Blog Archives

Monday Morning Finish Line – October 29, 2012

There will be no Monday Morning Finish Line Video this week.

Here are the interviews that were done from both the Schaumburg Sectional and the Niles West Sectional:

Interview with Brooke Wolfe of Prospect

Interview with Quentin Shaffer of Prospect

Interview with Madeline Perez of Glenbard West

Interview with Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius

COMING THIS WEEK:

State Meet Previews

Advertisements

Monday Morning Finish Line – October 22, 2012.

The Crystal Lake Central Boys team celebrates their win at the 2A Kaneland Regional last Saturday. Photo by Phil Bush

On to this Saturday’s sectionals.

There were some meets that had some significance on this regional weekend.  Here are some of the highlights:

Watch the Monday Morning Finish Line Video Show

3A

Lockport Regional

#2 Neuqua Valley holds off #12 Plainfield South 45-50 in the Boys Race. Plainfield South actually had a 1 point lead through 4 runners. Read more about the meet here.

Lake Park Regional

#1 York runs four within the first five in the boys race to win with 25 points. However, their 1-5 split was 53 seconds. #3 Lake Park girls run an aggressive early part of the race to hold off #2 Glenbard West 43-47. Madeline Perez of Glenbard West makes a move at the half way point to win the individual race by 20 seconds over Emma Fisher of York. Kaylee Flanagan of Lake Park finishes 4th. Read more about the meet here.

Edwardsville Regional

#3 O’Fallon Boys runs their best split of the year at 36 seconds and defeats #22 Edwardsville 17-41. Alex Riba 15:40 and Patrick Perrier 15:48 lead the O’Fallon to the first 4 places.  #8 O’Fallon run 7 in the first 8 to win the Girls Team title.

Grant Regional

It was more like a dual meet. #16 Lake Zurich placed 4 in the first 9 to hold off #5 Palatine 41-48 to win the Boys Regional title

Loyola Regional

#15 Maine South dominates the Boys race placing 3 in the first 5 to win the Boys team title 31-52 over #19 New Trier. Jon Vaccaro of Maine South wins the Boys race over New Trier’s Ethan Kaplan 15:14 – 15:21.  #6 New Trier runs 3 in the first 4 led by the individual win by Jessica Ackerman to win the Girls Team title 33-46 over #10 Maine South.

2A

Kaneland Regional

Behind the individual win by Victoria Clinton, #5 Kaneland defeats #4 Crystal Lake Central to win the Girls race 43 – 44. CLC actually had a 3 point lead after 4 runners. #4 Crystal Lake Central’s Boys team  places 5 in the first 12 to win the regional title. Alex Baker wins the individual race by 30 seconds.

Jacksonville Regional

#7 Chatham Glenwood’s pack was a little stronger than #8 Springfield’s in the Girls race. Led by the individual win by Lindsay Rogers, Glenwood placed 6 in the first 12 to hold off 35 – 47. #5 Springfield turned the tables in the boys race placing 7 in the first 11 with a 25 second split to win the Boys race 27 to 56 over #19 Chatham-Glenwood. Sam Welbourne of Jersey wins the individual race by 10 seconds over Chatham Glenwood’s Marc Maton.

Galesburg Regional

#21 East Moline United uses a 1-2 finish by Austin Webster and Tyler Rasso  to push to a 51-55 regional title over #12 Peoria Notre Dame. Stephanie Saey sets a course record winning the Girls race in 18:14 on the Lake Storey course. #14 Peoria Notre Dame wins the Girls Regional title 51-67 over Geneseo.

1A

Carlinville Regional

#4 Mt. Zion’s 1-2-3 finish led by the individual win by Jake Brown  was enough to hold off the #2 Shelbyville pack to win the Boys regional 35-49. #1 St. Teresa places 7 in the first 9 led by Rachel Devereux’s individual victory to win the team title 16-57 over #2 Monticello.

Franklin Regional

#3 Rochester wins the Girls team title 26-45 over #5 Petersburg PORTA behind the 1-2 finissh by freshman duo Taylro Bartolozzi and Megan McNicholas.

