd – 46 15:11 15:25   -14 15:48   -37 16:20   -69 16:39   -88

Pekin

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional performance: 5th – Normal Comm Sectional

This team will be anywhere from 20th to 25th place on Saturday unless they can have a 30 second split on 5 and Nathan Mefford finishes in the top 60.

Lanphier N.Mefford A.Cash K.Clark T.Park D.McClanahan
16:29 16:44   -15 16:46   -17 17:11   -42 17:30   -61
E Peo K.Clark A.Cash N.Mefford T.Park D.McClanahan
5th – 166 16:09 16:22   -13 16:34   -25 16:56   -47 17:06   -57
Peo C N.Mefford K.Clark T.Park A.Cash T.Heiple
22nd – 628 16:01 16:01 16:29   -28 16:30   -29 17:05   -64
Metamora K.Clark N.Mefford A.Cash T.Park T.Heiple
7th – 219 15:47 15:52   -5 15:58   -11 16:31   -44 16:53   -66
Mid Illini N.Mefford A.Cash K.Clark T.Park T.Heiple
3rd – 67 15:50 15:53   -3 16:10   -20 16:13   -23 16:30   -30
Minooka Reg N.Mefford A.Cash K.Clark T.Park T.Heiple
3rd – 99 16:03 16:14   -11 16:28   -25 16:37   -34 17:08   -65
Normal Com Sec N.Mefford A.Cash K.Clark T.Park T.Heiple
5th – 176 15:51 16:09   -18 16:09   -18 16:28   -37 16:38   -48

Highland Park

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Schaumburg Sectional.

After a mid season lull, the Giants responded by running a tight 1-3 split to capture the final qualifying spot at the Schaumburg Sectional. Jonah Hanig has the ability of placing in the top 25 individually.

Hinsdale J.Hanig E.Smith A.Estrada B.Casey L.Nudelman
6th – 150 15:24 15:55   -31 15:59   -35 16:23   -59 16:59   -95
Peo FTTF J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith B.Casey L.Nudelman
3rd – 192 15:15 15:24   -9 15:28   -13 15:40   -25 16:07   -52
Libertyville J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith B.Casey L.Nudelman
2nd – 60 15:29 15:52   -23 15:56   -27 16:38   -69 16:50   -81
Niles W A.Estrada J.Hanig E.Smith B.Casey L.Nudelman
2nd – 56 15:37 15:41   -4 15:47   -10 16:27   -50 16:45   -68
Wheeling J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith L.Nudelman B.Casey
2nd – 89 15:21 15:52   -31 15:56   -35 16:07   -46 16:42   -81
CSL J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith B.Casey L.Nudelman
15:55 15:59   -4 16:03   -8 16:31   -36 17:11   -76
Libertyville Reg J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith L.Nudelman B.Casey
2nd – 71 15:35 15:50   -15 15:51   -16 16:27   -52 17:06   -91
Schmbg Sec J.Hanig E.Smith A.Estrada L.Nudelman B.Casey
5th – 200 15:29 15:44   -15 15:46   -17 16:29   -60 16:34   -65

Chicago Lane Tech

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Niles West Sectional

Lane Tech makes a repeat appearance in the state meet and hopes to improve on last year’s finish. Their split last week was 39 seconds. If they want to place 15th or higher, their split will need to be under 30 seconds.

Wauconda M.Burbano M.Soeleman O.Lorenzana J.Vara D.Schmieg
15:54 16:24   -30 16:31   -37 16:37   -43 17:10   -76
Loyola M.Burbano J.Vara M.Soeleman P.Hutsalyuk O.Lorenzana
2nd – 94 15:52 16:30   -38 16:35   -43 16:41   -49 16:45   -54
CPL M.Burbano J.Vara P.Hutsalyuk D.Schmieg C.Badillo
2nd – 52 15:08 15:25   -17 15:31   -23 15:44   -36 15:46   -38
St Ig Reg P.Hutsalyuk J.Vara C.Badillo O.Lorenzana D.Schmieg
1st – 29 15:50 15:59   -9 16:02   -12 16:07   -17 16:30   -40
Niles W Sec M.Burbano P.Hutsalyuk J.Vara D.Schmieg O.Lorenzana
4th – 165 15:39 15:44   -5 16:05   -26 16:11   -32 16:18   -39

Naperville Central

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – St. Charles East Sectional

The Redhawks have run strong in the month of October and it showed with a state meet appearance. Ryan Auld and Matt Stern can place in the top 50 in this meet. If they do that and carry a sub 30 second split, this team could finish in the top 15.

Hinsdale M.Stern R.Auld C.Schafer T.Gianopoulos A.Page
9th – 223 16:02 16:07   -5 16:34   -32 16:47   -45 16:52   -50
Peo FTTF M.Stern C.Schafer R.Auld E.Brodeur S.Hicks
14th – 397 15:35 15:45   -10 15:56   -21 16:01   -26 16:34   -59
Culver IN M.Stern C.Schafer R.Auld E.Brodeur S.Hicks
16th – 495 16:20 16:30   -10 17:01   -41 17:11   -51 17:19   -59
DVC M.Stern C.Schafer R.Auld E.Brodeur S.Hicks
3rd – 89 15:05 15:09   -4 15:16   -11 15:31   -26 16:03   -58
W Chgo Reg C.Schafer R.Auld M.Stern E.Brodeur M.Chen
3rd – 104 15:43 15:45   -2 15:50   -7 16:14   -31 16:23   -40
St Charles E Sec R.Auld M.Stern E.Brodeur C.Schafer S.Hicks
4th  – 166 15:22 15:26   -4 15:33   -11 15:43   -21 15:56   -34

2012 IHSA Girls 3A State Meet Preview: Naperville North team favorite; Can Perez continue momentum to state title?

By Michael Newman

Individuals

The season started for Madeline Perez’s victory in September at Hinsdale. After a month where he was recovering from an illness, the Glenbard West junior has come on strong with two great races at regionals and sectionals. She has defeated top runners like Courtney Ackerman and Kaylee Flanagan in that span. She has looked strong in those two races. It is hard to dispute the fact that he will be the favorite as the runner lineup Saturday afternoon.

The one runner that I would keep a close eye on is Carly Krull of Sandburg. She has showed strength and speed during this season and could be the one runner that could challenge Perez. What about Kaylee Flanagan? The Lake Park senior set the course record a month ago at Detweiller. Does she have time in her to do that one more time?

Courtney Ackerman of New Trier would be another runner I would watch in the challenge for the individual championship. She won the Falcon Classic a month ago. She started to push the pace last week at Niles West, but Perez had too much on that day. Will it be a different strategy for a different race for the New Trier senior? One runner to watch a well is Kelsey Schrader of DeKalb. She finished 2nd in 2A last year. She is ready for a big race on Saturday. Emma Fisher of York is another runner that could surprise and be in the top 5. Do not forget Perez’s teammate Lisa Luczak. She has the talent to crack the top 5 on Saturday.

Other runners I would definitely keep an eye on include Jill Hardies of Hinsdale Central, Kelsey Hjorth of Oswego, Maria McDaniel and Elly DeTurris of Naperville North, Carly Pederson of Normal Community, Haley Verbeke of Moline, Brooke Wolfe of Prospect, Caroline Kurdej of Schaumburg, Tess Wasowicz of Palatine, Lauren Conroy of Barrington, Lauren Van Vlierbergen of Jacobs, Emily Leonard of Maine South,  and Kendall Cast of Metea Valley.

Teams

In my eyes, it looks like the team favorite should be the #1 rated Naperville North. The one thing that I would watch in the team competition is if the split of the next three teams (Lake Park, Glenbard West, and New Trier) will finally hurt them. All three of these teams have great front runners, but the gap between them and the rest of their team are too great and could be taken advantage of by such schools as Palatine and Geneva.

Here is a look at all of the qualifying teams in the order of their final state ratings.

Naperville North

Final Season Rating: 1

Sectional Performance: 1st – St. Charles East Sectional

While the focus in the past few weeks has been on Glenbard West and New Trier, here comes Naperville North. Their regional and sectional performances have been dominating to say the least. Their 5 runner split last week was only 36 seconds. If Maria McDaniel and Elly DeTurris place in the top 15 like they should and the Huskies have that kind of split, then the state championship will be heading back to Naperville.

Peo FTTF E.DeTurris M.McDaniel K.Meyer J.Pendergast J.Smith
1st – 59 17:33 17:34   -1 17:54   -21 18:06   -33 18:26   -53
Naperville Invite E.DeTurris M.McDaniel A.Moxon J.Pendergast J.Smith
1st – 28 17:33 17:47   -14 18:16   -43 18:17   -44 18:28   -55
Roy Griak M.McDaniel J.Pendergast K.Meyer J.Smith K.Shannon
1st – 151 18:57 19:45   -48 19:57   -60 20:12   -75 20:19   -82
Neuqua Twilight M.McDaniel E.DeTurris J.Pendergast K.Meyer K.Shannon
1st -19 17:52 18:02   -10 18:22   -32 18:28   -38 18:31   -41
DVC E.DeTurris M.McDaniel J.Pendergast K.Shannon A.Moxon
1st – 20 16:59 17:09   -10 17:21   -22 17:32   -33 17:32   -33
W Chicago Reg E.DeTurris M.McDaniel J.Pendergast K.Shannon K.Meyer
1st – 19 17:19 17:34   -15 17:40   -21 18:07   -48 18:09   -50
St Charles E Sec E.DeTurris M.McDaniel J.Pendergast K.Shannon K.Meyer
1st – 39 17:11 17:20   -9 17:33   -22 17:34   -23 17:47   -36

Roselle Lake Park

Final Season Rating: 2

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Niles West Sectional

Kaylee Flanagan will be the lead runner for the Lancers. They had a 40 second split last week on 2-5. The key will be where Flanagan will finish. If she is in the top 5, then Lake Park may have a shot for a trophy. If she is lower than 10, it will be tough for this team to place higher than 5th. This is a deep team. They could pull a surprise on Saturday afternoon.

Fenton K.Flanagan S.Montalbano Ra.Garippo Ru.Garippo B.Murphy
1st – 47 16:56 18:31   -95 18:49   -113 19:16   -140 19:20   -144
Lake Park K.Flanagan S.Montalbano B.Murphy Ra.Garippo Ru.Garippo
1st – 61 16:27 17:52   -85 18:12   -105 18:21   -114 18:43   -136
Peo ND K.Flanagan S.Montalbano B.Murphy Ra.Garippo Ru.Garippo
2nd – 142 16:21 17:40   -79 18:08   -107 18:21   -120 18:26   -125
Palatine K.Flanagan B.Murphy S.Montalbano Ra.Garippo Ru.Garippo
2nd – 112 16:49 17:56   -67 18:05   -76 18:19   -90 18:37   -108
UEC K.Flanagan S.Montalbano Ra.Garippo N.Alfano B.Murphy
1st – 47 16:39 17:51   -72 17:58   -79 18:24   –105 18:34   -115
Lake Park Reg K.Flanagan S.Montalbano Ru.Garippo B.Murphy N.Alfano
1st – 43 17:11 17:39   -28 18:11   -60 18:16   -65 18:18   -67
Niles W Sectional K.Flanagan S.Montalbano Ra.Garippo B.Murphy N.Alfano
3rd – 75 17:25 18:02   -37 18:36   -71 18:41   -76 18:42   -77

Glen Ellyn Glenbard West

Final Season Rating: 3

Sectional Performance: 1st – Niles West Sectional

Glenbard West is guaranteed low points from Madeline Perez and Lisa Luczak in this race. The key will be their split from 2 to 3. Last week, that gap was 77 seconds. If it is that big in the state meet, that might be a problem for the Hilltoppers to get a trophy. That gap needs to be close to 55 seconds for success. Their 3-5 was only 13 seconds last week. That needs to stay the same.

