Category Archives: Meet Previews

NXN Midwest Regional Previews: Could Illinois runners steal the spotlight in Terre Haute?

By Michael Newman

A week after the state cross country championships at Detweiller Park, a large contingent of Illinois runners make the trip to Lavern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course in Terre Haute IN for Sunday’s regional qualifying race for the Nike Cross Country National Meet in Portland in December.

There is always the fear that there will be a letdown after state meets. Five states are represented in this regional (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Missouri, and Ohio). Only Indiana athletes did not run in a state competition last weekend. Their state meet was 2 weeks ago on the very course that this meet will take place on.

Familiarity of a course could be an advantage. But you can throw that out the window when you step to the line.

Both the Boys and Girls Championship races should be dynamite competitions between some of the best runners in the nation.

Here is a look at both the Girls and Boys Championship races that will be contested on Sunday afternoon in southern Indiana.

(Ratings are from Marc Bloom in Runningtimes.com)

Girls

IL 3A Champ Naperville North will look to qualify for the Nike Nationals Championship Meet at the Midwest Regional Sunday at Terre Haute IN. Photo By Michael Newman

Even though the focus in the Nike Cross Nationals is the team competition, the battle for the top 2 teams in this regional maybe overshadowed by a great individual race.

Ashley Erba (Warsaw Community HS, Warsaw IN) has 2 defeats this year with both to Sophomore Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka HS, Mishawaka IN). Her first was at the New Prairie Invitational in September. The second was two weeks ago at the Indiana State Meet where Rohrer defeated her by 16 seconds. Rohrer will not be competing in this race which will put some of the spotlight on the defending 5k national champ on the track. Regardless, I would not count this senior out for the individual championship.

Enter the Illinois Girls 3A champion Madeline Perez (Glenbard West HS, Glen Ellyn IL). She was not even a whisper at the beginning of the year when talking about the Girls elite runners in the country. Now, she is one of the top runners in the nation and will be the co-favorite with Erba in this race. Perez ran a spectacular 16:02 on the fast Detweiller Park 3 mile course last Saturday. That makes the second fastest in the nation for 3 miles this cross country season only behind Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley HS, Simi Valley CA) and the 16:00 that she ran at Mt. SAC three weeks ago.

One runner that I think may surprise in this race could be Taylor Werner (Ste Genevieve HS, Ste Genevieve MO). The Class 3 individual champion last week at the Missouri state meet led her school to the team championship. She made people take notice of her early in the season when she defeated Hannah Long (Eureka HS, Eureka MO) in September at Forest Park XC Festival in St. Louis. Long, a sophomore, has won 2 individual state championships in Cross Country. She will not be running in Terre Haute. Keep an eye on Werner as she will go for one of the top 5 individual spots.

Courtney Ackerman (New Trier HS, Winnetka IL) was 3rd in that fast state race at Detweiller. She has the talent to place in the top 5 in this race. We cannot forget about Kaylee Flanagan (Lake Park HS, Roselle IL). She likes to take the pace out fast and will most likely do so in this race. She ran 16:20 in September at Detweiller and is capable of grabbing a top 5 spot.

One other runner that I would watch individually is Freshman Mary Kate Vaughn (Oakwood HS, Oakwood OH). She won the Division 2 individual championship last week in Ohio and could be a factor in this race. Other non-Illinois runners I would look for include Bobbie Burgess (West Lafayette HS, West Lafayette IN), Aubrey Wilberding (Seaholm HS, Birmingham MI), McKenzie Caldwell (North HS, Columbus  IN), Jamie Morrissey (Adams HS, Rochester MI), Elianna Shwayder (Saline HS, Saline MI), and Sarah Billingsley (Oldenberg Academy, Oldenberg IN).

Other Illinois runners I would watch include 2A champ Victoria Clinton (Kaneland HS, Maple Park IL),  Katie Adams (Marengo HS, Marengo IL), Skyler Bollinger (Yorkville HS, Yorkville IL), Mimi Smith & Jessica Ackerman (New Trier HS, Winnetka IL), Elly DeTurris (North HS, Naperville IL), Emily Leonard (Maine South HS, Park Ridge IL), and Tess Wasowicz (Palatine HS, Palatine IL).

US #4 Carmel IN enters the meet as the big team favorite. With 6 of their top 7 runners underclassmen, Carmel railroaded their competition with 2 weeks ago easily winning the Indiana state championship. They have a great front pack led by Gina Geneco and Kelcy Welch. Their split at state was only 43 seconds.

One time that I think that the national ratings have underestimated is US #12 Naperville North IL. They did not run their best race of the year last week at state, but still won by 20 over Lake Park. Naperville North also relies on a tight pack led by Elly DeTurris and Maria McDaniel. Their split was only 38 seconds last week. If either of these two runners can place ahead of Carmel’s first two along with keeping a 35 second split, North could walk away with the regional championship.

A big surprise in last weekend’s state results was the win by US#13 Birmingham Seaholm MI over the heavily favored US #18 Grosse Pointe South MI. For the first time in NXN history, Michigan will be sending school to this meet and both of these squads will be involved. Seaholm ran a good 36 second split led by sisters Aubrey and Tess Wilberding. They could pull a surprise if they can get a runner within the first two of Carmel. Grosse Pointe South will be missing 3 of their top 4 runners in this meet including Hannah & Haley Meier and Ersula Farrow. They could have trouble placing in the first 5.

West Lafayette IN placed 2nd at the Indiana state meet. They have the good front runner with Bobbie Burgess. Their split at their state meet was over 2 minutes. If West Lafayette runs a split like that on Sunday, I would not expect them to be in the top 5.

A squad that could surprise is Winnetka New Trier IL.  Last year, they placed 4th in the national meet. This year has been up and down for New Trier. Last week at their state meet, they placed 4th. They have a great front three with sisters Courtney & Jessica Ackerman along with sophomore Mimi Smith. I could expect to see these three in the top 20. Their gap between 3 and 4 was 55 seconds. If they could get that to 40 seconds, this team could be flirting with a top 3 finish.

Other squads that I would keep an eye on in Columbus North IN led by Mackenzie Caldwell and Rachel Sollman, Palatine IL led by Tess Wasowicz, IL 2A Champ Yorkville IL led by Freshmen Skyler Bollinger and Summer Peirson, and Saline MI.

Boys

Could Kroy (York HS IL) make it 9 for 9 in NXN National appearances? Photo By Stephen Koch.

The individual battle in this race should be outstanding. There are so many quality runners in this field. It just shows what kind of talent there is in the Midwest.

Jack Keelan (St. Ignatius Prep, Chicago IL) ran the 10th fastest time ever on the fabled Detweiller Park course last week in winning the 3A state title in 14:05 for 3 miles. It will be interesting to see how he will come back after such an emotional race last week.

Connor Sorrells (Barr Reeve HS, Montgomery IN) ran 14:57 for 5k at his conference meet in October. He ran 15:21 two weeks ago  at his state meet winning by 5 seconds. He has the ability to go faster and could do so on Sunday.

Sam Wharton (Tippecanoe HS, Tipp City OH) ran 9:01 for 3200 meters last track season. He had an impressive win at the D1 Ohio meet last week when he ran 15:09 for 5k in defeating Jacob Dumford (North HS, Westville OH) by 8 seconds. Expect both of those runners to be towards the front.

The depth in this field is incredible. Two other Ohio state champs will be in this field with Mick Iacofano (St. Vincent-St. Mary HS, Akron OH) and Sam Prakel (Versailles HS, Versailles OH). The runner up to Keelan in Illinois, Quentin Shaffer (Prospect HS, Mt. Prospect IL), has been running strong all season and could be a difference in this race.

There are two state champs in the field from Missouri with Simon Belete (Blue Springs HS, Blue Springs MO) and Amos Bartelsmeyer (MICDS, St. Louis MO). Other runners that from non-Illinois schools  include Cory Glines (St. Thomas Aquinas, Louisville OH), TJ Carey (Lake Orion HS, Orion Township MI), Nathan Burand (Waterford Mott HS, Waterford MI), Zach Panning (Concordia HS, Fort Wayne IN), Jackson Bertoli (South Vigo HS, Terre Haute IN), Jacob Poyner (Warsaw Community HS, Warsaw IN), and Noah Kauppila (Marquette HS, Chesterfield MO).

Illinois runners that I would keep a close eye on include Garrett Lee (North HS, Belvidere IL), Scott Milling (York HS, Elmhurst IL), Patrick Perrier & Alex Riba (O’Fallon HS, O’Fallon IL), Billy Bund (Lake Forest HS, Lake Forest IL), Zack Smith (North HS, Downers Grove IL), Jamison Dale & Luke O’Connor (Jones College Prep, Chicago IL), Riley McInerney (Charleston HS, Charleston IL) and Micah Beller (Niles North, Skokie IL).

US #10 York HS IL is the only school in the nation to qualify as a team for every Nike Cross National Championship. They look to extend that on Sunday with their 9th straight team appearance. They have the good front runner in Scott Milling. They have typically run a tight pack towards the front but that kind of disintegrated last week at their state meet. When they have all 5 runners in synch, they could run a 20-25 second split. They will need to do this to make another return trip to Portland.

US #6 St. Xavier HS OH has been a tough team to beat this season. Perhaps their biggest win was in September when they won the Culver Academy Invitational over Kentucky AAA state champ St. Xavier, whom the week earlier had defeated York. This Cincinnati school won the D1 Ohio meet last week with an 18 second split and led by Jake Grombowski. They will have a tight pack on Sunday. They need to have Grombowski at least ahead of York’s #2 runner for the win.

US#21 Jones College Prep IL accomplished one of their season goals by winning the 2A state championship last week.  They came within 1 point of York earlier in the season. Jones has a good front three with Jamison Dale, Luke O’Connor and Kirby Lawson. They had a 36 second split last week. Dale & O’Connor need to be close to Milling of York and ahead of Grombowski of St. Xavier if they want to have a chance for an auto qualifier.

US #24  Carmel IN did not have a runner in the top 20 in their state meet which they won. What was impressive is that ran a 5 second split on their 5 scoring runners. Bobby Browning leads this team. Potentially could be in the first three, but the Indiana state champs will need to have a runner in the first 20.

O’Fallon IL ran an impressive 2nd to York last week at the 3A state meet. When you have two runners together at 14:15 for 3 miles, you do not worry about the split. Expect Patrick Perrier and Alex Riba to challenge in the top 10. Their split on those two runners was 55 seconds. They could surprise in the first three if they can repeat that kind of performance.

Ft. Wayne Carroll IN was second to Carmel in their state meet 2 weeks ago. They have two good front runners in Jonathan Harper and Alex Hess. If they can repeat the 37 second split that they ran two weeks ago along with getting Harper in the first 20, then this team may have a shot in the top 5.

Lyons Township IL has lived off the pack all season. Last week’s 32 second split may have been their widest of the season, but it did the trick in getting a 3rd place state finish.  Expect the tight pack again with Mike Matusiak and Ryan Speir leading the way. Lyons could place in the top 5 team wise.

Mason OH finished 2nd behind St. Xavier last week at the OH D1 meet using a 23 second 1-5 spread. Tom Clark should be the lead runner in this race for Mason.

St. Louis University MO pulled a big upset over Blue Springs MO last week to capture the Class 4 title in Missouri. Part of that had to do with an 8th place finish by Matt Nicholson. The other part was the inspirational run by Matt Hennessey, U-High’s normal 2-3 man, who ran the entire race with a stress fracture in his right foot. He finished 39th as their 5th man. Blue Springs will rely on their strong first two runners of MO Class 4 champ Simon Belete and Stephen Megeche.

NXN Midwest Regional Home Page

Can’t make it to Terre Haute? Watch the livestream of all the races on Indianarunner.com. Information is here!

Advertisements

2012 IHSA 3A Boys State Meet Preview: Keelan favorite in tight individual race; Can York win their 28th?

By Michael Newman

Individuals

Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius looked tough to beat after his strong performance at the Niles West Sectional. His resolve to win the state title could get stronger after his team was bumped out of the state meet after a scoring error was corrected. He is not only running for himself right now, but also his teammates that could not run.

This individual race should be close. Along with Keelan, there are a number of runners that will contend. O’Fallon’s Alex Riba and Patrick Perriier have the talent and speed to place in the top 5. Quentin Shaffer of Prospect has been dominating in his races the past few weeks. He will be in the front as well. Scott Milling of York looked good in challenging Keelan at Niles West last week. He could challenge in the top 5 on Saturday.

Most of the top runners are individuals which will benefit the team runners greatly. York has 3 other runners (Chris May, Kyle Mattes, and Alex Mimlitz could place in the top 12. Other runner that will be in the front of this race include Caleb Beck of Oswego, Zack Smith of Downers Grove North, Dan Lathrop of Plainfield South, Joseph Suarez of Plainfield East, Joey Santillo of Minooka, Billy Bund of Lake Forest, Steven Salvano of Buffalo Grove, Ryan Burgoon of Barrington, and Jimmy Qiao of Naperville North.

Teams

Can any team touch #1 York? It looks like they could have four all state runners. The question will be whether any team can place their 5 runners between York’s 4 and 5. O’Fallon will peak at this meet like they did last year. There are a bunch of teams that  will challenge for a trophy including Lyons Township, Neuqua Valley, Palatine, Lake Zurich, and Naperville North

Here are a look at the qualifying teams in order of their final seasonal rating.

Elmhurst York

Final Season Rating: 1

Sectional Performance: 1st – Niles West Sectional

This team has dominated this season with the exception of the Palatine Invitational early in the year. The Dukes have the reputation of running their best race at Detweiller in November. It should happen again on Saturday. The Dukes could have 4 all state runners possibly in the first 12. The key will be keeping their split under 45 seconds. If this happens, the tuxedoes will go on and the Dukes will celebrate state title #28.

Peo ND K.Mattes A.Mimlitz C.May S.Milling M. Plowman
1st – 93 pts 14:44 14:44     — 14:45   -1 15:12   -28 15:17   -33
Palatine C.May A.Mimlitz K.Mattes S.Milling Z.Herrera
2nd – 96 14:59 15:02   -3 15:04   -5 15:18   -19 15:43   -44
Peo C (ran JV) A.Bashqwani C.York M.Kirby K.Mueller A.Baughman
4th – 196 15:09 15:34   -25 15:39   -30 15:41   -32 15:52   -41
WSCS S.Milling K.Mattes C.May A.Mimlitz A.Bashqawi
1st – 20 15:03 15:14   -11 15:23   -20 15:27   -24 15:28   -25
Lake Park Reg S.Milling K.Mattes C.May A.Mimlitz A.Bashqawi
1st – 25 14:59 15:00   -1 15:04   -5 15:17   -18 15:53   -54
Niles West Sec S.Milling C.May A.Mimlitz K.Mattes A.Bashqawi
1st – 29 14:53 15:14   -21 15:15   -22 15:16   -23 15:45   -52

O’Fallon

Final Season Rating: 2

Sectional Performance: 1st – Normal Comm Sectional

The Panthers dominated last week at their sectional with a convincing win. Patrick Perrier and Alex Riba could be in the top 5 on Saturday. The key will be making sure Dorrian Gordon stays within 30 seconds of these two and their split is under 55 seconds. They could make it interesting for York if this happens.

Granite   City A.Riba P.Perrier D.Gordon B.Koester S.Chorma
1st – 15:00 15:09   -9 15:55   -55 16:17   -77 16:26   -86
Forest Park MO P.Perrier A. Riba D.Gordon S.Chorma B.Koester
1st – 66 15:25 15:27  -2 16:04   -39 16:29   -64 16:29   -64
Peo ND P.Perrier A. Riba D.Gordon S.Chorma B.Koester
2nd – 172 14:28 14:59   -31 15:08   -40 15:26   -58 15:32   -64
Ladue MO P.Perrier A. Riba D.Gordon B.Koester E.Wesslund
1st – 19 16:28 17:05   -37 17:09   -41 17:19   -51 17:33   -65
SWC A.Riba P.Perrier D.Gordon S.Chorma B.Koester
1st – 23 14:48 14:49   -1 15:29   -40 15:46   -57 16:08   -79
Edwardsville Reg A.Riba P.Perrier D.Gordon S.Chorma B.Koester
1st – 17 15:40 15:48   -8 16:01   -21 16:11   -31 16:16   -36
Normal Com Sec P.Perrier A. Riba D.Gordon B.Koester E.Wesslund
1t – 26 14:36 14:36 15:23   -47 15:32   -56 15:38   -62

Naperville Neuqua Valley

Final Season Rating: 3

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Marist Sectional

Watch for the Wildcats to bounce back from their sectional performance even though their split was only 21 seconds. Alekh Meka and Nick Bushelle have the potential to place in the top 25 on Saturday. Neuqua will benefit from having Freshman Connor Horn back in the lineup. He was rested last week. Never count out this team. Like York, they will run their best on Saturday.

Hinsdale A.Meka N.Bushelle R.Hohlman B.O’Connor M.Whaley
1st – 61 15:16 15:27   -11 15:29   -13 15:47   -31 16:07   -51
Peo FTTF N.Bushelle R.Hohlman A.Stowers B.O’Connor M.Whaley
1st – 112 15:13 15:27   -14 15:30   -17 15:32   -19 15:36   -23
Lockport R.Hohlman C.Horn M.Whaley B.O’Connor D.Weiss
2nd – 100 16:09 16:16   -7 16:29   -20 16:31   -22 16:41   -32
Neuqua Twilight A.Meka N.Bushelle R.Hohlman C.Horn B.O’Connor
1st – 15 15:43 15:50   -7 15:50   -7 15:58   -15 16:00   -17
UEC N.Bushelle A.Meka C.Horn B.O’Connor M.Whaley
1st – 27 15:11 15:12   -1 15:26   -15 15:30   -19 15:32   -21
Lockport Reg N.Bushelle A.Meka C.Horn D.Weiss M.Whaley
1st – 45 16:07 16:11   -4 16:29   -22 16:31   -24 16:37   -30
Marist Sec N.Bushelle A.Meka B.O’Connor R.Hohlman M.Whaley
3rd – 118 15:14 15:18   -4 15:25   -11 15:26   -12 15:35   -21

LaGrange Lyons Township

Final Season Rating: 4

Sectional Performance: 1st – Marist Sectional

The Lions have run with a close 20-25 second split all year. The question will be where will Michael Matusiak or Ryan Speir finish. For this team to have a chance for a trophy, they need to have 1 or both of those runners in the top 25. The team is deep. If O’Fallon is not on their game, Lyons could capitalize on that.

Lyons M.Matusiak R.Speir M.Accetura H.Hostetler C.Riesterer
1st – 30 15:01 15:26   -25 15:30   -29 15:38   -37 15:47   -46
Peo FTTF M.Matusiak R.Speir E.McCarter D.Lupano H.Hostettler
2nd – 135 15:14 15:18   -4 15:32   -18 15:38   -24 15:39   -25
Culver IN M.Matusiak R.Speir M.Accetura J.Ryan D.Lupano
5th – 206 16:01 16:13   -12 16:21   -20 16:22   -21 16:24   -23
Lockport M.Matusiak J.Ryan R.Speir D.Lupano M.Accetura
1st – 58 16:00 16:11   -11 16:13   -13 16:18   -18 16:22   -22
WSCS R.Speir M.Matusiak J.Ryan D.Lupano H.Hostettler
2nd – 57 15:29 15:33   -4 15:47   -18 15:54   -25 15:55   -26
Lyons Reg D.Lupano M.Accetura C.Riesterer J.Ryan C.Delaney
1st – 25 15:27 15:27 15:27 15:28 15:28
Marist Sec R.Speir M.Matusiak J.Ryan D.Lupano M.Accetura
15:02 15:13   -11 15:13   -11 15:21   -19 15:25   -23

Palatine

Final Season Rating: 5

Sectional performance: 3rd – Schaumburg Sectional

The defending 3A champs will look to go after another trophy on Saturday. The Pirates did not run their  best race of the year last week at sectional and will look to tune up their strategy. Christian Zambrano has the talent to place in the top 25. Their split was 39 seconds last week. If Graham Brown can move closer to Zambrano and they keep that split, Palatine could be in contention for a trophy.

Hinsdale C.Zambarno E.Kozakiewicz G.Brown A.Bailon T.Squeo
3rd – 113 15:19 15:52   -33 15:54   -35** 16:03   -44 16:14   -55
Peo ND C.Zambarno G.Brown E.Kozakiewicz Z.Stella B.Smith
4th – 215 15:03 15:03   — 15:18   -15 15:25   -22 15:36   -33
Palatine C.Zambarno Z.Stella E.Kozakiewicz B.Smith A.Clingerman
6th – 230 15:15 15:33   -18 15:39   -24 15:53   -38 15:57   -42*
MSL C.Zambarno G.Brown Z.Stella B.Smith A.Clingerman
1st – 73 15:16 15:27   -11 15:37   -21 15:38   -22 15:49   -33
Grant Reg C.Zambarno G.Brown Z.Stella A.Clingerman B.Smith
2nd – 48 16:15 16:18   -3 16:28   -13 16:37   -22 16:37   -22
Schmbg Sec C.Zambarno B.Smith G.Brown A.Clingerman A.Bailon
3rd – 137 15:22 15:49   -27 15:52   -30 15:57   -35 16:01   -39

Lake Zurich

Final Season Rating: 6

Sectional Performance: 1st – Schaumburg Sectional

The Bears looked impressive moving their pack up the final mile at the Schaumburg Sectional for a convincing win. Trevor Kuehr and Alex Milner have the possibility of placing in the top 25. Their split last week was 37 seconds. If it gets under 30, then Lake Zurich will have a chance for a top 3 finish.

Peo ND A.Milner W.Llanos R.Riano J.Ripoli J.Ramirez
11th – 356 15:03 15:39   -36 15:40   -37 15:52   -49 15:59   -56
Palatine A.Milner T.Kuehr J.Ramirez W.Llanos R.Riano
10th – 271 15:20 15:30   -10 15:47   -27 16:02   -42 16:04   -44
Wheeling A.Milner T.Kuehr J.Ripoli J.Ramirez W.Llanos
3rd – 92 15:39 15:55   -16 16:06   -27 16:09   -30 16:14   -35
NSC A.Milner T.Kuehr R.Riano J.Ramirez W.Llanos
1st – 55 16:07 16:15   -8 16:23   -16 16:28   -21 16:37   -30
Grant Reg T.Kuehr A.Milner J.Ramirez J.Ripoli W.Llanos
1st – 41 16:03 16:07   -4 16:20   -17 16:30   -27 16:44   -41
Schaumburg Sec T.Kuehr A.Milner J.Ramirez J.Ripoli R.Riano
1st – 104 15:26 15:34   -8 15:42   -16 15:45   -19 16:03   -37

Plainfield South

Final Season Rating: 7

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Marist Sectional

The Cougar showed that they could be a team to contend for a team trophy after their regional. They showed that they are for real after their 2nd place sectional finish. Dan Lathrop will be in contention for a top 15 finish. If their split goes below 40 seconds, this team could be in the top 5 or higher.

Yorkville D.Lathrop J.Fitzgerald C.Dyer M.Tobias F.Pasqua
2nd – 48 15:29 15:50   -21 15:59   -30 16:06   -37 16:26   -57
Joliet D.Lathrop C.Dyer J.Fitzgerald M.Tobias G.Calvillo
1st – 23 15:25 15:38   -13 15:41   -16 15:48   -23 15:53   -28
Peo ND D.Lathrop C.Dyer J.Fitzgerald M.Tobias G.Calvillo
5th – 289 14:54 15:16   -22 15:19   -25 15:35   -41 15:57   -63
Lockport D.Lathrop G.Calvillo M.Tobias J.Fitzgerald C.Dyer
4th – 150 15:54 16:37   -43 16:38   -44 16:53   -59 16:55   -61
SPC D.Lathrop J.Fitzgerald M.Tobias C.Dyer F.Pasqua
1st – 48 15:17 15:41   -24 15:53   -36 15:57   -40 16:19   -62
Lockport Reg D.Lathrop J.Fitzgerald C.Dyer M.Tobias F.Pasqua
2nd – 50 16:07 16:21   -14 16:29   -22 16:30   -23 17:08   -61
Marist Sec D.Lathrop J.Fitzgerald C.Dyer M.Tobias F.Pasqua
2nd – 115 14:58 15:19   -21 15:20   -21 15:28   -29 15:47   -48

Barrington

Final Season Rating: 8

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Schaumburg Sectional

This team ran their best race of the year at Palatine when their split was only 39 seconds. Last week, their split was 71 seconds when they placed 2nd at Schaumburg. Ryan Burgoon should place in the top 20. They will contend in the top 5 if their split can go under 45 seconds.

Lake Cty M.Rapeleye K.Frank Ko.Eiring R.Perkins P.Seagrist
1st – 62 16:20 16:21   -1 16:22   -2 16:36   -16 16:50   -30
Peo ND R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye K.Frank Ko.Eiring K.Monahan
7th – 299 14:58 15:20   -22 15:20   -22 15:32   -34 15:54   -56
Palatine R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye K.Frank Ko.Eiring J.Herb
4th – 165 15:10 15:23   -13 15:29   -19 15:36   -26 15:49   -39
Wheeling R.Burgoon J.Herb Ko.Eiring R.Skelley J.Rogers
5th – 143 15:29 16:10   -41 16:12   -43 16:43   -74 16:45   -76
MSL R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye J.Herb Ko.Eiring R.Perkins
2nd – 83 15:09 15:26   -17 15:39 15:49   -40 16:02   -53
Grant Reg R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye J.Herb Ko.Eiring A.Phillips
3rd – 79 16:26 16:35   -9 16:36   -10 16:43   -17 17:01   -35
Schmbg Sec R.Burgoon M.Rapeleye J.Herb Ko.Eiring K.Frank
2nd – 136 15:12 15:36   -24 15:36   -24 15:37   -25 16:23   -71

Arlington Heights Hersey

Final Season Rating: 9

Sectional performance: 4th – Schaumburg Sectional

The Huskies could contend for a top 5 finish, but their split needs to be lowered from their sectional performance which was 58 seconds. David Rodriguez could finish in the top 30 in this meet. This team will be close to the front if Andy Philipose is close to Rodriguez.

Peo ND A.Philipose D.Rodriguez R.Kearns J.O’Neil G.Von Der Lippe
6th – 293 15:00 15:21   -21 15:27   -27 15:34   -34 15:46   -46
Palatine A.Philipose D.Rodriguez R.Kearns R.Somary J.O’Neil
15th – 367 15:25 15:46   -21** 15:50   -25 15:55   -30 16:09   -44
MSL D.Rodriguez A.Philipose J.O’Neil R.Kearns R.Somary
3rd – 93 15:21 15:25   -4 15:48   -27 16:00   -39 16:00   -39
Hoff Est Reg A.Philipose D.Rodriguez J.O’Neil G.Von Der Lippe R.Kearns
1st – 45 15:47 15:56   -9 16:09   -22 16:20   -33 16:22   -35
Schmbg Sec D.Rodriguez A.Philipose J.O’Neil R.Kearns R.Somary
4th – 178 15:34 15:35   -1 16:00   -26 16:01   -27 16:32   -58

Park Ridge Maine South

Final Season Rating: 10

Sectional performance: 2nd – Niles West Sectional

The Hawks redeemed themselves after last year’s sectional collapse with a 2nd place finish last Saturday. Jon Vaccaro led a 37 second split for South. Vaccaro could place in the top 25 on Saturday. If the team’s split is below 30 seconds, Maine South could place in the top 5.