Coming up this week:

Tuesday – FINAL Dyetrack Top 25 State Ratings

Friday – Previews of Sectionals in all classes.

Monday Morning Finish Line – Conference Review – October 15, 2012

Nick Bushelle of Neuqua Valley celebrates his Upstate Eight Conference championship Saturday with Coaches Paul Vandersteen and Jamie Janota at Leroy Oakes FP in St. Charles. (Photo Courtesy of Paul Vandersteen & Neuqua Valley HS).

Conference Weekend is over….now on to Regional Saturday!

Watch the MONDAY MORNING FINISH LINE. (This is a short version of MMFL. Hope to have a longer version up in the next day. Sorry for the inconvenience).

All results I hope to have up by Monday Evening. My thanks to all the coaches that efforted to get the results to me. An entire state of Cross Country fans in Illinois are grateful. VIEW RESULTS HERE!

Corn Belt Conference Meet (cancelled on Saturday) is being run at 4PM today at Stanford Olympia HS. Results should be up this evening.

Coming Tuesday:

Dyetrack State Ratings

FINAL Dyetrack Sectional Ratings for 2012

FINAL Illinois XC Coaches Poll for 3A

Monday Morning Finish Line – October 8, 2012

The goal for all cross country teams is to make it to Detweiller Park in Peoria for the IHSA state meet. It will all start this week as conference champs will be crowned throughout the state. (Photo Credit: Michael Newman)

Last Saturday marked the end of the regular season in cross country. Starting this week we enter championship season starting with the conference championships this week. Some teams took the week to rest. Some used different approaches in the way that they ran in the meets that they were entered in.

Here is a look at some of the meets that were contested over the weekend:

View the MONDAY MORNING FINISH LINE SHOW  (I had a little help with it this week).

Runnin’ Red Invitational @ Black Partridge Park, Metamora

Read David Cox’s recap HERE

Along with the recap, there are a few things that should be mentioned. The 2A Boys team competition has become a little more crowded with the reemergence of John Wold of Glenbard South. The junior has been out most of the year with a foot injury that has caused him to miss half the season. With him winning the race on Saturday, it should move the Raiders up in the ratings. Their split was 80 seconds but expect it to come down.

Wheeling Invitational @ Allstate Campus, Northbrook

The Boys race was without Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius who was involved in SAT testing. It was still an interesting race. Garrett Lee of Belvidere North had the best kick among him, his teammate Tyler Yunk and Highland Park’s Jonah Hanig. Lee won the race in 15:20 just ahead of Yunk (2nd) and Hanig (3rd) who were both given the same time one second behind Lee. Ryan Burgoon of Barrington finished in 4th (15:29).

2A #2 Belvidere North, behind the 1-2-5 finish of Lee, Yunk, and Paxson Menard, won the team competition with 45 points. 3A #18  Highland Park & 3A # 19 Lake Zurich finished 2nd and 3rd. The Blue Thunder won with a 48 second split on their first 5.

Lake Park & New Trier were entered in the Girls competition, but both teams decided to rest their top 7’s and gave some younger runners the experience to run in a big meet. 3A #8 Barrington took advantage by placing 5 runners in the first 15 to easily win the Girls team title 39-114 over St. Ignatius. New Trier’s JV squad placed third.

Freshman Lauren Conroy of Barrington won the individual race by 16 seconds over St. Viator’s Meghan Carroll.

West Aurora Stampede @ Marmion Academy, Aurora

Yorkville took control of both Boys and Girls races Saturday morning at Marmion Academy.

In the Girls Varsity race,  2A #1 Yorkville placed 4 runners in the first 8 to hold off 3A #24 Fremd 40-69. Yorkville freshman Skyler Bollinger was a 21 second winner over Torree Scull of St. Charles East.

Yorkville’s Boys team took the first 3 places and 5 in the first 14 to easily win the Varsity race 29-95 over Fremd. Brothers Jake & Luke Hoffert along with Zac Arcara captured the first three places for the Foxes.