Hinsdale M.Perez L.Luczak C.Reick E.Reifel C.Sedall
1st – 51 16:59 17:20   -21 18:38   -99 18:55   -116 18:58   -119
Lake Park M.Perez L.Luczak E.Reifel C.Sedall M.Ozog
2nd – 69 16:48 17:04   -16 18:22   -94 18:24   -96 18:44   -116
Peo ND M.Perez L.Luczak C.Reick C.Mote E.Reifel
1st – 115 16:29 17:00   -31 18:05   -96 18:09   -100 18:18   -109
WSCS M.Perez L.Luczak E.Reifel C.Mote K.Majewski
1st – 40 17:07 17:34   -27 18:35   -88 18:37   -90 19:08   -121
Lake Park Reg M.Perez L.Luczak E.Reifel C.Sedall C.Mote
2nd – 47 16:28 16:52   -24 18:02   -94 18:38   -130 18:46   -138
Niles W Sec M.Perez L.Luczak E.Reifel G.Rogers C.Sedall
1st – 60 16:38 17:11   -33 18:28   -110 18:41   -123 18:41   -123

Winnetka New Trier

Final Season Rating: 4

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Niles West Sectional

The Trevians are another team that has the strong front runners, but their gap from their front runners to the rest of the team could hurt them. You can expect low point from Courtney Ackerman, Mimi Smith, and Jessica Ackerman. The gap between 3 and 4 was 64 seconds. That needs to be lower. If it stay the same, New Trier still has a chance to get a trophy. If they can narrow that gap to 40 seconds, they could contend for a state championship.

Hinsdale C.Ackerman M.Smith J.Ackerman K.Keene K.Frei
2nd – 55 17:13 17:36   -23 18:25   -72 18:58   -105 19:09   -116
Peo FTTF C.Ackerman M.Smith J.Ackerman K.Keene O.Jung-Beeman
2nd – 87 16:45 17:18   -33 18:12   -87 18:29   -104 18:45   -120
Libertyville C.Ackerman M.Smith K.Keene M.Krueger K.Schmidt
2nd – 45 17:12 17:34   -22 18:52   -100 19:37   -145 19:45   -153**
OPRF J.Ackerman K.Frei M.Krueger K.Schmidt O.Jung-Beeman
2nd – 67 17:47 19:26   -99 19:42   -115 19:43   -116 19:52   -125
CSL C.Ackerman M.Smith J.Ackerman K.Frei K.Keene
1st – 36 17:35 18:01   -26 18:22   -47 19:31   -116 19:35   -120
Loyola Reg J.Ackerman M.Smith C.Ackerman O.Jung-Beeman K.Schmidt
1st – 33 17:23 17:37   -14 17:42   -19 18:55   -92 18:57   -94
Niles W Sec C.Ackerman M.Smith J.Ackerman K.Keene O.Jung-Beeman
2nd – 68 17:13 17:27   -14 17:38   -25 18:42   -89 18:43   -90

Downers Grove South

Final Season Rating: 5

Sectional Performance: 1st – Marist Sectional

The Mustangs have the tight pack as they exhibited at their sectional win at Marist. It was only 34 seconds. They key will be whether they can get a runner in the first 25. If South can achieve that, they will be in the hunt for a trophy.

Fenton A.Thate K.Strelau H.Albers A.Rotunno M.Bosman
3rd – 80 18:49 19:07   -18 19:08   -19 19:30   -41 19:43   -54
DGS A.Thate K.Strelau H.Albers A.Rotunno M.Bosman
1st – 26 18:02 18:20   -18 18:27   -25 18:57   -55 19:03   -61
Nap N A.Thate K.Strelau H.Albers A.Rotunno A.Kargol
2nd – 64 18:15 18:19   -4 18:24   -9 18:32   -17 18:58   -43
Peo C K.Strelau A.Thate H.Albers M.Bosman A.Kargol
1st – 69 17:47 17:53   -6 18:06   -19 18:15   -28 18:19   -32
WSCG @ Leyden K.Strelau A.Thate A.Rotunno A.Kargol H.Albers
1st – 15 18:59 19:12   -13 19:32   -33 19:37   -38 19:39   -40
Lyons Reg H.Albers A.Kargol K.Strelau A.Rotunno M.Bosman
2nd – 44 18:13 18:14   -1 18:32   -19 18:38   -25 19:13   -60
Marist Sec H.Albers K.Strelau A.Kargo A.Rotunno A.Thate
1st – 64 18:02 18:03   -1 18:05   -3 18:18   -16 18:36   -34

Palatine

Final Season Rating: 6

Sectional Performance: 1st – Schaumburg Sectional

If there is any team that could challenge Naperville North, it could be Palatine. After their sectional win at Schaumburg, it looks like the Pirates are peaking at the right time. Their 5 runner split was 43 seconds; their split on 4 was only 27 seconds. Tess Wasowicz can be in the top 10 if she runs her race. Jessica Lincoln has the capability of placing in the top 25 as well. This team tends to run their best race of the year on this weekend. If their 5 runner split is 35 seconds, this team could return to Palatine with a trophy.

Hinsdale T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln C.McPherson L.Cox A.Kieliszewski
3rd – 60 18:16 18:31   -15 18:39   -23 18:43   -27 18:49   -33
Peo ND T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln L.Cox C.McPherson J.Paneral
3rd – 142 17:20 17:44   -24 17:56   -36 18:02   -42 18:40   -80
Palatine T.Wasowicz L.Cox J.Lincoln C.McPherson J.Paneral
3rd – 133 17:30 17:57   -27 18:06   -36 18:22   -52 18:54   -84
Metamora T.Wasowicz C.McPherson J.Lincoln L.Cox S.Yosif
1st – 45 17:05 17:36   -31 17:50   -45 17:59   -54 18:24   -79
MSL T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln L.Cox A.Kieliszewski S.Yosif
1st – 52 17:46 18:00   -14 18:19   -33 18:25   -39 18:42   -56
Grant Reg T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln C.McPherson L.Cox A.Kieliszewski
1st – 35 18:16 18:47   -31 18:59   -43 19:18   -62 19:27   -71
Schmbg Sec T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln C.McPherson L.Cox A.Kieliszewski
1st – 70 17:52 18:05   -13 18:14   -22 18:19   -27 18:35   -43

Barrington

Final Season Rating: 7

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Schaumburg Sectional

The Fillies were close to Palatine last week through 4 runner. Their gap from 4 to 5 of 54 seconds was the thing that cost Barrington the sectional title. Freshman Lauren Conroy had an off race at sectional. Look for her to respond with a great race on Saturday. Their 1-5 split last week 84 seconds. It needs to be close to 62 seconds if they want to be in contention for a trophy.

St   Charles E R.Simon C.Reynolds A.Kleinjan H.Wells K.Patino
4th – 141 17:57 18:09   -12 18:49   -52 18:57   -60 19:19   -82
Peo FTTF L.Conroy C.Reynolds R.Simon A.Kleinjan K.Patino
6th – 219 18:19 18:30   -11 18:35   -16 19:09   -50 19:38   -79
Palatine L.Conroy C.Reynolds R.Simon K.Patino R.Batliner
5th – 216 17:41 18:04   -23 18:35   -54 19:09   -88 19:10   -89
Wheeling L.Conroy R.Simon C.Reynolds R.Batliner C.Blaisdell
1st – 39 18:10 18:46   -36 18:47   -37 19:18   -68 19:30   -80
MSL @ Busse L.Conroy C.Reynolds R.Simon R.Batliner C.Blaisdell
2nd – 58 17:29 18:04   -35 18:28   -59 18:29   -60 18:48   -79
Grant Reg L.Conroy C.Reynolds R.Simon R.Batliner K.Patino
2nd – 55 18:23 19:13   -50 19:16   -53 19:19   -56 20:17   -114
Schmbg Sec C.Reynolds L.Conroy R.Batliner R.Simon K.Patino
2nd – 103 17:58 18:07   -9 18:13   -15 18:28   -30 19:22   -84

O’Fallon

Final Season Rating: 8

Sectional Performance: 1st – Normal Comm Sectional

This is a team that could surprise. They have not received the publicity that the Chicago area teams have received, but this is a good team. Any one of their three runners (Sam Lapp, Sydney Neal, or Tami Cardenas) could end up in the top 25 on Saturday. Expect three runners at least in the first 40. With a split of 45 seconds or fewer, this team could be in the top 5.

Granite   City S.Lapp T.Cardenas S.Neal R.Lear B.Wilson
1st – 35 19:11 19:27   -16 19:29   -18 19:47   -36 20:04   -47
Forest Park MO S.Lapp S.Neal T.Cardenas R.Lear N.Gilster
5th – 178 19:21 19:29   -8 19:38   -17 20:02   -41 20:11   -50
Peo ND T.Cardenas S.Lapp S.Neal B.Wilson R.Lear
6th – 237 17:53 17:56   -3 18:02   -9 18:45   -52 19:03   -70
SWC T.Cardenas S.Lapp S.Neal R.Lear M.Carter
1st – 18 18:31 18:32   -1 18:50   -19 19:15   -44 19:18   -47
Edwardsville Reg S.Neal S.Lapp R.Lear C.Carter T.Cardenas
1st – 18 19:01 19:02 19:47   -46 19:47   -46 19:55   -54
Nornal Com Sec S.Lapp S.Neal T.Cardenas R.Lear A.Buch
1st – 36 17:52 18:05   -13 18:10   -18 18:36   -44 18:42   -50

Geneva

Final Season Rating: 10

Sectional Performance: 3rd – St. Charles East Sectional

Keep an eye on this squad. They were impressive in their 3rd place sectional performance. They could have two top 25 runners in McKenzie Altmayer and Brooke Nusser. Their split last week was 45 seconds. If they could get that to 34 seconds, this team could be in contention for a team trophy.

St   Charles E B.Nusser K.Adelman M.Altmayer S. Geils M.Leone
7th – 155 17:58 18:05   -7 18:17   -19** 19:05   -67 19:13   -75
Peo FTTF B.Nusser K.Adelman S. Geils M.Leone A.Samples
9th – 262 18:17 18:45   -28 19:16   -59 19:24   -67 19:28   -71
Kaneland M.Altmayer B.Nusser S. Geils K.Monahan M.Leone
3rd – 102 19:01 19:42   -41 19:58   -57 20:22   -81 20:29   -88
Sterling-Rock River B.Nusser M.Altmayer S. Geils K.Adelman M.Williams
1st – 36 18:20 18:34   -14 18:56   -36 19:16   -56 19:20   -60
St Charles N M.Altmayer K.Adelman B.Nusser S. Geils M.Williams
2nd – 47 18:24 18:36   -12 18:50   -26 18:55   -31 19:00   -36
UEC @ St Charles M.Altmayer B.Nusser K.Adelman S. Geils M.Leone
2nd – 87 17:32 17:52   -20 18:18   -46 18:29   -57 18:41   -69
Wheaton N Regional B.Nusser M.Altmayer K.Adelman S. Geils E.McSpadden
1st – 35 17:54 18:04   -10 18:21   -27 18:37   -43 19:01   -67
St Charles E Sec M.Altmayer B.Nusser S.Gelis K.Adelman M.Leone
3rd – 122 17:45 17:47   -2 18:04   -19 18:14   -29 18:30   -45

Park Ridge Maine South

Final Season Rating: 11

Sectional Performance: 5th – Niles West Sectional

Emily Leonard will be in the top12 individually. The Hawks had a 57 second gap from ½ and an overall split of 103 seconds last week. Both gaps need to decrease with Leonard in the top 12 if South wants to finish in the top 7.