J.Carpenter J.Vaccaro K.Dolan R.Melerski P.Tobin
15:22 15:37   -15 15:41   -19 16:13   -51 16:18   -56
J.Carpenter K.Dolan J.Vaccaro R.Taylor C.Armstrong
15:12 15:19   -7 15:19   -7 15:45   -33 16:09   -57
K.Dolan J.Carpenter R.Taylor P.Tobin R.Melerski
15:26 15:44   -18 15:56   -30 16:08   -42 16:11   -45
J.Vaccaro R.Taylor K.Dolan S.Lavelle P.Tobin
15:45 16:00   -15 16:05   -20 16:22   -37 16:45   -60
J.Vaccaro R.Taylor K.Dolan J.Carpenter S.Lavelle
15:14 15:24   -10 15:31   -17 15:51   -37 15:55   -41
J.Vaccaro K.Dolan R.Taylor J.Carpenter S.Lavelle
15:17 15:35   -18 15:35   -18 15:50   -33 15:54   -37

Orland Park Sandburg

Final Season Rating: 11

Sectional Performance: 4th – Marist Sectional

The Eagles could have a top 25 performer on Saturday in Pat McMahon.  Their split of 50 seconds needs to come down if this team wants to place in the top 8 in the team competition.

P.Letz C.Hogan P.McMahon A.Gleisner N.Prajka
15:38 15:39   -1 15:42   -4 16:17   -39 16:23   -45
P.McMahon P.Letz C.Hogan D.O’Callaghan N.Prajka
14:51 15:20   -29 15:30   -39 15:46   -55 15:49   -58
P.McMahon P.Letz C.Hogan N.Prajka D.O’Callaghan
15:11 15:14   -3 15:29   -18 15:41   -30 15:43   -32
P.McMahon P.Letz C.Hogan N.Prajka W.Becker
15:07 15:21   -14 15:28   -21 15:36   -29 15:52   -45
W.Becker D.O’Callaghan S.Torpy H.Becker M.Hetzler
16:00 16:01   -1 16:08   -8 16:11   -11 16:21   -21
P.McMahon P.Letz C.Hogan T.Brennan N.Prajka
15:01 15:19   -18 15:21   -20 15:28   -27 15:51   -50

Wheaton North

Final Season Rating: 12

Sectional performance: 5th – St. Charles East Sectional

The Falcons just barely qualified out of the St. Charles East Sectional by finishing 5th. When this team was successful, their split was under 30 seconds. Last Saturday it was 36 seconds. Wheaton North could finish in the top 10, but they will need to have Alex Ryan or Paul Steeno in the top 35 individually.

St   Charles E P.Steeno W.Didier J.Emmanel A.Ryan W.Noyes
1st -88 14:58 15:20   -22 15:29   -31 15:45   -47 15:50   -52*
Peo ND P.Steeno J.Emmanel W.Didier Z.Ewoldt A.Ryan
14th – 418 15:06 15:38   -32 15:48   -42 15:48   -42 15:53   -47
Lockport J.Emmanel P.Steeno A.Ryan Z.Ewoldt W.Didier
6th – 157 16:29 16:30   -1 16:36   -7 16:50   -21 16:57   -28
DVC A.Ryan P.Steeno J.Emmanel W.Didier Z.Ewoldt
1st – 50 14:58 15:01   -3 15:07   -9 15:16   -18 15:26   -28
Wheaton N Reg J.Emmanel Z.Ewoldt W.Didier A.Ryan P.Steeno
1st – 34 15:31 15:39   -8 15:46   -15 15:48   -17 15:52   -21
St Charles E Sec A.Ryan W.Didier J.Doty Z.Ewoldt P.Steeno
5th – 174 15:14 15:39   -25 15:40   -26 15:48   -34 15:50   -36

Naperville North

Final Season Rating: 13

Sectional Performance: 1st – St. Charles East Sectional.

The Huskies could make some noise in this meet on Saturday. Jimmy Qiao has the ability to place in the top 15.Their split last week was only 23 seconds. If they do that with a Qiao top 15 finish, this team will be in contention for a trophy.

Springfield J.Qiao K. Gschwendtner R.Hanselman J.Pecorin G.Haugen
1st – 34 15:22 15:43   -21 15:44   -22 15:46   -24 16:00   -38*
Lockport J.Qiao R.Hanselman G.Haugen S.Ceruti T.Woodward
5th – 157 15:57 16:36   -39 16:40   -43 16:49   -52 17:02   -65
Neuqua Twilight R.Hanselman J.Qiao K. Gschwendtner G.Haugen T.Woodward
2nd – 41 16:01 16:05   -4 16:08   -7 16:20   -19 16:26   -25
DVC J.Qiao R.Hanselman K. Gschwendtner T.Woodward S.Ceruti
2nd – 55 14:46 15:03   -17 15:11   -25 15:16   -30 15:27   -41
W Chgo Reg J.Qiao K. Gschwendtner R.Hanselman S.Ceruti T.Woodward
1st – 62 15:31 15:42   -11 15:47   -16 15:57   -26 15:58   -27
St. Charles E Sec J.Qiao J.Pecorin R.Hanselman G.Haugen K. Gschwendtner
1st – 80 15:05 15:22   -17 15:24   -19 15:28   -23 15:28   -23

New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central

Final Season Rating: 16

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Normal Comm Sectional

Chris Kaminski leads an underrated Knights squad to the state meet. This team could place in the top 15 based off of the 31 second split that they ran last weekend.

Peo FTTF C.Kaminski K.Fabian D.Rozewicki A.Robbins R.Barry
9th – 332 15:30 15:55   -25 15:58   -28 16:00   -30 16:03   -33
Bartlett C.Kaminski D.Rozewicki B.Zibricky K.Fabian T.Kolacki
2nd – 101 15:51 15:56   -5 16:16   -25 16:29   -38 16:30   -39**
Lockport C.Kaminski D.Rozewicki K.Fabian J.Nelson T.Kolacki
7th – 165 16:15 16:27   -12 16:51   -26 16:55   -40 16:57   -42
SWSC Blue C.Kaminski D.Rozewicki B.Zibricky K.Fabian J.Nelson
2nd – 49 15:29 15:30   -1 15:52   -23 15:55   -26 15:58   -29
Minooka Reg D.Rozewicki B.Zibricky C.Kaminski T.Kolacki N.Coppens
2nd – 46 15:40 15:48   -8 15:51   -11 16:01   -21 16:07   -27
Normal Com Sec C.Kaminski D.Rozewicki J.Nelson T.Kolacki K.Fabian
2nd – 81 15:31 15:36   -5 15:52   -21 15:58   -27 16:02   -31

Hinsdale Central

Final Season Rating: 17

Sectional Performance: 5th – Marist Sectional

Billy Magnesen should be the front man for the Red Devils as they make a return trip to Peoria. Expect him to be in the top 40. Central could place in the top 10, but will need to have their split under 45 seconds to do so.

Hinsdale B.Magnesen R.Somerfield E.Scully T.Caveney D.Palo
4th – 131 15:31 15:45   -14 16:06   -35 16:18   -47 16:28   -57
Peo FTTF B.Magnesen R.Somerfield D.Palo K.Huang E.Scully
4th – 213 15:12 15:17   -5 15:38   -26 15:51   -39 16:06   -54
Lockport B.Magnesen R.Somerfield K.Huang M.Geisor T.Caveney
3rd – 128 16:00 16:17   -17 16:35   -35 16:45   -45 16:55   -55
WSCS B.Magnesen R.Somerfield K.Huang D.Palo T.Caveney
3rd – 97 15:37 15:52   -15 16:05   -28 16:11   -34 16:28   -51
Lyons Reg T.Caveney R.Khanna A.Domiano N.Gachira E.Scully
3rd – 82 15:55 15:57   -2 16:01   -6 16:08   -13 16:11   -16
Marist Sec B.Magnesen K.Huang R.Somerfield T.Caveney D.Palo
5th – 160 15:05 15:24   -19 15:25   -20 15:52   -47 15:58   -53

Wheaton-Warrenville South

Final Season Rating: 18

Sectional Performance: 3rd – St. Charles East Sectional

The Tigers could place in the top 12 in the team competition, but will need Nolan McKenna to place in the top 15 to achieve that along with having their split between 30 and 38 seconds.

Hinsdale N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Worley D.Santana D.Anderson
10th – 239 15:28 16:03   -35** 16:11   -43 16:45   -77 16:47   -79**
Peo ND N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Worley A.Smith D.Santana
25th – 685 14:55 15:39   -44** 15:59   -64 16:08   -72 16:17   -81
St Charles N N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Worley D.Dillon A.Martz
2nd – 100 15:16 15:47   -31 15:53   -37 16:08   -52 16:10   -54
Aurora W N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Worley D.Dillon L.Schroer
4th – 116 16:05 16:16   -11 16:39   -34 16:42   -37 16:47   -42*
DVC @ St. James N.McKenna K.Cepeda L.Schroer D.Worley D.Dillon
4th – 93 14:51 15:11   -20 15:31   -40 15:44   -53 15:44   -53
W Chgo Reg N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Dillon D.Worley L.Schroer
2nd – 70 15:12 15:31   -19 15:50   -38 16:05   -53 16:09   -57
St Charles E Sec N.McKenna K.Cepeda D.Dillon D.Worley D.Santana
3rd – 155 15:15 15:15 15:28   -13 15:46   -31 16:02   -47

Winnetka New Trier

Final Season Rating: 20

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Niles West Sectional

The Trevians have relied on a pack for success this season and it showed lat Saturday with their 3rd place sectional performance. They had a 12 second 2-5 split off of a top ten finish by Ethan Kaplan. If Kaplan can finish in the top 30, this team could place in the top 15 Saturday afternoon.

Hinsdale E.Kaplan C.Silverman B.Levis C.Trapp B.Rosenkranz
2nd – 96 15:38 15:54   -16 15:56   -18 16:01   -23 16:03   -25
Peoria FTTF C.Trapp B.Rosenkranz B.Levis J.Greenberg O.Kanwar
10th – 345 15:44 15:48   -4 15:49   -5 16:01   -17 16:07   -23
Palatine E.Kaplan C.Silverman C.Trapp B.Rosenkranz B.Levins
8th – 264 15:31 15:40   -9 15:45   -14 15:54   -23 15:58   -27
Loyola C.Silverman B.Rosenkranz B.Levins C.Trapp J.Greenberg
1st – 87 16:18 16:27   -9 16:29   -11 16:54   -36 16:55   -37
CSL E.Kaplan C.Silverman B.Rosenkranz C.Trapp B.Levis
2nd – 36 15:49 16:05   -16 16:11   -22 16:19   -30 16:29   -40
Loyola Reg E.Kaplan C.Silverman A.Santacruz B.Rosenkranz B.Kelly
2nd – 52 15:21 15:40   -19 15:55   -34 15:58   -37 16:01   -40
Niles W Sec E.Kaplan C.Trapp B.Rosenkranz C.Silverman A.Santacruz
3rd – 119 15:25 15:51   -26 15:55   -30 16:02   -37 16:03   -38

Edwardsville

Final Season Rating: 22

Sectional performance: 3rd – Normal Comm Sectional

The Tigers have showed improvement throughout the season and it should show on Saturday. Chad Maxwell stepped up to be the lead runner for Edwardsville last week. Their split was 64 seconds at sectionals last Saturday. It needs to be lower if they want to place in the top 20.

Granite   City B.Groves-Scott E.Townzen R.Frohock Z.Pyarali W.Schoenthal
3rd – 101 16:09 16:12   -3 16:38   -29 16:55   -46 17:00   -51
Peo FTTF B.Groves-Scott E.Townzen C.Maxwell R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
13th – 378 15:33 15:35   -2 15:50   -17 16:09   -36 16:30   -57
Edwardsville B.Groves-Scott C.Maxwell R.Frohock Z.Pyarali W.Schoenthal
1st – 57 16:33 16:39   -6 16:52   -19 17:02   -29 17:12   -39
E Peoria B.Groves-Scott C.Maxwell E.Townzen R.Frohock W.Schoenthal
2nd – 70 15:42 15:43   -1 15:44   -2 16:00   -18 16:22   -40
Peoria C B.Groves-Scott C.Maxwell E.Townzen R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
3rd – 187 15:12 15:19   -7 15:22   -10 15:52   -40 15:55   -43
SWC C.Maxwell B.Groves-Scott E.Townzen R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
2nd – 38 15:39 15:40   -1 15:41   -2 16:07   -28 16:32   -53
Edwardsvl Reg B.Groves-Scott C.Maxwell E.Townzen R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
2nd – 41 16:15 16:15 16:19   -4 16:41   -26 17:10   -55
Normal C Sec C.Maxwell E.Townzen B.Groves-Scott R.Frohock Z.Pyarali
3rd – 95 15:23 15:41   -18 15:45   -22 15:52   -29 16:27   -64

St. Charles North

Final Season Rating: 23

Sectional performance: 2nd – St. Charles East Sectional

The North Stars ran their best race of the year in placing second at their sectional. Spencer Gray led a 31 second split for the North Stars.

Peo FTTF S.Gray N.Borger R.Joyce N.Klair K.Davis
12th – 360 15:30 15:36   -6 15:57   -27 16:06   -36 16:22   -52
Palatine S.Gray N.Klair N.Borger R.Joyce R.McSweeney
16th – 391 15:34 16:02   -28 16:02   -28 16:07   -33 16:16   -42
St Charles N S.Gray N.Borger N.Klair R.Joyce R.McSweeney
4th – 119 15:28 15:31   -3 16:02   -34 16:13   -45 16:13   -45
UEC S.Gray N.Klair N.Borger R.McSweeney K.Davis
2nd – 87 15:13 15:32   -19 15:40   -27 15:41   -28 16:01   -48
Wheaton N Reg N.Borger S.Gray N.Klair R.McSweeney R.Joyce
2nd – 74 15:38 15:39   -1 15:58   -20 16:14   -36 16:16   -38
St. Charles E Sec S.Gray N.Klair N.Borger R.McSweeney R.Joyce
2nd  – 111 15:12 15:23   -11 15:28   -16 15:36   -24 15:43   -31

Glen Ellyn Glenbard West

Final Season Rating: 24

Sectional Performance: 5th – Niles West Sectional

The HIlltoppers will be making their first state appearance since 1978 after they finished fifth last Saturday at Niles West. Brandon Bonifer should be the lead runner for Glenbard West.

Peo FTTF B.Bonifer C.Buechner P.Christian W.Lindstrom N.Patel
16th – 483 15:41 15:46   -5 15:56   -15 16:01   -20 16:31   -50
Kaneland B.Bonifer W.Lindstrom P.Christian J.Prescott E.Neuman
7th – 163 16:33 16:37   -4 17:14   -41 17:19   -46 17:33   -60**
Loyola B.Bonifer W.Lindstrom P.Christian C.Buechner J.Prescott
4th – 142 16:17 16:33   -16 16:34   -17 16:57   -40 17:15   -58
WSCS B.Bonifer W.Lindstrom C.Beuchner P.Christian E.Neuman
4th – 98 15:45 15:54   -9 16:04   -19 16:23   -38 16:25   -40
Lake Park Reg B.Bonifer W.Lindstrom C.Beuchner P.Christian E.Neuman
2nd – 66 15:22 15:49   -27 15:50   -28 16:01   -39 16:01   -39
Niles W Sec B.Bonifer C.Buechner W.Lindstrom E.Neumann P.Christian
5th – 168 15:50 15:53   -3 15:54   -4 16:08   -18 16:19   -29

Minooka

Final Season Rating: 25

Sectional performance: 4th – Normal Comm Sectional

Joey Santillo has the ability to place in the top 10 in this meet. Minooka could place in the top 15, but they will need to have their split at 65 seconds or under on Saturday.

Hinsdale J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen D.Paramo E.Brick
8th – 165 15:22 15:29   -7 16:05   -43 16:48   -86 16:57   -95
Peo FTTF J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen W.O’Connell C.Robinson
20th – 464 14:56 15:36   -40 15:40   -44 16:50   -114 16:55   -119
Loyola Lakefront J.Santillo C.Knudsen A.Pierce H.Bugajski E.Brick
5th – 164 16:05 16:14   -9 16:32   -27 17:26   -81 17:29   -84
Sterling J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen C.Robinson H.Bugajski
4th – 153 15:21 15:31   -10 15:35   -14 16:32   -71 16:45   -84
SPC J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen H.Bugajski E.Brick
3rd – 67 15:08 15:35   -27 15:59   -51 16:38   -80 16:39   -81
Minooka Reg J.Santillo A.Pierce C.Knudsen C.Robinson H.Bugajski
2nd – 46 15:11 15:25   -14 15:48   -37 16:20   -69 16:39   -88

Pekin

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional performance: 5th – Normal Comm Sectional

This team will be anywhere from 20th to 25th place on Saturday unless they can have a 30 second split on 5 and Nathan Mefford finishes in the top 60.

Lanphier N.Mefford A.Cash K.Clark T.Park D.McClanahan
16:29 16:44   -15 16:46   -17 17:11   -42 17:30   -61
E Peo K.Clark A.Cash N.Mefford T.Park D.McClanahan
5th – 166 16:09 16:22   -13 16:34   -25 16:56   -47 17:06   -57
Peo C N.Mefford K.Clark T.Park A.Cash T.Heiple
22nd – 628 16:01 16:01 16:29   -28 16:30   -29 17:05   -64
Metamora K.Clark N.Mefford A.Cash T.Park T.Heiple
7th – 219 15:47 15:52   -5 15:58   -11 16:31   -44 16:53   -66
Mid Illini N.Mefford A.Cash K.Clark T.Park T.Heiple
3rd – 67 15:50 15:53   -3 16:10   -20 16:13   -23 16:30   -30
Minooka Reg N.Mefford A.Cash K.Clark T.Park T.Heiple
3rd – 99 16:03 16:14   -11 16:28   -25 16:37   -34 17:08   -65
Normal Com Sec N.Mefford A.Cash K.Clark T.Park T.Heiple
5th – 176 15:51 16:09   -18 16:09   -18 16:28   -37 16:38   -48

Highland Park

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Schaumburg Sectional.

After a mid season lull, the Giants responded by running a tight 1-3 split to capture the final qualifying spot at the Schaumburg Sectional. Jonah Hanig has the ability of placing in the top 25 individually.

Hinsdale J.Hanig E.Smith A.Estrada B.Casey L.Nudelman
6th – 150 15:24 15:55   -31 15:59   -35 16:23   -59 16:59   -95
Peo FTTF J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith B.Casey L.Nudelman
3rd – 192 15:15 15:24   -9 15:28   -13 15:40   -25 16:07   -52
Libertyville J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith B.Casey L.Nudelman
2nd – 60 15:29 15:52   -23 15:56   -27 16:38   -69 16:50   -81
Niles W A.Estrada J.Hanig E.Smith B.Casey L.Nudelman
2nd – 56 15:37 15:41   -4 15:47   -10 16:27   -50 16:45   -68
Wheeling J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith L.Nudelman B.Casey
2nd – 89 15:21 15:52   -31 15:56   -35 16:07   -46 16:42   -81
CSL J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith B.Casey L.Nudelman
15:55 15:59   -4 16:03   -8 16:31   -36 17:11   -76
Libertyville Reg J.Hanig A.Estrada E.Smith L.Nudelman B.Casey
2nd – 71 15:35 15:50   -15 15:51   -16 16:27   -52 17:06   -91
Schmbg Sec J.Hanig E.Smith A.Estrada L.Nudelman B.Casey
5th – 200 15:29 15:44   -15 15:46   -17 16:29   -60 16:34   -65

Chicago Lane Tech

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Niles West Sectional

Lane Tech makes a repeat appearance in the state meet and hopes to improve on last year’s finish. Their split last week was 39 seconds. If they want to place 15th or higher, their split will need to be under 30 seconds.

Wauconda M.Burbano M.Soeleman O.Lorenzana J.Vara D.Schmieg
15:54 16:24   -30 16:31   -37 16:37   -43 17:10   -76
Loyola M.Burbano J.Vara M.Soeleman P.Hutsalyuk O.Lorenzana
2nd – 94 15:52 16:30   -38 16:35   -43 16:41   -49 16:45   -54
CPL M.Burbano J.Vara P.Hutsalyuk D.Schmieg C.Badillo
2nd – 52 15:08 15:25   -17 15:31   -23 15:44   -36 15:46   -38
St Ig Reg P.Hutsalyuk J.Vara C.Badillo O.Lorenzana D.Schmieg
1st – 29 15:50 15:59   -9 16:02   -12 16:07   -17 16:30   -40
Niles W Sec M.Burbano P.Hutsalyuk J.Vara D.Schmieg O.Lorenzana
4th – 165 15:39 15:44   -5 16:05   -26 16:11   -32 16:18   -39

Naperville Central

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – St. Charles East Sectional

The Redhawks have run strong in the month of October and it showed with a state meet appearance. Ryan Auld and Matt Stern can place in the top 50 in this meet. If they do that and carry a sub 30 second split, this team could finish in the top 15.

Hinsdale M.Stern R.Auld C.Schafer T.Gianopoulos A.Page
9th – 223 16:02 16:07   -5 16:34   -32 16:47   -45 16:52   -50
Peo FTTF M.Stern C.Schafer R.Auld E.Brodeur S.Hicks
14th – 397 15:35 15:45   -10 15:56   -21 16:01   -26 16:34   -59
Culver IN M.Stern C.Schafer R.Auld E.Brodeur S.Hicks
16th – 495 16:20 16:30   -10 17:01   -41 17:11   -51 17:19   -59
DVC M.Stern C.Schafer R.Auld E.Brodeur S.Hicks
3rd – 89 15:05 15:09   -4 15:16   -11 15:31   -26 16:03   -58
W Chgo Reg C.Schafer R.Auld M.Stern E.Brodeur M.Chen
3rd – 104 15:43 15:45   -2 15:50   -7 16:14   -31 16:23   -40
St Charles E Sec R.Auld M.Stern E.Brodeur C.Schafer S.Hicks
4th  – 166 15:22 15:26   -4 15:33   -11 15:43   -21 15:56   -34

2012 IHSA Girls 3A State Meet Preview: Naperville North team favorite; Can Perez continue momentum to state title?

By Michael Newman

Individuals

The season started for Madeline Perez’s victory in September at Hinsdale. After a month where he was recovering from an illness, the Glenbard West junior has come on strong with two great races at regionals and sectionals. She has defeated top runners like Courtney Ackerman and Kaylee Flanagan in that span. She has looked strong in those two races. It is hard to dispute the fact that he will be the favorite as the runner lineup Saturday afternoon.

The one runner that I would keep a close eye on is Carly Krull of Sandburg. She has showed strength and speed during this season and could be the one runner that could challenge Perez. What about Kaylee Flanagan? The Lake Park senior set the course record a month ago at Detweiller. Does she have time in her to do that one more time?

Courtney Ackerman of New Trier would be another runner I would watch in the challenge for the individual championship. She won the Falcon Classic a month ago. She started to push the pace last week at Niles West, but Perez had too much on that day. Will it be a different strategy for a different race for the New Trier senior? One runner to watch a well is Kelsey Schrader of DeKalb. She finished 2nd in 2A last year. She is ready for a big race on Saturday. Emma Fisher of York is another runner that could surprise and be in the top 5. Do not forget Perez’s teammate Lisa Luczak. She has the talent to crack the top 5 on Saturday.

Other runners I would definitely keep an eye on include Jill Hardies of Hinsdale Central, Kelsey Hjorth of Oswego, Maria McDaniel and Elly DeTurris of Naperville North, Carly Pederson of Normal Community, Haley Verbeke of Moline, Brooke Wolfe of Prospect, Caroline Kurdej of Schaumburg, Tess Wasowicz of Palatine, Lauren Conroy of Barrington, Lauren Van Vlierbergen of Jacobs, Emily Leonard of Maine South,  and Kendall Cast of Metea Valley.

Teams

In my eyes, it looks like the team favorite should be the #1 rated Naperville North. The one thing that I would watch in the team competition is if the split of the next three teams (Lake Park, Glenbard West, and New Trier) will finally hurt them. All three of these teams have great front runners, but the gap between them and the rest of their team are too great and could be taken advantage of by such schools as Palatine and Geneva.

Here is a look at all of the qualifying teams in the order of their final state ratings.

Naperville North

Final Season Rating: 1

Sectional Performance: 1st – St. Charles East Sectional

While the focus in the past few weeks has been on Glenbard West and New Trier, here comes Naperville North. Their regional and sectional performances have been dominating to say the least. Their 5 runner split last week was only 36 seconds. If Maria McDaniel and Elly DeTurris place in the top 15 like they should and the Huskies have that kind of split, then the state championship will be heading back to Naperville.

Peo FTTF E.DeTurris M.McDaniel K.Meyer J.Pendergast J.Smith
1st – 59 17:33 17:34   -1 17:54   -21 18:06   -33 18:26   -53
Naperville Invite E.DeTurris M.McDaniel A.Moxon J.Pendergast J.Smith
1st – 28 17:33 17:47   -14 18:16   -43 18:17   -44 18:28   -55
Roy Griak M.McDaniel J.Pendergast K.Meyer J.Smith K.Shannon
1st – 151 18:57 19:45   -48 19:57   -60 20:12   -75 20:19   -82
Neuqua Twilight M.McDaniel E.DeTurris J.Pendergast K.Meyer K.Shannon
1st -19 17:52 18:02   -10 18:22   -32 18:28   -38 18:31   -41
DVC E.DeTurris M.McDaniel J.Pendergast K.Shannon A.Moxon
1st – 20 16:59 17:09   -10 17:21   -22 17:32   -33 17:32   -33
W Chicago Reg E.DeTurris M.McDaniel J.Pendergast K.Shannon K.Meyer
1st – 19 17:19 17:34   -15 17:40   -21 18:07   -48 18:09   -50
St Charles E Sec E.DeTurris M.McDaniel J.Pendergast K.Shannon K.Meyer
1st – 39 17:11 17:20   -9 17:33   -22 17:34   -23 17:47   -36

Roselle Lake Park

Final Season Rating: 2

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Niles West Sectional

Kaylee Flanagan will be the lead runner for the Lancers. They had a 40 second split last week on 2-5. The key will be where Flanagan will finish. If she is in the top 5, then Lake Park may have a shot for a trophy. If she is lower than 10, it will be tough for this team to place higher than 5th. This is a deep team. They could pull a surprise on Saturday afternoon.

Fenton K.Flanagan S.Montalbano Ra.Garippo Ru.Garippo B.Murphy
1st – 47 16:56 18:31   -95 18:49   -113 19:16   -140 19:20   -144
Lake Park K.Flanagan S.Montalbano B.Murphy Ra.Garippo Ru.Garippo
1st – 61 16:27 17:52   -85 18:12   -105 18:21   -114 18:43   -136
Peo ND K.Flanagan S.Montalbano B.Murphy Ra.Garippo Ru.Garippo
2nd – 142 16:21 17:40   -79 18:08   -107 18:21   -120 18:26   -125
Palatine K.Flanagan B.Murphy S.Montalbano Ra.Garippo Ru.Garippo
2nd – 112 16:49 17:56   -67 18:05   -76 18:19   -90 18:37   -108
UEC K.Flanagan S.Montalbano Ra.Garippo N.Alfano B.Murphy
1st – 47 16:39 17:51   -72 17:58   -79 18:24   –105 18:34   -115
Lake Park Reg K.Flanagan S.Montalbano Ru.Garippo B.Murphy N.Alfano
1st – 43 17:11 17:39   -28 18:11   -60 18:16   -65 18:18   -67
Niles W Sectional K.Flanagan S.Montalbano Ra.Garippo B.Murphy N.Alfano
3rd – 75 17:25 18:02   -37 18:36   -71 18:41   -76 18:42   -77

Glen Ellyn Glenbard West

Final Season Rating: 3

Sectional Performance: 1st – Niles West Sectional

Glenbard West is guaranteed low points from Madeline Perez and Lisa Luczak in this race. The key will be their split from 2 to 3. Last week, that gap was 77 seconds. If it is that big in the state meet, that might be a problem for the Hilltoppers to get a trophy. That gap needs to be close to 55 seconds for success. Their 3-5 was only 13 seconds last week. That needs to stay the same.