Sterling Invitational @ Hoover Park

It was Iowa domination in both of the Varsity races Saturday.

Pleasant Valley IA placed 5 runners in the first 11 in the girls varsity race and easily won the team title with 33 points. Minooka (90), Bettendorf IA (104), 3A #15 Schaumburg (132), and 3A #23 Hofman Estates (134) were behind the Blue Line in 2-5 places. Pleasant Valley Freshman McKenzie Yanek won the individual race(17:34) by one second over Caroline Kurdej of Schaumburg and Kelsey Schrader of DeKalb. Yanek’s time, however, did not have the fastest time in any of the three girls races. Victoria Clinton of Kaneland was moved to the Frosh/Soph level and easily won by over a ninute and half running 17:26.

Pleasant Valley also dominated the Boys Varsity race. Caleb Drake reversed the Richard Spring Invitational where Caleb Beck of Oswego just finished ahead of him. On Saturday it was Drake’s turn as he won (15:01) by 1 second over Beck. Their 8 second split on their 2-5 runners was the difference as they won 103 -135 over 2A #13 Dixon. Oswego (150), Minooka (153), and DeKalb (155) were close for 3rd through 5th.

One note about the team race: 1A # 6 Richmond-Burton showed that they belong in the team title competition in their class after they finished 8th in this meet team wise, 54 points ahead of 1A #2 Rock Island Alleman.

Jesse Hahne of Danville Schlarman on his way to a win at the Toledo Cumberland Invitational last Saturday. (Photo Credit: Beth Scheid)

Toledo Cumberland Invitational

Megan McNicholas continued to roll with her string of individual titles in 2012. The Rochester freshman garnered another winning the Toledo Cumberland Invitational by 12 seconds over Alyssa Pridemore of St. Joseph Ogden. 1A #3 Rochester placed 4 in the first nine while 1A #2 Monticello placed 4 in the first 6. It came down to the Rockets 14th place finish of Alison Noawkowski that gave Rochester a 9 point win over Monticello.

1A #5 Rochester ran a 49 second split off of the 5th place finish of Michael Gleason to win 67-79 over 1A #11 St. Joseph-Ogden. Jesse Hahne of Danville Schlarman cruised to a 34 second win (15:37) over Andrew Sharp of Altamont.

Chicago Marathon North Side / South Side Challenge (run on the last 2.62 of the Chicago Marathon).

2A #1 Jones College Prep turned their Sunday morning tempo run into a win Sunday morning in Chicago. The Eagles top 5 of Kirby Lawson, Peter Schaible, Luke O’Connor, Kyle Maloney, and Jamison Dale finished with the same time (13:15 for 2.62 miles) which was enough to hold off 3A #10 Sandburg 50-54. Sandburg’s Pat McMahon(13:07) & Chris Hogan (13:09 finished 1-2 individually.

3A #17 Geneva placed 5 in the first 8 to easily win the Girls portion of the race 28-64 over Sandburg. Carly Krull of Sandburg tuned up for the state series by winning the individual race by close to a minute over teammate Grace Foley (15:18-16:15).

VIEW FULL RESULTS OF ALL THE MEETS I HAVE RECEIVED HERE

Monday Morning Finish Line – October 1, 2012

Kaylee Flanagan leads Courtney Ackerman and Madeline Pere approaching the mile at the Wheaton North Falcon Classic Saturday at St. James Farm. (Photo Credit: Doug Ackerman).

Here is a recap of the Falcon Classic hosted by Wheaton North. Read it here.

Here is also a video of the interview that we did with York’s Emma Fisher after her 3rd place finish at Wheaton North. View it HERE

View the Monday Morning Finish Line Show HERE.

Some of the other action across the state:

Locktoberfest Invitational @ Dellwood Park, Lockport IL

In this boys only meet, #5 Lyons Township once again demonstrated their pack running by easily defeating #3 Neuqua Valley 58-100. Neuqua was without their top 2 runners Alekh Meka and Nick Bushelle. Lyons ran 5 runners in the first 16 led by the 6th place finish of Mike Matusiak. #12 Hinsdale Central finished 3rd with 128 points; #7 Plainfield South was next with 150 points; then #4 Naperville North and #25 Wheaton North finished with 157 points.