Lake   Park E.Leonard M.Lemersal M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson C.Eckhart
4th – 123 17:42 18:11   -29 18:42   -60 18:55   -73 19:14   -92
Peo ND E.Leonard M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson C.Eckhart C.Clark
16th – 435 17:33 18:34   -61 18:57   -84 19:10   -97 19:56   -143
Palatine E.Leonard M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson O.Ryan J.Gronke
15th – 385 17:42 18:41   -59 19:07   -87 20:08   -148 20:20   -160
CSL E.Leonard M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson M.Lemersal C.Eckhart
2nd – 42 17:59 19:14   -75 19:16   -77 19:16   -77 19:41   -102
Loyola Reg E.Leonard M.Lemersal M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson C.Eckhart
2nd – 46 17:30 18:32   -62 18:33   -63 18:58   -88 19:01   -91
Niles W Sec E.Leonard M.Lemersal M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson C.Eckhart
5th – 138 17:36 18:33   -57 18:49   -73 18:56   -80 19:19   -103

Elmhurst York

Final Season Rating: 12

Sectional Performance: 4th – Niles West Sectional

York will get a top 10 finish at least from Emma Fisher. Their gap the last three week from Fisher to the rest of the team has averaged 105 seconds. Their 2-5 split last week was only 36 seconds, but that will not help when the split early on is that big. If the gap is below 80 seconds on 1-2, the Dukes could end up with a top 10 finish.

St   Charles E E.Fisher H.Wahlgren A.Smith K.Schlemmel K. O’Malley
2nd – 101 17:09 18:34   -85 18:37   -88 18:38   -89 18:43   -94
Peoria ND E.Fisher K.Schlemmel H.Wahlgren A.Smith C.Blum
7th – 340 16:58 18:16   -78 19:00   -122 19:08   -130 19:11   -133
WSCS E.Fisher K.Schlemmel H.Wahlgren K.O’Malley C.Blum
2nd – 64 16:58 18:45   -107 19:00   -122 19:07   -129 19:11   -133
Lake Park Reg E.Fisher H.Wahlgren K.Schlemmel D.Mueller K. O’Malley
3rd – 79 16:48 18:32   -104 18:37   -109 18:59   -131 19:03   -135
Niles W Sec E.Fisher K.Schlemmel H.Wahlgren C.Blum K. O’Malley
4th – 134 17:02 18:37   -105 18:53   -121 18:59   -127 19:13   -141

Hinsdale Central

Final Season Rating: 13

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Marist Sectional

Jill Hardies will most likely place in the top 10 on Saturday. Becca Marcotte could place in the top 25. Their 89 second split need to come down if the Red Devils want to place in the top 10.

Hinsdale J.Hardies B.Marcotte B.Ventura V.Peterson E.Sullivan
6th – 165 17:59 19:01   -62 19:29   -90 19:35   -96 20:07   -128**
Peo FTTF J.Hardies B.Marcotte E.Sullivan B.Ventura V.Peterson
4th – 206 17:15 18:32   -77 19:06   -111 19:06   -111 19:20   -125
Whitney Young B.Marcotte E.Sullivan S.May B.Ventura S.Spencer
1st – 37 18:27 19:11   -44 19:17   -50 19:18   -51 19:21   -54
WSCS @ Schiller Woods B.Marcotte S.May E.Sullivan B.Ventura K.Gelman
5th – 89 18:54 18:58   -4 19:08   -14 19:10   -16 19:22   -28
Lyons Reg J.Hardies B.Marcotte S.May S.Brennan E.Sullivan
1st – 42 17:39 18:26   -47 18:26   -47 18:49   -70 19:06   -87
Marist Sec J.Hardies B.Marcotte S.May E.Sullivan B.Ventura
3rd – 119 17:27 18:16   -49 18:40   -73 18:42   -75 18:56   -89

Mt. Prospect-Prospect

Final Season Rating: 14

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Schaumburg Sectional

With Brooke Wolfe back in the front and running with the possibility of a top 15 finish, the Knights could  surprise and place within the first 6 teams on Saturday. Lauren Poplawski has a shot as well of earning all state honors. If their split can stay under 75 seconds, that high finish could be achieved.

Fenton B.Wolfe E.Siefke L.Poplawski R.Henk K.Leeney
4th 100 18:04 19:21   -77 19:38   -94 19:47   -103 19:48   -104
Lake Park L.Poplawski E.Siefke H.Getschman K.Leeney R.Henk
6th – 162 18:08 18:47   -39 18:56   -48 19:04   -56 19:14   -66
Libertyville B.Wolfe L.Poplawski E.Siefke K.Leeney R.Henk
1st – 40 18:09 19:00   -51 19:14   -65 19:22   -73 19:26   -77
Palatine L.Poplawski H.Getschman E.Siefke R.Henk K.Leeney
10th – 290 18:09 18:56   -47 18:57   -48 18:58   -49 19:22   -73
Peo C L.Poplawski K.Leeney R.Henk E.Siefke H.Getschman
3rd – 172 17:34 18:35   -61 18:54   -80 19:00   -86 19:03   -89
MSL L.Poplawski H.Getschman R.Henk K.Leeney E.Siefke
5th – 118 18:15 18:39   -24 18:49   -34 19:08   -53 19:33   -78
Hoff Est Reg L.Poplawski B.Wolfe H.Getschman R.Henk K.Leeney
1st – 44 18:12 18:41   -29 19:13   -61 19:21   -69 19:32   -80
Schmbg Sec B.Wolfe L.Poplawski H.Getschman K.Leeney M.Sullivan
3rd – 116 17:44 17:53   -9 18:43   -59 19:12   -88 19:17   -93

Wheaton-Warrenville South

Final Season Rating: 15

Sectional Performance: 2nd – St. Charles East Sectional

Do not be fooled by the low rating on this team. The Tigers probably ran their worst race of the season at their conference meet, but they are now running their best and could shock some teams on Saturday. Hope Schmelzle and McKenna Kiple lead the Tigers. Both could place in the top 25. Their split last week was way too big at 79 seconds. They have the capability of dropping it from 35 to 40 seconds. If this happens, South will be in contention for a trophy.

Hinsdale H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Laveen H.Majer
4th – 139 18:25 18:46   -21 19:19   -54 19:47   -82** 20:02   -97
Peo FTTF H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Laveen K.Kightlinger
8th – 227 17:45 18:07   -22 18:32   -47 19:16   -91* 19:41   -116
Palatine H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Kightlinger H.Majer
4th – 151 17:53 18:07   -14 18:12   -19 18:33   -40 18:45   -52
DVC H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Kightlinger H.Majer
2nd – 70 17:17 17:48   -31 17:50   -33 18:17   -60 18:27   -70
W Chicago Reg H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Kightlinger H.Majer
2nd – 55 17:47 18:13   -26 18:16   -29 18:22   -35 18:39   -52
St Charles E Sec M.Kiple H.Schmelzle E.Hermann H.Majer K.Kightlinger
2nd – 114 17:35 17:35 17:45   -10 18:17   -42 18:54   -79

Schaumburg

Final Season Rating: 17

Sectional Performance: 4th – Schaumburg Sectional

Caroline Kurdej has the talent to place in the top 25 on Saturday along with her teammate Ali Gutt. The Saxons could place in the top 12 teams if their split can get to 80 seconds. Last week it was at 106 seconds.

Lake   Park C.Kurdej A.Gutt E.Falsey D.Sodimu S.Nordli
5th – 155 17:38 18:22   -44 18:24   -46 19:21   -103 19:50   -132
Peo ND C.Kurdej E.Falsey A.Gutt D.Sodimu S.Nordli
13th – 414 17:42 18:20   -38 18:36   -54 19:32   -110 19:38   -116
Bartlett C.Kurdej E.Falsey A.Gutt S.Nordli D.Sodimu
1st – 56 18:30 18:42   -12 18:43   -13 19:17   -47 19:25   -55
Sterling C.Kurdej A.Gutt D.Sodimu S.Nordli E.Falsey
4th – 132 17:35 18:11   -36 19:08   -93 19:29   -124 19:32   -127
MSL C.Kurdej A.Gutt E.Falsey S.Nordli D.Sodimu
3rd – 84 17:34 18:03   -29 18:14   -40 19:15   -101 19:16   -102
Hoff Est Reg C.Kurdej A.Gutt E.Falsey T.Capoziello S.Nordli
2nd – 62 18:19 18:35   -16 19:08   -49 19:47   -88 19:48   -89
Schmbg Sec C.Kurdej A.Gutt E.Falsey D.Sodimu T.Capoziello
4th – 162 17:51 18:12   -21 19:04   -73 19:20   -89 19:37   -106

Minooka

Final Season Rating: 18

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Normal Comm Sectional

Minooka runs with a tight pack. Last week, it was at 44 seconds. The question is if they can place a runner in the first 30 for this split to benefit in a high finish. Morgan Crouch or Caliegh Beverly are two runners that could lead this team.

Hinsdale H.Renison M.Crouch K.Chetney C.Beverly H.McNamara
7th -201 19:01 19:49   -48** 19:51   -50 20:07   -66 20:11   -70
Peo FTTF M.Crouch C.Beverly H.McNamara H.Renison M.McAsey
10th – 274 18:48 18:53   -5 19:10   -22 19:11   -23 19:18   -30
Loyola M.Crouch C.Beverly H.McNamara K.Chetney M.McAsey
1st – 78 19:13 19:38   -25 19:49   -36 19:49   -36 19:51   -38
Sterling M.Crouch C.Beverly L.Simon K.Chetney M.McAsey
2nd – 90 18:28 18:47   -19 18:53   -25 18:55   -27 18:57   -29
SPC @ Plainfield C M.Crouch C.Beverly K.Chetney H.McNamara L.Simon
1st – 25 18:29 18:41   -12 18:43   -14 18:48   -19 18:56   -27
Minooka Reg C.Beverly M.Crouch H.McNamara K.Chesney M.McAsey
1st – 37 18:46 18:46 18:58   -12 18:58   -12 19:11   -25
Normal Com Sec M.Crouch L.Simon K.Chetney H.McNamara C.Beverly
2nd – 71 18:15 18:45   -30 18:53   -38 18:54   -39 18:59   -44

Lockport Township

Final Season Rating: 19

Sectional Performance: 4th – Marist Sectional

The Porters have a team similar to Minooka: a good pack but probably a runner that would not place in the top 30. Last week, Lockport’s split was only 32 seconds. If they can place a runner between 35-40, Lockport could finish in the top 10.

Peo FTTF B.Wiemeyer A.Elwood C.Correa K.Johnson M.Rodriguez
7th – 224 18:39 18:39 18:45   -6 18:56   -17 19:14   -35
Libertyville H.Beaumont B.Wiemeyer C.Correa K.Johnson A.Elwood
3rd – 56 19:13 19:16   -3 19:17   -4 19:34   -21 19:39   -26
Nap N H.Beaumont A.Elwood B.Wiemeyer C.Correa K.Johnson
3rd – 104 18:31 18:33   -2 18:34   -3 18:37   -6 19:15   -44
SWSC Blue H.Beaumont B.Wiemeyer K.Johnson A.Elwood C.Correa
1st – 27 18:29 18:31   -2 18:39   -10 18:40   -11 18:51   -22
Lockport Reg B.Wiemeyer K.Johnson T.Stortz C.Correa E.Hahn
1st – 38 19:48 19:51   -3 19:55   -7 19:57   -9 20:19   -31
Marist Sec B.Wiemeyer K.Johnson C.Correa A.Elwood T.Stortz
4th – 131 18:16 18:21   -5 18:42   -25 18:43   -26 18:49   -32

LaGrange Lyons Township

Final Season Rating: 21

Sectional Performance: 5th – Marist Sectional

Haley Prokaski should be the front runner for the Lions Their split last week was 55 seconds. If it can go under 45 seconds at Detweiller, this team could place in the top 15.

Lyons H.Prokaski L.Rudofski R.Speir E.Smith R.Walsh
4th – 91 19:02 19:08   -6 19:15   -13 19:36   -34 20:02   -60
Reavis H.Prokaski K.Hamor R.Speir L.Rudofski K.Heinz
1st – 41 19:17 19:31   -14 19:32   -15 19:41   -24 19:50   -33
Peo ND K.Hamor H.Prokaski L.Rudofski R.Speir K.Heinz
11th – 395 18:39 18:44   -5 18:55   -16 18:55   -16 19:07   -28
Palatine H.Prokaski K.Hamor C.Lundgren R.Speir L.Rudofski
8th – 251 18:17 18:31   -14 18:49   -32 19:00   -43 19:05   -48
WSCS H.Prokaski K.Hamor R.Speir L.Rudofski N.Jaramillo
3rd – 77 18:22 18:47   -25 19:02   -40 19:08   -46 19:26   -64**
Lyons Reg H.Prokaski L.Rudofski R.Speir N.Jaramillo K.Heinz
3rd – 66 18:09 18:44   -35 18:50   -41 19:01   -52 19:18   -69
Marist Sec H.Prokaski L.Rudofski R.Speir K.Heinz R.Walsh
5th – 142 18:07 18:28   -21 18:29   -22 18:59   -52 19:02   -55

St. Charles North

Final Season Rating: 22

Sectional Performance – 5th St. Charles East Sectional

The North Stars have two runners that could place in the top 25 in Ashley England and Nina Olshever. This team was rated in the top 10 early in the year. If they get their split to under 55 seconds at this meet, they could return to top ten on Saturday.