Hinsdale M.Perez L.Luczak C.Reick E.Reifel C.Sedall
1st – 51 16:59 17:20   -21 18:38   -99 18:55   -116 18:58   -119
Lake Park M.Perez L.Luczak E.Reifel C.Sedall M.Ozog
2nd – 69 16:48 17:04   -16 18:22   -94 18:24   -96 18:44   -116
Peo ND M.Perez L.Luczak C.Reick C.Mote E.Reifel
1st – 115 16:29 17:00   -31 18:05   -96 18:09   -100 18:18   -109
WSCS M.Perez L.Luczak E.Reifel C.Mote K.Majewski
1st – 40 17:07 17:34   -27 18:35   -88 18:37   -90 19:08   -121
Lake Park Reg M.Perez L.Luczak E.Reifel C.Sedall C.Mote
2nd – 47 16:28 16:52   -24 18:02   -94 18:38   -130 18:46   -138
Niles W Sec M.Perez L.Luczak E.Reifel G.Rogers C.Sedall
1st – 60 16:38 17:11   -33 18:28   -110 18:41   -123 18:41   -123

Winnetka New Trier

Final Season Rating: 4

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Niles West Sectional

The Trevians are another team that has the strong front runners, but their gap from their front runners to the rest of the team could hurt them. You can expect low point from Courtney Ackerman, Mimi Smith, and Jessica Ackerman. The gap between 3 and 4 was 64 seconds. That needs to be lower. If it stay the same, New Trier still has a chance to get a trophy. If they can narrow that gap to 40 seconds, they could contend for a state championship.

Hinsdale C.Ackerman M.Smith J.Ackerman K.Keene K.Frei
2nd – 55 17:13 17:36   -23 18:25   -72 18:58   -105 19:09   -116
Peo FTTF C.Ackerman M.Smith J.Ackerman K.Keene O.Jung-Beeman
2nd – 87 16:45 17:18   -33 18:12   -87 18:29   -104 18:45   -120
Libertyville C.Ackerman M.Smith K.Keene M.Krueger K.Schmidt
2nd – 45 17:12 17:34   -22 18:52   -100 19:37   -145 19:45   -153**
OPRF J.Ackerman K.Frei M.Krueger K.Schmidt O.Jung-Beeman
2nd – 67 17:47 19:26   -99 19:42   -115 19:43   -116 19:52   -125
CSL C.Ackerman M.Smith J.Ackerman K.Frei K.Keene
1st – 36 17:35 18:01   -26 18:22   -47 19:31   -116 19:35   -120
Loyola Reg J.Ackerman M.Smith C.Ackerman O.Jung-Beeman K.Schmidt
1st – 33 17:23 17:37   -14 17:42   -19 18:55   -92 18:57   -94
Niles W Sec C.Ackerman M.Smith J.Ackerman K.Keene O.Jung-Beeman
2nd – 68 17:13 17:27   -14 17:38   -25 18:42   -89 18:43   -90

Downers Grove South

Final Season Rating: 5

Sectional Performance: 1st – Marist Sectional

The Mustangs have the tight pack as they exhibited at their sectional win at Marist. It was only 34 seconds. They key will be whether they can get a runner in the first 25. If South can achieve that, they will be in the hunt for a trophy.

Fenton A.Thate K.Strelau H.Albers A.Rotunno M.Bosman
3rd – 80 18:49 19:07   -18 19:08   -19 19:30   -41 19:43   -54
DGS A.Thate K.Strelau H.Albers A.Rotunno M.Bosman
1st – 26 18:02 18:20   -18 18:27   -25 18:57   -55 19:03   -61
Nap N A.Thate K.Strelau H.Albers A.Rotunno A.Kargol
2nd – 64 18:15 18:19   -4 18:24   -9 18:32   -17 18:58   -43
Peo C K.Strelau A.Thate H.Albers M.Bosman A.Kargol
1st – 69 17:47 17:53   -6 18:06   -19 18:15   -28 18:19   -32
WSCG @ Leyden K.Strelau A.Thate A.Rotunno A.Kargol H.Albers
1st – 15 18:59 19:12   -13 19:32   -33 19:37   -38 19:39   -40
Lyons Reg H.Albers A.Kargol K.Strelau A.Rotunno M.Bosman
2nd – 44 18:13 18:14   -1 18:32   -19 18:38   -25 19:13   -60
Marist Sec H.Albers K.Strelau A.Kargo A.Rotunno A.Thate
1st – 64 18:02 18:03   -1 18:05   -3 18:18   -16 18:36   -34

Palatine

Final Season Rating: 6

Sectional Performance: 1st – Schaumburg Sectional

If there is any team that could challenge Naperville North, it could be Palatine. After their sectional win at Schaumburg, it looks like the Pirates are peaking at the right time. Their 5 runner split was 43 seconds; their split on 4 was only 27 seconds. Tess Wasowicz can be in the top 10 if she runs her race. Jessica Lincoln has the capability of placing in the top 25 as well. This team tends to run their best race of the year on this weekend. If their 5 runner split is 35 seconds, this team could return to Palatine with a trophy.

Hinsdale T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln C.McPherson L.Cox A.Kieliszewski
3rd – 60 18:16 18:31   -15 18:39   -23 18:43   -27 18:49   -33
Peo ND T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln L.Cox C.McPherson J.Paneral
3rd – 142 17:20 17:44   -24 17:56   -36 18:02   -42 18:40   -80
Palatine T.Wasowicz L.Cox J.Lincoln C.McPherson J.Paneral
3rd – 133 17:30 17:57   -27 18:06   -36 18:22   -52 18:54   -84
Metamora T.Wasowicz C.McPherson J.Lincoln L.Cox S.Yosif
1st – 45 17:05 17:36   -31 17:50   -45 17:59   -54 18:24   -79
MSL T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln L.Cox A.Kieliszewski S.Yosif
1st – 52 17:46 18:00   -14 18:19   -33 18:25   -39 18:42   -56
Grant Reg T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln C.McPherson L.Cox A.Kieliszewski
1st – 35 18:16 18:47   -31 18:59   -43 19:18   -62 19:27   -71
Schmbg Sec T.Wasowicz J.Lincoln C.McPherson L.Cox A.Kieliszewski
1st – 70 17:52 18:05   -13 18:14   -22 18:19   -27 18:35   -43

Barrington

Final Season Rating: 7

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Schaumburg Sectional

The Fillies were close to Palatine last week through 4 runner. Their gap from 4 to 5 of 54 seconds was the thing that cost Barrington the sectional title. Freshman Lauren Conroy had an off race at sectional. Look for her to respond with a great race on Saturday. Their 1-5 split last week 84 seconds. It needs to be close to 62 seconds if they want to be in contention for a trophy.

St   Charles E R.Simon C.Reynolds A.Kleinjan H.Wells K.Patino
4th – 141 17:57 18:09   -12 18:49   -52 18:57   -60 19:19   -82
Peo FTTF L.Conroy C.Reynolds R.Simon A.Kleinjan K.Patino
6th – 219 18:19 18:30   -11 18:35   -16 19:09   -50 19:38   -79
Palatine L.Conroy C.Reynolds R.Simon K.Patino R.Batliner
5th – 216 17:41 18:04   -23 18:35   -54 19:09   -88 19:10   -89
Wheeling L.Conroy R.Simon C.Reynolds R.Batliner C.Blaisdell
1st – 39 18:10 18:46   -36 18:47   -37 19:18   -68 19:30   -80
MSL @ Busse L.Conroy C.Reynolds R.Simon R.Batliner C.Blaisdell
2nd – 58 17:29 18:04   -35 18:28   -59 18:29   -60 18:48   -79
Grant Reg L.Conroy C.Reynolds R.Simon R.Batliner K.Patino
2nd – 55 18:23 19:13   -50 19:16   -53 19:19   -56 20:17   -114
Schmbg Sec C.Reynolds L.Conroy R.Batliner R.Simon K.Patino
2nd – 103 17:58 18:07   -9 18:13   -15 18:28   -30 19:22   -84

O’Fallon

Final Season Rating: 8

Sectional Performance: 1st – Normal Comm Sectional

This is a team that could surprise. They have not received the publicity that the Chicago area teams have received, but this is a good team. Any one of their three runners (Sam Lapp, Sydney Neal, or Tami Cardenas) could end up in the top 25 on Saturday. Expect three runners at least in the first 40. With a split of 45 seconds or fewer, this team could be in the top 5.

Granite   City S.Lapp T.Cardenas S.Neal R.Lear B.Wilson
1st – 35 19:11 19:27   -16 19:29   -18 19:47   -36 20:04   -47
Forest Park MO S.Lapp S.Neal T.Cardenas R.Lear N.Gilster
5th – 178 19:21 19:29   -8 19:38   -17 20:02   -41 20:11   -50
Peo ND T.Cardenas S.Lapp S.Neal B.Wilson R.Lear
6th – 237 17:53 17:56   -3 18:02   -9 18:45   -52 19:03   -70
SWC T.Cardenas S.Lapp S.Neal R.Lear M.Carter
1st – 18 18:31 18:32   -1 18:50   -19 19:15   -44 19:18   -47
Edwardsville Reg S.Neal S.Lapp R.Lear C.Carter T.Cardenas
1st – 18 19:01 19:02 19:47   -46 19:47   -46 19:55   -54
Nornal Com Sec S.Lapp S.Neal T.Cardenas R.Lear A.Buch
1st – 36 17:52 18:05   -13 18:10   -18 18:36   -44 18:42   -50

Geneva

Final Season Rating: 10

Sectional Performance: 3rd – St. Charles East Sectional

Keep an eye on this squad. They were impressive in their 3rd place sectional performance. They could have two top 25 runners in McKenzie Altmayer and Brooke Nusser. Their split last week was 45 seconds. If they could get that to 34 seconds, this team could be in contention for a team trophy.

St   Charles E B.Nusser K.Adelman M.Altmayer S. Geils M.Leone
7th – 155 17:58 18:05   -7 18:17   -19** 19:05   -67 19:13   -75
Peo FTTF B.Nusser K.Adelman S. Geils M.Leone A.Samples
9th – 262 18:17 18:45   -28 19:16   -59 19:24   -67 19:28   -71
Kaneland M.Altmayer B.Nusser S. Geils K.Monahan M.Leone
3rd – 102 19:01 19:42   -41 19:58   -57 20:22   -81 20:29   -88
Sterling-Rock River B.Nusser M.Altmayer S. Geils K.Adelman M.Williams
1st – 36 18:20 18:34   -14 18:56   -36 19:16   -56 19:20   -60
St Charles N M.Altmayer K.Adelman B.Nusser S. Geils M.Williams
2nd – 47 18:24 18:36   -12 18:50   -26 18:55   -31 19:00   -36
UEC @ St Charles M.Altmayer B.Nusser K.Adelman S. Geils M.Leone
2nd – 87 17:32 17:52   -20 18:18   -46 18:29   -57 18:41   -69
Wheaton N Regional B.Nusser M.Altmayer K.Adelman S. Geils E.McSpadden
1st – 35 17:54 18:04   -10 18:21   -27 18:37   -43 19:01   -67
St Charles E Sec M.Altmayer B.Nusser S.Gelis K.Adelman M.Leone
3rd – 122 17:45 17:47   -2 18:04   -19 18:14   -29 18:30   -45

Park Ridge Maine South

Final Season Rating: 11

Sectional Performance: 5th – Niles West Sectional

Emily Leonard will be in the top12 individually. The Hawks had a 57 second gap from ½ and an overall split of 103 seconds last week. Both gaps need to decrease with Leonard in the top 12 if South wants to finish in the top 7.

Lake   Park E.Leonard M.Lemersal M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson C.Eckhart
4th – 123 17:42 18:11   -29 18:42   -60 18:55   -73 19:14   -92
Peo ND E.Leonard M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson C.Eckhart C.Clark
16th – 435 17:33 18:34   -61 18:57   -84 19:10   -97 19:56   -143
Palatine E.Leonard M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson O.Ryan J.Gronke
15th – 385 17:42 18:41   -59 19:07   -87 20:08   -148 20:20   -160
CSL E.Leonard M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson M.Lemersal C.Eckhart
2nd – 42 17:59 19:14   -75 19:16   -77 19:16   -77 19:41   -102
Loyola Reg E.Leonard M.Lemersal M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson C.Eckhart
2nd – 46 17:30 18:32   -62 18:33   -63 18:58   -88 19:01   -91
Niles W Sec E.Leonard M.Lemersal M.Mastrolonardo G.Johnson C.Eckhart
5th – 138 17:36 18:33   -57 18:49   -73 18:56   -80 19:19   -103

Elmhurst York

Final Season Rating: 12

Sectional Performance: 4th – Niles West Sectional

York will get a top 10 finish at least from Emma Fisher. Their gap the last three week from Fisher to the rest of the team has averaged 105 seconds. Their 2-5 split last week was only 36 seconds, but that will not help when the split early on is that big. If the gap is below 80 seconds on 1-2, the Dukes could end up with a top 10 finish.

St   Charles E E.Fisher H.Wahlgren A.Smith K.Schlemmel K. O’Malley
2nd – 101 17:09 18:34   -85 18:37   -88 18:38   -89 18:43   -94
Peoria ND E.Fisher K.Schlemmel H.Wahlgren A.Smith C.Blum
7th – 340 16:58 18:16   -78 19:00   -122 19:08   -130 19:11   -133
WSCS E.Fisher K.Schlemmel H.Wahlgren K.O’Malley C.Blum
2nd – 64 16:58 18:45   -107 19:00   -122 19:07   -129 19:11   -133
Lake Park Reg E.Fisher H.Wahlgren K.Schlemmel D.Mueller K. O’Malley
3rd – 79 16:48 18:32   -104 18:37   -109 18:59   -131 19:03   -135
Niles W Sec E.Fisher K.Schlemmel H.Wahlgren C.Blum K. O’Malley
4th – 134 17:02 18:37   -105 18:53   -121 18:59   -127 19:13   -141

Hinsdale Central

Final Season Rating: 13

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Marist Sectional

Jill Hardies will most likely place in the top 10 on Saturday. Becca Marcotte could place in the top 25. Their 89 second split need to come down if the Red Devils want to place in the top 10.

Hinsdale J.Hardies B.Marcotte B.Ventura V.Peterson E.Sullivan
6th – 165 17:59 19:01   -62 19:29   -90 19:35   -96 20:07   -128**
Peo FTTF J.Hardies B.Marcotte E.Sullivan B.Ventura V.Peterson
4th – 206 17:15 18:32   -77 19:06   -111 19:06   -111 19:20   -125
Whitney Young B.Marcotte E.Sullivan S.May B.Ventura S.Spencer
1st – 37 18:27 19:11   -44 19:17   -50 19:18   -51 19:21   -54
WSCS @ Schiller Woods B.Marcotte S.May E.Sullivan B.Ventura K.Gelman
5th – 89 18:54 18:58   -4 19:08   -14 19:10   -16 19:22   -28
Lyons Reg J.Hardies B.Marcotte S.May S.Brennan E.Sullivan
1st – 42 17:39 18:26   -47 18:26   -47 18:49   -70 19:06   -87
Marist Sec J.Hardies B.Marcotte S.May E.Sullivan B.Ventura
3rd – 119 17:27 18:16   -49 18:40   -73 18:42   -75 18:56   -89

Mt. Prospect-Prospect

Final Season Rating: 14

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Schaumburg Sectional

With Brooke Wolfe back in the front and running with the possibility of a top 15 finish, the Knights could  surprise and place within the first 6 teams on Saturday. Lauren Poplawski has a shot as well of earning all state honors. If their split can stay under 75 seconds, that high finish could be achieved.

Fenton B.Wolfe E.Siefke L.Poplawski R.Henk K.Leeney
4th 100 18:04 19:21   -77 19:38   -94 19:47   -103 19:48   -104
Lake Park L.Poplawski E.Siefke H.Getschman K.Leeney R.Henk
6th – 162 18:08 18:47   -39 18:56   -48 19:04   -56 19:14   -66
Libertyville B.Wolfe L.Poplawski E.Siefke K.Leeney R.Henk
1st – 40 18:09 19:00   -51 19:14   -65 19:22   -73 19:26   -77
Palatine L.Poplawski H.Getschman E.Siefke R.Henk K.Leeney
10th – 290 18:09 18:56   -47 18:57   -48 18:58   -49 19:22   -73
Peo C L.Poplawski K.Leeney R.Henk E.Siefke H.Getschman
3rd – 172 17:34 18:35   -61 18:54   -80 19:00   -86 19:03   -89
MSL L.Poplawski H.Getschman R.Henk K.Leeney E.Siefke
5th – 118 18:15 18:39   -24 18:49   -34 19:08   -53 19:33   -78
Hoff Est Reg L.Poplawski B.Wolfe H.Getschman R.Henk K.Leeney
1st – 44 18:12 18:41   -29 19:13   -61 19:21   -69 19:32   -80
Schmbg Sec B.Wolfe L.Poplawski H.Getschman K.Leeney M.Sullivan
3rd – 116 17:44 17:53   -9 18:43   -59 19:12   -88 19:17   -93

Wheaton-Warrenville South

Final Season Rating: 15

Sectional Performance: 2nd – St. Charles East Sectional

Do not be fooled by the low rating on this team. The Tigers probably ran their worst race of the season at their conference meet, but they are now running their best and could shock some teams on Saturday. Hope Schmelzle and McKenna Kiple lead the Tigers. Both could place in the top 25. Their split last week was way too big at 79 seconds. They have the capability of dropping it from 35 to 40 seconds. If this happens, South will be in contention for a trophy.

Hinsdale H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Laveen H.Majer
4th – 139 18:25 18:46   -21 19:19   -54 19:47   -82** 20:02   -97
Peo FTTF H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Laveen K.Kightlinger
8th – 227 17:45 18:07   -22 18:32   -47 19:16   -91* 19:41   -116
Palatine H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Kightlinger H.Majer
4th – 151 17:53 18:07   -14 18:12   -19 18:33   -40 18:45   -52
DVC H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Kightlinger H.Majer
2nd – 70 17:17 17:48   -31 17:50   -33 18:17   -60 18:27   -70
W Chicago Reg H.Schemlzle M.Kiple E.Hermann K.Kightlinger H.Majer
2nd – 55 17:47 18:13   -26 18:16   -29 18:22   -35 18:39   -52
St Charles E Sec M.Kiple H.Schmelzle E.Hermann H.Majer K.Kightlinger
2nd – 114 17:35 17:35 17:45   -10 18:17   -42 18:54   -79

Schaumburg

Final Season Rating: 17

Sectional Performance: 4th – Schaumburg Sectional

Caroline Kurdej has the talent to place in the top 25 on Saturday along with her teammate Ali Gutt. The Saxons could place in the top 12 teams if their split can get to 80 seconds. Last week it was at 106 seconds.

Lake   Park C.Kurdej A.Gutt E.Falsey D.Sodimu S.Nordli
5th – 155 17:38 18:22   -44 18:24   -46 19:21   -103 19:50   -132
Peo ND C.Kurdej E.Falsey A.Gutt D.Sodimu S.Nordli
13th – 414 17:42 18:20   -38 18:36   -54 19:32   -110 19:38   -116
Bartlett C.Kurdej E.Falsey A.Gutt S.Nordli D.Sodimu
1st – 56 18:30 18:42   -12 18:43   -13 19:17   -47 19:25   -55
Sterling C.Kurdej A.Gutt D.Sodimu S.Nordli E.Falsey
4th – 132 17:35 18:11   -36 19:08   -93 19:29   -124 19:32   -127
MSL C.Kurdej A.Gutt E.Falsey S.Nordli D.Sodimu
3rd – 84 17:34 18:03   -29 18:14   -40 19:15   -101 19:16   -102
Hoff Est Reg C.Kurdej A.Gutt E.Falsey T.Capoziello S.Nordli
2nd – 62 18:19 18:35   -16 19:08   -49 19:47   -88 19:48   -89
Schmbg Sec C.Kurdej A.Gutt E.Falsey D.Sodimu T.Capoziello
4th – 162 17:51 18:12   -21 19:04   -73 19:20   -89 19:37   -106

Minooka

Final Season Rating: 18

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Normal Comm Sectional

Minooka runs with a tight pack. Last week, it was at 44 seconds. The question is if they can place a runner in the first 30 for this split to benefit in a high finish. Morgan Crouch or Caliegh Beverly are two runners that could lead this team.

Hinsdale H.Renison M.Crouch K.Chetney C.Beverly H.McNamara
7th -201 19:01 19:49   -48** 19:51   -50 20:07   -66 20:11   -70
Peo FTTF M.Crouch C.Beverly H.McNamara H.Renison M.McAsey
10th – 274 18:48 18:53   -5 19:10   -22 19:11   -23 19:18   -30
Loyola M.Crouch C.Beverly H.McNamara K.Chetney M.McAsey
1st – 78 19:13 19:38   -25 19:49   -36 19:49   -36 19:51   -38
Sterling M.Crouch C.Beverly L.Simon K.Chetney M.McAsey
2nd – 90 18:28 18:47   -19 18:53   -25 18:55   -27 18:57   -29
SPC @ Plainfield C M.Crouch C.Beverly K.Chetney H.McNamara L.Simon
1st – 25 18:29 18:41   -12 18:43   -14 18:48   -19 18:56   -27
Minooka Reg C.Beverly M.Crouch H.McNamara K.Chesney M.McAsey
1st – 37 18:46 18:46 18:58   -12 18:58   -12 19:11   -25
Normal Com Sec M.Crouch L.Simon K.Chetney H.McNamara C.Beverly
2nd – 71 18:15 18:45   -30 18:53   -38 18:54   -39 18:59   -44

Lockport Township

Final Season Rating: 19

Sectional Performance: 4th – Marist Sectional

The Porters have a team similar to Minooka: a good pack but probably a runner that would not place in the top 30. Last week, Lockport’s split was only 32 seconds. If they can place a runner between 35-40, Lockport could finish in the top 10.

Peo FTTF B.Wiemeyer A.Elwood C.Correa K.Johnson M.Rodriguez
7th – 224 18:39 18:39 18:45   -6 18:56   -17 19:14   -35
Libertyville H.Beaumont B.Wiemeyer C.Correa K.Johnson A.Elwood
3rd – 56 19:13 19:16   -3 19:17   -4 19:34   -21 19:39   -26
Nap N H.Beaumont A.Elwood B.Wiemeyer C.Correa K.Johnson
3rd – 104 18:31 18:33   -2 18:34   -3 18:37   -6 19:15   -44
SWSC Blue H.Beaumont B.Wiemeyer K.Johnson A.Elwood C.Correa
1st – 27 18:29 18:31   -2 18:39   -10 18:40   -11 18:51   -22
Lockport Reg B.Wiemeyer K.Johnson T.Stortz C.Correa E.Hahn
1st – 38 19:48 19:51   -3 19:55   -7 19:57   -9 20:19   -31
Marist Sec B.Wiemeyer K.Johnson C.Correa A.Elwood T.Stortz
4th – 131 18:16 18:21   -5 18:42   -25 18:43   -26 18:49   -32

LaGrange Lyons Township

Final Season Rating: 21

Sectional Performance: 5th – Marist Sectional

Haley Prokaski should be the front runner for the Lions Their split last week was 55 seconds. If it can go under 45 seconds at Detweiller, this team could place in the top 15.

Lyons H.Prokaski L.Rudofski R.Speir E.Smith R.Walsh
4th – 91 19:02 19:08   -6 19:15   -13 19:36   -34 20:02   -60
Reavis H.Prokaski K.Hamor R.Speir L.Rudofski K.Heinz
1st – 41 19:17 19:31   -14 19:32   -15 19:41   -24 19:50   -33
Peo ND K.Hamor H.Prokaski L.Rudofski R.Speir K.Heinz
11th – 395 18:39 18:44   -5 18:55   -16 18:55   -16 19:07   -28
Palatine H.Prokaski K.Hamor C.Lundgren R.Speir L.Rudofski
8th – 251 18:17 18:31   -14 18:49   -32 19:00   -43 19:05   -48
WSCS H.Prokaski K.Hamor R.Speir L.Rudofski N.Jaramillo
3rd – 77 18:22 18:47   -25 19:02   -40 19:08   -46 19:26   -64**
Lyons Reg H.Prokaski L.Rudofski R.Speir N.Jaramillo K.Heinz
3rd – 66 18:09 18:44   -35 18:50   -41 19:01   -52 19:18   -69
Marist Sec H.Prokaski L.Rudofski R.Speir K.Heinz R.Walsh
5th – 142 18:07 18:28   -21 18:29   -22 18:59   -52 19:02   -55

St. Charles North

Final Season Rating: 22

Sectional Performance – 5th St. Charles East Sectional

The North Stars have two runners that could place in the top 25 in Ashley England and Nina Olshever. This team was rated in the top 10 early in the year. If they get their split to under 55 seconds at this meet, they could return to top ten on Saturday.

St   Charles E N.Olshever A.England K.Wessel E.Murata S.Artman
1st – 99 17:59 18:05   -6 18:05   -6 18:40   -41 18:41   -42
Lake Park N.Olshever A.England K.Wessel S.Artman E.Murata
3rd – 104 17:59 18:02   -3 18:35   -36 18:40   -41 19:06   -67
Peo ND N.Olshever A.England K.Wessel E.Murata S.Artman
5th – 212 18:00 18:03   -3 18:09   -9 18:35   -35 18:36   -36
Bartlett A.England N.Olshever K.Wessel S.Artman M.Young
3rd – 65 18:38 18:41   -3 19:14   -36 19:21   -43 19:30   -52
St Charles N A.England K.Wessel E.Murata N.Olshever S.Artman
1st – 46 18:04 18:23   -19 18:48   -44 19:00   -56 19:04   -60
UEC A.England K.Wessel N.Olshever S.Artman N.Lopez
3rd – 93 17:49 18:26   -37 18:29   -40 18:55   -66 19:03   -74
Wheaton N Reg N.Olshever K.Wessel S.Artman N.Lopez F.Ortiz
2nd – 59 18:09 18:35   -26 18:55   -46 18:56   -47 19:12   –63
St Charles E Sec A.England N.Olshever K.Wessel S.Artman N.Lopez
5th – 175 17:39 18:01   -22 18:42   -63 18:42   -63 18:54   -75

Naperville Central

Final Season Rating: 24

Sectional Performance: 4th  – St. Charles East Sectional

This team has no superstars but has a great pack. Katie Hoffman was the first runner last week at sectionals. Their split could be between 35-40 seconds. That could mean a top 15 finish for the RedHawks.

Hinsdale R.Raulickis E.Marcet N.Hoffman I.Lopez E.White
5th – 147 19:09 19:11   -2 19:29   -20 19:39   -30 19:40   -31
Peo FTTF E.Marcet R.Raulickis E.White I.Lopez K.McCowin
11th – 282 18:33 18:40   -7 19:18   -45 19:24   -51 19:32   -59
Naperville Inv R.Raulickis N.Hoffman E.Marcet R.Hoffman E.White
4th – 110 18:22 18:23   -1 18:33   -11 18:48   -26** 19:16   -54
Neuqua Twilight R.Raulickis E.Marcet N.Hoffman R.Hoffman K.Hoffman
2nd – 61 18:34 18:41   -7 18:45   -11 19:04   -30 19:16   -42
DVC R.Raulickis R.Hoffman E.Marcet K.Hoffman A.Ciha
3rd – 71 17:37 17:39  -2 17:55   -18 18:10   -33 18:27   -50
W Chicago Reg R.Raulickis K.Hoffman E.Marcet I.Lopez E.White
3rd – 89 18:25 18:32   -7 18:48   -23 18:49   -24 18:50   -25
St Charles E Sec K.Hoffman R.Hoffman E.White R.Raulickis E.Marcet
4th – 145 17:52 18:07   -15 18:14   -22 18:23   -31 18:37   -45

Moline

Final Season Rating: 25

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Normal Comm Sectional

Moline has been running better the last month behind the leadership of senior Haley Verbeke. She has the capability of placing in the top 20 on Saturday. The Maroons had a split of over 2 minutes last week. It needs to be lower if they want to finish in the top 20.