In the individual race, Zack Smith of Downers Grove North broke away from the pack and won in 15:37. Dan Lathrop of Plainfield South and Steven Salvano of Buffalo Grove finished 2-3.

Roy Griak Invitational @ Minneapolis MN

#2 Naperville North Girl’s team made their first trip up to this invitational and it paid off. The Huskies won the Girls race 151-171 over Redondo Union CA. Maria McDaniel finished seventh overall.

2A #11 Dixon ran in the Boys race and finished 17th. Simon Thorpe finished 43rd to lead the Dukes.

Peoria Invitational @ Detweiller Park

#9 Prospect won the boys team competition by running 3 runners in the first 21. Their 134 points out distanced #14 Sandburg by 14 points. Unrated Edwardsville finished 3rd while York’s JV squad was 4th. Quentin Shaffer of Prospect put his name on the map as an individual to watch for at state in November. He won the individual race in 14:28. Jake Brown of 1A Mt. Zion showed that he will challenge Beecher’s Grant Nykaza by running 14:38 to finish 2nd.

#7 Downers Grove South dominated the Girls team competition winning with 69 points. The Lady Mustangs had 5 runners in the first 21 with a 32 second split. Unrated Mundelein finished 2nd with #12 Prospect and #23 Hoffman Estates close behind. In a tight individual race, Sophomore Lauren Opatrny of McHenry broke away at the end of the race to win by 5 seconds over Fenwick’s Olivia Ryan and 7 over Galesburg’s Stephanie Saey.

Sean Earl Loyola Lakefront Invitational @ Montrose Harbor, Chicago

Grant Nykaza of Beecher made a verbal commitment to Florida Sate University after taking a visit there last week. He celebrated in style on Saturday at the Sean Earl Invitational on the Chicago Lakefront by running away from the competition to easily win the Boys individual race. He covered the 5k course in 15:23; 23 seconds ahead of Glenbard South’s Joe Singleton. #15 New Trier exhibited strong pack running again by placing 4 runners in the first 17 led by the 7th place finish of Ethan Kaplan. It was enough to hold off Lane Tech to win the team title by 7 seconds. Dublin Jerome HS from Ohio finished 3rd.

Annie Heffernan of Cincinnati St. Ursula HS is one of the top runners in Ohio. She demonstrated her talent on the course Saturday by destrying the field in winning the race by 55 seconds; her winning time was 18:08. Erin Schrobilgen of Oak Park-River Forest & Sarah Curci of Chicago University finished 2nd and third. Unrated Minooka won the Girls Team title by running 5 in the first 21 and scoring 78 points. #18 Fremd and 2A #7 Montini finished 2nd and 3rd.

Pat Savage Invitational @ Niles West, Skokie

This meet tends to be a preview for some teams that run the sectional here. Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius took full advantage of the opportunity. He cruised to a 38 second win over Highland Park’s Angel Herrera running 14:59 for the 3 mile layout on Niles West’s campus. #23 Lake Park rebounded from a subpar performance last week in Wisconsin by running a 30 second split on 5 to defeat #10 Highland Park 57-67. Oak Park-River Forest finished 3rd.

Maura Beattie of Woodstock won the Girls Individual Race by 21 seconds over St. Viator’s Hanna Winter. Beattie’s winning time was 18:22.  Winter, along with the 3rd place finish of teammate Megan Carroll, led 2A #9 St. Viator to a 74-111 win over Chicago Northside Prep.

St. Charles North Invitational @ Leroy Oakes FP

In the girls competition, #9 St. Charles North’s 3rd and 5th place finish from Ashley England and Kaylle Wessel was enough to hold of #21 Geneva’s tight 36 second split to win the team competition by 1 point; 46-47. Kendall Cast of Metea Valley won the individual race

2A #1 Jones College Prep did not run all of their top 5 in the Boys Varsity race. They did run Jamison Dale, who battled Micah Beller of Niles North the entire race. Beller nipped Dale at the finish line to win by two tenths of a second. Paced by Beller’s win and a 56 second split, the Vikings won the team title 63-100 over Wheaton-Warrenville South.