St   Charles E N.Olshever A.England K.Wessel E.Murata S.Artman
1st – 99 17:59 18:05   -6 18:05   -6 18:40   -41 18:41   -42
Lake Park N.Olshever A.England K.Wessel S.Artman E.Murata
3rd – 104 17:59 18:02   -3 18:35   -36 18:40   -41 19:06   -67
Peo ND N.Olshever A.England K.Wessel E.Murata S.Artman
5th – 212 18:00 18:03   -3 18:09   -9 18:35   -35 18:36   -36
Bartlett A.England N.Olshever K.Wessel S.Artman M.Young
3rd – 65 18:38 18:41   -3 19:14   -36 19:21   -43 19:30   -52
St Charles N A.England K.Wessel E.Murata N.Olshever S.Artman
1st – 46 18:04 18:23   -19 18:48   -44 19:00   -56 19:04   -60
UEC A.England K.Wessel N.Olshever S.Artman N.Lopez
3rd – 93 17:49 18:26   -37 18:29   -40 18:55   -66 19:03   -74
Wheaton N Reg N.Olshever K.Wessel S.Artman N.Lopez F.Ortiz
2nd – 59 18:09 18:35   -26 18:55   -46 18:56   -47 19:12   –63
St Charles E Sec A.England N.Olshever K.Wessel S.Artman N.Lopez
5th – 175 17:39 18:01   -22 18:42   -63 18:42   -63 18:54   -75

Naperville Central

Final Season Rating: 24

Sectional Performance: 4th  – St. Charles East Sectional

This team has no superstars but has a great pack. Katie Hoffman was the first runner last week at sectionals. Their split could be between 35-40 seconds. That could mean a top 15 finish for the RedHawks.

Hinsdale R.Raulickis E.Marcet N.Hoffman I.Lopez E.White
5th – 147 19:09 19:11   -2 19:29   -20 19:39   -30 19:40   -31
Peo FTTF E.Marcet R.Raulickis E.White I.Lopez K.McCowin
11th – 282 18:33 18:40   -7 19:18   -45 19:24   -51 19:32   -59
Naperville Inv R.Raulickis N.Hoffman E.Marcet R.Hoffman E.White
4th – 110 18:22 18:23   -1 18:33   -11 18:48   -26** 19:16   -54
Neuqua Twilight R.Raulickis E.Marcet N.Hoffman R.Hoffman K.Hoffman
2nd – 61 18:34 18:41   -7 18:45   -11 19:04   -30 19:16   -42
DVC R.Raulickis R.Hoffman E.Marcet K.Hoffman A.Ciha
3rd – 71 17:37 17:39  -2 17:55   -18 18:10   -33 18:27   -50
W Chicago Reg R.Raulickis K.Hoffman E.Marcet I.Lopez E.White
3rd – 89 18:25 18:32   -7 18:48   -23 18:49   -24 18:50   -25
St Charles E Sec K.Hoffman R.Hoffman E.White R.Raulickis E.Marcet
4th – 145 17:52 18:07   -15 18:14   -22 18:23   -31 18:37   -45

Moline

Final Season Rating: 25

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Normal Comm Sectional

Moline has been running better the last month behind the leadership of senior Haley Verbeke. She has the capability of placing in the top 20 on Saturday. The Maroons had a split of over 2 minutes last week. It needs to be lower if they want to finish in the top 20.

St   Charles E H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel M.Timm
8th – 187 17:33 18:46   -73 18:55   -82 19:43   -130 19:54   -141
Peo FTTF H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel M.Timm
12th – 356 17:36 18:43   -67 19:30   -114 20:02   -146 20:12   -156
Metamora H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel A.Maland
4th – 143 17:16 18:18   -62 18:40   -84 19:05   -109 19:39   -143
WB6 H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel A.Maland
1st – 39 17:59 18:43   -44 18:56   -57 19:33   -94 20:13   -134
Minooka Reg H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel A.Maland
2nd – 53 17:46 18:30   -44 19:05   -79 19:25   -99 20:26   -160
Normal Comm Sec H.Verbeke B.Almanza L.Gidel J.Dawkins A.Maland
3rd – 117 17:41 18:19   -38 19:15   -84 19:18   -87 20:00   -128

Orland Park Sandburg

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Marist Sectional

Sandburg had a great run last week at the Marist Sectional and will look forward to another great run at Detweiller on Saturday. Carly Krull will be one of the favorites in the individual race. Grace Foley has come on strong in the past few weeks and has a possibility of placing in the top 25. Their split last week was 110 seconds. It needs to be around 95 for a chance at a top 5 finish.

Lyons C.Krull G.Foley T.Demogerontas M.Sobolewski J.Schirmacher
3rd – 79 18:55 19:09   -14 19:15   -20 19:22   -27 19:32   -37
Peo ND C.Krull G.Foley J.Schirmacher M.Sobolewski A.Lebert
14th – 416 17:00 18:50   -110 19:04   -124 19:05   -125 19:31   -151
Naperville C.Krull G.Foley J.Schirmacher M.Sobolewski A.Lebert
5th – 130 17:11 18:55   -104 19:06   -115 19:10   -119 19:37   -136
SWSC Blue C.Krull G.Foley R.Lenz J.Schirmacher M.Sobolewski
2nd – 42 16:59 17:51   -52 19:09   -130 19:11   -132 19:11   -132
Sandburg Reg M.Sobolewski A.Lebert V.Hatch M.Mokaite A.Boyce
2nd – 54 18:53 19:04   -11 19:49   -56 19:59   -66 20:10   -77
Marist Sec C.Krull G.Foley M.Sobolewski J.Schirmacher A.Lebert
2nd – 100 17:05 17:54   -49 18:34   -89 18:42   -97 18:55   -110

Gurnee Warren

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Schaumburg Sectional

The surprise team in the 3A field. There was a clue that this team could qualify after their 2nd place finish at their conference meet. Meg Tully is the lead runner for the Blue Devils. Their split last week was 64 seconds. If they cut it by 12 seconds, this team could place in the top 15.

Wauconda M.Tully B.Haight G.Doden C.Krause E.Jahn
18:46 19:38   -52 20:11   -85 20:22   -96 20:31   -105
Warren M.Tully R.Shoemaker B.Haight G.Doden E.Jahn
4th – 108 18:10 18:46   -36 18:51   -41 19:06   -56 19:21   -71
NSC M.Tully G.Doden R.Shoemaker B.Haight E.Jahn
2nd – 57 19:16 19:41   -25 19:46   -30 19:47   -31 19:56   -40
Libertyvl Reg M.Tully G.Doden R.Shoemaker M.Klimt M.Casey
3rd – 66 18:49 19:20   -31 19:26   -37 19:57   -68 20:26   -97
Schmbg Sec M.Tully G.Doden B.Haight R.Shoemaker M.Klimt
5th – 178 18:22 18:50   -28 18:58   -36 19:13   -51 19:26   -64

Frankfort Lincoln-Way East

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Normal Comm Sectional

East repeats their appearance at state from last year by finishing fourth last week at sectionals. Sami Ostmann should be the lead runner for this team on Saturday.

Peo ND K.McLawhorn S.Ostmann A.Conboy K.Nepote M.Ford
21st – 660 18:39 18:52   -13 19:48   -69 19:50   -71 19:59   -80
SWSC Blue K.McLawhorn S.Ostmann K.Dertz K.Nepote A.Bravo
3rd – 78 18:41 18:45   -4 19:29   -48 19:33   -52 19:39   -58
Andrew Reg S.Ostmann K.McLawthorn A.Bravo A.Conboy K.Dertz
1st – 27 18:59 19:09   -10 19:47   -48 19:59   -60 20:08   -69
Normal Com Sec S.Ostmann K.McLawthorn K.Dertz M.Ford A.Bravo
4th – 123 18:17 18:36   -19 19:08   -51 19:40   -83 19:47   -90

New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Normal Comm Sectional

This team had a tight split of 38 seconds last week to get them to the sectional meet. They will need that kind of performance to place in the top 20 on Saturday. Elizabeth Venezio should be the top runner for the Knights.

Peo FTTF J Robinson A.Pacheco M.Johnson T.Martinez B.Sullivan
13th – 392 19:00 19:25   -25 19:29   -29 19:45   -45 19:50   -50
Nap N A.Pacheco M.Johnson J Robinson E.Venezio T.Martinez
8th – 198 18:57 19:09   -12 19:25   -28 19:43   -46 20:06   -72
SWSC Blue A.Pacheco E.Venezio M.Johnson J Robinson K.Balaja
4th – 81 18:56 19:02   -6 19:16   -20 19:24   -28 19:48   -52
Minooka Reg A.Pacheco E.Venezio J Robinson M.Johnon K.Balaja
3rd – 59 18:57 18:57 19:31   -34 19:42   -45 20:00   -63
Norm Com Sec E.Venezio M.Johnson A.Pacheco J Robinson K.Balaja
5th – 133 18:58 19:08   -10 19:17   -19 19:20   -22 19:36   -38

2012 IHSA Boys 2A State Meet Preview: As race starts at high noon, which team of destiny will claim top prize? Individual race will be best of the day

By Michael Newman

Individuals

The individual field in the Boy 2A race is loaded. 13 out of last year’s top 25 return. It is ironic that the race is starting at high noon because this will be a shoot out. No clear favorites, but plenty of runners that are capable of winning the individual race.

Garrett Lee of Belvidere North has the fastest time at Detweiller Park this season. Ever since his teammate Tyler Yunk defeated him at the Crystal Lake South Invitational (they both had the same time), Lee has gone undefeated with noteworthy wins at the Richard Spring Invitational and last week at the Belvidere Sectional where he barely defeated Crystal Lake Central’s Alex Baker. He has the will to win on Saturday.

Riley McInerney of Charleston finished third last year and is looking for a higher finish. He has gone undefeated this year and could be Lee’s chief competition. The dark horse that people have not taken notice of in the past few weeks is John Wold of Glenbard South. He missed half the season with a foot injury. He showed he was ready to go running a 14:32 3 mile (actually longer) at Reed Keppler Park in West Chicago. He could be the runner that could push the pace.

Tyler Yunk finished 2nd last year, but his teammate has taken the spotlight. Yunk did not have his best race last week at sectionals. Look for a better outcome for him on Saturday. Alex Baker of Crystal Lake Central: he pushed Lee to the limit last week. He should be up there Saturday.

Jamison Dale and Luke O’Connor of Jones College Prep are on a mission for their school Saturday. But both have the talent to place high in this race. The question will they sacrifice individuals goals for the big team prize on Saturday? Or will they need to make that decision?

This is a loaded race. Loaded may be not the right word for it underestimates the quality of the field by using that word.

Other runners that will be up front include Chris Martin and Murphy Affolder of Mascoutah, Joe Cowlin of Prairie Ridge, Simon Thorpe of Dixon, Paxson Menard of Belvidere North, Jonathan Schaap of Mahomet-Seymour, Johnny Leverenz of Danville, Marc Maton of Chatham-Glenwood, Brendan Hoskins of Normal University, Joe Singleton of Glenbard South, Austin Webster and Tyler Rasso of East Moline United, Josh McCoy of Pontiac, and Jake Hoffert of Yorkville.