St   Charles E H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel M.Timm
8th – 187 17:33 18:46   -73 18:55   -82 19:43   -130 19:54   -141
Peo FTTF H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel M.Timm
12th – 356 17:36 18:43   -67 19:30   -114 20:02   -146 20:12   -156
Metamora H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel A.Maland
4th – 143 17:16 18:18   -62 18:40   -84 19:05   -109 19:39   -143
WB6 H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel A.Maland
1st – 39 17:59 18:43   -44 18:56   -57 19:33   -94 20:13   -134
Minooka Reg H.Verbeke B.Almanza J.Dawkins L.Gidel A.Maland
2nd – 53 17:46 18:30   -44 19:05   -79 19:25   -99 20:26   -160
Normal Comm Sec H.Verbeke B.Almanza L.Gidel J.Dawkins A.Maland
3rd – 117 17:41 18:19   -38 19:15   -84 19:18   -87 20:00   -128

Orland Park Sandburg

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Marist Sectional

Sandburg had a great run last week at the Marist Sectional and will look forward to another great run at Detweiller on Saturday. Carly Krull will be one of the favorites in the individual race. Grace Foley has come on strong in the past few weeks and has a possibility of placing in the top 25. Their split last week was 110 seconds. It needs to be around 95 for a chance at a top 5 finish.

Lyons C.Krull G.Foley T.Demogerontas M.Sobolewski J.Schirmacher
3rd – 79 18:55 19:09   -14 19:15   -20 19:22   -27 19:32   -37
Peo ND C.Krull G.Foley J.Schirmacher M.Sobolewski A.Lebert
14th – 416 17:00 18:50   -110 19:04   -124 19:05   -125 19:31   -151
Naperville C.Krull G.Foley J.Schirmacher M.Sobolewski A.Lebert
5th – 130 17:11 18:55   -104 19:06   -115 19:10   -119 19:37   -136
SWSC Blue C.Krull G.Foley R.Lenz J.Schirmacher M.Sobolewski
2nd – 42 16:59 17:51   -52 19:09   -130 19:11   -132 19:11   -132
Sandburg Reg M.Sobolewski A.Lebert V.Hatch M.Mokaite A.Boyce
2nd – 54 18:53 19:04   -11 19:49   -56 19:59   -66 20:10   -77
Marist Sec C.Krull G.Foley M.Sobolewski J.Schirmacher A.Lebert
2nd – 100 17:05 17:54   -49 18:34   -89 18:42   -97 18:55   -110

Gurnee Warren

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Schaumburg Sectional

The surprise team in the 3A field. There was a clue that this team could qualify after their 2nd place finish at their conference meet. Meg Tully is the lead runner for the Blue Devils. Their split last week was 64 seconds. If they cut it by 12 seconds, this team could place in the top 15.

Wauconda M.Tully B.Haight G.Doden C.Krause E.Jahn
18:46 19:38   -52 20:11   -85 20:22   -96 20:31   -105
Warren M.Tully R.Shoemaker B.Haight G.Doden E.Jahn
4th – 108 18:10 18:46   -36 18:51   -41 19:06   -56 19:21   -71
NSC M.Tully G.Doden R.Shoemaker B.Haight E.Jahn
2nd – 57 19:16 19:41   -25 19:46   -30 19:47   -31 19:56   -40
Libertyvl Reg M.Tully G.Doden R.Shoemaker M.Klimt M.Casey
3rd – 66 18:49 19:20   -31 19:26   -37 19:57   -68 20:26   -97
Schmbg Sec M.Tully G.Doden B.Haight R.Shoemaker M.Klimt
5th – 178 18:22 18:50   -28 18:58   -36 19:13   -51 19:26   -64

Frankfort Lincoln-Way East

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Normal Comm Sectional

East repeats their appearance at state from last year by finishing fourth last week at sectionals. Sami Ostmann should be the lead runner for this team on Saturday.

Peo ND K.McLawhorn S.Ostmann A.Conboy K.Nepote M.Ford
21st – 660 18:39 18:52   -13 19:48   -69 19:50   -71 19:59   -80
SWSC Blue K.McLawhorn S.Ostmann K.Dertz K.Nepote A.Bravo
3rd – 78 18:41 18:45   -4 19:29   -48 19:33   -52 19:39   -58
Andrew Reg S.Ostmann K.McLawthorn A.Bravo A.Conboy K.Dertz
1st – 27 18:59 19:09   -10 19:47   -48 19:59   -60 20:08   -69
Normal Com Sec S.Ostmann K.McLawthorn K.Dertz M.Ford A.Bravo
4th – 123 18:17 18:36   -19 19:08   -51 19:40   -83 19:47   -90

New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Normal Comm Sectional

This team had a tight split of 38 seconds last week to get them to the sectional meet. They will need that kind of performance to place in the top 20 on Saturday. Elizabeth Venezio should be the top runner for the Knights.

Peo FTTF J Robinson A.Pacheco M.Johnson T.Martinez B.Sullivan
13th – 392 19:00 19:25   -25 19:29   -29 19:45   -45 19:50   -50
Nap N A.Pacheco M.Johnson J Robinson E.Venezio T.Martinez
8th – 198 18:57 19:09   -12 19:25   -28 19:43   -46 20:06   -72
SWSC Blue A.Pacheco E.Venezio M.Johnson J Robinson K.Balaja
4th – 81 18:56 19:02   -6 19:16   -20 19:24   -28 19:48   -52
Minooka Reg A.Pacheco E.Venezio J Robinson M.Johnon K.Balaja
3rd – 59 18:57 18:57 19:31   -34 19:42   -45 20:00   -63
Norm Com Sec E.Venezio M.Johnson A.Pacheco J Robinson K.Balaja
5th – 133 18:58 19:08   -10 19:17   -19 19:20   -22 19:36   -38

2012 IHSA Boys 2A State Meet Preview: As race starts at high noon, which team of destiny will claim top prize? Individual race will be best of the day

By Michael Newman

Individuals

The individual field in the Boy 2A race is loaded. 13 out of last year’s top 25 return. It is ironic that the race is starting at high noon because this will be a shoot out. No clear favorites, but plenty of runners that are capable of winning the individual race.

Garrett Lee of Belvidere North has the fastest time at Detweiller Park this season. Ever since his teammate Tyler Yunk defeated him at the Crystal Lake South Invitational (they both had the same time), Lee has gone undefeated with noteworthy wins at the Richard Spring Invitational and last week at the Belvidere Sectional where he barely defeated Crystal Lake Central’s Alex Baker. He has the will to win on Saturday.

Riley McInerney of Charleston finished third last year and is looking for a higher finish. He has gone undefeated this year and could be Lee’s chief competition. The dark horse that people have not taken notice of in the past few weeks is John Wold of Glenbard South. He missed half the season with a foot injury. He showed he was ready to go running a 14:32 3 mile (actually longer) at Reed Keppler Park in West Chicago. He could be the runner that could push the pace.

Tyler Yunk finished 2nd last year, but his teammate has taken the spotlight. Yunk did not have his best race last week at sectionals. Look for a better outcome for him on Saturday. Alex Baker of Crystal Lake Central: he pushed Lee to the limit last week. He should be up there Saturday.

Jamison Dale and Luke O’Connor of Jones College Prep are on a mission for their school Saturday. But both have the talent to place high in this race. The question will they sacrifice individuals goals for the big team prize on Saturday? Or will they need to make that decision?

This is a loaded race. Loaded may be not the right word for it underestimates the quality of the field by using that word.

Other runners that will be up front include Chris Martin and Murphy Affolder of Mascoutah, Joe Cowlin of Prairie Ridge, Simon Thorpe of Dixon, Paxson Menard of Belvidere North, Jonathan Schaap of Mahomet-Seymour, Johnny Leverenz of Danville, Marc Maton of Chatham-Glenwood, Brendan Hoskins of Normal University, Joe Singleton of Glenbard South, Austin Webster and Tyler Rasso of East Moline United, Josh McCoy of Pontiac, and Jake Hoffert of Yorkville.

Teams

Which team of destiny will win the state championship? Belvidere North is looking for their 4th straight team championship. They will have competition as the top rated team in 2A Jones College Prep will aim for the first team title for a Chicago Public School since Lane Tech won in 1963. The two teams met the first week of the season with Jones prevailing. It seems like a year ago. Both teams have improved. This will be a special team race.

Yorkville, Normal University, and Springfield will have a say in the outcome a well.

Here is a look at the qualifying teams in final rating order.

Chicago Jones College Prep

Final Season Rating: 1

Sectional Performance: 1st – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

The team showed that it should be rated #1 in 2A with their early season win at Sycamore over then #1 Belvidere North. They survived a school strike and regrouped to place third behind perennial power York. They have their eye set on the big prize on Saturday and it is hard to see if any team can stop them. Luke O’Connor and Jamison Dale should be in the top 10 for the Eagles. Do not be surprised if Kirby Lawson, Peter Schaible, or Kyle Maloney are in the top 25 a well. This team is capable of running a 30 second split. Unstoppable…could be? Unbeatable…not so fast. If any of their top 5 falters, they really do not have anyone that can step up that is in the quality of those five. That is the only weakness that I can find. They will be a tough team to beat. It is tough to beat a team that is on a mission.

Sycamore L.O’Connor J.Dale K.Maloney K.Lawson P. Schaible
1st – 36 15:37 15:40   -3 16:10   -33 16:11   -34 16:17   -40
Marmion L.O’Connor K.Lawson K.Maloney P.Schaible B.Boswell
1st – 29 15:48 16:14   -26 16:32   -44 16:32   -44 17:05   -77
Palatine L.O’Connor J.Dale P.Schaible K.Lawson K.Maloney
3rd – 97 14:55 14:57   -2 15:05   -10 15:10   -15 15:50   -55
SCN J.Dale K.Johnson B.Boswell J.Castillo A.Rodriguez
7th – 170 15:01 15:58   -57 16:08   -67 16:24   -81 16:37   -94
CPL J.Dale L.O’Connor K.Lawson P.Schaible K.Maloney
1st – 17 14:49 14:52   -3 14:57   -8 15:17   -28 15:19   -30
DeLaSalle Reg B.Bowell K.Johnson T.Gonalez M.Protsiv J.Castillo
1st – 24 16:39 17:22   -43 17:28   -49 17:28   -49 17:42   -63
Fenton Sec L.O’Connor J.Dale K.Lawson P.Schaible K.Maloney
1st – 17 15:17 15:25   -8 15:29   -12 15:39   -22 15:39   -22

Belvidere North

Final Season Rating: 2

Sectional Performance: 1st – Belvidere Sectional

The Blue Thunder is in the hunt for their fourth straight championship. They will need to have many things happen. Garrett Lee will be in the hunt for the individual championship. Last week, Tyler Yunk finished 42 seconds behind his teammate. They are usually elbow to elbow within each other and will need to be that way on Saturday. Paxson Menard should be in the top 15 to help his team. They need to have a split of 45 seconds or less on Saturday. They will have to win 4 or the 5 individual battles. If they do that, it could be 4 in a row.

Sycamore G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard C.Hill J.Laseman
2nd – 55 15:29 15:30   -1 16:07   -38 16:55   -86 17:01   -92
CLS T.Yunk G.Lee P.Menard J.Laseman C.Hill
1st – 33 15:14 15:14 15:49   -35 16:11   -57 16:15   -61
Lake Park G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard C.Hill J.Laseman
1st – 61 14:41 14:49   -8 14:59   -18 16:07   -86 16:08   -87
Peo ND G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard E.Yunk C.Hill
3rd – 184 14:27 14:36   -9 14:58   -31 15:21   -54 15:52   -85
Sterling G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard J.Laseman C.Hill
1st – 27 15:39 15:39 15:40   -1 16:10   -31 16:17   -38
Wheeling G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard E.Yunk J.Laseman
1st – 46 15:20 15:21   -1 15:36   -16 16:02   -42 16:08   -48
NIC-10 G.Lee T.Yunk P.Menard E.Yunk J.Laseman
1st – 17 15:05 15:12   -7 15:21   -16 15:32   -27 15:45   -40
Belvidere N Reg G.Lee P.Menard J.Laseman E.Yunk J.Howe
1st – 20 15:24 15:24 15:38   -14 15:38   -14 15:56   -32
Belvidere Sec G.Lee P.Menard T.Yunk E.Yunk J.Laseman
1st – 47 14:49 15:24   -35 15:31   -42 15:37   -48 16:04   -75

Yorkville

Final Season Rating: 3

Sectional Performance: 1st – Wheaton Academy Sectional

It is tough to see Yorkville contending with the first two teams. But if one of them has an off race, the Foxes could step in. Their front pack of Jake and Luke Hoffert will be the lead runners on Saturday. Yorkville needs to have a 30 -35 second split along with having 2 runners in the first 25 for this team to have a chance for a trophy.

Yorkville J.Hoffert E.Baker Z.Arcara L.Hoffert N.Harrison
1st – 21 15:19 15:27   -8 15:31   -12 15:41   -22 15:58   -39
Peo FTTF J.Hoffert L.Hoffert Z.Arcara E.Baker S.O’Malley
1st – 88 15:13 15:25   -12 15:28   -15 15:42   -29 15:48   -35
ACC J.Hoffert E.Baker Z.Arcara N.Tweedy S.O’Malley
2nd – 106 14:45 15:05   -20 15:12   -27 15:38   -53 15:44   -59
NIB-12 Conf J.Hoffert L.Hoffert Z.Arcara S.O’Malley N.Tweedy
1st – 27 15:14 15:18   -4 15:27   -13 15:45   -31 15:51   -37
Whtn Acad Reg Z.Arcara N.Harrison J.Vacha B.King T.Willis
1st – 47 15:40 15:52   -12 16:22   -42 16:41   -61 16:51   -71
Whtn Acad Sec L.Hoffert J.Hoffert Z.Arcara S.O’Malley N.Tweedy
1st – 36 15:16 15:20   -4 15:27   -11 15:31   -15 15:43   -27

Crystal Lake Central

Final Season Rating: 4

Sectional Performance: 4th – Belvidere Sectional

To say that Crystal Lake Central did not have a great race last Saturday could be an understatement. I would watch for the Tigers to bounce back at state. Alex Baker will be towards the front on Saturday. The key to this team will be having Ryan Pitner, their #2 man, within 40 seconds of Baker. Then they need to have at least a 25 second 2-5 split. If that happens, Central will be in contention for a trophy.

Wauconda R.Pitner M.Talarico Ad.Baker Z.Gemmel N.Amato
1st – 98 16:09 16:19   -10 16:22   -13 16:27   -18 16:32   -23
Kaneland Al.Baker R.Pitner Ad.Baker M.Talarico Z.Gemmel
1st – 61 15:27 16:34   -67 16:36   -69 16:38   -71 16:43   -76
Palatine Al.Baker R.Pitner Z.Gemmel M.Talarico Ad.Baker
11th – 299 14:53 15:40   -47 16:02   -69 16:04   -71 16:04   -71
Antioch Al.Baker Z.Gemmel R.Pitner P.McKay N.Amato
1st – 45 15:32 16:39   -67 16:44   -72 16:53   -81 16:58   -86
FVC Al.Baker R.Pitner Z.Gemmel Ad.Baker P.McKay
1st – 59 15:36 16:21   -45 16:29   -53 16:40   -64 16:47   -71
Kaneland Reg Al.Baker R.Pitner Ad.Baker Z.Gemmel N.Amato
1st – 31 15:37 16:19   -42 16:35   -58 16:52   -75 16:56   -79
Belvidere Sec Al.Baker R.Pitner Ad.Baker N.Amato Z.Gemmel
4th – 109 14:49 15:41   -52 15:58   -69 16:12   -83 16:16   -87

Springfield

Final Season Rating: 5

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

Springfield was hampered by a finish line disqualification of Joe Gough at the sectional race. His finish could have changed the team outcome. The Senators rely on a tight pack usually between 25- 30 seconds. This team could be dangerous and in the hunt for a trophy if they keep that split and have a runner in the first 25.

Granite   City N.Hoffman W.Butler J.Gough T.Owens P.Fitzgibbon
2nd – 90 16:23 16:29   -6 16:30   -7 16:33   -10 16:47   -24
Springfield T.Owens J.Gough G.Luebkemann P.Fitzgibbon W.Butler
1st – 43 15:57 16:04   -7 16:13   -16 16:14   -17 16:16   -19
Peo ND T.Owens N.Hoffman P.Fitzgibbon J.Gough G.Luebkemann
20th – 576 15:43 15:44   -1 15:45   -2 15:46   -3 15:54   -11**
Springfield T.Owens J.Gough H.Warren N.Hoffman P.Fitzgibbon
3rd – 128 15:56 16:04   -8 16:08   -12** 16:27   -31 16:32   -36
Peoria C T.Owens P.Fitzgibbon N.Hoffman J.Gough H.Warren
5th – 196 15:28 15:30   -2 15:36   -8 15:37   -9 15:50   -22
CS8 T.Owens J.Gough N.Hoffman P.Fitzgibbon H.Warren
1st – 31 15:46 15:55   -9 16:09   -23 16:10   -24 16:18   -32
Jacksonville Reg T.Owens N.Hoffman J.Gough P.Fitzgibbon H.Warren
1st – 27 15:08 15:13   -5 15:16   -8 15:20   -12 15:33   -25
Dec Mac Sec T.Owens N.Hoffman P.Fitzgibbon E.Wise H.Warren
2nd – 98 15:51 16:06   -15 16:07   -16 16:17   -26 16:37   -46

Normal University

Final Season Rating: 6

Sectional Performance: 1st – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

This team has been in the shadows of the first five team, but could walk away with a trophy on Saturday. Brendan Hoskins could place in the top 15 individually. For success for this team, their split needs to be close to 35 seconds with one runner in the first 15 and then another before 30th.

Sycamore B.Hoskins W.Ward J.Lafayette A.Bruno J.Clay
3rd – 91 16:15 16:46   -31 16:46   -31 16:49   -34 17:08   -53
Peo FTTF B.Hoskins W.Ward A.Bruno J.Lafayette E.Hill
2nd – 142 15:24 15:26   -2 15:50   -26 15:59   -35 16:15   -51
Peo ND B.Hoskins W.Ward A.Bruno J.Lafayette L.Houska
17th – 503 15:19 15:43   -24 15:48   -29 15:48   -29 16:14   -55
ACC B.Hoskins W.Ward J.Lafayette A.Bruno E.Hill
1st – 103 14:58 15:02   -4 15:21   -23 15:31   -33 15:42   -44
Normal U B.Hoskins A.Bruno J.Lafayette W.Ward E.Hill
1st – 27 15:05 15:06   -1 15:22   -17 15:35   -30 15:50   -45
Metamora B.Hoskins A.Bruno J.Lafayette W.Ward E.Hill
2nd – 63 15:08 15:18   -10 15:20   -12 15:32   -24 15:53   -45
Corn Belt B.Hoskins A.Bruno J.Lafayette W.Ward E.Hill
1st – 37 15:21 15:25   -4 15:36   -15 15:53   -32 15:58   -37
Normal W Reg B.Hoskins J.Lafayette W.Ward A.Bruno J.Clay
1st – 25 15:00 15:22   -22 15:26   -26 15:28   -28 15:51   -51
Peo ND Sec B.Hoskins J.Lafayette A.Bruno W.Ward E.Hill
1st – 59 15:06 15:34   -28 15:40   -34 15:47   -41 16:02   -56

Mahomet-Seymour

Final Season Rating: 7

Sectional Performance: 1st – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

Mahomet could be the surprise team in the mix for a trophy after their great performance at sectionals. They should have two runners in the first 2o with Jonathan Schaap and Forrest Smoes leading the way. Their split was at 92 seconds last week at sectionals. It will need to be lower on Saturday to be in the first five teams.

Springfield J.Schaap F.Smoes E.Russell T.Hanlon J.Williams
2nd – 49 15:24 15:45   -21 15:50   -26 16:23   -59 16:40   -76
Peo ND F.Smoes J.Schaap E.Russell A.Keeble J.Powell
13th – 385 15:14 15:15   -1 15:37   -23 15:46   -32 16:05   -51
E Peo J.Schaap F.Smoes E.Russell A.Keeble J.Williams
1st – 49 14:58 15:14   -16 15:40   -42 15:54   -56 16:19   -81
Metamora J.Schaap F.Smoes E.Russell A.Keeble J.Williams
1st – 62 14:51 14:58   -7 15:25   -34 15:36   -45 15:59   -68
Corn Belt F.Smoes J.Schaap E.Russell A.Keeble M.Chupp
2nd – 39 15:07 15:13   -6 15:48   -41 15:55   -48 16:45   -98
Taylorville Reg F.Smoes J.Schaap E.Russell A.Keeble M.Chupp
1st – 31 15:06 15:43   -37 15:57   -51 16:02   -56 16:25   -79
Dec Mac Sec J.Schaap F.Smoes E.Russell J.Williams M.Chupp
1st – 72 15:01 15:14   -13 15:51   -50 16:26   -85 16:33   -92

Glen Ellyn Glenbard South

Final Season Rating: 8

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Wheaton Academy Sectional

This team looked like it was dead near the end of September. Enter a healthy John Wold and all seem good for South followers. Wold will be one of the top runners Saturday individually. Do not forget about Joe Singleton as well. Their split was 33 seconds from 3-5 last week. It needs to be closer for success for their team.

St Charles   E J.Singleton M.Cizek T.Stoffels E.Greenwell A.Kladiva
12th – 248 14:41 15:58   -77 16:11   -90 16:20   -99 16:34   -113
Peo FTTF J.Singleton A.Kladiva M.Cizek E.Greenwell J.Meade
5th – 212 15:07 15:56   -49 16:00   -53 16:24   -77 16:35   -88
Loyola J.Singleton A.Kladiva M.Cizek T.Stoffels J.O’Rourke
7th – 167 15:46 16:41   -55 16:49   -63 17:02   -76 17:26   -100**
Metamora J.Wold J.Singleton A.Kladiva T.Stoffels E.Greenwell
3rd – 78 14:42 14:53   -11 15:40   -58 16:02   -80 16:04   -82
MSC J.Wold J.Singleton A.Kladiva M.Cizek T.Stoffels
1st -28 15:08 15:16   -8 15:38   -30 15:57   -49 16:04   -56
Whtn Acad Reg J.Wold J.Singleton J.O’Rourke R.Hilliard C.Meade
2nd – 65 14:52 15:10   -18 16:46   -114 16:56   -124 17:02   -130
Whtn Acad Sec J.Wold J.Singleton A.Kladiva M.Cizek T.Stoffels
2nd – 43 14:32 15:02   -30 15:30   -58 15:48   -76 16:03   -91

Lansing Illiana Christian

Final Season Rating: 9

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Wheaton Academy Sectional

Illiana could be the surprise team in the first ten. They will have a runner in the first 25 with Tony Wondaal leading the way. Do not be surprised if Nick Fiene I close to Wondaal. If those two could finish in the first 25 and then have a 40 second 5 runner split, this team could finish in the first 5.

Michigan   Inv T.Wondaal N.Fiene J.Dekker K.Vroegh N.Wondaal
1st – 31 16:39 16:40   -1 17:04   -25 17:10   -31 17:19   -40
Illiana T.Wondaal N.Fiene J.Dekker A.Gibson K.Vroegh
1st – 29 15:19 15:24   -5 15:54   -35 16:07   -48 16:29   -70
Culver IN T.Wondaal N.Fiene J.Dekker N.Wondaal K.Vroegh
1st – 64 16:12 16:19   -7 16:43   -31 16:46   -34 17:07   -55
MSC N.Fiene N.Wondaal J.Dekker T.Wondaal K.Vroegh
2nd – 32 15:34 15:42   -8 15:45   -11 15:54   -20 16:00   -26
Illiana Reg T.Wondaal K.Vroegh N.Fiene N.Wondaal T.McGuire
1st – 15 16:06 16:06 16:06 16:08   -2 16:09   -3
Whtn Acad T.Wondaal N.Fiene C.DeYoung N.Wondaal K.Vroegh
3rd – 52 15:10 15:33   -23 15:36   -26 15:42   -32 15:55   -45

Dixon

Final Season Rating: 10

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Belvidere Sectional

This team has been on the rise the last few weeks and could place high on Saturday. Simon Thorpe could be a runner that places in the first 15 on Saturday. Their 1-5 split was at 54 seconds last week. If it cuts down to 45 seconds, this team could place in the first 6 on Saturday.

Sycamore S.Thorpe S.Mitchell R.Humell C.Sondgeroth A.Trevino
4th – 113 15:53 16:28   -35 17:12   -79 17:14   -81 17:27   -94
Peo FTTF S.Thorpe C.Sondgeroth S.Mitchell A.Trevino E.Grady
6th – 230 15:16 15:52   -36 16:04   -48 16:17   -61 16:47   -91
Peo ND S.Thorpe S.Mitchell C.Sondgeroth A.Trevino R.Hummell
18th – 510 14:54 15:32   -38 15:54   -60 15:54   -60 16:19   -85
Sterling C.Sondgeroth S.Thorpe A.Trevino R.Humell E.Grady
2nd – 58 16:05 16:07   -2 16:16   -11 16:22   -17 16:39   -34
Griak MN S.Thorpe C.Sondgeroth S.Mitchell A.Trevino R.Hummell
17th – 537 16:57 17:26   -23 17:40   -37 17:40   -37 18:10   -67
Sterling S.Thorpe R.Hummell S.Mitchell C.Sondgeroth A.Trevino
2nd – 135 15:19 15:50   -31 15:57   -38 16:12   -53 16:18   -59
NIB 12 S.Thorpe C.Sondgeroth R.Humell S.Mitchell A.Trevino
2nd – 59 15:23 15:46   -23 15:56   -33 16:02   -39 16:08   -45
Belvidere N Reg S.Thorpe S.Mitchell C.Sondgeroth R.Humell A.Trevino
2nd – 39 15:39 15:41   -2 15:45   -6 15:46   -7 16:05   -26
Belvidere Sec S.Thorpe C.Sondgeroth R.Humell S.Mitchell A.Trevino
2nd – 95 15:28 15:37   -9 15:40   -12 16:04   -36 16:22   -54

Deerfield

Final Season Rating: 11

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Belvidere Sectional

Deerfield could be a top team in this class. They ran aggressively against Belvidere North at Lake Park in September that got them within 13 points of them. They need to have the same aggressiveness on Saturday. Alex Gold should be in the top 20 on Saturday. Their split needs to be near 40 seconds if this team wants a top 10 performance.

Hinsdale S.Farhi A.Gold J.Abosch C.Nash B.Rosenberg
5th – 145 15:38 15:40   -2 15:52   -14 16:32   -54 16:45   -67
Lake Park A.Gold J.Abosch S.Farhi M.Kramer C.Nash
2nd – 74 15:21 15:26   -5 15:34   -13 15:55   -34 15:56   -35
Peo ND A.Gold S.Farhi J.Abosch C.Nash B.Rosenberg
15th – 426 15:12 15:17   -5 15:31   -19 15:57   -45 16:12   -60
CSL A.Gold J.Abosch S.Farhi B.Rosenberg M.Kramer
5th – 105 15:49 16:11   -22 16:15   -26 16:50   -61 16:55   -66
Antioch Reg A.Gold S.Farhi J.Abosch M.Kramer B.Rosenberg
1st – 35 16:07 16:46   -39 16:51   -44 17:03   -56 17:07   -60
Belvidere Sec A.Gold S.Farhi M.Kramer J.Abosch B.Rosenberg
3rd – 108 15:29 15:55   -26 16:01   -32 16:01   -32 16:11   -42

East Moline United

Final Season Rating: 12

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

United will have two runners in the top 20 with Austin Webster and Tyler Rasso. Their split between 2 and 3 is close to 55 seconds. If their overall split can go under 60 seconds, there is a chance for a top 10 team finish.