Jacksonville Invitational @ Community Park, Jacksonville

1A #3 Rochester won 6 of 7 flights to easily win the Jacksonville Invitational girls meet. Dunlap finished 2nd. In the Championship flight, Megan McNicholas of Rochester won on the 2.9 mile course running 17:36. Her margin of victory over Canton’s Madison Lefler was 28 seconds.

2A #14 Dunlap won 4 of the 7 flights on the Boys meet to hold off 1A #6 Rochester by 5 points. Zach Plank of Dunlap won the championship flight race by 17 seconds over Chad French of Canton.

Pretzel Invitational @ Freeport

Victoria Clinton of Kaneland demonstrated why she is one of the top runners in 2A. She won the girls race by 82 seconds over Winnebago’s Cheyenne Moore. Her winning time was 17:18 on the 3 mile course.  2A #5 Kaneland placed 3 runners in the first 5 to hold off 1A #5 Rock Falls & 1A #6 Winnebago to win the girls team title 35-56-63.

Kyle Carter of Kaneland battled Jason Reynolds of Rockford Jefferson by pulling away to win the Boys  individual race by six seconds. The Kaneland junior’s time was 15:23. His teammated Conor Johnson finished 3rd. The #11 Knights placed 7 in the first 15 to win the team crown 31-60 over Rockford Jefferson.

Pat Harland Invitational @ Fox River Park, Wilmot WI.

Katie Adams of Marengo again proved that she will be one of the favorites in the Girls 2A state race. She won Saturday on a hilly Fox River Park running 5k in 17:41. Her nearest completion, Laura Van Vliebergen of Jacobs, was 47 seconds back. 3A #15 Jacobs won a close team battle over 2A #2 Marengo 36-46.

Alex Baker of Crystal Lake Central ran away in the last mile to win the boys individual crown over Billy Bund of Lake Forest by 12 seconds. Baker’s time was 15:32.2A #4 Crystal Lake Central’s 8 second split on their 2-5 runners was enough to win the team title  45 -68 over 3A #19 Jacobs 45-68.

Question of the Day

 (Photo Credit: Michael Newman)

Do you have a question about Illinois HS Cross Country that you want to ask and have answered either on the Weekend Preview Show or the Monday Morning Finish Line?

E-mail Michael Newman at newman.dyestatil@gmail.com and we will try to answer them on future shows.

Emmett Barr of Niles North did. He won this “old school” Dyestat shirt. If your question is answered on the show, you could win one (supplies limited).

Monday Morning Finish Line – 9/24/12

“X” marks the spot as Louisville KY school St. Xavier celebrates their win at the Palatine Invitational over York & Jones College Prep. (Photo Credit: Michael Newman)

News and notes from this past weekend:

WATCH THE MONDAY MORNING FINISH LINE SHOW

  • The big spill at Oakhurst Forest Preserve

*** NEW ***

WATCH THE VIDEO OF THE PILE UP! THANKS TO RICHARD GATZ OF PLAINFIELD EAST FOR SENDING THIS TO US!

Perhaps the biggest controversy of the weekend occurred at the Aurora Central Catholic Charger Classic at Oakhurst Forest Preserve. About 200 meters into the varsity race, a collision occurred close to 20 runners going down including pre-race favorites Joseph Suarez of Plainfield East, Omar Gomez of West Aurora, Caleb Beck of Oswego, and Luke Hoffert of Yorkville. Hoffert twisted his ankle on the fall and had gashes up and down his leg and was able to finish. The other three runners were able to continue Gomez finishing the highest in 3rd. Charles Thornton of Oswego East was the surprise winner by 4 seconds over Yorkville’s Jake Hoffert. The fall effected the team battle with #9 Normal University defeating #3 Yorkville by 3 points.