Teams

Which team of destiny will win the state championship? Belvidere North is looking for their 4th straight team championship. They will have competition as the top rated team in 2A Jones College Prep will aim for the first team title for a Chicago Public School since Lane Tech won in 1963. The two teams met the first week of the season with Jones prevailing. It seems like a year ago. Both teams have improved. This will be a special team race.

Yorkville, Normal University, and Springfield will have a say in the outcome a well.

Here is a look at the qualifying teams in final rating order.

Chicago Jones College Prep

Final Season Rating: 1

Sectional Performance: 1st – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

The team showed that it should be rated #1 in 2A with their early season win at Sycamore over then #1 Belvidere North. They survived a school strike and regrouped to place third behind perennial power York. They have their eye set on the big prize on Saturday and it is hard to see if any team can stop them. Luke O’Connor and Jamison Dale should be in the top 10 for the Eagles. Do not be surprised if Kirby Lawson, Peter Schaible, or Kyle Maloney are in the top 25 a well. This team is capable of running a 30 second split. Unstoppable…could be? Unbeatable…not so fast. If any of their top 5 falters, they really do not have anyone that can step up that is in the quality of those five. That is the only weakness that I can find. They will be a tough team to beat. It is tough to beat a team that is on a mission.

Sycamore L.O’Connor J.Dale K.Maloney K.Lawson P. Schaible
1st – 36 15:37 15:40   -3 16:10   -33 16:11   -34 16:17   -40
Marmion L.O’Connor K.Lawson K.Maloney P.Schaible B.Boswell
1st – 29 15:48 16:14   -26 16:32   -44 16:32   -44 17:05   -77
Palatine L.O’Connor J.Dale P.Schaible K.Lawson K.Maloney
3rd – 97 14:55 14:57   -2 15:05   -10 15:10   -15 15:50   -55
SCN J.Dale K.Johnson B.Boswell J.Castillo A.Rodriguez
7th – 170 15:01 15:58   -57 16:08   -67 16:24   -81 16:37   -94
CPL J.Dale L.O’Connor K.Lawson P.Schaible K.Maloney
1st – 17 14:49 14:52   -3 14:57   -8 15:17   -28 15:19   -30
DeLaSalle Reg B.Bowell K.Johnson T.Gonalez M.Protsiv J.Castillo
1st – 24 16:39 17:22   -43 17:28   -49 17:28   -49 17:42   -63
Fenton Sec L.O’Connor J.Dale K.Lawson P.Schaible K.Maloney
1st – 17 15:17 15:25   -8 15:29   -12 15:39   -22 15:39   -22

Belvidere North

Final Season Rating: 2

Sectional Performance: 1st – Belvidere Sectional

The Blue Thunder is in the hunt for their fourth straight championship. They will need to have many things happen. Garrett Lee will be in the hunt for the individual championship. Last week, Tyler Yunk finished 42 seconds behind his teammate. They are usually elbow to elbow within each other and will need to be that way on Saturday. Paxson Menard should be in the top 15 to help his team. They need to have a split of 45 seconds or less on Saturday. They will have to win 4 or the 5 individual battles. If they do that, it could be 4 in a row.

Sycamore G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard C.Hill J.Laseman
2nd – 55 15:29 15:30   -1 16:07   -38 16:55   -86 17:01   -92
CLS T.Yunk G.Lee P.Menard J.Laseman C.Hill
1st – 33 15:14 15:14 15:49   -35 16:11   -57 16:15   -61
Lake Park G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard C.Hill J.Laseman
1st – 61 14:41 14:49   -8 14:59   -18 16:07   -86 16:08   -87
Peo ND G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard E.Yunk C.Hill
3rd – 184 14:27 14:36   -9 14:58   -31 15:21   -54 15:52   -85
Sterling G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard J.Laseman C.Hill
1st – 27 15:39 15:39 15:40   -1 16:10   -31 16:17   -38
Wheeling G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard E.Yunk J.Laseman
1st – 46 15:20 15:21   -1 15:36   -16 16:02   -42 16:08   -48
NIC-10 G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard E.Yunk J.Laseman
1st – 17 15:05 15:12   -7 15:21   -16 15:32   -27 15:45   -40
Belvidere N Reg G.Lee P.Menard J.Laseman E.Yunk J.Howe
1st – 20 15:24 15:24 15:38   -14 15:38   -14 15:56   -32
Belvidere Sec G.Lee P.Menard T.Yunk E.Yunk J.Laseman
1st – 47 14:49 15:24   -35 15:31   -42 15:37   -48 16:04   -75

Yorkville

Final Season Rating: 3

Sectional Performance: 1st – Wheaton Academy Sectional

It is tough to see Yorkville contending with the first two teams. But if one of them has an off race, the Foxes could step in. Their front pack of Jake and Luke Hoffert will be the lead runners on Saturday. Yorkville needs to have a 30 -35 second split along with having 2 runners in the first 25 for this team to have a chance for a trophy.

Yorkville J.Hoffert E.Baker Z.Arcara L.Hoffert N.Harrison
1st – 21 15:19 15:27   -8 15:31   -12 15:41   -22 15:58   -39
Peo FTTF J.Hoffert L.Hoffert Z.Arcara E.Baker S.O’Malley
1st – 88 15:13 15:25   -12 15:28   -15 15:42   -29 15:48   -35
ACC J.Hoffert E.Baker Z.Arcara N.Tweedy S.O’Malley
2nd – 106 14:45 15:05   -20 15:12   -27 15:38   -53 15:44   -59
NIB-12 Conf J.Hoffert L.Hoffert Z.Arcara S.O’Malley N.Tweedy
1st – 27 15:14 15:18   -4 15:27   -13 15:45   -31 15:51   -37
Whtn Acad Reg Z.Arcara N.Harrison J.Vacha B.King T.Willis
1st – 47 15:40 15:52   -12 16:22   -42 16:41   -61 16:51   -71
Whtn Acad Sec L.Hoffert J.Hoffert Z.Arcara S.O’Malley N.Tweedy
1st – 36 15:16 15:20   -4 15:27   -11 15:31   -15 15:43   -27

Crystal Lake Central

Final Season Rating: 4

Sectional Performance: 4th – Belvidere Sectional

To say that Crystal Lake Central did not have a great race last Saturday could be an understatement. I would watch for the Tigers to bounce back at state. Alex Baker will be towards the front on Saturday. The key to this team will be having Ryan Pitner, their #2 man, within 40 seconds of Baker. Then they need to have at least a 25 second 2-5 split. If that happens, Central will be in contention for a trophy.

Wauconda R.Pitner M.Talarico Ad.Baker Z.Gemmel N.Amato
1st – 98 16:09 16:19   -10 16:22   -13 16:27   -18 16:32   -23
Kaneland Al.Baker R.Pitner Ad.Baker M.Talarico Z.Gemmel
1st – 61 15:27 16:34   -67 16:36   -69 16:38   -71 16:43   -76
Palatine Al.Baker R.Pitner Z.Gemmel M.Talarico Ad.Baker
11th – 299 14:53 15:40   -47 16:02   -69 16:04   -71 16:04   -71
Antioch Al.Baker Z.Gemmel R.Pitner P.McKay N.Amato
1st – 45 15:32 16:39   -67 16:44   -72 16:53   -81 16:58   -86
FVC Al.Baker R.Pitner Z.Gemmel Ad.Baker P.McKay
1st – 59 15:36 16:21   -45 16:29   -53 16:40   -64 16:47   -71
Kaneland Reg Al.Baker R.Pitner Ad.Baker Z.Gemmel N.Amato
1st – 31 15:37 16:19   -42 16:35   -58 16:52   -75 16:56   -79
Belvidere Sec Al.Baker R.Pitner Ad.Baker N.Amato Z.Gemmel
4th – 109 14:49 15:41   -52 15:58   -69 16:12   -83 16:16   -87

Springfield

Final Season Rating: 5

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

Springfield was hampered by a finish line disqualification of Joe Gough at the sectional race. His finish could have changed the team outcome. The Senators rely on a tight pack usually between 25- 30 seconds. This team could be dangerous and in the hunt for a trophy if they keep that split and have a runner in the first 25.

Granite   City N.Hoffman W.Butler J.Gough T.Owens P.Fitzgibbon
2nd – 90 16:23 16:29   -6 16:30   -7 16:33   -10 16:47   -24
Springfield T.Owens J.Gough G.Luebkemann P.Fitzgibbon W.Butler
1st – 43 15:57 16:04   -7 16:13   -16 16:14   -17 16:16   -19
Peo ND T.Owens N.Hoffman P.Fitzgibbon J.Gough G.Luebkemann
20th – 576 15:43 15:44   -1 15:45   -2 15:46   -3 15:54   -11**
Springfield T.Owens J.Gough H.Warren N.Hoffman P.Fitzgibbon
3rd – 128 15:56 16:04   -8 16:08   -12** 16:27   -31 16:32   -36
Peoria C T.Owens P.Fitzgibbon N.Hoffman J.Gough H.Warren
5th – 196 15:28 15:30   -2 15:36   -8 15:37   -9 15:50   -22
CS8 T.Owens J.Gough N.Hoffman P.Fitzgibbon H.Warren
1st – 31 15:46 15:55   -9 16:09   -23 16:10   -24 16:18   -32
Jacksonville Reg T.Owens N.Hoffman J.Gough P.Fitzgibbon H.Warren
1st – 27 15:08 15:13   -5 15:16   -8 15:20   -12 15:33   -25
Dec Mac Sec T.Owens N.Hoffman P.Fitzgibbon E.Wise H.Warren
2nd – 98 15:51 16:06   -15 16:07   -16 16:17   -26 16:37   -46

Normal University

Final Season Rating: 6

Sectional Performance: 1st – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

This team has been in the shadows of the first five team, but could walk away with a trophy on Saturday. Brendan Hoskins could place in the top 15 individually. For success for this team, their split needs to be close to 35 seconds with one runner in the first 15 and then another before 30th.

Sycamore B.Hoskins W.Ward J.Lafayette A.Bruno J.Clay
3rd – 91 16:15 16:46   -31 16:46   -31 16:49   -34 17:08   -53
Peo FTTF B.Hoskins W.Ward A.Bruno J.Lafayette E.Hill
2nd – 142 15:24 15:26   -2 15:50   -26 15:59   -35 16:15   -51
Peo ND B.Hoskins W.Ward A.Bruno J.Lafayette L.Houska
17th – 503 15:19 15:43   -24 15:48   -29 15:48   -29 16:14   -55
ACC B.Hoskins W.Ward J.Lafayette A.Bruno E.Hill
1st – 103 14:58 15:02   -4 15:21   -23 15:31   -33 15:42   -44
Normal U B.Hoskins A.Bruno J.Lafayette W.Ward E.Hill
1st – 27 15:05 15:06   -1 15:22   -17 15:35   -30 15:50   -45
Metamora B.Hoskins A.Bruno J.Lafayette W.Ward E.Hill
2nd – 63 15:08 15:18   -10 15:20   -12 15:32   -24 15:53   -45
Corn Belt B.Hoskins A.Bruno J.Lafayette W.Ward E.Hill
1st – 37 15:21 15:25   -4 15:36   -15 15:53   -32 15:58   -37
Normal W Reg B.Hoskins J.Lafayette W.Ward A.Bruno J.Clay
1st – 25 15:00 15:22   -22 15:26   -26 15:28   -28 15:51   -51
Peo ND Sec B.Hoskins J.Lafayette A.Bruno W.Ward E.Hill
1st – 59 15:06 15:34   -28 15:40   -34 15:47   -41 16:02   -56

Mahomet-Seymour

Final Season Rating: 7

Sectional Performance: 1st – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

Mahomet could be the surprise team in the mix for a trophy after their great performance at sectionals. They should have two runners in the first 2o with Jonathan Schaap and Forrest Smoes leading the way. Their split was at 92 seconds last week at sectionals. It will need to be lower on Saturday to be in the first five teams.