Peo FTTF T.Rasso A.Webster S.Lopez B.Taylor S.Dopler
8th – 293 15:20 15:36   -16 16:40   -80 16:42   -82 16:47   -87
Rock Island T.Rasso A.Webster S.Dopler B.Taylor P.Boore
2nd – 57 15:36 15:46   -10 16:40   -64 16:52   -76 17:08   -92
Sterling T.Rasso A.Webster B.Taylor S.Dopler P.Boore
9th – 248 15:45 15:48   -3 16:32   -47 16:46   -61 16:50   -65
WB6 A.Webster T.Rasso B.Taylor S.Dopler I.Boore
2nd – 42 15:18 15:50   -32 16:34   -76 16:36   -78 16:46   -88
Galesburg Reg A.Webster T.Rasso S.Dopler B.Taylor I.Boore
1st – 51 15:59 16:01   -2 16:59   -60 17:14   -75 17:24   -85
Peo ND Sec A.Webster T.Rasso P.Boore S.Dopler I.Boore
3rd – 127 15:16 15:21   -5 16:16   -60 16:18   -62 16:28   -72

Peoria Notre Dame

Final Season Rating: 13

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

The key for success for the Irish was a tight 32 second split to give them a 2nd place finish last week. If Chris Fortin can place in the top 40 and their split stay the same, the hometown team may finish in the top 8.

Peo ND T.Ehrhart C.Fortin R.Frow M.Dvorsky A.Schaidle
36h – 986 16:15 16:20   -5 16:21   -6 16:21   -6 16:36   -21
Peo C T.Ehrhart C.Fortin T.Franciscovich R.Frow M.Dvorsky
18th – 545 16:01 16:14   -13 16:20   -19 16:22   -21 16:23   -22
Metamora T.Franciscovich C.Fortin R.Frow M.Dvorsky T.Ehrhart
4th – 147 15:40 15:53   -13 15:54   -14 16:00   -20 16:08   -28
Mid State 6 C.Fortin T.Franciscovich T.Ehrhart R.Frow S.Tony
1st – 23 15:56 16:03   -7 16:13   -17 16:18   -22 16:23   -27
Galesburg Reg C.Fortin R.Frow M.Dvorksy T.Franciscovich T.Ehrhart
2nd – 55 16:42 16:59   -17 17:01   -19 17:02   -20 17:06   -24
Peo ND Sec C.Fortin T.Ehrhart R.Frow M.Dvorsky T.Franciscovich
2nd – 102 15:33 16:01   -28 16:02   -29 16:05   -32 16:05   -32

Bensenville Fenton

Final Season Rating: 14

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

An unheralded team that could place high in the state meet if they keep their 1-5 split under 50 seconds. Fabiel Uruza has the potential to place in the top 25 Saturday.

Fenton F.Uruza R.Estrada W.Smith D.Wiggin C.Silva
5th – 124 16:06 16:35   -29 16:50   -44 16:56   -50 17:05   -59
Warren F.Uruza D.Wiggin R.Estrada W.Smith C.Silva
3rd – 116 15:12 15:48   -36 15:55   -43 16:07   -55 16:19   -67
Leyden F.Uruza W.Smith R.Estrada C.Silva D.Wiggin
1st – 34 16:54 17:25   -31 17:38   -44 17:49   -55 17:50   -56
Peo C F.Uruza D.Wiggin R.Estrada C.Silva W.Smith
8th – 319 15:16 15:48   -32 15:54   -38 16:01   -45 16:11   -55
MSC F.Uruza R.Estrada W.Smith D.Wiggin C.Silva
3rd – 72 15:52 16:10   -18 16:18   -26 16:20   -28 16:38   -46
St Viator Reg F.Uruza R.Estrada W.Smith D.Wiggin C.Silva
1st – 43 16:13 16:16   -3 16:28   -15 16:30   -17 17:01   -48
Fenton Sectional F.Uruza R.Estrada D.Wiggin W.Smith C.Silva
2nd – 72 15:55 16:26   -31 16:31   -36 16:36   -41 16:44   -49

Maple Park Kaneland

Final Season Rating: 16

Sectional Performance: 5th – Belvidere Sectional

Kyle Carter will lead the Knights at Detweiller on Saturday. He has the talent to place in the top 35 on Saturday. This team will need to keep their split under 50 seconds for a top 10 team finish.

Peo FTTF K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger R.Bower L.Acosta
3rd – 184 15:23 15:51   -28 16:05   -42 16:08   -45 16:19   -56
Kaneland K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger R.Bower B.Huber
6th – 140 16:08 16:41   -33 17:00   -52 17:15   -67 17:23   -74
ACC K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger R.Bower B.Huber
6th – 193 14:57 15:15   -18 15:46   -49 16:00   -63 16:02   -65
NIB 12 K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger N.Kucera B.Huber
4th – 118 15:54 16:18   -24 16:28   -34 16:35   -41 16:38   -44
Kaneland Reg C.Johnson K.Carter N.Kucera L.Acosta B.Huber
2nd – 69 16:36 16:37   -1 16:56   -20 17:14   -38 17:24   -48
Belvidere N Sec K.Carter C.Johnson J.Meisenger L.Acosta N.Kucera
5th – 174 15:42 15:51   -9 16:20   -38 16:32   -50 16:41   -59

Chatham-Glenwood

Final Season Rating: 17

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Decatur MacArthur sectional

This team would have placed higher if it were not for Marc Maton falling in the first half mile of the sectional race. Maton has the potential to place in the top 10 on Saturday. Their split was at 69 second last week. If they can keep their 1-5 split under 62 seconds, this team could place in the top 12 teams on Saturday.

Granite   City M.Maton G.Kaiser T.Jones L.Skelly G.Powell
5th – 154 15:46 16:49   -63 17:07   -71 17:16   -80 17:44   -108
Springfield M.Maton G.Kaiser L.Skelly T.Jones G.Powell
3rd – 97 15:26 16:20   -54 16:33   -67 16:53   -87 16:59   -93
Springield M.Maton G.Kaiser L.Skelly G.Powell T.Jones
4th – 134 15:25 16:10   -45 16:48   -83 16:58   -93 17:05   -100
Loyola G.Kaiser M.Maton T.Jones L.Skelly G.Powell
12th – 333 17:03 17:21   -18 17:31   -28 17:38   -35 17:38   -35
CS8 M.Maton G.Kaiser L.Skelly G.Powell C.Entman
4th – 88 15:27 16:40   -73 16:51   -84 16:52   -85 17:11   -104
Jacksonville Reg M.Maton G.Kaiser L.Skelly G.Powell C.Entman
2nd – 56 14:58 15:28   -30 15:52   -36 15:55   -39 15:58   -42
Dec Mac Sec M.Maton G.Kaiser G.Powell L.Skelly C.Entman
3rd – 139 15:31 16:16   -45 16:35   -64 16:37   -66 16:40   -69

Metamora

Final Season Rating: 18

Sectional Performance: 5th – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

The Redbirds had a tight 27 second split last week at sectionals on 4 runners, but their 5 man split was at 57. This will need to decrease at state. Joel Anglin should be the top man for Metamora.

Peo FTTF N.Scherier T.Scherier K.Thompson J.Anglin J.Crotteau
16th – 530 16:43 16:48   -5 16:51   -8 16:57   -14 17:09   -26
Peo C J.Anglin N.Scherier K.Thompson T.Scherier P.Vieck
19th – 547 15:50 15:51   -1 16:16   -26 16:20   -30 16:53   -63
Metamora J.Anglin N.Scherier K.Thompson T.Scherier J.Crotteau
11th – 271 16:07 16:08   -1 16:11   -4 16:20   -13 17:04   -57
Mid Illini J.Anglin T.Scherier N.Scherier K.Thompson W.Koehrsen
2nd – 66 15:32 15:54   -22 15:56   -24 16:15   -43 16:38   -66
Normal W Reg J.Anglin N.Scherier T.Scherier K.Thompson W.Koehrsen
2nd – 90 15:38 15:50   -12 16:10   -32 16:24   -46 16:38   -60
Peo ND Sec J.Anglin N.Scherier K.Thompson T.Scherier P.Vieck
5th – 157 15:45 15:56   -11 16:09   -24 16:12   -27 16:42   -57

Pontiac

Final Season Rating: 20

Sectional Performance: 4th – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

Josh McCoy, Zac Justus, and Shawn Milhauser could give 3 runners in the first 30 on Saturday. Their 5 runner split was actually only 41 seconds at sectionals. If they can repeat that split, this team will be in the top 12.

Peo FTTF J.McCoy S.Milhauser Z.Justus L.Durham R.Ingram
10th – 378 15:36 15:36 15:39   -3 17:03   -87 17:45   -129
E Peoria J.McCoy Z.Justus S.Milhauser R.Ingram L.Durham
4th – 125 15:28 15:39   -11 15:48   -20 16:55   -87 17:39   -131
Peoria C J.McCoy S.Milhauser Z.Justus R.Ingram L.Durham
15th – 498 15:10 15:30   -20 15:45   -35 16:40   -90 17:17   -127
Metamora J.McCoy S.Milhauser Z.Justus L.Durham B.Cain
6th – 167 15:15 15:23   -8 15:27   -12 16:52   -97 17:00   -105
Corn Belt Z.Justus J.McCoy S.Milhauser L.Durham B.Cain
3rd – 61 15:30 15:33   -3 15:35   -5 17:06   -96 17:11   -101
Normal W Reg J.McCoy Z.Justus S.Milhauser R.Ingram B.Cain
3rd – 94 15:11 15:31   -20 15:47   -36 16:49   -88 16:51   -90
Peo ND Sec J.McCoy Z.Justus S.Milhauser R.Ingram L.Durham
4th – 153 15:17 15:23   -6 15:44   -27 16:52   -35 16:58   -41

Carbondale

Final Season Rating: 23

Sectional Performance: 4th – Decatur MacArthur sectional

The Terriers came on strong the last couple of week behind James Douglas and Micah Cherry. Carbondale has run a 5 runner split of close to 50 seconds during the year. They could place in the top 15 if Douglas or Cherry place in the top 40 along with a 50 second split.

Granite   City D.Gibson M.Cherry J.Heern C.McElheny D.Love
7th – 237 16:35 16:43   -8 18:03   -88 18:04   -89 18:22   -107
Edwardsville J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Heern C.McElheny
5th – 130 17:29 17:38   -9 17:49   -20 18:26   -57 19:22   -113
Cape C MO J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Deamer J.Heern
2nd – 41 16:44 16:47   -3 17:17   -33 17:57   -73 17:58   -74
Carbondale M.Cherry J.Douglas D.Gibson J.Heern D.Love
1st – 46 16:58 17:06   -8 17:10   -12 18:10   -72 18:21   -83
Peoria C J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Deamer J.Heern
24th – 687 16:01 16:02   -1 16:18   -17 16:53   -52 16:54   -53
South 7 J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Deamer J.Heern
1st – 30 16:42 16:47   -5 16:49   -7 17:21   -39 17:25   -43
Troy Triad Reg J.Douglas M.Cherry D.Gibson J.Deamer J.Heern
2nd – 73 16:18 16:30   -12 16:46   -28 17:07   -49 17:22   -64
Dec Mac Sec J.Douglas D.Gibson M.Cherry J.Deamer J.Heern
4th – 174 16:10 16:19   -9 16:29   -19 16:48   -38 16:59   -49

Charleston

Final Season Rating: 24

Sectional Performance: 5th – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

The surprise qualifier out of all the teams in 2A Boys. Riley McInerney will be one of the top runners individually on Saturday. This team most likely will place between 15-20 on Saturday.

Peo FTTF R.McInerney N.Tadic C.McInerney J.Fairbanks C.Bell
20th – 611 14:53 16:48   -115 17:00   -127 17:48   -175 17:54   -181
Olney R.McInerney N.Tadic C.McInerney Z.Sanders C.Bell
15:45 17:20   -95 18:05   -140 18:40   -175 18:55   -190
Apollo Conf R.McInerney T.Garrett N.Tadic C.McInerney C.Bell
2nd – 41 15:04 16:39   -95 17:14   -130 17:35   -151 17:51   -167
Taylorville Reg R.McInerney T.Garrett N.Tadic C.McInerney Z.Sanders
2nd – 70 14:51 16:13   -82 16:19   -88 16:51   -120 17:02   -131
Dec Mac Sec R.McInerney T.Garrett N.Tadic C.McInerney Z.Sanders
5th – 177 14:53 16:06   -73 16:33   -100 17:01   -128 17:15   -142

Arlington Heights St. Viator

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

The Lions qualified third last Saturday and could place in the top 15 on Saturday. Nick Brey could place in the top 25 if he run the same race as he did at Fenton. Their split last week was at 94 seconds. It needs to be lower at Detweiller.

ICOPS N.Brey K.Schreiber T.Sammons D.Morton R.Gurreri
3rd – 76 15:57 16:06   -9 16:50   -53 17:37   -100 17:51   -114
Whty Yng N.Brey K.Schreiber W.Beiersdorf T.Sammons D.Morton
1st – 56 15:48 16:07   -19 16:40   -52 16:47   -59 17:14   -86
Niles N.Brey K.Schreiber W.Beiersdorf T.Sammons D.Morton
1st – 38 15:55 16:04   -9 16:37   -42 17:10   -75 17:17   -82
Wheeling N.Brey K.Schreiber W.Beiersdorf P.Spanier D.Morton
10th – 244 15:55 16:12   -17 16:45   -50 17:27   -92 17:55   -120
ESCC N.Brey K.Schreiber T.Sammons W.Beiersdorf P.Spanier
2nd – 53 15:45 16:00   -15 16:05   -20 16:06   -21 17:03   -78
St Viator Reg N.Brey T.Sammons K.Schrieber P.Spanier J.Lorenzini
3rd – 51 15:38 16:18   -40 16:21   -43 17:13   -95 17:22   -104
Fenton Sec N.Brey K.Schreiber W.Beiersdorf T.Sammons J.Lorenzini
3rd – 84 15:36 16:06   -30 16:39   -63 16:46   -70 17:10   -94

Chicago Mather

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th –Bensenville Fenton sectional

The Rangers did not have their best performance of the year, but it was enough to make it to state. Deivi Tahiraj could place in the top 25 for Mather Saturday afternoon.

Peo FTTF D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh C.Coleson L.Gutierrez
19th – 609 15:26 15:51   -25 17:14   -108 18:02   -156 18:28   -182
Whtny Yng D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh C.Coleson L.Gutierrez
3rd – 90 15:46 16:05   -19 16:44   -58 17:29   -103 18:11   -145
Niles West D.Tahiraj C.Flores B.Khong D.Payne M.Carter
3rd – 100 15:42 16:02   -20 16:46   -64 17:52   -70 18:27   -105**
CPL D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh D.Payne M.Carter
4th – 133 15:23 15:36   -13 15:53   -30 16:57   -94 17:36   -133
St Viator Reg D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh D.Payne M.Carter
2nd – 47 15:31 16:01   -30 16:11   -40 17:04   -103 17:52   -151
Fenton Sec D.Tahiraj C.Flores Z.Kurdieh D.Payne M.Carter
4th – 113 15:57 16:01   -4 16:14   -17 17:12   -75 18:01   -124

Niles Notre Dame

Final season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Bensenville Fenton sectional

The Dons were the last qualifying team at the Fenton Sectional. Could place in the top 20 team wise if Mike Gibson can place in the top 60 and keep their split under 60 seconds.

Niles W M.Gibson M.Siemianowski M.Contreras S.Kotowski R.Kotecki
2nd – 74 16:30 16:52   -22 17:30   -60 17:38   -68 17:39   -69
Aur W M.Gibson M.Siemianowski R.Koteski S.Kotowski M.Contreras
15th – 402 16:50 17:00   -10 17:25   -35** 17:38   -48** 18:08   -78**
ESCC M.Gibson M.Siemianowski R.Koteski M.Contreras T.Frost
4th – 107 16:09 16:26   -17 16:31   -22 17:20   -71** 17:27   -78
St Viator Reg M.Gibson M.Siemianowski R.Koteski M.Contreras T.Frost
4th – 75 16:40 16:48   -8 17:05   -25 17:20   -40 17:32   -52
Fenton Sec M.Gibson M.Siemianowski R.Koteski M.Contreras T.Frost
5th – 144 16:38 16:41   -3 17:13   -35 17:24   -46 17:42   -64

Wheaton St. Francis

Final season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Wheaton Academy Sectional

St. Francis return to state after their fourth place finish at sectional. Andrew Hallett should lead this team on the course Saturday afternoon.

Peo FTTF A.Hallet N.Vilimek D.Cady S.Stiff M.Lorish
17th – 555 16:12 16:42   -30 17:10   -58 17:15   -63 17:20   -68
ACC A.Hallet N.Vilimek M.Lorish D.Cady M.Deaton
15th – 395 15:33 16:04   -31 16:31   -58 16:32   -59 16:41   -68
Lisle A.Hallet N.Vilimek M.Lorish J.Lyons D.Cady
3rd – 93 16:56 17:35   -39 18:07   -71 18:09   -73 18:19   -83
SCC N.Vilimek A.Hallet M.Lorish D.Cady M.Deaton
3rd – 73 16:46 16:48   -2 17:07   -21 17:34   -48 17:36   -50
Whtn Acad Reg N.Vilimek A.Hallet M.Lorish J.Lyons M.Deaton
4th – 87 16:26 16:31   -5 16:52   -26 17:01   -35 17:03   -37
Whtn Acad Sec A.Hallet N.Vilimek M.Lorish S.Stiff J.Lyons
4th – 166 15:51 16:09   -18 16:21   -30 16:54   -63 16:55   -64

Aurora Central Catholic

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Wheaton Academy Sectional

ACC caught a break this year being moved from Belvidere to Wheaton Academy. They capitalized on that with a state performance. Matt Meyers has the ability to place in the top 25 individually in this state race.

Sycamore M.Meyers A.Alivar J.Montelongo D.Aguilera G.Cervantes
7th – 191 16:14 17:35   -81 18:05   -111 18:15   -121 18:18   -124
ICOPS M.Meyers A.Alivar J.Montelongo M.Knapp J.Jewers
2nd – 66 15:52 16:46   -54 17:11   -79 17:15   -83 17:24   -92
Peo FTTF M.Meyers J.Montelongo A.Alivar M.Knapp J.Jewers
12th – 427 15:25 16:38   -73 16:41   -76 17:03   -98 17:06   -101
ACC M.Meyers A.Alivar J.Montelongo M.Knapp J.Jewers
13th – 387 15:06 16:03   -57 16:21   -75 16:35   -89 16:58   -117
Whtn Acad M.Meyers A.Alivar J.Montelongo M.Knapp D.Aquino
2nd – 74 15:56 16:52   -56 17:03   -67 17:24   -88 17:34   -98
Amboy M.Meyers M.Knapp J.Montelongo A.Alivar J.Jewers
6th – 195 15:09 16:19   -70 16:24   -75 16:42   -93 16:58   -109
SCC M.Meyers M.Knapp A.Alivar J.Montelongo P.Lefevre
2nd – 60 16:05 17:03   -58 17:04   -59 17:04   -59 17:30   -85
Whtn Acad Reg M.Meyers J.Montelongo M.Knapp A.Alivar P.Lefevre
6th – 107 15:50 16:47   -57 16:47   -57 17:13   -83 17:38   -108
Whtn Acad Sec M.Meyers M.Knapp J.Montelongo A.Alivar P.Lefevre
5th – 180 15:35 16:25   -50 16:28   -53 16:36   -61 17:09   -94

2012 IHSA 2A Girls State Meet Preview: Great team, individual battles on tap for Detweiller Saturday morning

By Michael Newman

Individuals

When you have a returning state champion in the race, you would expect the spotlight would be on her. Sami Staples of Crystal Lake Central is back to defend her title, but she will definitely have company up front. Katie Adams of Marengo established herself as the race favorite when she won the First to the Finish Invitational and then came back the following week to defeat Staples at Crystal Lake Central. Last week at the Belvidere Sectional, the margin of victory for Adams was 15 seconds over Kaneland’s Victoria Clinton and 26 seconds over Staples.

Skyler Bollinger of Yorkville is one of the star freshmen in the Foxes lineup and will push the above three runners. Stephanie Saey of Galesburg has been strong the last month and defeated a strong field at Peoria Notre Dame last Saturday. Watch for her.

Other runners that I would keep a very close eye on include Maura Beattie of Woodstock, Hanna Winter and Megan Carroll of St. Viator, Mercedes Elliott of Danville, Maryjeanne Gilbert of Peoria , Emily Brelsfoard of Normal West, Sydney Billingsley of Normal University, Natalie Waters of Lincoln-Way West, and Diane Lipa of Glenbard South.

Teams

Yorkville has been the top team in 2A all season. Normal University has been waiting for their moment to run against them ever since Yorkville defeated them by 6 at the First to the Finish Invitational. It will come down to the packs of these two teams and the front runner of Marengo.

Here is a look at each qualifying team in order of rating.

Yorkville

Final Season Rating: 1

Sectional Performance: 1st – Wheaton Academy Sectional

This team has had an amazing run all season based on the legs of three freshmen runners in the first five led by Skyler Bollinger. Expect this talented runner to be in contention for the individual crown on Saturday. The Foxes have been helped by the return of senior Casey Kramer. She placed in the top 10 last year and will be looked for a big performance on Saturday. The defending 2A champs will need to have a tight split if they want to contend with Normal University. Their 73 second split that they ran last week will not do it. They could have 3 runners in the top 25 with Summer Pierson joining Bollinger and Kramer in that group. If they want to defend their team title, their 1-5 split needs to be 50 second off of Bollinger.

Yorkville S.Bollinger S.Pierson B.Stuepfert E.Reynolds K.Leedy
1st – 26 18:00 18:30   -30 19:11   -71 19:31   -91 19:46   -106
Peo FTTF S.Bollinger S.Pierson E.Reynolds S.Beach K.Leedy
1st – 75 17:17 18:13   -56 18:51   -94 18:57   -100 19:04   -107
ACC S.Bollinger S.Pierson E.Reynolds S.Beach K.Leedy
1st – 69 17:00 17:19   -19 17:51   -51 17:58   -58 18:17   -77
NIB 12 S.Bollinger S.Pierson E.Reynolds C.Kramer K.Leedy
1st – 26 17:57 18:18   -21 18:21   -24 18:23   -26 18:56   -59
Whtn Acad Reg S.Bollinger E.Reynolds C.Kramer L.Foster B.Stuepfert
1st – 58 17:43 18:23   -40 18:45   -62 19:36   -113 19:57   -134
Whtn Acad Sec S.Bollinger S.Pierson C.Kramer E.Reynolds K.Leedy
1st – 33 17:43 17:50   -7 18:11   -28 18:25   -42 18:56   -73

Normal University

Final Season Rating: 2

Sectional Performance: 1st – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

This team concentrated on tight pack during the season. If the Pioneers want to take the state championship back to Normal, they will need to have a tight pack on Saturday. Sydney Billingsley will place in the top 10 in this race, but the key could be the finish of freshman Shannan Supan. If she could finish in the top 20 and their split has to be near 58 seconds if they want to win this state title.

Sycamore S.Billingley C.Hullett S.Supan A.Walch M.Cross
1st – 42 19:53 19:58   -5 20:02   -9 20:07   -14 20:11   -18
Peo FTTF S.Billingley S.Supan C.Hulett A.Lafayette A.Walch
2nd – 81 18:36 18:37   -1 18:37   -1 18:54   -18 19:04   -28
ACC S.Billingley S.Supan A.Lafayette A.Walch C.Hulett
3rd – 93 17:31 17:54   -23 17:57   -26 18:08   -37 18:18   -47
U High S.Billingley S.Supan A.Walch A.Lafayette C.Hulett
1st – 35 17:37 17:56   -19 18:15   -38 18:20   -43 18:25   -48
Metamora S.Billingley S.Supan A.Walch A.Lafayette C.Hulett
2nd – 71 17:45 17:47   -2 18:01   -16 18:12   -27 18:43   -58
Corn Belt S.Billingley S.Supan A.Walch A.Lafayette M.Cross
1st – 20 18:07 18:23   -16 18:48   -41 19:04   -57 19:28   -81
Norm W Reg S.Billingley S.Supan A.Lafayette A.Walch C.Hulett
1st – 25 17:43 17:45   -2 18:12   -29 18:32   -49 18:51   -68
Peo ND Sec S.Billingley S.Supan A.Lafayette A.Walch M.Landess
1st – 54 17:59 18:13   -14 18:51   -52 18:58   -59 19:11   -72

Marengo

Final Season Rating: 3

Sectional Performance: 1st – Belvidere Sectional

Marengo has been running strong the past month. Katie Adams is the individual race favorite on Saturday morning. If there was anything that I would be concerned with this team would be the gap between Adams and their 2-4 runners. Allie Sprague should lead that pack and will need to be at least 40 seconds behind Adams. Their split was at 96 seconds last week. If they can get it to 90 with 3 all state runners, Marengo could win the state championship.

Peo FTTF K.Adams A.Sprague K.St.Clair K.Allen K.Punotai
3rd – 123 17:03 17:48   -45 18:50   -107 19:24   -141 19:32   -149
Kaneland K.Adams A.Sprague K.St.Clair K.Allen L.Olson
2nd – 93 17:53 18:43   -50 19:30   –107 20:17   -154 20:41   -178
Grant K.Adams K.St.Clair K.Allen L.Olson K.Punotai
1st – 41 18:17 19:36   -79 19:55   -98 19:57   -100 21:46   -209
BNC K.Adams A.Sprague K.St.Clair K.Allen L.Olson
1st – 16 17:19 18:32   -73 18:37   -78 18:37   -78 18:58   -99
Belvidere N Reg K.Adams K.St.Clair K.Allen L.Olson K.Punotai
1st – 41 17:24 18:30   -66 18:46   -82 18:59   -95 19:24   -120
Belvidere Sec K.Adams K.Allen K.St.Clair A.Sprague L.Olson
1st – 57 17:23 18:21   -58 18:45   -82 18:46   -83 18:59   -96

Maple Park Kaneland

Final Season Rating: 4

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Belvidere Sectional

Victoria Clinton will be in the first 5 in the individual race to provide low points for the Knights. Their gap from Clinton to their pack was at 57 seconds last week with an overall split of 119 seconds. The gap needs to come down to 48 seconds; the split needs to be near 95 seconds for this team to be in contention for a team trophy.

Kaneland V.Clinton B.Bower A.Lesak A.Dodis M.Brundige
5th – 117 18:07 19:59   -112 20:26   -139 20:30   -143 20:33   -146
Sterling V.Clinton B.Bower S.Strang A.Dodis M.Brundige
2nd – 65 17:44 18:59   -75 19:29   -105 19:43   -119 19:49   -125
NIB 12 V.Clinton B.Bower A.Dodis S.Strang A.Leask
2nd – 65 18:13 18:40   -27 19:15   -62 19:20   -67 19:22   -69
Kaneland Reg V.Clinton B.Bower S.Strang A.Dodis A.Leask
1st – 43 18:05 19:33   -88 19:55   -110 20:16   -131 20:27   -142
Belvidere Sec V.Clinton B.Bower A.Dodis S.Strang A.Leask
3rd – 131 17:38 18:35   -57 19:20   -102 19:30   -112 19:37   -119

Crystal Lake Central

Final Season Rating: 5

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Belvidere Sectional

Sami Staples will be in contention to defend her individual championship on Saturday. The key will be how Maddie Dagley and Mary Fleming run. Both are capable of placing in the top 20 on Saturday. Their split was 94 seconds last week. If the Tigers can get it to 79 seconds, they could place third or higher on Saturday.