According to IHSA and National Federation rules, it is up to the discretion of the starter/referee to recall the race if a fall occurs up to 100 meters into the race. In this meet, it happened 30 seconds into the race pat the point where the referee could do anything.

“My 2,3,4, and 5 runners all went down,” Yorkville Coach Chris Muth said. “They were trampled by a ton of kids leaving my #2 runner Luke Hoffert out of the race. I am not taking anything away from Normal U-High because they ran a solid race.”

There were two divisions in regards to the scoring in this meet. With close to 30 teams on this narrow course, it may cause some changes in the way this great meet is run in the future. “It was very unfortunate, however sometimes those things happen in a competitive field,” said Aurora Central Catholic Coach Troy Kerber. “To avoid this in the future, we are seriously considering restructuring our meet to accomodate the growing field of athletes that we have had in recent years! We will continue to expand our field based on course demand, but will have separate races for the Blue and Gold divisions.”

  • A little more from Palatine

It seemed like there were collisions happened everywhere in Illinois this past weekend. It shows that this season is starting to get hot and heavy. In the Boys sophomore race at the Palatine Invitational, York’s Matt Plowman was knocked down 150 meters into the race. He was able to get up and get back into the race, but not before he was stepped on including once on the face. His bloodied nose was visible throughout the race.

Plowman was able to get back in the race, but he did not have enough to beat David Rodriguez of Hersey. The sophomore who has been the #1 runner on the varsity level most of the season was moved down to this level for this race. “We wanted to give David an opportunity to race against other runners of his age and also to give him a chance to win in a race,” Said Hersey coach Jay Renaud.

Rodriguez moved away from Plowman in the last mile to run 15:46 to win the race, 14 seconds ahead of the York runner. “I just wanted to move down to the sophomore level. I just wanted to see how it felt to win,” Rodriguez said after his race. “It was more of a confidence builder for me. I did not do as well as I wanted to at Peoria. I ran much better here today.”

  • Highlights from other meets

Springfield Invitational

Jimmy Qiao of Naperville North had the best kick of the group as he moved away from Marc Maton of Chatham-Glenwood, and the Mascoutah duo of Murphy Affolder and Chris Martin in the last 200 meters to win the Boys Varsity race. 3A #5 Naperville North won the team title with 34 points; Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin was second with 126 points, two points ahead of Springfield. The Huskies had a 40 second split on their first 5 runners. Griffin Haugen, who finished 27th in the 3A state meet in 2011 for North, won the Junior Varsity race by 30 seconds. His time would have put him in the top 5 for Naperville North.

1A #3 Rochester came back from a week of rest to dominate the Girls Varsity race over 2A powers Springfield and Chatham-Glenwood. Meagan McNicholas of Rochester , one of the favorites at 1A state in a month, won the girls individual race by 33 seconds over Chatham Glenwood’s Lindsay Rogers.

Bartlett Invitational

Laura Van Vliebergen of Jacobs held back due to the windy conditions but let her kick loose in the last half mile to easily win the Girls Race at Sunrise Park, 13 seconds ahead of Ashley Bruner of Waubonsie Valley. #24 Schaumburg won a close team battle by 8 points over #14 Jacobs and 9 points over #6 St. Charles North.

#22 Jacobs won convincingly on the Boys side with 45 points. #24 Lincoln-Way Central, who was running some of their key runners on the lower level race, placed 2nd with 101 points. Evan Prizy of Schaumburg won the individual race by 6 seconds over Jacobs’ Matt Johnson.

Roy Gummerson Invitational

Olivia Ryan of Fenwick just had a little bit more than New Trier’s Jessica Ackerman to win the Girls Individual race at Schiller Woods. Both runners were timed in 17:47. New Trier rested Courtney Ackerman and Mimi Smith in this race and finished 3rd. Host Oak Park-River Forest was the surprise team winner scoring 55 points, 10 ahead of #25 Hoffman Estates.

#10 Prospect dominated the boys meet both individually and team wise. Quentin Shaffer’s 20 second win over Martin Martinez of Warren led 4 Knight runners in the first 10 to easily win the team title 44 to 84 over Oak Park-River Forest.