Springfield J.Schaap F.Smoes E.Russell T.Hanlon J.Williams
2nd – 49 15:24 15:45   -21 15:50   -26 16:23   -59 16:40   -76
Peo ND F.Smoes J.Schaap E.Russell A.Keeble J.Powell
13th – 385 15:14 15:15   -1 15:37   -23 15:46   -32 16:05   -51
E Peo J.Schaap F.Smoes E.Russell A.Keeble J.Williams
1st – 49 14:58 15:14   -16 15:40   -42 15:54   -56 16:19   -81
Metamora J.Schaap F.Smoes E.Russell A.Keeble J.Williams
1st – 62 14:51 14:58   -7 15:25   -34 15:36   -45 15:59   -68
Corn Belt F.Smoes J.Schaap E.Russell A.Keeble M.Chupp
2nd – 39 15:07 15:13   -6 15:48   -41 15:55   -48 16:45   -98
Taylorville Reg F.Smoes J.Schaap E.Russell A.Keeble M.Chupp
1st – 31 15:06 15:43   -37 15:57   -51 16:02   -56 16:25   -79
Dec Mac Sec J.Schaap F.Smoes E.Russell J.Williams M.Chupp
1st – 72 15:01 15:14   -13 15:51   -50 16:26   -85 16:33   -92

Glen Ellyn Glenbard South

Final Season Rating: 8

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Wheaton Academy Sectional

This team looked like it was dead near the end of September. Enter a healthy John Wold and all seem good for South followers. Wold will be one of the top runners Saturday individually. Do not forget about Joe Singleton as well. Their split was 33 seconds from 3-5 last week. It needs to be closer for success for their team.

St Charles   E J.Singleton M.Cizek T.Stoffels E.Greenwell A.Kladiva
12th – 248 14:41 15:58   -77 16:11   -90 16:20   -99 16:34   -113
Peo FTTF J.Singleton A.Kladiva M.Cizek E.Greenwell J.Meade
5th – 212 15:07 15:56   -49 16:00   -53 16:24   -77 16:35   -88
Loyola J.Singleton A.Kladiva M.Cizek T.Stoffels J.O’Rourke
7th – 167 15:46 16:41   -55 16:49   -63 17:02   -76 17:26   -100**
Metamora J.Wold J.Singleton A.Kladiva T.Stoffels E.Greenwell
3rd – 78 14:42 14:53   -11 15:40   -58 16:02   -80 16:04   -82
MSC J.Wold J.Singleton A.Kladiva M.Cizek T.Stoffels
1st -28 15:08 15:16   -8 15:38   -30 15:57   -49 16:04   -56
Whtn Acad Reg J.Wold J.Singleton J.O’Rourke R.Hilliard C.Meade
2nd – 65 14:52 15:10   -18 16:46   -114 16:56   -124 17:02   -130
Whtn Acad Sec J.Wold J.Singleton A.Kladiva M.Cizek T.Stoffels
2nd – 43 14:32 15:02   -30 15:30   -58 15:48   -76 16:03   -91

Lansing Illiana Christian

Final Season Rating: 9

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Wheaton Academy Sectional

Illiana could be the surprise team in the first ten. They will have a runner in the first 25 with Tony Wondaal leading the way. Do not be surprised if Nick Fiene I close to Wondaal. If those two could finish in the first 25 and then have a 40 second 5 runner split, this team could finish in the first 5.

Michigan   Inv T.Wondaal N.Fiene J.Dekker K.Vroegh N.Wondaal
1st – 31 16:39 16:40   -1 17:04   -25 17:10   -31 17:19   -40
Illiana T.Wondaal N.Fiene J.Dekker A.Gibson K.Vroegh
1st – 29 15:19 15:24   -5 15:54   -35 16:07   -48 16:29   -70
Culver IN T.Wondaal N.Fiene J.Dekker N.Wondaal K.Vroegh
1st – 64 16:12 16:19   -7 16:43   -31 16:46   -34 17:07   -55
MSC N.Fiene N.Wondaal J.Dekker T.Wondaal K.Vroegh
2nd – 32 15:34 15:42   -8 15:45   -11 15:54   -20 16:00   -26
Illiana Reg T.Wondaal K.Vroegh N.Fiene N.Wondaal T.McGuire
1st – 15 16:06 16:06 16:06 16:08   -2 16:09   -3
Whtn Acad T.Wondaal N.Fiene C.DeYoung N.Wondaal K.Vroegh
3rd – 52 15:10 15:33   -23 15:36   -26 15:42   -32 15:55   -45

Dixon

Final Season Rating: 10

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Belvidere Sectional

This team has been on the rise the last few weeks and could place high on Saturday. Simon Thorpe could be a runner that places in the first 15 on Saturday. Their 1-5 split was at 54 seconds last week. If it cuts down to 45 seconds, this team could place in the first 6 on Saturday.

Sycamore S.Thorpe S.Mitchell R.Humell C.Sondgeroth A.Trevino
4th – 113 15:53 16:28   -35 17:12   -79 17:14   -81 17:27   -94
Peo FTTF S.Thorpe C.Sondgeroth S.Mitchell A.Trevino E.Grady
6th – 230 15:16 15:52   -36 16:04   -48 16:17   -61 16:47   -91
Peo ND S.Thorpe S.Mitchell C.Sondgeroth A.Trevino R.Hummell
18th – 510 14:54 15:32   -38 15:54   -60 15:54   -60 16:19   -85
Sterling C.Sondgeroth S.Thorpe A.Trevino R.Humell E.Grady
2nd – 58 16:05 16:07   -2 16:16   -11 16:22   -17 16:39   -34
Griak MN S.Thorpe C.Sondgeroth S.Mitchell A.Trevino R.Hummell
17th – 537 16:57 17:26   -23 17:40   -37 17:40   -37 18:10   -67
Sterling S.Thorpe R.Hummell S.Mitchell C.Sondgeroth A.Trevino
2nd – 135 15:19 15:50   -31 15:57   -38 16:12   -53 16:18   -59
NIB 12 S.Thorpe C.Sondgeroth R.Humell S.Mitchell A.Trevino
2nd – 59 15:23 15:46   -23 15:56   -33 16:02   -39 16:08   -45
Belvidere N Reg S.Thorpe S.Mitchell C.Sondgeroth R.Humell A.Trevino
2nd – 39 15:39 15:41   -2 15:45   -6 15:46   -7 16:05   -26
Belvidere Sec S.Thorpe C.Sondgeroth R.Humell S.Mitchell A.Trevino
2nd – 95 15:28 15:37   -9 15:40   -12 16:04   -36 16:22   -54

Deerfield

Final Season Rating: 11

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Belvidere Sectional

Deerfield could be a top team in this class. They ran aggressively against Belvidere North at Lake Park in September that got them within 13 points of them. They need to have the same aggressiveness on Saturday. Alex Gold should be in the top 20 on Saturday. Their split needs to be near 40 seconds if this team wants a top 10 performance.

Hinsdale S.Farhi A.Gold J.Abosch C.Nash B.Rosenberg
5th – 145 15:38 15:40   -2 15:52   -14 16:32   -54 16:45   -67
Lake Park A.Gold J.Abosch S.Farhi M.Kramer C.Nash
2nd – 74 15:21 15:26   -5 15:34   -13 15:55   -34 15:56   -35
Peo ND A.Gold S.Farhi J.Abosch C.Nash B.Rosenberg
15th – 426 15:12 15:17   -5 15:31   -19 15:57   -45 16:12   -60
CSL A.Gold J.Abosch S.Farhi B.Rosenberg M.Kramer
5th – 105 15:49 16:11   -22 16:15   -26 16:50   -61 16:55   -66
Antioch Reg A.Gold S.Farhi J.Abosch M.Kramer B.Rosenberg
1st – 35 16:07 16:46   -39 16:51   -44 17:03   -56 17:07   -60
Belvidere Sec A.Gold S.Farhi M.Kramer J.Abosch B.Rosenberg
3rd – 108 15:29 15:55   -26 16:01   -32 16:01   -32 16:11   -42

East Moline United

Final Season Rating: 12

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

United will have two runners in the top 20 with Austin Webster and Tyler Rasso. Their split between 2 and 3 is close to 55 seconds. If their overall split can go under 60 seconds, there is a chance for a top 10 team finish.

Peo FTTF T.Rasso A.Webster S.Lopez B.Taylor S.Dopler
8th – 293 15:20 15:36   -16 16:40   -80 16:42   -82 16:47   -87
Rock Island T.Rasso A.Webster S.Dopler B.Taylor P.Boore
2nd – 57 15:36 15:46   -10 16:40   -64 16:52   -76 17:08   -92
Sterling T.Rasso A.Webster B.Taylor S.Dopler P.Boore
9th – 248 15:45 15:48   -3 16:32   -47 16:46   -61 16:50   -65
WB6 A.Webster T.Rasso B.Taylor S.Dopler I.Boore
2nd – 42 15:18 15:50   -32 16:34   -76 16:36   -78 16:46   -88
Galesburg Reg A.Webster T.Rasso S.Dopler B.Taylor I.Boore
1st – 51 15:59 16:01   -2 16:59   -60 17:14   -75 17:24   -85
Peo ND Sec A.Webster T.Rasso P.Boore S.Dopler I.Boore
3rd – 127 15:16 15:21   -5 16:16   -60 16:18   -62 16:28   -72

Peoria Notre Dame

Final Season Rating: 13

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

The key for success for the Irish was a tight 32 second split to give them a 2nd place finish last week. If Chris Fortin can place in the top 40 and their split stay the same, the hometown team may finish in the top 8.

Peo ND T.Ehrhart C.Fortin R.Frow M.Dvorsky A.Schaidle
36h – 986 16:15 16:20   -5 16:21   -6 16:21   -6 16:36   -21
Peo C T.Ehrhart C.Fortin T.Franciscovich R.Frow M.Dvorsky
18th – 545 16:01 16:14   -13 16:20   -19 16:22   -21 16:23   -22
Metamora T.Franciscovich C.Fortin R.Frow M.Dvorsky T.Ehrhart
4th – 147 15:40 15:53   -13 15:54   -14 16:00   -20 16:08   -28
Mid State 6 C.Fortin T.Franciscovich T.Ehrhart R.Frow S.Tony
1st – 23 15:56 16:03   -7 16:13   -17 16:18   -22 16:23   -27
Galesburg Reg C.Fortin R.Frow M.Dvorksy T.Franciscovich T.Ehrhart
2nd – 55 16:42 16:59   -17 17:01   -19 17:02   -20 17:06   -24
Peo ND Sec C.Fortin T.Ehrhart R.Frow M.Dvorsky T.Franciscovich
2nd – 102 15:33 16:01   -28 16:02   -29 16:05   -32 16:05   -32

Bensenville Fenton

Final Season Rating: 14

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

An unheralded team that could place high in the state meet if they keep their 1-5 split under 50 seconds. Fabiel Uruza has the potential to place in the top 25 Saturday.

Fenton F.Uruza R.Estrada W.Smith D.Wiggin C.Silva
5th – 124 16:06 16:35   -29 16:50   -44 16:56   -50 17:05   -59
Warren F.Uruza D.Wiggin R.Estrada W.Smith C.Silva
3rd – 116 15:12 15:48   -36 15:55   -43 16:07   -55 16:19   -67
Leyden F.Uruza W.Smith R.Estrada C.Silva D.Wiggin
1st – 34 16:54 17:25   -31 17:38   -44 17:49   -55 17:50   -56
Peo C F.Uruza D.Wiggin R.Estrada C.Silva W.Smith
8th – 319 15:16 15:48   -32 15:54   -38 16:01   -45 16:11   -55
MSC F.Uruza R.Estrada W.Smith D.Wiggin C.Silva
3rd – 72 15:52 16:10   -18 16:18   -26 16:20   -28 16:38   -46
St Viator Reg F.Uruza R.Estrada W.Smith D.Wiggin C.Silva
1st – 43 16:13 16:16   -3 16:28   -15 16:30   -17 17:01   -48
Fenton Sectional F.Uruza R.Estrada D.Wiggin W.Smith C.Silva
2nd – 72 15:55 16:26   -31 16:31   -36 16:36   -41 16:44   -49

Maple Park Kaneland

Final Season Rating: 16

Sectional Performance: 5th – Belvidere Sectional

Kyle Carter will lead the Knights at Detweiller on Saturday. He has the talent to place in the top 35 on Saturday. This team will need to keep their split under 50 seconds for a top 10 team finish.