Wauconda S.Staples M.Dagley M.Fleming A.Robertson R.Kautz
18:08 18:44   -36 19:12   -64 20:01   -113 20:07   -119
Kaneland S.Staples M.Dagley M.Fleming A.Robertson R.Kautz
4th – 109 18:05 19:10   -65 19:17   -72 20:38   -153 20:40   -155
Palatine S.Staples M.Dagley M.Fleming R.Kautz A.Robertson
7th – 247 17:29 18:09   -40 18:34   -65 19:16   -107 19:34   -125
FVC S.Staples M.Dagley M.Fleming R.Kautz A.Robertson
2nd – 69 18:43 18:59   -16 19:05   -22 20:09   -86 20:14   -91
Kaneland Reg S.Staples M.Dagley M.Fleming R.Kautz A.Robertson
2nd – 44 18:30 19:13   -43 19:25   -55 20:21   -111 20:48   -138
Belvidere N Sec S.Staples M.Dagley M.Fleming R.Kautz A.Robertson
2nd – 76 17:49 18:19   -30 18:27   -38 19:05   -76 19:23   -94

Chatham-Glenwood

Final Season Rating: 6

Sectional Performance: 1st – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

The key to the success for the Titans over the last month has been their 1-5 split. In big meets, it was in the 80’s early in the year. Last week at Decatur, their split was only 63 seconds. Lindsay Rogers has been running strong and could place in the top 15 on Saturday. If Cassady Garner can stay within 20 seconds of Rogers as she places in the first 15, this team could surprise and return to Chatham with a trophy. They will need a 1-5 split of 54 seconds to do that.

Granite   City L.Rogers C.Garner B.Lowe R.Crowley L.Diffenderfer
2nd – 107 19:40 20:34   -54 20:41   -61 20:43   -63 20:44   -64
Springfield L.Rogers R.Crowley C.Garner K.O’Reilly D.Dixon
19:13 20:16   -63 20:24   -71 20:34   -81 21:02   -109
Peo ND L.Rogers C.Garner R.Crowley K.O’Reilly K.Wurl
26th – 756 18:46 19:45   -59 19:45   -59 19:46   -60 20:09   -83
Springfield L.Rogers C.Garner R.Crowley L.Diffenderfer K.O’Reilly
3rd – 92 18:52 19:38   -46 19:57   -65 20:06   -74 20:18   -86
Loyola L.Rogers C.Garner K.Aydt R.Crowley B.Lowe
5th – 149 19:29 20:12   -43 20:28   -59 20:34   -65 20:45   -76
CS8 L.Rogers C.Garner K.Aydt R.Crowley K.Wurl
1st – 45 19:08 19:14   -6 19:21   -13 19:41   -33 19:45   -37
Jacksonville Reg L.Rogers C.Garner K.Aydt R.Crowley B.Lowe
1st – 35 17:52 18:25   -33 18:34   -42 18:56   -74 19:01   -79
Dec Mac Sec L.Rogers C.Garner K.Wurl R.Crowley E.Rideout
1st – 59 18:32 19:00   -28 19:17   -45 19:23   -51 19:35   -63

Lombard Montini

Final Season Rating: 7

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Wheaton Academy Sectional

Montini emerged with a14 second first 4 runner split last week at their sectional meet. Their gap from 4/5 was 70 seconds. Theresa Connelly and Catherine Katz have the talent to place in the top 25. When the two run up front, their 4 runner split averages in the 60’s. Expect them to have a split in the 70’s on Saturday, but if they can keep their 1-4 split to 28 seconds, this team has a chance to capture a trophy.

St Charles   E C.Kitz B.Fisher E.Makowski M.Hallerud B.Montesinos
11th – 239 18:28 19:05   -37 19:06   -38 19:57   -89 20:18   -110
Peo FTTF T.Connelly C.Kitz E.Makowski B.Fisher G.Salzbrunn
4th – 164 18:19 18:49   -30 19:14   -55 19:23   -64 19:42   -83
ACC T.Connelly C.Kitz E.Makowski B.Fisher M.Hallerud
5th – 158 17:46 18:00   -14 18:27   -41 18:36   -50 18:57   -71
Loyola T.Connelly C.Kitz M.Hallerud E.Makowski G.Gentile
3rd – 127 19:12 19:24   -12 20:36   -84 20:37   -85 20:42   -90
SCC T.Connelly C.Kitz E.Makowski G.Salzbrunn G.Gentile
1st – 31 19:00 19:30   -30 19:56   -56 20:02   -62 20:12   -72
Whtn Acad Reg T.Connelly C.Kitz B.Fisher E.Makowski M.Hallerud
2nd – 61 18:21 18:36   -15 19:11   -50 19:29   -68 19:38   -77
Whtn Acad Sec B.Fisher T.Connelly E.Makowski C.Kitz G.Gentile
3rd – 85 18:27 18:33   -6 18:37   -10 18:41   -14 19:51   -84

Springfield

Final Season Rating: 8

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

This team lives and dies by the pack. The Senators ran a good 49 second split last week at sectionals, but it will need to be a little lower on Saturday. Freshmen Natalie Motor and Stephanie Gulio have been the front runners for this team in the last couple of weeks. If one or both can be in the top 25, it would improve their chances for a top 5 team finish.

Springfield S.Gullo A.Goff M.Nelson N.Motor C.Kropid
19:45 19:58   -13 20:00   -15 20:03   -18 20:21   -36
Peo ND S.Gullo M.Nelson N.Motor L.Smith C.Kropid
32 – 998 18:53** 19:31   -38** 19:47   –54** 19:48 19:49   -1
Springfield S.Gullo N.Motor C.Kropid E.Hamill A.Goff
2nd – 91 19:23 19:33   -10 19:54   -31 19:55   -32 20:08   -45*
Peoria C N.Motor E.Hamill S.Gullo C.Kropid M.Wells
7th – 325 18:54 19:09   -15 19:18   -24 19:34   -40 19:43   -49
CS8 S.Gullo A.Goff C.Kropid E.Hamill L.Smith
2nd – 49 19:08 19:17   -9 19:55   -47 19:59   -51 20:05   -57
Jacksonville Reg N.Motor S.Gullo E.Hamill A.Goff C.Kropid
2nd – 47 18:02 18:35   -33 18:46   -44 19:09   -67 19:17   -75
Dec Mac Sec N.Motor S.Gullo A.Goff C.Kropid E.Hamill
2nd – 67 18:43 19:13   -30 19:18   -35 19:28  -45 19:32   -49

Arlington Heights St. Viator

Final Season Rating: 9

Sectional Performance: 1st – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

The Lions were able to not have to run at full speed as they dominated the Fenton Sectional last Saturday. Hanna Winter and Megan Carroll are two runner that could place in the top 15 on Saturday. Their gap between 2/3 last week was 84 seconds. It needs to be lower on Saturday if St. Viator wants to be a top 5 team.

ICOPS H.Winter M.Carroll S.Cooney K.Malek D.LoVerde
2nd -38 18:17 18:47   -30 19:34   -77 20:10   -113 20:30   -133
Peo ND H.Winter M.Carroll S.Cooney K.Malek D.LoVerde
20th – 611 17:39 18:24   -45 19:43   -124 19:49   -130 20:17   -158
Palatine H.Winter M.Carroll K.Malek S.Cooney D.LoVerde
16th – 405 17:48 18:32   -44 19:35   -107 19:45   -117 20:35   -167
Niles W H.Winter M.Carroll S.Cooney K.Malek D.LoVerde
1st – 28 18:43 19:01   -18 19:55   -72 20:22   -99 20:41   -118
Wheeling M.Carroll H.Winter K.Malek S.Cooney D.LoVerde
6th – 181 18:26 19:58   -92 20:32   -126 20:34   -128 21:13   -167
ESCC H.Winter M.Carroll K.Malek S.Cooney D.LoVerde
4th – 68 17:43 17:45   -2 19:18   -95 19:31   -126 19:51   -146
St Viator Reg M.Carroll H.Winter S.Cooney K.Malek D.LoVerde
1st – 15 18:20 18:52   -32 19:31   -71 19:52   -92 20:06   -106
Fenton Sec H.Winter M.Carroll S.Cooney D.LoVerde K.Malek
1st – 22 18:07 18:18   -11 19:42   -95 19:54   -107 20:02   -115

Glen Ellyn Glenbard South

Final Season Rating: 10

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Wheaton Academy Sectional

The Raiders could have two all state runners Saturday with Diane Lipan ad Jayne Schlenker. The key for this team to finish high will be keeping their 1-5 split close to 80 seconds while keeping their 3-5 pack within 40 seconds of their front runners.

Peo FTTF D.Lipa J.Schlenker E.Niedert M.Byrne B.Reese
5th – 219 18:07 18:59   -52 19:24   -77 19:39   -92 20:05   -118
Nap N J.Schlenker E.Niedert B.Reese R.Sippel R.Everhart
9th – 227 18:51 19:21   -30 19:36   -45 20:08   -77 20:21   -90
MSC D.Lipa J.Schlenker E.Niedert B.Reese M.Byrne
1st – 31 18:24 18:38   -14 18:55   -31 19:36   -72 19:50   -86
Whtn Acad Reg J.Schlenker D.Lipa R.Sippel E.Niedert M.Byrne
3rd – 62 18:50 19:03   -13 19:10   -20 19:23   -33 19:23   -33
Whtn Acad Sec D.Lipa J.Schlenker R.Sippel M.Byrne E.Niedert
2nd – 68 17:49 18:14   -25 18:48   -59 19:01   -72 19:20   -91

Peoria Notre Dame

Final Season Rating: 11

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

Maryjeanne Gilbert is a talented freshman that will place in the top 10 in this race. If the Irish want to finish in the top 10, they will need to keep their split between Gilbert and the rest of the team at 40 seconds with their overall split close to 110 seconds.

Peoria C M.Gilbert K.Slomba A.Ricca T.Daly R.Kerns
10th – 367 17:53 18:59   -66 19:42   -109 19:51   -118 20:03   -130
Metamora M.Gilbert K.Slomba T.Daly A.Ricca R.Kerns
5th – 176 17:23 17:58   -35 18:58   -95 19:22   -119 20:21   -178
MS6 M.Gilbert K.Slomba T.Daly A.Ricca R.Kerns
1st – 21 17:50 18:23   -33 19:04   -74 19:41   -111 20:28   -158
Galesburg Reg M.Gilbert K.Slomba T.Daly A.Ricca R.Kerns
1st – 51 18:38 19:45   -67 20:29   -111 21:00   -142 21:18   -160
Peo ND Sec M.Gilbert K.Slomba T.Daly A.Ricca R.Kerns
2nd – 119 17:41 18:33   -52 18:46   -65 19:47   -126 20:06   -145

Lansing Illiana Christian

Final Season Rating: 13

Sectional Performance: 4th – Wheaton Academy Sectional

Illiana will have a runner in the first 20 with Alexa Beezhold leading the way. The key to their success lies with keeping their 2-5 split within 35 seconds and staying within 30 seconds of Beezhold. With that formula, this team could place in the top 10.

Illiana A.Beezhold K.Brink L.Brink A.Clausing E.Pawlowski
1st – 22 18:57 19:08   -11 19:18   -21 20:00   -63 20:13   -76
Loyola A.Beezhold L.Brink K.Brink A.Clausing M.Smits
7th – 196 19:17 19:55   -38 20:04   -47 21:02   -105 21:36   -139
MSC A.Beezhold K.Brink L.Brink E.Pawlowski A.Clausing
2nd – 37 18:34 18:55   -21 19:16   -42 19:19   -45 20:00   -86
Illiana Reg A.Beezhold K.Brink L.Brink A.Clausing M.Smits
1st – 16 19:04 19:15 19:34   -30 19:51   -47 20:15   -71
Whtn Acad Sec A.Beezhold K.Brink L.Brink E.Pawlowski A.Clausing
4th – 103 18:12 18:50   -38 19:06   -54 19:16   -64 19:34   -82

Mattoon

Final Season Rating: 15

Sectional Performance: 4th – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

The Green Wave ran an impressive 7 second first three runner split last Saturday at Sectionals. If they can do that and have a runner in the first 25, that would be impressive. Whitney Mainifior should be the front runner for Mattoon. If they could keep their split under 70 seconds, this could be a top 10 team.

Springfield W.Maninfior M.Schaffer V.Drake L.Kremer M.Holmes
19:02 19:06   -4 19:51   -49 20:56   -114 21:50   -168
Olney W.Maninfior M.Schaffer V.Drake L.Kremer C.Schaffer
19:46 20:09   -23 20:33   -47 21:38   -112 22:11   -145
Peoria C M.Schaffer W.Maninfior V.Drake C.Schaffer L.Kremer
9th – 339 18:36 18:39   -3 19:04   -28 19:48   -72 20:06   -88
Apollo V.Drake M.Schaffer W.Maninfior C.Schaffer L.Kremer
1st – 22 19:37 19:58   -21 20:12   -35 21:03   -86 21:31   -114
Taylorville Reg W.Maninfior V.Drake M.Shaffer C.Schaffer L.Kremer
1st – 41 19:06 19:10   -4 19:28   -22 20:00   -54 20:19   -73
Dec Mac Sec W.Maninfior V.Drake M.Shaffer C.Schaffer M.Drake
4th – 154 19:25 19:29   -4 19:32   -7 20:37   -72 20:43   -78

Geneseo

Final Season Rating: 16

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

The Maple Leafs ran a spectacular 27 second split last week at sectionals to qualify for the state meet. Emily Ford has the chance of placing in the top 30 in this meet. My guess is their split will be close to 60 seconds on Saturday. They could place in the top 12 if Ford finishes high with that kind of split.

Peo FTTF E.Ford H.Olson L.Coulter M.Schlindwein K.Puis
8th – 19:09 19:36   -27 19:55   –46 20:00   -51 20:18   -69
Rock Island E.Ford H.Olson M.Kelly T.Claus L.Coulter
1st – 34 19:33 19:39   -6 20:14   -41 20:44   -71 20:57   -84
Sterling E.Ford H.Olson K.Puis T.Claus L.Coulter
11th – 306 18:59 19:43   -44 19:57   -58** 19:59   -60** 20:01   -62
MIB 12 E.Ford H.Olson L.Coulter M.Schlindwein B.Rapps
4th – 129 19:01 19:59   -58 20:02   -61 20:12   -71 20:20   -79**
Galesburg Reg E.Ford H.Olson L.Coulter M.Schlindwein T.Claus
2n d- 67 20:06 20:25   -19 20:52   -41 21:15   -64 21:32   -81
Peo ND Sec E.Ford M.Schlindwein H.Olson K.Puis T.Claus
3rd – 143 19:17 19:21   -4 19:27   -10 19:36   -19 19:44   -27

Galesburg

Final Season Rating: 17

Sectional Performance: 5th – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

Stephanie Saey is having a great season and will contend for the individual championship on Saturday. They have a tight 35 second 2-5 gap last week. That pack needs to get closer to Saey if they want to have a high finish.

Peoria C St.Saey Sa.Saey J.Shroyer A.Beetler B.Ladner
15th – 429 17:30 19:42   -132 19:43   -133 19:46   -136 20:25   -165
WB6 St.Saey Sa.Saey A.Beetler J.Shroyer L.Johnson
17:33 19:47   -134 19:52   -139 20:04   -151 21:14   -221
Galesburg Reg St.Saey Sa.Saey A.Beetler J.Shroyer A.Kremer
3rd – 75 18:14 20:43   -149 20:45   -151 21:17   -183 21:57   -213
Peo ND Sec St.Saey A.Beetler Sa.Saey J.Shroyer L.Johnson
5th – 164 17:29 19:29   -120 19:31   -122 19:56   -147 20:04   -155

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin

Final Season Rating: 18

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

This team could surprise many on Saturday morning. They have the great front runners in Meredith and Meghan McClain. Both have the ability of placing in the top 25 on Saturday. Their split last week was 105 seconds. It needs to be 20 seconds lower with the two sisters in the top 25 if this team entertains hopes to place in the top 10.

Springfield Mg.McClain Al.House B.McClain T.Pohlman M.Koehler
19:43 19:58   -15 20:22   -39 20:23   -40 21:10   -87
Peo ND Mr.McClain Mg.McClain Al.House B.McClain T.Pohlman
24th – 714 19:14 19:16   -2 19:29   -15 19:47   -33 19:52   -38
Springfield Mg.McClain T.Pohlman B.McClain M.Koehler E.Faloon
6th – 163 19:26 20:07   -41 20:40   -74 20:51   -85 20:59   -93
Metamora Mg.McClain Al.House B.McClain Mr.McClain T.Pohlman
6th – 218 18:54 19:07   -13 19:11   -17 19:17   -23 19:31   -29
CS8 Mg.McClain T.Pohlman B.McClain M.Koehler Al.House
4th – 95 19:01 20:11   -70 20:15   -74 20:34   -93 20:59   -118
Jacksonville Reg Mg.McClain Mr.McClain T.Pohlman B.McClain Al.House
3rd – 62 18:09 18:25   -16 19:16   -67 19:32   -83 20:09   -120
Dec Mac Sec Mr.McClain Mg.McClain T.Pohlman B.McClain M.Moredock
3rd – 126 18:50 18:50 20:22   -92 20:26   -96 20:35   -105

Wheaton St. Francis

Final Season Rating: 20

Sectional Performance: 5th – Wheaton Academy Sectional

Kate Roback leads a team that could place in the top 15 on Saturday. Roback could also place in the top 30 in the individual race. Their split has improved the last few weeks down to 96 seconds last Saturday. It could go below 90 seconds in Peoria.

Sycamore K.Roback J.DiValerio M.McShea A.Schmitt K.Vilimek
3rd – 103 19:37 20:05   -28 20:32   -55 21:37   -120 22:19   -162
Peo FTTF K.Roback J.DiValerio M.McShea A.Schmitt T.McKenna
7th – 335 18:47 19:20   -33 20:14   -87 20:41   -114 21:22   -155
ACC K.Roback J.DiValerio M.McShea K.Vilimek A.Schmitt
6th – 224 17:49 18:22   -33 18:37   -48 19:04   -75 19:36   -107
Lisle K.Roback J.DiValerio M.McShea K.Vilimek A.Schmitt
1st – 60 19:49 19:59   -10 20:24   -35 21:11   -82 21:47   -118
SCC K.Roback J.DiValerio M.McShea K.Vilimek A.Schmitt
2nd – 60 19:22 19:42   -20 20:21   -59 20:48   -86 21:13   -111
Whtn Acad Reg K.Roback J.DiValerio M.McShea K.Vilimek K.Martin
4th – 96 18:32 18:56   -24 19:45   -73 19:45   -73 20:10   -98
Whtn Acad Sec K.Roback J.DiValerio M.McShea K.Vilimek K.Martin
5th – 136 18:21 18:56   -35 19:29   -68 19:43   -82 19:57   -96

Vernon Hills

Final Season Rating: 21

Sectional Performance: 4th – Belvidere Sectional

It has been a dream season for the Cougars. The dream continues this weekend as Vernon Hills makes their first state appearance. Kristen Whitney leads a Vernon Hills team that will rely on a tight pack for a high finish Saturday morning.

CLS K.Whitney S.Hershman S.Skeoch C.Lira A.Marks
2nd – 94 19:39 19:45   -6 19:50   -11 19:51   -12 20:10   -31
Peo FTTF K.Whitney S.Hershman C.Lira S.Skeoch A.Marks
6th – 227 18:54 19:02   -8 19:29   -35 19:42   -48 19:42   -48
NSC K.Whitney S.Hershman L.Reich S.Skeoch A.Marks
6th – 139 19:29 20:18   -49 20:23   -54 20:29   -60 21:16
Antioch Reg K.Whitney S.Hershman V.Overbeck L.Reich S.Skeoch
1st – 55 20:02 20:23   -21 20:39   -37 20:40   -38 20:47   -45
Belvidere Sec K.Whitney S.Hershman V.Overbeck S.Skeoch L.Reich
4th – 166 18:58 19:19   -21 19:20   -22 19:27   -29 19:42   -44

Grayslake Central

Final Season Rating: 22

Sectional Performance: 5th – Belvidere Sectional

Last year the Boys team from Grayslake Central made their first state appearance in the school’s history. So why not the girls team this year? The Rams have come on strong in the last two weeks to earn their trip to Peoria. Korina Gomez has been the #1 runner the last two meets and could place in the top 35 on Saturday.

Peo FTTF K.Gomez E.Rehberg J.Brew M.Wehde C.Calamia
17th – 503 18:46 19:00   -14 20:26   -100 21:38   -172 21:49   -183
Warren J.Brew E.Rehberg K.Gomez J.Larson M.Wehde
6th – 187 18:52 18:52 19:06   -14 19:38   -46 20:37   -105
Grant J.Brew K.Gomez J.Larson M.Wehde J.Mara
19:49 19:55   -6 21:09   -80 21:27   -98 22:19   -150
FVC E.Rehberg K.Gomez J.Larson M.Gomez M.Wehde
6th – 171 19:27 19:30   -3 20:38   -71 21:19   -112 21:23   -116
Antioch Reg K.Gomez E.Rehberg J.Larson M.Gomez M.Wehde
2nd – 56 19:51 20:05   -14 20:32   -41 21:13   -82 21:22   -91
Belvidere Sec K.Gomez J.Brew E.Rehberg J.Larson E.Moran
5th – 173 18:48 19:02   -14 19:17   -29 19:30   -42 20:02   -74

Morton

Final Season Rating: 24

Sectional Performance: 4th – Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

Bridget Carius is in her first season of cross country. The senior is on the verge of an all-state performance in this race on Saturday. Morton had a tight 13 second 2-4 spread of 13 seconds at sectionals. Their 1-5 split needs to be near 100 seconds if they would like to place in the top 20.

Springfield B.Carius B.Selburg B.Goodyear H.Behle E.Gordon
4th – 116 19:20 19:44   -24 20:05   -45 20:25   -65 20:37   -77
Peoria C B.Carius B.Goodyear B.Selburg H.Behle E.Gordon
13th  -394 18:50 19:16   -26 19:23   -33 19:44   -54 20:17   -87
Mid Illini B.Carius B.Goodyear H.Behle B.Selburg E.Gordon
2nd – 65 18:30 19:00   -30 19:09   -39 19:22   -52 20:11   -101
Normal W Reg B.Carius B.Goodyear B.Selburg H.Behle E.Gordon
3rd – 83 18:10 19:19   -61 19:19   -61 19:42   -84 19:59   -101
Peo ND Sec B.Carius B.Goodyear B.Selburg H.Behle E.Gordon
4th – 162 18:08 19:25   -77 19:35   -87 19:38   -90 20:11   -123

Chicago Jones

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

The girls team at Jones College Prep joins the boys team qualifying for state after placing 2nd last week at Fenton. Julia Heller has the possibility of placing in the top 50 in this race. Their split needs to be lower, under 100 seconds, if this team wants a high finish.

Marmion J.Geary D.Mora J.Muller G.Gonzalez K.Gerhart
6th – 175 21:16 21:21   -5 21:29   -13 21:46   -30 22:27   -71
St Charles N J.Heller J.Geary D.Mora J.Muller D.Torrise
6th – 168 19:27 20:04   -37 20:05   -38 20:10   -43 20:46   -79
CPL J.Heller J.Muller J.Geary D.Mora G.Gonzalez
3rd – 60 18:54 19:24   -30 19:25   -31 19:26   -32 19:56   -62
DeLaSalle Reg J.Heller J.Geary D.Mora D.Torrise G.Gonzalez
1st – 20 20:31 20:48   -17 20:49   -18 21:03   -32 21:10   -39
Fenton Sec J.Heller J.Geary J.Muller D.Mora K.Gerhart
2nd – 58 19:16 20:00   -44 20:03   -47 20:05   -49 21:10   -114

Chicago Mather

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

Mather finished 3rd at Fenton under first year coach Farrahadoon Durrani. The Rangers  ran a tight 28 second split last Saturday. They will need that kind of split if they want to place in the top 20 team wise.

Peo FTTF E.Navarrete S.Nava R.Colon S.Khong A.Gutierrez
30th – 774 20:22 20:47   -25 21:14   -52 22:10   -108 22:12   -110
Whtny Young E.Navarrete R.Colon S.Nava M.Betinski A.Villegas
7th – 215 20:07 20:23   -16 21:08   -61 21:23   -76 21:58   -111
Niles W E.Navarrete S.Nava A.Gutierrez A.Villegas M.Rehich
3rd – 111 20:34 21:28   -54 22:04   -90 22:19   -105 23:32   -179
CPL R.Colon E.Navarrete M.Betinski J.Gonzalez A.Gutierrez
5th -131 19:29 19:55   -26 20:16   -47 20:43   -74 20:46   -77
St Viator Reg R.Colon M.Betinski E.Navarrete M.Du S.Khong
2nd – 48 20:21 20:33   -12 20:42   -21 20:47   -26 20:58   -37
Fenton Sec R.Colon E.Navarrete M.Betinski M.Du S.Khong
3rd – 85 20:20 20:25   -5 20:43   -23 20:45   -25 20:48   -28

Chicago University

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

Sarah Curci could place in the top 20 individually as the girl team returns to Detweiller Park. Their split needs to come under 2 minute if this team wants to place 2oth or better.

Midway   Miles I S.Curci S.Bourdaghs H.Tomio G.Cain L.Libes
18:56 22:19   -203 23:09   -253 23:40   -284 23:53   -297
Whtny Yng S.Curci L.Kenig-Zeisler G.Cain S.Bourdaghs P.Herbst
9th – 259 19:34 20:56   -82 21:44   -130 21:49   -135 23:42  -248
Loyola S.Curci H.Tomio G.Cain S.Bourdaghs L.Libes
9th – 272 18:59 22:52   -233 23:09   -250 23:34   -275 23:39   -280
ISL S.Curci G.Cain S.Bourdaghs H.Tomio L.Libes
1st – 42 18:12 20:51   -159 21:40   -208 21:50   -218 22:35   -263
DeLaSalle Reg S.Curci L.Kenig-Zeisler G.Cain S.Bourdaghs L.Libes
2nd – 48 20:13 21:20   -67 21:58   -105 23:11   -178 23:17   -184
Fenton Sec S.Curci L.Kenig-Zeisler G.Cain H.Tomio L.Libes
4th – 174 19:34 20:56   -82 21:12   -98 22:07   -153 22:08   -154

Bensenville Fenton

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Bensenville Fenton Sectional

The surprise qualifying team out of the 25 that made it to the Girls 2A meet. Sophomore Mirelle Valios should be the first runner for the Bison on Saturday.

Fenton G.Garcia M.Valois D.Morales A.Whyte K.Mora
17th – 487 21:20 21:58   -38 22:52   -92 23:01   -101 24:34   -194
Warren G.Garcia M.Valois A.Whyte L.Kubica D.Moraless
16th – 445 19:53 20:57   -64 21:21   –88 22:02   –129 22:03   -130
Grant G.Garcia M.Valois A.Whyte D.Morales G.Martinez
21:17 21:41   -24 22:39   -82 23:49   -92 23:53   -96
Loyola G.Garcia M.Valois D.Morales A.Whyte G.Martinez
19th – 568 21:04 21:56   -52 22:23   -79 22:33   -89 23:56   -112
MSC G.Garcia M.Valois A.Whyte D.Morales K.Mora
5th – 132 20:14 20:41   -27 21:43   -89 21:48   -94 22:22   -128
St Viator Reg G.Garcia M.Valois A.Whyte D.Morales K.Mora
3rd – 69 20:35 20:41   -6 21:45   -70 21:47   -72 22:22   –107
Fenton Sec M.Valois G.Garcia A.Whyte D.Morales K.Mora
5th – 180 20:28 20:53   -25 21:27   -59 21:33   -65 22:08   -100

Mahomet-Seymour

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Decatur MacArthur Sectional

This team could be a top 15 team on Saturday. Freshman Lauren Whitehouse should be the front runner on this team. If they could keep their split near 110 seconds, that 15th place or higher finish could be a reality.