St. Joseph-Ogden Spartan Classic

#5 Shelbyville followed up their win over #6 Monticello with a similar performance Saturday at St. Joseph. Led by Neil Yockey’s 6th place finish and a strong 39 second split, Shelbyville was able to win the Boys title at the Spartan Classic 77 to 134 over Monticello.

#1 St. Teresa is still the team to beat in 1A. The defending state champs had 3 runners in the first 5, led by the individual win of Ivy Handley, easily won the team title 35-76 over #2 Monticello.

Check out more results here

Ratings to be released on Tuesday morning

Monday Morning Finish Line – 9/17/12

Great action throughout the state this weekend highlighted by Kaylee Flanagan’s record run at Detweiller Park.

View the Monday Morning Finish Line here.

Other highlights throughout the state:

Jacobs accepts the team trophy after winning the Girls Varsity title at the Kaneland Eddington Invitational at Elburn Woods in Elburn Saturday morning. (Photo Credit: Phil Bush)

Kaneland Eddington Invitational – Katie Adams of Marengo showed that she will be the runner to beat in Girls 2A when she defeated defending state champion Sami Staples of Crystal Lake Central at this meet at Elburn Woods in Elburn. Adams won the race in 17:53 with Staples second in 18:05. Jacobs, behind the 4th place finish of Laura VanVliebergen, won the team title by 20 points over Marengo 73-93.

On the boys side, Crystal Lake Central’s took control of the race early and rolled to a 26 second victory of Marc Dubrick of DeKalb. Crystal Lake Central took the team title 61-91 over Jacobs.

Minooka Flighted Invitational – Yorkville’s Boys easily win the team title with 11 points. Lyons Township held out some of their top runners and finished 2nd.

In the championship flight race, Joey Santillo of host Minooka won the race by 1 second over Joe Singleton of Glenbard South.

Wheaton Warrenville South won the girls team title 12 -18 over 2A #1 Yorkville. Skyler Bollinger of Yorkville won the individual race in 17:20. Haley Verbeke of Moline was second.

Libertyville Invitational – Courtney Ackerman of New Trier cruised to a 22 second victory over teammate Mimi Smith. Prospect used a tight pack in defeating the #4 Trevians, who were without #3 runner Jessica Ackerman, 40-45.

Quentin Shaffer of Prospect led his team to a team title 53-60 over Highland Park. Shaffer won the individual race by 4 seconds over Highland Park’s Jonah Hanig.

Martin Martinez of Warren kicks it in on his home course to win the Blue Devil Invitational Saturday in Gurnee. (Photo Credit: Ken Matuszak).

Warren Invitational – Martin Martinez of Warren defended his home turf by winning the Warren Blue Devil Invitational by one second over James Fredrickson of Racine Case WI. Warren won the Boys Team title 77-94 over Glenbrook South.

Kaitlyn Ko, a freshman from Buffalo Grove, won the Girls individual race by 8 seconds over Kelly Breen of Conant. Fremd won the team title 68-77 over Mundelein.

Connelly-Polka Invitational – Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius moved away from the pack in the last mile to win this invitational Saturday at Turtlehead Lake. St. Ignatius took the 4 places to easily win the team title.

Olivia Ryan of Fenwick won the Girls race by 28 seconds over Sarah Curci of Chicago University. St. Ignatius put 5 runners in the first 10 to win the Girls title over Fenwick.

Tuscola Invitational – Jess Clarke of Downs Tri Valley won the Girls individual crown by 40 seconds over teammate Athena Culb. Monticello packed it up to win the Girls Team crown 31-52 over Tri Valley.

Andrew Hanselman of Monticello ran away with a 14 second win in the Boys race. Peter Keller of Effingham St. Anthony held off Shelbyville’s Peter Kramer for third. Shelbyville won the team title 43 -61 over Monticello by putting 5 runners in the first 15.