Peo FTTF K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger R.Bower L.Acosta
3rd – 184 15:23 15:51   -28 16:05   -42 16:08   -45 16:19   -56
Kaneland K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger R.Bower B.Huber
6th – 140 16:08 16:41   -33 17:00   -52 17:15   -67 17:23   -74
ACC K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger R.Bower B.Huber
6th – 193 14:57 15:15   -18 15:46   -49 16:00   -63 16:02   -65
NIB 12 K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger N.Kucera B.Huber
4th – 118 15:54 16:18   -24 16:28   -34 16:35   -41 16:38   -44
Kaneland Reg C.Johnson K.Carter N.Kucera L.Acosta B.Huber
2nd – 69 16:36 16:37   -1 16:56   -20 17:14   -38 17:24   -48
Belvidere N Sec K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger L.Acosta N.Kucera
5th – 174 15:42 15:51   -9 16:20   -38 16:32   -50 16:41   -59

Chatham-Glenwood

Final Season Rating: 17

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Decatur MacArthur sectional

This team would have placed higher if it were not for Marc Maton falling in the first half mile of the sectional race. Maton has the potential to place in the top 10 on Saturday. Their split was at 69 second last week. If they can keep their 1-5 split under 62 seconds, this team could place in the top 12 teams on Saturday.

Granite   City M.Maton G.Kaiser T.Jones L.Skelly G.Powell
5th – 154 15:46 16:49   -63 17:07   -71 17:16   -80 17:44   -108
Springfield M.Maton G.Kaiser L.Skelly T.Jones G.Powell
3rd – 97 15:26 16:20   -54 16:33   -67 16:53   -87 16:59   -93
Springield M.Maton G.Kaiser L.Skelly G.Powell T.Jones
4th – 134 15:25 16:10   -45 16:48   -83 16:58   -93 17:05   -100
Loyola G.Kaiser M.Maton T.Jones L.Skelly G.Powell
12th – 333 17:03 17:21   -18 17:31   -28 17:38   -35 17:38   -35
CS8 M.Maton G.Kaiser L.Skelly G.Powell C.Entman
4th – 88 15:27 16:40   -73 16:51   -84 16:52   -85 17:11   -104
Jacksonville Reg M.Maton G.Kaiser L.Skelly G.Powell C.Entman
2nd – 56 14:58 15:28   -30 15:52   -36 15:55   -39 15:58   -42
Dec Mac Sec M.Maton G.Kaiser G.Powell L.Skelly C.Entman
3rd – 139 15:31 16:16   -45 16:35   -64 16:37   -66 16:40   -69

Metamora

Final Season Rating: 18

Sectional Performance: 5th – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

The Redbirds had a tight 27 second split last week at sectionals on 4 runners, but their 5 man split was at 57. This will need to decrease at state. Joel Anglin should be the top man for Metamora.

Peo FTTF N.Scherier T.Scherier K.Thompson J.Anglin J.Crotteau
16th – 530 16:43 16:48   -5 16:51   -8 16:57   -14 17:09   -26
Peo C J.Anglin N.Scherier K.Thompson T.Scherier P.Vieck
19th – 547 15:50 15:51   -1 16:16   -26 16:20   -30 16:53   -63
Metamora J.Anglin N.Scherier K.Thompson T.Scherier J.Crotteau
11th – 271 16:07 16:08   -1 16:11   -4 16:20   -13 17:04   -57
Mid Illini J.Anglin T.Scherier N.Scherier K.Thompson W.Koehrsen
2nd – 66 15:32 15:54   -22 15:56   -24 16:15   -43 16:38   -66
Normal W Reg J.Anglin N.Scherier T.Scherier K.Thompson W.Koehrsen
2nd – 90 15:38 15:50   -12 16:10   -32 16:24   -46 16:38   -60
Peo ND Sec J.Anglin N.Scherier K.Thompson T.Scherier P.Vieck
5th – 157 15:45 15:56   -11 16:09   -24 16:12   -27 16:42   -57

Pontiac

Final Season Rating: 20

Sectional Performance: 4th – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

Josh McCoy, Zac Justus, and Shawn Milhauser could give 3 runners in the first 30 on Saturday. Their 5 runner split was actually only 41 seconds at sectionals. If they can repeat that split, this team will be in the top 12.

Peo FTTF J.McCoy S.Milhauser Z.Justus L.Durham R.Ingram
10th – 378 15:36 15:36 15:39   -3 17:03   -87 17:45   -129
E Peoria J.McCoy Z.Justus S.Milhauser R.Ingram L.Durham
4th – 125 15:28 15:39   -11 15:48   -20 16:55   -87 17:39   -131
Peoria C J.McCoy S.Milhauser Z.Justus R.Ingram L.Durham
15th – 498 15:10 15:30   -20 15:45   -35 16:40   -90 17:17   -127
Metamora J.McCoy S.Milhauser Z.Justus L.Durham B.Cain
6th – 167 15:15 15:23   -8 15:27   -12 16:52   -97 17:00   -105
Corn Belt Z.Justus J.McCoy S.Milhauser L.Durham B.Cain
3rd – 61 15:30 15:33   -3 15:35   -5 17:06   -96 17:11   -101
Normal W Reg J.McCoy Z.Justus S.Milhauser R.Ingram B.Cain
3rd – 94 15:11 15:31   -20 15:47   -36 16:49   -88 16:51   -90
Peo ND Sec J.McCoy Z.Justus S.Milhauser R.Ingram L.Durham
4th – 153 15:17 15:23   -6 15:44   -27 16:52   -35 16:58   -41

Carbondale

Final Season Rating: 23

Sectional Performance: 4th – Decatur MacArthur sectional

The Terriers came on strong the last couple of week behind James Douglas and Micah Cherry. Carbondale has run a 5 runner split of close to 50 seconds during the year. They could place in the top 15 if Douglas or Cherry place in the top 40 along with a 50 second split.

Granite   City D.Gibson M.Cherry J.Heern C.McElheny D.Love
7th – 237 16:35 16:43   -8 18:03   -88 18:04   -89 18:22   -107
Edwardsville J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Heern C.McElheny
5th – 130 17:29 17:38   -9 17:49   -20 18:26   -57 19:22   -113
Cape C MO J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Deamer J.Heern
2nd – 41 16:44 16:47   -3 17:17   -33 17:57   -73 17:58   -74
Carbondale M.Cherry J.Douglas D.Gibson J.Heern D.Love
1st – 46 16:58 17:06   -8 17:10   -12 18:10   -72 18:21   -83
Peoria C J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Deamer J.Heern
24th – 687 16:01 16:02   -1 16:18   -17 16:53   -52 16:54   -53
South 7 J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Deamer J.Heern
1st – 30 16:42 16:47   -5 16:49   -7 17:21   -39 17:25   -43
Troy Triad Reg J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Deamer J.Heern
2nd – 73 16:18 16:30   -12 16:46   -28 17:07   -49 17:22   -64
Dec Mac Sec J.Douglas D.Gibson M.Cherry J.Deamer J.Heern
4th – 174 16:10 16:19   -9 16:29   -19 16:48   -38 16:59   -49

Charleston

Final Season Rating: 24

Sectional Performance: 5th – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

The surprise qualifier out of all the teams in 2A Boys. Riley McInerney will be one of the top runners individually on Saturday. This team most likely will place between 15-20 on Saturday.

Peo FTTF R.McInerney N.Tadic C.McInerney J.Fairbanks C.Bell
20th – 611 14:53 16:48   -115 17:00   -127 17:48   -175 17:54   -181
Olney R.McInerney N.Tadic C.McInerney Z.Sanders C.Bell
15:45 17:20   -95 18:05   -140 18:40   -175 18:55   -190
Apollo Conf R.McInerney T.Garrett N.Tadic C.McInerney C.Bell
2nd – 41 15:04 16:39   -95 17:14   -130 17:35   -151 17:51   -167
Taylorville Reg R.McInerney T.Garrett N.Tadic C.McInerney Z.Sanders
2nd – 70 14:51 16:13   -82 16:19   -88 16:51   -120 17:02   -131
Dec Mac Sec R.McInerney T.Garrett N.Tadic C.McInerney Z.Sanders
5th – 177 14:53 16:06   -73 16:33   -100 17:01   -128 17:15   -142

Arlington Heights St. Viator

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

The Lions qualified third last Saturday and could place in the top 15 on Saturday. Nick Brey could place in the top 25 if he run the same race as he did at Fenton. Their split last week was at 94 seconds. It needs to be lower at Detweiller.

ICOPS N.Brey K.Schreiber T.Sammons D.Morton R.Gurreri
3rd – 76 15:57 16:06   -9 16:50   -53 17:37   -100 17:51   -114
Whty Yng N.Brey K.Schreiber W.Beiersdorf T.Sammons D.Morton
1st – 56 15:48 16:07   -19 16:40   -52 16:47   -59 17:14   -86
Niles N.Brey K.Schreiber W.Beiersdorf T.Sammons D.Morton
1st – 38 15:55 16:04   -9 16:37   -42 17:10   -75 17:17   -82
Wheeling N.Brey K.Schreiber W.Beiersdorf P.Spanier D.Morton
10th – 244 15:55 16:12   -17 16:45   -50 17:27   -92 17:55   -120
ESCC N.Brey K.Schreiber T.Sammons W.Beiersdorf P.Spanier
2nd – 53 15:45 16:00   -15 16:05   -20 16:06   -21 17:03   -78
St Viator Reg N.Brey T.Sammons K.Schrieber P.Spanier J.Lorenzini
3rd – 51 15:38 16:18   -40 16:21   -43 17:13   -95 17:22   -104
Fenton Sec N.Brey K.Schreiber W.Beiersdorf T.Sammons J.Lorenzini
3rd – 84 15:36 16:06   -30 16:39   -63 16:46   -70 17:10   -94

Chicago Mather

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th –Bensenville Fenton sectional

The Rangers did not have their best performance of the year, but it was enough to make it to state. Deivi Tahiraj could place in the top 25 for Mather Saturday afternoon.

Peo FTTF D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh C.Coleson L.Gutierrez
19th – 609 15:26 15:51   -25 17:14   -108 18:02   -156 18:28   -182
Whtny Yng D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh C.Coleson L.Gutierrez
3rd – 90 15:46 16:05   -19 16:44   -58 17:29   -103 18:11   -145
Niles West D.Tahiraj C.Flores B.Khong D.Payne M.Carter
3rd – 100 15:42 16:02   -20 16:46   -64 17:52   -70 18:27   -105**
CPL D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh D.Payne M.Carter
4th – 133 15:23 15:36   -13 15:53   -30 16:57   -94 17:36   -133
St Viator Reg D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh D.Payne M.Carter
2nd – 47 15:31 16:01   -30 16:11   -40 17:04   -103 17:52   -151
Fenton Sec D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh D.Payne M.Carter
4th – 113 15:57 16:01   -4 16:14   -17 17:12   -75 18:01   -124

Niles Notre Dame

Final season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Bensenville Fenton sectional

The Dons were the last qualifying team at the Fenton Sectional. Could place in the top 20 team wise if Mike Gibson can place in the top 60 and keep their split under 60 seconds.

Niles W M.Gibson M.Siemianowski M.Contreras S.Kotowski R.Kotecki
2nd – 74 16:30 16:52   -22 17:30   -60 17:38   -68 17:39   -69
Aur W M.Gibson M.Siemianowski R.Koteski S.Kotowski M.Contreras
15th – 402 16:50 17:00   -10 17:25   -35** 17:38   -48** 18:08   -78**
ESCC M.Gibson M.Siemianowski R.Koteski M.Contreras T.Frost
4th – 107 16:09 16:26   -17 16:31   -22 17:20   -71** 17:27   -78
St Viator Reg M.Gibson M.Siemianowski R.Koteski M.Contreras T.Frost
4th – 75 16:40 16:48   -8 17:05   -25 17:20   -40 17:32   -52
Fenton Sec M.Gibson M.Siemianowski R.Koteski M.Contreras T.Frost
5th – 144 16:38 16:41   -3 17:13   -35 17:24   -46 17:42   -64

Wheaton St. Francis

Final season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Wheaton Academy Sectional

St. Francis return to state after their fourth place finish at sectional. Andrew Hallett should lead this team on the course Saturday afternoon.