Springfield L.Whitehouse T.Hanlon A.Nielsen I.Pommier D.Kreps
18:53 20:05   -72 20:10   -77 20:55   -122 22:33   -220
E Peo L.Whitehouse T.Hanlon A.Nielsen I.Pommier D.Kreps
2nd – 88 18:40 19:27   -47 19:36   -56 20:59   -139 21:11   -151
Corn Belt L.Whitehouse A.Nielsen I.Pommier D.Kreps E.Fried
2nd -79 18:50 19:52   -62 20:47   -117 21:54   -124 21:56   -126
Taylorville Reg L.Whitehouse A.Nielsen I.Pommier D.Kreps T.Mehta
3rd – 74 18:45 19:22   -37 20:42   -117 20:52   -127 20:54   -129
Dec Mac Sec L.Whitehouse A.Nielsen I.Pommier T.Mehta D.Kreps
5th – 198 18:56 19:20   -24 20:35   -99 20:59   -123 21:22   -146

2012 IHSA Boys 1A State Meet Preview: St. Thomas More the team to beat; great individual showdown between Nykaza and Brown

By Michael Newman

Individuals

Last year, Grant Nykaza of Beecher let Monticello’s Steve Schroeder build up his lead in the triangle and could not catch up. That thought has gone through his mind all season. On Saturday, he will have a chance to erase it by going after the individual state championship. He ran 14:42 early in the year at the First to The Finish Invitational on the Detweiller course. In that race, he defeated Jake Brown of Mt. Zion by 18 seconds. Three weeks later, Brown raced again at the Det and ran 14:38, ten seconds behind Prospect’s Quentin Shaffer at the Peoria Invitational.

Nykaza publically said after the Amboy Invitational that he did not care what the time was at state. All he wanted was the win. It is ironic that Brown, a runner from East-central Illinois (similar to Schroeder) will be the main challenger to Nykaza again.

Nick Hess of St. Thomas-More could be the dark horse in this race. He ran 14:56 at the Richard Spring Invitational and could put pressure on the above 2 runners.

Other runners that I would watch in this race include Jesse Hahne of Danville Schlarman who just nipped Hess to place 2nd at sectionals, Connor Ehnle of Tremont, Chad French of Canton, Noah Isbell of Elmwood-Brimfield, Austin Ackman of Havana, Daniel Plunkett of Pleasant Plains,  Ethan Adlfinger of Rock Island Alleman, and Luke Hill of Ottawa Marquette.

Teams

Champaign St. Thomas More has held their #1 position in the ratings all season. They have looked dominant in the state series races and will wear the bull’s eye on their backs when they head to the starting line on Saturday. It is not a dead lock for them to win it. Other teams could be in the hunt including Richmond-Burton, Mt. ion, Rock Island Alleman, and Shelbyville.

Here is a look at each qualifying team in order of final rating.

Champaign St. Thomas More

Final Season Rating: 1

Sectional Performance: 1st – Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

This is the team that everyone will be going after. The Sabers have been running close to a 60 second 1-5 split in the last few weeks. At sectionals, it was at 56 seconds. It should be lower on Saturday. If you base that off of Nick Hess finishing in the top 5, then that makes this team tough to beat. There has been a gap between Hess and the 2-3-4 runners of STM close to 25 seconds this year. Their pack stays within 6 seconds. They will be tough to beat if this formula takes place.

Peo ND N.Hess J.Helfrich S.Kelley B.Remington G.Pennacchi
28th – 752 15:04 15:49   -45 16:08   -64 16:17   -73 17:16   -132
MW Cat Chp N.Hess B.Remington S.Powers J.Helfrich S.Kelley
4th – 144 16:15 17:02   -47 17:03   -48 17:10   -55 17:45   -90
Amboy N.Hess J.Helfrich S.Kelley S.Powers B.Remington
1st – 53 14:58 15:28   -30 15:30   -32 15:43   -45 15:57   -59
Eff SA N.Hess J.Helfrich S.Kelley S.Powers B.Remington
1st – 26 15:22 16:02   -40 16:02   -40 16:12   -50 16:39   -77
PBL Regional N.Hess S.Kelley J.Helfrich S.Powers B.Remington
1st – 20 15:49 16:18   -29 16:18   -29 16:23   -34 16:49   -60
Eff St A Sec N.Hess J.Helfrich S.Kelley S.Powers B.Remington
1st – 48 15:33 15:59   -26 16:04   -31 16:05   -32 16:29   -56

Richmond-Burton

Final Season Rating: 2

Sectional Performance: 1st – Lisle Sectional

The dynamics of their pack are quite interesting…interesting enough to win the team championship. Any one of their first 3 could be in the top 25. James Kaht, DJ Wolfram, or Aaron Spivey could all place in between 15-25. If that happens, they could beat St. Thomas More if they had all of their three ahead of the St Thomas More’s 2nd runner. The split for Burton all season has been in the 40’s. It is a team dangerous to win, but their first runner needs to be around 15th for that to happen.

Wauconda J.Kaht A.Spivey D.Wolfram B.Gardner R.Garrett
16:11 16:18   -7 16:43   -32 17:09   -58 17:09
Grant A.Spivey J.Kaht D.Wolfram R.Garrett B.Gardner
16:40 16:43   -3 17:05   -25 17:17   -37 17:25   -45
Sterling J.Kaht D.Wolfram A.Spivey R.Garrett M.Bland
8th – 226 15:56 16:05   -9 16:23   -27 16:27   -31 16:35   -39
BNC D.Wolfram A.Spivey J.Kaht R.Garrett M.Bland
1st – 57 15:58 16:11   -13 16:13   -15 16:28   -30 16:38   -40
Aur C Reg A.Spivey D.Wolfram J.Kaht R.Garrett B.Gardner
1st – 29 15:40 15:47   -7 15:55   -15 15:58   -18 16:22   -42
Lisle Sec J.Kaht D.Wolfram B.Gardner A.Spivey R.Garrett
1st – 33 16:57 16:58   -1 17:16   -19 17:22   -25 17:28   -31

Mt. Zion

Final Season Rating: 3

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

The defending 1A champs are still in the hunt to repeat. Jake Brown will be in contention for the individual championship. Curtis Reed and Mo Hosseini could also be in the top 15 on Saturday. The 1-5 split for this team has improved the last few weeks. At their sectional, it was at 105 seconds. The gap between 3 and 4 worries me, especially  with teams like St. Thomas More, Richmond Burton, and Shelbyville in a bigger field. The more the people with a bigger gap means more points. Mt. ion could defend their title if the gap between 3 /4 is 40 seconds with their top 3 in the first 15.

Ed MEL   Debut J.Brown M.Hosseini C.Reed N.Gingerich A.Gerhardt
2nd – 134 16:25 17:46   -81 18:12   -107 18:19   -114 20:46   -261
Peo FTTF J.Brown M.Hosseini C.Reed N.Gingerich A.Gerhardt
5th – 229 15:00 16:09   -69 16:17   -77 17:26   -147 17:30   -151
Peoria C J.Brown C.Reed M.Hosseini N.Gingerich A.Gerhardt
17th – 539 14:38 15:39   -61 15:45   -67 16:45   -127 17:21   -163
Apollo J.Brown M.Hosseini C.Reed N.Gingerich A.Gerhardt
1st – 30 15:08 16:10   -62 16:31   -83 17:11   -123 17:46   -158
Carlinville Reg J.Brown C.Reed M.Hosseini N.Gingerich T.McElroy
1st – 35 14:30 14:59   -29 15:05   -35 15:51    -81 16:19   -109
Eff SA Sec J.Brown C.Reed M.Hosseini N.Gingerich T.McElroy
2nd – 69 15:13 15:47   -34 15:50   -37 16:44   -91 16:58   -105

Rock Island Alleman

Final Season Rating: 4

Sectional Performance: 1st – Oregon Sectional

The Pioneers dominated the Oregon Sectional winning by 53 points over Winnebago which beat them at the beginning of the year at First to the Finish Invitational. Ethan Adlfinger will be in the top 10 on Saturday. There is a good shot that Zach Hird will be in the top 25 if he can be within 25 seconds of his teammate. Their split last week was at 78 seconds. For Alleman to break into the top 3, their split needs to be near 62 seconds with Adlfinger and Hird earning all-state honors.

Peo FTTF E.Adlfinger Z.Hird W.Graham K.Otto L.Otto
2nd – 155 15:19 16:04   -45 16:13   -54 16:57   -98 16:58   -99
Rock Island Z.Hird W.Graham L.Otto K.Otto A.Golding
3rd – 87 16:19 16:49   -30 16:56   -37 17:01   -42 17:11   -52
Peoria C E.Adlfinger Z.Hird W.Graham L.Otto K.Otto
13th – 469 15:19 15:54   -35 16:01   -42 16:34   -75 16:38   -79
Sterling E.Adlfinger Z.Hird W.Graham L.Otto K.Otto
11th – 280 15:35 16:24   -49 16:30   -55 16:48   -73 16:53   -78
WB6 E.Adlfinger Z.Hird W.Graham L.Otto K.Otto
1st – 34 15:22 16:16   -54 16:23   -61 16:28   -66 16:29   -67
Rock Falls Reg E.Adlfinger Z.Hird W.Graham K.Otto A.Golding
1st – 38 15:35 16:07   -32 16:14   -39 16:29   -54 16:39   -64
Oregon Sec E.Adlfinger Z.Hird W.Graham L.Otto K.Otto
1st – 71 15:52 16:30   -38 16:49   -57 17:05   -73 17:12   -78

Shelbyville

Final Season Rating: 5

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

This team could get into the top 3 but thing need to happen. Their split for most of the season has been in the 40’s. Last week at their sectional it was at 61 seconds. When their pack is operating with all pistons going, it could be tough to beat especially in a field this side. Alex Matlock is their front runner. For the pack to work, he needs to be in the top 20. If their pack is within 40 seconds of each other, this team has that chance to bring a trophy home with them.

Tuscola N.Yockey A.Matlock S.Applegate M.Skinner J.Stockdale
1st – 41 16:18 16:23   -5 16:37   -19 16:55   -37 17:01   -43
SJO N.Yockey A.Matlock C.Powers D.Martin M.Skinner
1st – 77 15:33 15:47   -14 16:05   -32 16:12   -39 16:12   -39
Okaw Val A.Matlock N.Yockey M.Foor C.Powers M.Skinner
1st – 37 15:44 16:07   -23 16:25   -41 16:30   -45 16:40   -55
Carlinville Reg A.Matlock N.Yockey M.Foor D.Martin S.Applegate
2nd – 49 15:20 15:28   -8 15:37   -17 15:55   -35 16:00   -40
Eff SA Sec A.Matlock N.Yockey D.Martin M.Foor M.Skinner
3rd – 96 15:55 16:18   -23 16:26   -31 16:33   -38 16:56   -61

Rochester

Final Season Rating: 6

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Elmwood Sectional

The Rockets did not run their best race of the year but it was not enough to defeat Elmwood on their home course. Michael Gleason and Jonah Cullen will need to be close together and in the first 30 on Saturday. If they can get their 1-5 split close to 45 seconds, it will give the team a chance to contend for a state trophy.

Ed MEL   Debut M.Gleason J.Cullen I.Schick E.Cook J.Freveletti
1st – 91 17:47 17:56   -9 18:22   -35 18:26   -39 19:04   -77
Peo FTTF M.Gleason J.Cullen E.Cook J.Freveletti C.Biesiada
4th – 224 16:08 16:14   -6 16:51   -43 17:06   -58 17:06   -58
Springfield J.Cullen M.Gleason I.Schick E.Cook C.Biesiada
12th – 347 16:17 16:18   -1** 16:48   -31 17:01 17:21   -64**
Tol Cumb M.Gleason J.Cullen J.Freveletti I.Schick E.Cook
16:21 16:33   -12 17:01   -40 17:09   -48 17:10   -49
CS8 M.Gleason J.Cullen I.Schick C.Biesiada J.Freveletti
3rd – 81 16:00 16:24   -24 16:30   -30 16:59   -59 17:01   -61
Franklin Reg M.Gleason J.Cullen I.Schick J.Freveletti E.Cook
1st – 31 16:31 16:34   -3 16:55   -24 17:15   -44 17:25   -54
Elmwood Sec J.Cullen M.Gleason I.Schick J.Freveletti E.Cook
2nd – 108 15:58 16:14   -16 16:19   -21 16:48   -50 16:49   -51

Elmwood-Brimfield

Final Season Rating: 7

Sectional Performance – 1st – Elmwood Sectional

Elmwood won their sectional and showed that again they are peaking at the right time. Noah Isbell won the sectional individual championship and will be in contention to finish in the top 10. The key for their success last week was their 2-5 split was only 22 seconds. If they can narrow that to 18 seconds and stay within 40 seconds of Isbell, this team will be in the top 5 and will have a shot at a trophy.

Peo FTTF N.Isbell J.Callister J.Osmulski J.Isbell N.Herridge
6th – 259 15:53 16:52   -59 16:59   -66 17:02   -69 17:14   -81
Elmwood N.Isbell I.Armbruster J.Isbell J.Osmulski N.Groeper
1st – 52 16:12 16:36   -24 16:40   -28 16:46   -34 16:46   -34
Amboy N.Isbell J.Osmulski J.Isbell N.Herridge N.Groeper
5th – 185 15:30 16:33   -63 16:34   -64 16:36   -66 16:37   -67
Peo Hts N.Isbell N.Herridge J.Osmulski K.Hoffman N.Groeper
1st – 80 15:38 16:18   -40 16:33   -55 16:34   -56 16:41   -63
Farmington Reg N.Isbell N.Herridge J.Osmulski B.Adkins K.Hoffman
1st – 41 15:22 15:58   -35 16:16   -54 16:16   -54 16:17   -55
Elmwood Sec N.Isbell N.Herridge J.Osmulski B.Adkins K.Hoffman
1st – 86 15:22 16:12   -50 16:28   -66 16:29   -67 16:34   -72

Monticello

Final Season Rating: 8

Sectional Performance: 4th – Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

This team has been overshadowed in their powerhouse sectional. They still have the runners to could contend for a top 5 finish. Andrew Hanselman is in position to place individually in the top 15 Saturday. If he can do that and their pack is close to 60 seconds, this team could be in the top 5.

Peo FTTF A.Hanselman J.Galaway M.Norvell W.Montgomery S.Biddle
3rd – 194 15:43 16:12   -29 16:47   -64 16:56   -73 17:05   -82
Tuscola A.Hanselman J.Galaway M.Norvell W.Montgomery S.Biddle
2nd – 61 16:02 16:22   -20 16:41   -39 17:05   -63 17:46   -104
SJO A.Hanselman J.Galaway M.Norvell W.Montgomery S.Biddle
2nd – 134 15:13 15:49   -36 16:09   -56 16:26   -73 17:11   -118
Tol Cumberld A.Hanselman J.Galaway M.Norvell W.Montgomery S.Biddle
1st – 86 16:12 16:36   -24 16:55   -43 17:20   -68 17:34   -82
Okaw Val A.Hanselman J.Galaway M.Norvell W.Montgomery J.Furcich
2nd – 54 15:44 16:12   -28 16:15   -31 17:06   -82 17:28   -104
Carlinville Reg A.Hanselman J.Galaway M.Norvell W.Montgomery J.Furcich
3rd – 74 15:11 15:43   -32 15:52   -41 16:21   -70 16:38   -87
Eff SA Sec A.Hanselman M.Norvell J.Galaway J.Furcich W.Montgomery
4th – 162 16:11 16:30   -19 16:53   -42 17:15   -64 17:20   -69

Tremont

Final Season Rating: 9

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Elmwood Sectional

Made it to state despite the fact that Connor Ehnle had an off race Ehnle should be in the hunt for a top 10 finish. Caleb Imig could surprise in the top 25. Tremont’s split has been coming down the last few weeks. Last week at the sectional with Imig as their first man, it was at 91 seconds. If they can do that with Ehnle in the top 10, this team could surprise and place in the top 5.

Peo FTTF C.Ehnle C.Imig W.Pflederer B.Holmes C.Siedleck
12th – 408 15:42 16:27   -45 17:01   -79 18:28   -166 18:31   -168
SJO C.Ehnle C.Imig W.Pflederer C.Dailey B.Holmes
4th – 161 15:10 15:40   -30 16:10   -60 17:08   -118 17:23   -133
Peoria C C.Ehnle C.Imig W.Pflederer B.Holmes D.Smalley
28th – 734 15:11 15:40   -29 16:25   -74 17:34   -145 17:38   -149
Amboy C.Ehnle C.Imig W.Pflederer B.Holmes C.Dailey
4th – 180 15:04 15:31   -27 15:48   -44 17:01   -117 17:05   -121
Farmington Reg C.Ehnle C.Imig W.Pflederer B.Holmes C.Siedleck
2nd – 59 15:10 15:43   -33 16:04   -54 16:59   -109 17:01   -111
Elmwood Sec C.Imig C.Ehnle W.Pflederer B.Holmes D.Smalley
3rd – 146 15:56 15:57   -1 16:16   -20 17:26   -90 17:27   -91

Byron

Final Season Rating: 10

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Oregon Sectional

T.J. Pitcock will lead this team and could place in the top 20 individually on Saturday. The split for the top most of the year has averaged in the 70’s. The last few weeks it has been in the upper 40’ as an average. If they can have a split near 40 seconds with Pitcock in the top 20, Byron could place in the top 5.

Peo FTTF T.Pitcock J.Halsmer Co.Sible N.Fore Ch.Sible
7th – 293 16:09 16:34   -25 16:48   -39 17:23    -74 17:41   -92
Amboy T.Pitcock J.Halsmer Co.Sible N.Fore N.Wagner
3rd – 179 15:25 16:20   -55 16:24   -59 16:35   -70 16:56   -91
BNC T.Pitcock J.Halsmer N.Fore Co.Sible Ch.Sible
4th – 114 15:52 16:49   -57 16:50   -58 16:58   -66 17:06   -74
Winnebago Reg T.Pitcock J.Halsmer N.Fore Co.Sible Ch.Sible
1st – 48 15:02 15:18   -16 15:32   -30 15:37   -35 15:45   -43
Oregon Sec T.Pitcock J.Halsmer N.Fore Co.Sible N.Wagner
3rd – 126 16:42 16:57   -15 17:10   -28 17:18   -36 17:32   -50

Winnebago

Final Season Rating: 11

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Oregon Sectional

Bago ran a great race on last Saturday at sectionals and will look to expand on that in Peoria. Alex Keilbeck has put himself in position to place in the top 25. Their 2-5 pack was only 15 seconds last week. If they can stay within 30 seconds of Keilbeck with that split, this team could move into the top 5.

Peo FTTF A.Keilbeck N.Ambrose S.Patrick N.Smith N.Nozzi
1st – 143 16:03 16:18   -15 16:21   -18 16:42   -39 16:44   -41
Amboy S.Patrick N.Ambrose N.Smith N.Nozzi A.Daly
7th – 219 16:23 16:27   -4 16:28   -5 16:41   -18 16:42   -19
BNC A.Keilbeck N.Ambrose N.Nozzi N.Smith A.Daly
2nd – 78 15:44 16:21   -37 16:38   -54 16:39   -55 16:53   -69
Winnebago Reg A.Keilbeck N.Ambrose N.Nozzi A.Daly N.Smith
2nd – 49 15:07 15:08   -1 15:37   -30 15:38   -31 15:44   -37
Oregon Sec A.Keilbeck N.Ambrose N.Nozzi A.Daly N.Smith
2nd – 124 16:26 17:09   -43 17:12   -46 17:18   -52 17:24   -58

Ottawa Marquette

Final Season Rating: 12

Sectional Performance: 5th – Oregon Sectional

Despite all the turmoil that was going on within their program, Marquette stepped up to qualify for the state meet. Luke Hill will be one of the top runner in the state this weekend. Their split last week was over 2 minutes last week. If they can cut it down 30 seconds, this team could place in the top 10.

Peo FTTF L.Hill M.Spika C.Voss B.Hinkelman J.Weissensel
8th – 296 15:19 16:13   -54 17:02   -103 17:23   -124 17:48   -149
ACC L.Hill M.Spika J.Weissensel B.Hinkelman C.Voss
17th – 422 15:01 15:39   -38 16:44   -103 16:53   -112 17:47   – 166
Amboy L.Hill M.Spika J.Weissensel B.Hinkelman C.Voss
8th – 220 14:58 15:53   -55 16:40   -102 16:55   -117 17:07   -129
Peo Hts L.Hill M.Spika J.Weissensel B.Hinkelman C.Voss
3rd – 148 15:36 16:03   -27 16:50   -74 17:14   –98 17:43   -127
Peru St Bede Reg L.Hill M.Spika J.Weissensel B.Hinkelman C.Voss
1st – 43 15:53 16:57   -64 17:30   -97 17:35   -102 17:46   -113
Oregon Sec L.Hill M.Spika J.Weissensel C.Voss B.Hinkelman
5th – 186 15:54 16:42   -48 17:30   -96 17:52   -118 18:00   -126

Tolono Unity

Final Season Rating: 14

Sectional Performance: 5th – Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

The expectations were not high at the beginning of the year. With 5 underclassmen populating the top 5, this team has improved weekly to get themselves into the state meet. Freshman Austin Woodard has stepped up to  be the top runner for Unity. This team has the potential to place in the top 10 if Woodard is in the top 35 and their split is near 55 seconds.

Tuscola N.Godsell A.Woodard D.Dodds R.Decker J.Baker
4th – 108 16:43 16:57   -14 17:15   -32 17:45   -62 17:50   -67
SJO N.Godsell A.Woodard D.Dodds K.Gateley J.Baker
6th – 193 16:10 16:17   -7 16:26   -16 16:48   -38 17:11   -61
Tol Cumberland A.Woodard N.Godsell K.Gateley D.Dodds J.Baker
16:41 16:45   -4 17:14   -33 17:15   -34 17:52   -71
Okaw Val N.Godsell A.Woodard K.Gateley D.Dodds J.Baker
3rd – 74 16:29 16:34   -5 16:44   -15 17:17   -48 17:26   -57
Pax Buck Loda Reg A.Woodard N.Godsell K.Gateley D.Dodds R.Decker
3rd – 82 16:40 16:52   -12 17:20   -40 17:28   -48 17:44   -64
Eff SA Sec A.Woodard N.Godsell K.Gateley D.Dodds J.Baker
5th – 168 16:24 16:25   -1 17:00   -36 17:03   -39 17:24   -60

Sterling Newman

Final Season Rating: 15

Sectional Performance: 4th – Oregon Sectional

Their 42 second 1-5 split, the best so far for them this year, got them into the state meet with a 4th place sectional finish. Look for Bryson Reyes to be the lead man for Newman. A top 10 team if they can keep their split near 40 seconds and have a runner in the first 40.

Amboy B.Reyes M.Trancoso D.Rosengren Q.Coomes R.Morrissey
11th – 327 16:05 16:19   -14 16:54   -49 16:57  -52 18:11   -126
Peo Hts B.Reyes M.Trancoso Q.Coomes A.Deforest D.Rosengren
4th – 142 16:25 16:47   -22 16:56   -31 17:02   -37 17:15   -50
Rock Falls Reg B.Reyes Q.Coomes M.Trancoso A.Deforest D.Rosengren
2nd – 70 16:01 16:26   -25 16:31   -30 16:32   -31 17:10   -69
Oregon Sec A.Deforest B.Reyes Q.Coomes M.Trancoso D.Rosengren
4th – 162 17:05 17:05 17:11   -6 17:25   -20 17:47   -42

Pleasant Plains

Final Season Ratings: 16

Sectional Performance: 4th – Elmwood Sectional

Pleasant Plains has come on strong the last few weeks. They have a good front runner in Daniel Plunkett who could place in the top 15 on Saturday. Their 5 man split was at 117 seconds last week. It needs to be lower if they want to place higher on Saturday.

Peo ND Da.Plunkett T.Johnson Dv. Plunkett A.Ely C.Riddle
46th – 1308 15:29 16:47   -78 17:22   -113 18:08   -159 18:15   -166
Springfield Da.Plunkett T.Johnson M.Johnson C.Riddle Dv.Plunkett
8th – 292 15:49 16:38   -49 17:22   -93 18:02   -133 18:12   -143
Peo Hts Da.Plunkett T.Johnson Dv. Plunkett C.Riddle M.Johnson
5th – 205 15:45 16:42   -57 16:53   -68 17:33   -108 17:55   -130
Franklin Reg Da.Plunkett T.Johnson Dv. Plunkett C.Riddle M.Johnson
2nd – 55 16:11 17:04   -53 17:14   -63 17:59   -108 18:03   -112
Elmwood Sec Da.Plunkett T.Johnson Dv. Plunkett M.Johnson C.Riddle
4th – 158 15:38 16:33   -55 16:49   -71 16:52   -74 17:35   -117

Freeburg

Final Season Rating: 17

Sectional Performance: 1st – Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Sectional

Freeburg dominated their sectional in the process of winning it last Saturday. Jacob Marler will be the first man and has a shot at a top 25 finish. Their split was 95 seconds last week. If they can cut that down a little, this team could have eyes on a top 10 finish.

Peo FTTF J.Marler C.Alt D.Mueth R.Keleher M.Waller
10th – 366 16:09 16:50   -41 17:28   -79 17:30   -81 17:40   -91
Olney J.Marler C.Alt M.Waller R.Keleher J.Kraus
17:04 17:40   -36 18:00   -56 18:18   -74 18:41   -97
Freeburg J.Marler C.Alt M.Waller P.Kramper J.Kraus
2nd – 57 16:13 17:11   -58 17:18   -65 17:26   -73 17:26   -73
New Athens Reg J.Marler C.Alt J.Kraus R.Keleher M.Waller
1st – 31 15:55 16:56   -61 16:58   -63 17:17   -82 17:19   -84
Ed MEL Sec J.Marler C.Alt J.Kraus R.Keleher D.Merz
1st – 68 16:41 17:37   -56 17:50   -69 18:07   -86 18:16   -95

Westmont

Final Season Rating: 18

Sectional Performance: 4th – Lisle Sectional

Westmont qualified for state despite not having their bet race of the season. Sophomore Anthony Alessi has stepped up to be the first man for the Sentinels. This team is tough when their split is close to 65 seconds and Nate Novtna is close to Alessi. If they can do that, the possibility to place in the top 15 is great.

Peo FTTF N.Novota A.Alessi N.Dea A.Gonzalez T.Abbatacola
16th – 487 16:07 16:40   -33 17:08   -61 17:51   -104 20:03   -236
ACC N.Novota A.Gonzalez J.Perez E.Petersson S.Haruda
23rd – 647 15:33 16:57   -84 17:07   -94 19:37   -244 19:54   -261
Lisle N.Novota A.Alessi N.Dea J.Perez A.Gonzalez
5th – 121 17:10 17:24   -14 18:08   -58 18:40   -90 18:52   -102
Amboy N.Novota A.Alessi J.Perez N.Dea A.Gonzalez
9th – 252 15:45 15:53   -8 17:00   -75 17:02   -77 17:03   -78
IS8 N.Novota A.Alessi J.Perez N.Dea A.Gonzalez
1st – 37 17:11 17:15   -4 17:59   -48 18:08   -57 18:36   -85
Aurora C Reg A.Alessi N.Novota J.Perez N.Dea A.Gonzalez
2nd – 89 15:57 16:28   -31 16:48   -51 17:00   -63 17:05   -68
Lisle Sec A.Alessi N.Novota J.Perez N.Dea A.Gonzalez
4th -121 17:17 17:44   -27 17:56   -39 18:30   -73 18:45   -88

Stanford Olympia

Final Season Rating: 19

Sectional Performance: 5th – Elmwood Sectional

When Connor Stine returned to the top 5 at their conference meet, it was a sign that this team would be in contention for a state qualifying spot. Along with #1 runner Ryan Van Dyke, Olympia will be toeing the line at Detweiller. The key for Saturday is closing the gap between Van Dyke-Stine and the rest of the team. Last week it was 70 seconds. If their overall split is near 90 seconds, this team could place in the top 15.