Bureau Valley Invitational – Rock Falls dominated the girls team race witha 47 second split and placing 3 runners in the first 10. They won 64-127 over Elmwood Brimfield. Regan Weidner of host Bureau Valley won the individual race by 12 seconds over Chloe Marshinski of Westmont.

Paced by the individual win of Ethan Adlifinger, Rock Island Alleman won the team title 74-120 over Sterling Newman. Elmwood-Brimfield placed third.

Edwardsville Invitational – Sophia Racette of Nenix Hill MO won the individual race by over 30 seconds to Savannah Ames of Belleville Althoff. Racette’s win led Nenix Hill to the team title over host Edwardsville. Sam Welbourne of Jersey won the Boys individual race by 6 seconds over Kirk Smith of John Burroughs MO. Host Edwardsville won the team title 57-89 over Timberland MO.

Olney Invitational – Riley McInerney of Chrleston dominated the Boys individual race winning by 27 seconds over Blake Hale of Robinson. Mt. Vernon won the Boys team title. Freshman Mercedes Elliott of Danville won the Girls Individual Race. Mattoon won the Girls team title 59-111 over Breese Mater Dei.

Dunlap Invitational – Morton wins the Girls Team title over Dunlap. Stephanie Saey won the Girls individual race. Host Dunlap placed 5 in the first 11 to win the Boys team title. Zach Plank of Dunlap ran 15:11 for 2.94 miles to win the indiviual race by 35 seconds over Connor Ehnle of Tremont.

David Brady Argo Invitational – Lincoln-Way Central swept both the Boys and Girls team titles at this meet at Bullfrog Lake. They also swept the individual crowns; Mallory Johnson ran 18:44 for 2.9 miles to win the Girls race; Chris Kaminski captured the Boys title.

Kevin Keogh Invitational – Host Downers Grove South packed it up in the Girls race placing 7 in the first 11 to win the team title. Kendall Cast of Metea Valley won the individual race in 17:52, 10 seconds ahead of Amanda Thate of Downers Grove South. Matt Stern and Ethan Brodeur finished 1-2 to lead Naperville Central to a 25-87 win over East Aurora.

Illinois results here.

National Results here.

To submit results, e-mail me at newman.dyestatil@gmail.com

COMING UP THIS WEEK

* Dyestat State Ratings

* Dyestat Sectional Ratings

* Illinois XC Coaches Poll

* Analysis of the top 25 teams in all classes Boys and Girls

Monday Morning Finish Line – September 10

Garrett Lee & Tyler Yunk of Belvidere North lead the runners out at the beginning of the Boys Varsity race at the Lake Park Invitational on Saturday. (photo credit: Michael Newman)

It was a busy weekend throughout the state. On the Monday Morning Finish Line, we look at specifically at the Girls races at Lake Park and FTTF Invitational on Saturday.

Watch the Monday Morning Finish Line Video here

* Flanagan’s 16:27 was remarkable. One thing to note: Chris Derrick ran an incredible 13:45 on this same course his senior year. At the state meet, he came back and ran 13:52. It should be interesting to see what Flanagan can run this weekend at the Richard Spring Invitational at Detweiller Park.

* The Chicago Teacher’s Union went on strike this morning. The big question will be how it will effect some of the top runners in the city especially the 2A #1 team Jones Prep.

CPS officials sent a letter Thursday to the Illinois High School Association, asking that they be allowed to explore “an exception’’ to current bylaws that prohibit athletic teams from practicing during a strike. Some 90 percent of CPS coaches are CTU members, but teams can practice if they have properly credentialed coaches, the letter noted. The letter did not directly say the system wanted to use non-CTU members as coaches, but it did say “we would like to explore an exception that could allow our students to continue with Varsity sports in the event of a strike.’’

There should be a ruling on this by the IHSA sometime today. Illinois Prep Harrier will keep you posted.

Coming up this week:

Tuesday: Ratings (Both Dyestat & the Coaches Polls)

Wednesday & Thursday – Analysis of the Top 25 Teams in all classes.

Friday – Weekend Preview

Questions: newman.dyestatil@gmail.com

View all results from meets at IL Meet Central . View results from the national meet central.