Peo FTTF A.Hallet N.Vilimek D.Cady S.Stiff M.Lorish
17th – 555 16:12 16:42   -30 17:10   -58 17:15   -63 17:20   -68
ACC A.Hallet N.Vilimek M.Lorish D.Cady M.Deaton
15th – 395 15:33 16:04   -31 16:31   -58 16:32   -59 16:41   -68
Lisle A.Hallet N.Vilimek M.Lorish J.Lyons D.Cady
3rd – 93 16:56 17:35   -39 18:07   -71 18:09   -73 18:19   -83
SCC N.Vilimek A.Hallet M.Lorish D.Cady M.Deaton
3rd – 73 16:46 16:48   -2 17:07   -21 17:34   -48 17:36   -50
Whtn Acad Reg N.Vilimek A.Hallet M.Lorish J.Lyons M.Deaton
4th – 87 16:26 16:31   -5 16:52   -26 17:01   -35 17:03   -37
Whtn Acad Sec A.Hallet N.Vilimek M.Lorish S.Stiff J.Lyons
4th – 166 15:51 16:09   -18 16:21   -30 16:54   -63 16:55   -64

Aurora Central Catholic

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Wheaton Academy Sectional

ACC caught a break this year being moved from Belvidere to Wheaton Academy. They capitalized on that with a state performance. Matt Meyers has the ability to place in the top 25 individually in this state race.

Sycamore M.Meyers A.Alivar J.Montelongo D.Aguilera G.Cervantes
7th – 191 16:14 17:35   -81 18:05   -111 18:15   -121 18:18   -124
ICOPS M.Meyers A.Alivar J.Montelongo M.Knapp J.Jewers
2nd – 66 15:52 16:46   -54 17:11   -79 17:15   -83 17:24   -92
Peo FTTF M.Meyers J.Montelongo A.Alivar M.Knapp J.Jewers
12th – 427 15:25 16:38   -73 16:41   -76 17:03   -98 17:06   -101
ACC M.Meyers A.Alivar J.Montelongo M.Knapp J.Jewers
13th – 387 15:06 16:03   -57 16:21   -75 16:35   -89 16:58   -117
Whtn Acad M.Meyers A.Alivar J.Montelongo M.Knapp D.Aquino
2nd – 74 15:56 16:52   -56 17:03   -67 17:24   -88 17:34   -98
Amboy M.Meyers M.Knapp J.Montelongo A.Alivar J.Jewers
6th – 195 15:09 16:19   -70 16:24   -75 16:42   -93 16:58   -109
SCC M.Meyers M.Knapp A.Alivar J.Montelongo P.Lefevre
2nd – 60 16:05 17:03   -58 17:04   -59 17:04   -59 17:30   -85
Whtn Acad Reg M.Meyers J.Montelongo M.Knapp A.Alivar P.Lefevre
6th – 107 15:50 16:47   -57 16:47   -57 17:13   -83 17:38   -108
Whtn Acad Sec M.Meyers M.Knapp J.Montelongo A.Alivar P.Lefevre
5th – 180 15:35 16:25   -50 16:28   -53 16:36   -61 17:09   -94

Commentary: What should be done with the Niles West Sectional?

The St. Ignatius team with former St.Ignatius state champ from 1980 Mike Patton. The team later found out that they would not be going to the state meet due to an officials mistake. Photo Courtesy of Ed Ernst of St. Ignatius

By Michael Newman

Having followed high school cross country since I began running in 1976, I have experienced every kind of feeling leaving the cross country course. I have left a course in total elation after winning a state meet. I have left a xc course in total loss of hope after losing a state meet.

It is a part of any sport. It is a life learning process that an athlete experiences in every workout, in every race. Everyone cannot leave the cross country course in total jubilation. There will be runners that finish first. There will be runners that are happy that their goals have been met. There will be runners that have had their dreams elude them.

I left the Niles West campus Saturday afternoon after watching the Sectional Cross Country races with total emptiness. I had not run a race even though in my 50 year old body it felt like it. I had just witnessed for the second year in a row a mistake that had been made that cost a team a chance to run at the state meet. It was not the athletes that had run in the meet but the adults that were running it. The heartbreak was caused not by a bad race by an athlete or just a bad team performance, but just a group of mistakes made by adults.

In the Boys Sectional race of 2011 on this course, Niles West’s Neal Omar collapsed just before he crossed the finish line. He was given the place of 27th when his feet finally rolled over the timing mats. In actuality, his torso hit the mat before his feet did. Torso has been used as the determinant in finishes. There was no rule that video review was to be used last year. The results were published and Niles West, the team that was affected, noticed that they were wrong. After the race officials reviewed the video that was taken at the finish line, it made the correction.

Maine South was the team that was affected on that day. They went from the thrill of victory to the agony of defeat in a matter of 45 minutes. It is painful to watch the sorrow in their face. The helplessness of why is this happening to us. The Maine South administration went to Bloomington to appeal the decision. They were turned down.

What was done after that…?

I have to applaud Ron McGraw, the IHSA administrator of Cross Country and IHSA Assistant Executive Director for being very proactive in this situation. He realized the situation that had happened and acted on it. In the 2012-13 Rules Interpretation Video that every school is required to view before the beginning of the season, changes were made by the IHSA in regards to the regional and state series finish line and how they are to be operated. The rules that were adopted are the same as used at the State Finals at Detweiller Park.

In that video it stated:

“The terms and condition items IX-G and VIII-3 now requires that the meet referee at all regional and sectional meets must review the required video of the finish of each race.

The required review will help guarantee that all close finishes have been evaluated in these qualifying events just as they are at the state final races.”

 It was a rule that was pushed by St. Ignatius Boys Cross Country Coach Ed Ernst. It was kind of ironic that this would affect him at the 2012 meet. It was something that he wrote about in his own blog on January 16th of this year. In the end of it, Ernst wrote:

“What I should be happy about, finally, is that I was part of a larger process which produced a change that should help with the situations that came up in the sectionals last fall. As a coach and as an official, I am much more confident about getting correct results at the high stakes sectional meets in the future by using the video review.”

Did the new rules help in 2012?

At the Schaumburg Sectional that I was at on Saturday morning, it took like it seemed forever for the official results to be posted. The thing was, I had no problem with that. It is done at the state meet where they were looking at every runner crossing the line making sure that the names on paper matched the pictures in front of them. The same procedure was done at Schaumburg. There was anxiousness from the coaches of why weren’t the results done. But when they were posted, there were no complaints.

Before I started to write this, I went back to review the letter that was sent to all participating coaches and was available online at the Niles West website. In the letter under Race Finish / Results, it stated:

The finish line will also be videotaped. The videotape MAY be used by the Games’ committee to settle disputes. Complete results will be available to each coach at the conclusion of the meet. Race results will not be posted or announced until they have been signed by the officials.

What was sent out to the coaches does not match what the IHSA changed. Hence maybe that is where some of the confusion was.

The full review was not in place in this meet. Twenty five minutes after the race was completed, they were published. I was standing by the car where the computers were and where I was given a copy. Not much of a wait I thought.

Lane Tech finally saw the results and then filed the complaint. The problem was, the results were already published and St. Ignatius thought they were in. Lane Tech was right to protest this. Later after everything was completed, Ed Ernst stated, “Last year, I was the one who was very assertive that a video review was done. Today they did not do it. I talked to the official and they looked at some of the close finishes. That is not want they did. They were supposed to check the whole thing.”

What caused the problem?

 What caused everything to go haywire was that Lane Tech had 7 runners finish and only six were recorded at the finish line. Lane Tech’s fourth runner David Schimeg 44th place finish was not recorded and his name did not show up in the results. Lane Tech Coach Kris Roof asked for the review when the results were published.

Why did he not register on the official results? Niles West Boys Coach and Meet Director Michael Grossman explained to me after the final results were released that Schimeg had both chips on the same foot. It counteracted and forced the chips not to be readable.

Let’s make this clear what so ever: IT IS NOT DAVID’S FAULT! When you get close to a big event and you are that young, your mind is only on one thing: the race. Just get to the line and fire the gun. The details are supposed to be handled by adults to get you there. In looking at it deeper, the ball was dropped a couple of times to the point where if things were done correctly, we would not even be talking or writing about this.

First: What happened at the starting line? Were the officials that were checking people in at the starting line checking to see that runners had chips on each of their feet. I know bibs are checked. I know that at the starting line, officials will make sure that every runner from the same school must have the same uniform on. It is apparent that the chips were not checked by the clerk of the course or the official checking in runners. Thank goodness that the IHSA is putting chips in the bibs for this year’s state meet.

Second: Why didn’t the coaches make sure that their kids were ready to go in regards to this? When talking to Maine South girls coach Jeff Dowling after all of this had transpired, I asked him did he check to make sure. “Yes, we had someone checking and making sure that every kid had a chip on each foot,” he replied. I know there is paranoia in regards to the chips especially when they are supposed to be turned in afterwards.

The coaches knew that their athletes should have a chip on each foot. In the letter that Niles West sent out, it stated:

Each runner will wear an assigned number and two racing chips (one on each foot.”

 In the Chicago Public League Sports Blog, there was a blog entitled “Tony’s Take – Sectional Special” written by Lane Tech assistant coach Tony Jones.

In that blog, Jones stated:

“The team arrived at Niles West several hours before game time. The girls race would go off at 1:30p and the boys at 2:30p. The team captains were now in charge of the pre-race detail up till course run throughs….My boys started their strides and accelerations 15 minutes before the race. They would do two or three and then relax. As well, the check-in of bibs, uniforms, and race chips were complete. Finally, the pre-race hyped came to an end when the meet starter called the runners to stop doing strides and report to the starting line.”

 Here again, if each one of Lane’s kids were checked by a Lane Tech coach or someone assigned by a Lane Tech official, then it would have been noticed that Schimeg was missing one chip on one of his shoes. It was not done in this case.

If it was done, by either the officials at the starting line or the coaches of Lane Tech, then the correct results would have been posted and then we would have not had the heartbreak that the St. Ignatius Boys team, parents, and coaches went through.

Let’s make it clear. It is not David Schimeg’s fault and Lane Tech deserves to go to state because they earned it. But there was so much of a lack of thoroughness on so many levels it makes me sick. There were so many things that needed to be done after that meet on Saturday night that I should have done that I did not.

So what should be done?

There is the saying fool me once shame on you…Fool me twice, shame on me. Maybe the IHSA should take notice of this. Yes, Niles West has hosted this sectional for the last 12 years. They have been so helpful to me when I have requested information for the meet or access to the finish line or getting results in a timely manner. I have no bad feelings to any of the staff.

This is two years in a row that there has been a problem. I was hoping that after last year, there would be no problems. But there was.

I do not know what the right solution is in regards to Niles West hosting any future sectionals. It is not my decision and something that none of us should be responsible for. It is all up to Ron McGraw and the IHSA to decide.

If this sectional does come back to Niles West in 2013, I will be there covering and watching. I won’t even mind waiting and waiting for the results. Honestly I won’t.

I just don’t want to see any more heartbreak from an official’s mistake when I leave that Fieldhouse.

 

Monday Morning Finish Line – October 29, 2012

There will be no Monday Morning Finish Line Video this week.

Here are the interviews that were done from both the Schaumburg Sectional and the Niles West Sectional:

Interview with Brooke Wolfe of Prospect

Interview with Quentin Shaffer of Prospect

Interview with Madeline Perez of Glenbard West

Interview with Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius

COMING THIS WEEK:

State Meet Previews