Metamora R. Vandyke T.Evelsizer R.Weseloh C.Thurman M.Berube
15th – 399 15:37 16:45   -68 17:19   -102 17:32   -115 17:38   -121
Corn Belt R. Vandyke C.Stine T.Evelsizer L.O’Rourke R.Weseloh
4th – 110 16:06 16:34   -28 17:25   -79 17:31   -85 18:03   -117
Farmington Reg C.Stine R.Vandyke L.O’Rourke T.Evelsizer C.Thurman
3rd – 94 16:06 16:10   -4 16:45   -39 17:14   -68 17:21   -75
Elmwood Sec R. Vandyke C.Stine C.Thurman L.O’Rourke T.Evelsizer
5th – 191 15:55 16:08   -13 17:18   -83 17:24   -89 17:39   -104

Sparta

Final Season Rating: 22

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Sectional

Qualified for state with a 2nd place finish at sectionals. Kenny Heaton will lead this team that has hopes of placing in the top 17. Their split was 100 seconds last week. They could place higher if their split drops to 80 seconds this weekend.

Ed MEL   Debut K.Heaton D.Huether G.Marshall D.Barnett T.Martinez
10th – 326 17:55 17:59   -4 21:07   -192 21:08   -193 21:13   -198
Olney ER K.Heaton D.Huether Z.Hall G.Marshall T.Martinez
17:12 17:21   -9 18:09   -57 19:04   -112 19:05   -113
Chester Reg K.Heaton Z.Hall D.Heuther G.Marshall D.Barnett
1st – 41 16:37 17:08   -31 17:20   -42 17:45   -67 17:57   -79
Ed MEL Sec K.Heaton Z.Hall G.Marshall D.Heuther D.Barnett
2nd – 102 16:53 17:15   -22 18:03   -70 18:30   -97 18:33   -100

Chicago Latin School

Final Season Rating: 25

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Lisle Sectional

The Latin School looked good in finishing 2nd at the Lisle Sectional. Andrew Nadler has the talent to place in the top 30 on Saturday. The Latin School could place in the top 20 with Nadler’s finish and a split near 70 seconds.

Peo FTTF J.Silverman A.Sarazen M.Gross M.Bucksbaum A.Lopez
15th – 477 16:55 17:03   -8 17:32   -37 17:54   -59 18:02   -67
Wht Yng A.Nadler J.Silverman A.Sarazen M.Gross M.Bucksbaum
5th – 127 16:58 17:03   -5 17:11   -13 17:32   -34 17:53   -55
Loyola A.Nadler J.Silverman A.Sarazen S.Richi M.Bucksbaum
16th – 479 17:19 17:44   -25 17:47   -28 18:48   -89 18:56   -97
ISL A.Nadler J.Silverman A.Sarazen S.Richi M.Gross
1st – 26 16:26 16:43   -17 16:51   -25 17:14   -48 17:19   -53
Luther N Reg A.Nadler J.Silverman A.Sarazen S.Richi M.Gross
1st – 23 16:53 17:07   -14 17:09   -16 17:27   -34 17:47   -54
Lisle Sec A.Nadler J.Silverman A.Sarazen S.Richi M.Gross
2nd – 80 17:02 17:34   -32 17:45   -43 17:51   -49 18:22   -80

Herrin

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Sectional

A third place finish at Edwardsville gets them a spot in Peoria this Saturday. Ethan Pullum and Nick Ryker look to lead this team. Look for them to place in the top 20 if their top 2 runners are both in the first 60.

Ed MEL   Debut S.Hall N.Ryker R.Gottschalk Tr.Richrdson J.Lukens
7th – 289 18:54 18:55   -1 20:16   –82 20:26   -92 20:40   -106
Chester Reg E.Pullum N.Ryker S.Hall M.Bowling J.Lukens
3rd – 109 17:10 17:17   -7 18:02   -52 18:49   -99 19:21   -131
ED MEL Sec N.Ryker E.Pullum S.Hall M.Bowling J.Lukens
3rd – 147 17:30 17:46   -16 17:56   -26 18:53   -83 19:05   -95

Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Sectional

Finished just 3 points out of third in their sectional.last week. Jace Dumont should be the front runner for this team that look to be in the hunt for a top 20 team finish on Saturday.

EDMEL   Debut D.Benning E.Wineger A.Engelbrecht Jace Dumont P.Klarich
6th – 268 19:19 19:27   -8 19:40   -21 19:57   -38 20:14   -55
Carlnvl Jace Dumont A.Engelbrecht D.Benning M.Morrisey E.Winenger
3rd – 117 16:06 16:24   -18 17:23   -77 17:30   -84 17:43   -97
Peo Hts Jace Dumont A.Engelbrecht D.Benning E.Winenger James.Dumont
11th – 323 16:57 17:26   -29 17:32   -35 17:46   -49 18:15   -78
New Athens Reg Jace Dumont A.Engelbrecht D.Benning E.Winenger M.Morrissey
2nd – 62 16:35 16:58   -23 17:16   -41 17:32   -57 18:05   –90
Ed MEL Sec A.Engelbrecht Jace Dumont D.Benning M.Morrisey E.Winenger
4th – 150 17:51 18:16   -25 18:21   -30 18:29   -38 18:53   -62

Salem

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Sectional

This could be the surprise team in this entire field. Salem was not even in the sectional ratings during the entire season but has come on strong the past 2 weeks. Kyle Rogers should be the first man for this team on Saturday.

Olney K.Rogers Q.Goostree M.Owens B.Webster E.Brinkmeier
18:23 18:32   -9 18:51   -28 19:14   -51 19:25   -62
Peoria C K.Rogers E.Brinkmeier B.Webster M.Owens N.Helm
49th – 1292 16:50 17:10   -20 17:15   -25 17:50   -60 18:31   -101
Chester Reg K.Rogers E.Brinkmeier Q.Goostree M.Owens B.Webster
2nd – 82 17:34 17:35   -1 18:01   -27 18:04   -30 18:13   -39
Ed MEL Sec E.Brinkmeier Q.Goostree B.Webster K.Rogers N.Helm
5th – 165 18:00 18:18   -18 18:20   -20 18:41   -41 18:57   -57

Johnsburg

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Lisle Sectional

This could be the most underrated team in the 1A Boys field. The majority of their top 7 are freshman and sophomores. They have only been running together on the varsity level the last two weeks. Freshman Matt Stelmasek was the first man last week. It has a good split under a minute. They could be a year away from doing great things but could surprise on Saturday.

Grant M.Stelmasek J.Pocklington K.Stelmasek J.Grimes D.Merritt
17:50** 18:00   -10** 18:02   -12 18:04   -14** 19:14   -84**
FVC M.Stelmasek J.Grimes N.Miller J.Pocklington D.Merritt
17:03** 17:47   -44** 18:04   -61** 18:16   -73** 18:39   -96**
Aurora C Reg M.Stelmasek J.Grimes N.Miller K.Stelmasek J.Pocklington
3rd – 105 16:11 16:39   -28 16:55   -44 17:26   -75 17:27   -76
Lisle Sec M.Stelmasek K.Stelmasek J.Grimes N.Miller J.Pocklington
3rd – 105 17:29 17:52   -23 17:56   -27 18:09   -40 18:27   -58

Niles Northridge Prep

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Lisle Sectional

Former Maine East all stater Mike Egle guided this squad to a fifth place finish last week and will have them running for a top 20 position at Detweiller on Saturday. Their pack was at 35 seconds last week. If Liam Mahoney can finish in the first 70 with that split, this team could be in the top 20.

Peo ND D.Lechunga D.Haig B.Tobin M.Gigante A.Estrada
54th – 1634 17:39 17:56   -17 17:58   -19 18:39   -60 18:47   -68
ISL L.Mahoney B.Tobin D.Lechuga A.Estrada P.Lechner
2nd – 52 16:50 17:17   -27 17:19   -29 17:41   -71 18:02   -92
Luther N Reg L.Mahoney P.Lechner D.Lechuga A.Estrada B.Tobin
2nd – 50 17:40 18:04   -24 18:05   -25 18:05   -25 18:23   -43
Lisle Sec L.Mahoney D.Lechuga B.Tobin P.Lechner A.Estrada
5th – 168 18:06 18:16   -10 18:36   -26 18:37   -27 18:45   -35

2012 IHSA Girls 1A State Meet Preview: Decatur St. Teresa goes for team 3-peat; Individual race wide open.

By Michael Newman

Individuals

There will be a new state champion in the race starting at 9AM since last year’s winner Chelsea Blaase of St. Joseph-Ogden has graduated. The field is wide open with a number of runners that have the ability in winning this race.

Decatur St. Teresa will be going after their 3rd straight team championship and part of the reasons for that could place high in the individual race with Rachel Devereux and Ivy Handley. Both runners went 1-2 last week at the Effingham St. Anthony sectional and primed to go after the individual crown.

It looked like early in the year the favorite in this race could be Meghan McNicholas of Rochester. The freshman was winning races left and right until she hurt her foot at the Carlinville Invitational. That injury gave the opportunity on the Rochester team for fellow freshman Taylor Bartolozzi to step up and she has in a big way. She had a convincing win last Saturday at the Elmwood Invitational and will be one of the favorites in the 1A race.

The one runner that I would watch for is the 2nd place finisher in the Elmwood Sectional Alex Van Hoof of Bloomington Central Catholic. The 2nd place finisher from a year ago ha not had the best of regular seasons. In the last few weeks however, she has started to run better. Van Hoof’s sectional race was the best by her so far this year. I would not be surprised if we saw one more great race from this senior Saturday morning.

Like I said, I think this could be the most open of all the six races that will be contested on Saturday. Other runners that I would keep a close eye on include Savannah Ames of Belleville Althoff, Brittany Burmeister of Red Bud, Madeline Lager of Breese Mater Dei, Hanna Houska of Monticello, Cassie Mundekis of Manito Mid West Central, Karyn Paisley of Macomb, and Julie James of El Paso-Gridley.

Teams

Decatur St. Teresa has been dominant all season going undefeated on the 1A level. Their only losses came from Normal University (2A) and Palatine (3A). They have a deep team. It looks tough for the other schools to go after St. Teresa in this race.

The state meet, however, is not run on paper. There are teams that could topple St. Teresa if they falter include Monticello and Rochester.

Here is a look at each qualifying team in order of final rating.

Decatur St. Teresa

Final Seasonal Rating: 1

Sectional performance: 1st – Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

This squad is going for the three-peat and has the horses to accomplish that. It is a deep team which means if any of the top 5 has an off race, the 6-7 runners could step up without missing a beat. Look for St. Teresa to have three runners in the top 10 in Rachel Devereux, Ivy Handley, and Megan Burgener. Devereux and Handley could be chasing after the individual crown. Las year this team had 4 runners in the top 25. They could 5 on Saturday. I would not worry about their near minute split especially with Devereux or Handley up there. If it gets to 75 seconds on 5, it could open up the door for other teams.

Ed MEL   Debut R.Devereux I.Handley M.Burgener B.Tschosik A.Vandercar
1st – 45 20:05 20:30   -25 20:58   -53 20:59   -54 21:31   -86
CLS I.Handley M.Burgener R.Devereux E.Burgener K.Wujek
1st – 41 18:45 18:50   -5 19:19   -34 19:33   -48 19:47   -62
Peo FTTF R.Devereux I.Handley M.Burgener E.Burgener B.Tschosik
1st – 55 18:26 18:31   -5 18:44   -18 19:13   -47 19:22   -56
Dec Mac R.Devereux M.Burgener I.Handley K.Wujek E.Burgener
1st – 18 18:27 18:38   -11 18:47   -20 19:14   -47 19:21   -54
U High R.Devereux M.Burgener I.Handley L.Evelti K.Wujek
2nd – 41 17:47 18:07   -20 18:10   -23 18:33   -46 18:35   -48
Metamora R.Devereux I.Handley M.Burgener K.Wujek L.Evelti
3rd – 73 17:40 17:55   -15 18:13   -33 18:25   -45 18:28   -48
Owaw Val R.Devereux I.Handley M.Burgener B.Tschosik K.Wujek
1st – 20 18:08 18:23   -15 18:48   -40 18:49   -41 18:56   -48
Carlinville Reg R.Devereux I.Handley M.Burgener B.Tschosik E.Burgener
1st – 16 17:08 17:14   -6 17:54   -46 17:59   -51 18:10   -62
Eff SA Sec R.Devereux I.Handley M.Burgener L.Evelti B.Tschosik
1st – 31 18:11 18:20   -9 18:44   -23 19:05   -45 19:19   -59

Monticello

Final Season Rating: 2

Sectional performance: 2nd – Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

The Sages have been in the shadows of St. Teresa all season. In fact, this will be the fourth race they will run in a row against 1A’s top team. Monticello could e the one team that could upend St. Teresa. Last week at their sectional meet, they only lost 31-56. Hanna Houska has been their top runner all season and could place in the top 5 in this race. Emily Foley tends to run from 15-20 seconds of her teammate and will need to do that on Saturday. Their 1-5 split last week was 84 seconds with a 4/5 gap of 51 seconds. If Monticello wants to get the state title, that gap ha to be at 35 seconds with Houska in the top 5 ad an overall split of near 60 seconds.

Monticello
Peo FTTF H.Houska M.Tutich E.Foley M.Utgaard A.Duncan
2nd – 89 18:38 19:07   -29 19:08   -30 19:17   -39 19:34   -56
Tuscola H.Houska M.Utgaard M.Tutich E.Foley A.Duncan
1st – 31 19:39 19:44   -5 19:44   -5 19:47   -8 20:49   -70
Tol Cumb E.Foley M.Utgaard M.Tutich H.Houska H.Remmert
1st – 51 19:21 19:23   -2 19:23   -2 19:27   -6 22:37   -196
Okaw Val H.Houska E.Foley M.Utgaard M.Tutich A.Duncan
2nd  – 43 18:23 18:55   -32 19:10   -47 19:10   -47 20:26   -113
Carlinville Reg H.Houska E.Foley M.Tutich M.Utgaard A.Duncan
2nd – 57 18:03 18:27   -24 18:31   -28 18:35   -32 19:12   -69
Eff SA Sec H.Houska E.Foley M.Tutich M.Utgaard A.Duncan
2nd – 56 18:39 18:56   -17 19:00   -21 19:12   -33 20:03   -84

Rochester

Final Season Rating: 3

Sectional Performance: 1st – Elmwood Sectional

This team has been in the state spotlight most of the year especially with the emergence of Freshmen Taylor Bartolozzi and Megan McNicholas. The Rockets have a good nucleus behind the two with juniors Krissy Finley and Amanda Nelson close behind. I can expect the these 4 runners in the top 30 on Saturday. If Bartolozzi is towards the front, then their split of 80-90 seconds will not hurt them. If not, it could hamper Rochester’s chances of leaving Detweiller Park with a trophy.

Ed MEL   Debut M.McNicholas K.Finley T.Bartolozzi A.Nelson N.Tabatabai
2nd – 60 19:39 19:56   -17 21:01   -82 21:19   -100 22:38   -179
Peo FTTF M.McNicholas K.Finley T.Bartolozzi A.Nelson N.Tabatabai
3rd – 119 18:11 18:49   -38 19:18   -67 19:31   -80 20:29   -138
Springfield M.McNicholas T.Bartolozzi K.Finley A.Nelson N.Tabatabai
1st – 64 18:19 18:57   -38 19:12   -53 19:25   -68 20:52   -155
Tol Cumb M.McNicholas A.Nelson T.Bartolozzi K.Finley A.Noawkowski
18:57 19:30   -33 19:35   -38 19:38   -41 21:15   -138
Carlinville T.Bartolozzi K.Finley A.Nelson N.Tabatabai M.McNicholas
3rd – 121 17:54 18:35   -41 18:54   -60 19:30   -96 19:45   -111
CS8 A.Nelson T.Bartolozzi K.Finley M.McNicholas N.Tabatabai
3rd – 76 19:16 19:23   -7 19:34   -18 20:23   -67 20:38   -82
Franklin Reg T.Bartolozzi M.McNicholas K.Finley A.Nelson N.Tabatabai
1st – 26 18:57 19:08   -11 19:33   -36 19:57   -60 20:31   -94
Elmwood Sec T.Bartolozzi M.McNicholas K.Finley N.Tabatabai A.Nelson
1st – 57 18:14 18:42   -28 19:03   -49 19:41   -87 19:47   -93

Breese Mater Dei

Final Season Rating: 4

Sectional Performance: 1st – Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Sectional

A team from the southern sectional that could make some noise in the team championship chase. They have a great front runner in Madeline Lager that could be in the top 10 in this race. They have a tight 2-5 pack. Last week’s split on that pack was only 12 seconds. This team could take a trophy back to Breese, but will need to have that tight pack within 60 seconds of Lager to do so.

Ed MEL   Debut M.Lager K.Wiegmann A.Krebs A.Haag A.Isaak
3rd – 130 20:08 22:01   -113 22:33   -145 22:40   -152 22:58   -170
Edwardsville M.Lager K.Wiegmann A.Krebs B.George A.Haag
1st – 60 20:13 21:44   -91 21:48   -95 21:58   -105 22:39   -146
Olney A.Krebs K.Wiegmann B.George S.Faust A.Isaak
21:07 21:29   -22 21:34   -27 22:05   -58 22:44   -97
Alton M.Lager K.Wiegmann A.Krebs B.George A.Isaak
2nd – 32 18:55 20:31   -96 20:32   -97 20:44   -109 21:07   -132
Carlinville M.Lager K.Wiegmann A.Krebs B.George A.Isaak
2nd – 47 17:53 19:19   -86 19:28   -95 19:32   -99 19:37   -104
Ef SA M.Lager K.Wiegmann A.Isaak B.George A.Krebs
1st – 35 19:06 20:17   -71 20:20   -74 20:25   -79 20:26   -80
New Athens Reg M.Lager A.Krebs K.Wiegmann A.Isaak B.George
1st – 44 18:54 19:59   -65 20:02   -68 20:10   -76 20:10   -76
Ed MEL Sec M.Lager A.Isaak B.George A.Haag S.Faust
1st – 69 19:15 20:56   -101 21:04   -109 21:05   -110 21:08   -113

Petersburg PORTA

Final Season Rating: 5

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Elmwood Sectional

The Bluejays have been in the shadows of area rival Rochester most of the season. They would like to take the next step up on Saturday. MacKenzie Griffin and Maria Brauer are two runners that could be in the top 25 for PORTA. Their split was a season best of 116 seconds last week at the Elmwood Sectional. If their front two are in the first 15 and the split is near 100 seconds, PORTA could surprise on Saturday.

PORTA M.Griffin M.Brauer A.Brauer T.Ivey M.Schildwachtes
1st – 31 18:51 18:57   -6 19:42   -51 20:13   -82 23:30   -279
Peo ND M.Brauer M.Griffin A.Brauer T.Ivey A.Cummings
30th – 868 18:41 18:58   -17 19:24   -43 20:39   -118 22:50   -249
Springfield M.Brauer M.Griffin A.Brauer T.Ivey A.Cummings
5th – 138 18:57 19:10   -13 19:32   -35 20:51   -114 22:18   – 201
Amboy M.Brauer M.Griffin A.Brauer T.Ivey A.Taborski
1st – 140 17:48 18:06   -18 18:55   -67 19:59   -131 20:04   -136
Franklin Reg M.Brauer M.Griffin A.Brauer A.Taborski T.Ivey
2nd – 45 19:18 19:21   -3 19:48   -30 20:47   -89 21:30   – 132
Elmwood Sec M.Griffin M.Brauer A.Brauer A.Taborski T.Ivey
2nd – 98 18:35 18:43   -8 19:33   -58 19:59   -84 20:31   -116

Winnebago

Final Season Rating: 6

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Oregon Sectional

This team came on strong with a conference win 3 weeks ago. Cheyenne Moore has been the front runner most of the year for Bago, but finished 22 seconds behind teammate Rachel France last Saturday. The two have run close together most of the season. They will need to do so on Saturday and be in the top 25 if Winnebago wants to place in the top 5. Their 1-5 split needs to be in the 75-80 second range if they want to be in the hunt for a trophy.

Peo FTTF C.Moore R.France A.Whitehouse L.Leden J.Smith
4th – 191 19:01 19:32   -31 19:48   -47 19:58   -57 20:32   -91
Amboy C.Moore R.France A.Whitehouse L.Leden J.Smith
2nd – 162 18:31 18:45   -14 19:22   -51 19:43   -72 20:08   -97
BNC C.Moore A.Whitehouse L.Leden R.France E.Walden
2nd – 73 18:40 19:08   -28 19:16   -36 19:23   -43 20:17   -97
Winnebago Reg C.Moore R.France L.Leden A.Whitehouse C.Gray
1st – 49 17:33 17:39   -6 17:57   -24 18:30   -57 19:26   -113
Oregon Sec R.France C.Moore A.Whitehouse L.Leden E.Walden
2nd – 95 19:31 19:53   -22 20:16   -45 20:32   -61 20:57   -86

Rock Falls

Final Season Rating: 7

Sectional Performance: 1st – Oregon Sectional

Their 2nd place finish at their conference was only a setback. Rock Falls has come on strong the last few weeks and could be a factor in the top 5 at state. Makealy Valasquez was the top runner last week in a team that could have any of their top 5 lead them at state. They will need to have 1 of those runners in the top 25 on Saturday. If they do that and keep their 1-5 split close to 40-45 seconds, Rock Falls could surprise many by capturing a state trophy.

ACC P.Davis K.Anderson A.Johnson M.Velazquez S.Gomez
10th – 247 18:22 18:37   -15 18:52   -30 19:05   -43 19:08   -46
Sterling P.Davis S.Gomez M.Velazquez K.Anderson J.Wind
9th – 272 19:05 19:28   -23 19:38   -33 19:41   -36 21:03   -118
BNC M.Velazquez K.Anderson P.Davis S.Gomez J.Wind
3rd – 86 19:03 19:04   -1 19:32   -29 19:52   -49 20:03   -60
Rock Falls Reg K.Anderson M.Velazquez S.Gomez P.Davis A.Johnson
1st – 35 19:07 19:07 19:29   -22 19:57   -50 20:17   -70
Oregon Sec M.Velazquez K.Anderson S.Gomez P.Davis A.Johnson
1st – 54 19:35 19:39   -4 20:06   -31 20:12   -37 20:16   -41

Downs Tri Valley

Final Season Rating: 8

Sectional performance: 3rd – Elmwood Sectional

Tri-Valley has the good 1-2 punch in Jess Clarke and Athena Kulb. Both of these runners have the ability to place in the top 15 on Saturday. Their concern is the gap between the two and the rest of the team. Last week at Elmwood, it was at 77 seconds with an overall split of 138 seconds. In a bigger meet, this gap could hurt them. If they can be within 120 seconds of each other with only a 2/3 gap of 50 seconds, Tri-Valley could place in the top 5.

Tuscola J.Clarke A.Kulb K.Saulcy H.Halverson E.McDannold
2nd – 52 18:55 19:36   -41 20:48   -113 20:51   -116 21:17   – 142
U High J.Clarke A.Kulb K.Saulcy H.Halverson A.Crumbaugh
3rd – 95 18:08 18:29   -21 19:57   – 109 20:05   -117 20:32   -144
Farmington Reg J.Clarke A.Kulb H.Halverson K.Saulcy A.Crumbaugh
1st – 51 18:06 18:07   -1 19:22   -76 19:46   -100 20:15   -129
Elmwood Sec A.Kulb J.Clarke H.Halverson K.Saulcy A.Crumbaugh
3rd – 134 18:36 18:38   -2 19:55   -79 20:53   -137 20:54   -138

Kankakee Bishop McNamara

Final Season Rating: 9

Sectional Performance: 1st – Lisle Sectional

This sectional champion has flown under most fan’s radar most of the season, but they could finish in the top 5 or higher on Saturday. They had a dynamite split of 46 seconds last week at Lisle led by Freshman Cassidy Devenouges. She has the capability of placing in the top 25. If that happens and with that split, Bishop Mac could be in the top 5 when all is said and done.

Illiana C.Devenouges A. Oosterhouse S.Gonski H.Crowley L.Funk
2nd – 52 19:48 19:58   -10 20:04   -16 20:52   -64 21:25   -97
Amboy C.Devenouges A. Oosterhouse H.Crowley E.Stam S.Gonski
3rd – 176 18:34 19:04   -30 19:34   -60 19:48   -74 19:49   -75
Peo Hts C.Devenouges S.Gonski A. Oosterhouse E.Stam H.Crowley
1st -89 19:26 19:49   -23 19:57   -33 20:06   -42 20:09   -45
Bis Mac Reg C.Devenouges E.Stam A. Oosterhouse H.Crowley S.Gonski
1st – 23 19:55 20:04   -9 20:11   -16 20:37   -42 20:53   -58
Lisle Sec C.Devenouges A. Oosterhouse S.Gonski E.Stam H.Crowley
1st – 79 20:53 21:00   -7 21:21   -28 21:28   -35 21:41   -46

St. Joseph-Ogden

Final Season Rating: 10

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Effingham St. Anthony

Alyssa Pridemore leads this team with aspirations of a top 5 finish on Saturday. This can happen if their split is in the 70-75 second range with Pridemore somewhere in the top 25.

Peo ND A.Pridemore A.Gawthorp A.Fisher V.Brooks J.Kassuelke
29th – 847 18:55 19:45   -50 19:51   -56 20:10   -75 20:17   -82
Tol Cumberland A.Pridemore A.Gawthorp S.Melchior A.Fisher J.Kassuelke
19:09 19:56   -47 22:04   -175 26:50 26:53
Peo Hts A.Pridemore A.Gawthorp J.Kassuelke A.Fisher E.Melchoir
2nd -97 19:06 19:22   -16 20:04   -58 20:19   -73 20:29   -83
PBL Reg A.Pridemore A.Gawthorp A.Fisher J.Kassuelke E.Melchoir
1st – 33 19:14 20:08   -54 20:42   -88 20:44   -90 21:14   -120
Eff SA Sec A.Pridemore A.Gawthorp J.Kassuelke E.Melchior A.Fisher
3rd – 135 18:58 19:15   -17 20:23   -85 20:38   -100 20:45   -107

Elmwood-Brimfield

Final Season Rating: 11

Sectional Performance: 4th – Elmwood Sectional

This is a team that relies on a tight split for success. Last week at the sectional race on their home course, their split was 53 seconds. Katelyn Fricke was the top runner last week, but Kendra Gorman or Olivia Althiser could be close to her as well. A 40 second split could have this team in the top 7 on Saturday.

Peo FTTF O.Althiser K.Fricke K.Gorham M.Dunniway G.Nelson
8th – 337 19:40 20:17   -37 20:41   -61 20:48   -68 21:29   -109
Elmwood K.Fricke O.Althiser M.Dunniway K.Gorham H.Book
2nd – 80 19:54 19:59   -5 20:34   -40 20:40   -46 21:24   – 90
Amboy K.Fricke K.Gorham M.Dunniway H.Book G.Nelson
5th – 211 18:44 19:25   -41 19:43   -59 19:55   -71 20:20   -96
Peo Hts O.Althiser K.Fricke M.Dunniway K.Gorham G.Nelson
3rd -106 19:33 19:57   -24 20:03   -30 20:11   -38 20:34   -61
Farmington Reg K.Gorham O.Althiser K.Fricke M.Dunniway G.Nelson
2nd – 64 19:19 19:27   -8 19:35   -16 19:54   -35 19:55   -36
Elmwood Sec K.Fricke K.Gorham O.Althiser H.Book M.Dunniway
4th – 137 19:33 19:52   -19 20:04   -31 20:17   -44 20:26   -53

Byron

Final Season Rating: 12

Sectional Performance: 4th – Oregon Sectional

Junior Kelsey Hildreth has been the front runner for Byron all season. I do not expect that to change on Saturday. She has the ability of placing in the top 25 in this race. This team had a 54 second split last week. If they can get in the low 40’s on Saturday, this team has the chance to place in the top 7.

Peo FTTF K.Hildreth Ab.Dinges B.Holloway As. Dinges B.Williams
5th – 264 19:31 19:47   -16 20:22   -51 20:35   -64 21:00   -89
Amboy K.Hildreth Am.Dinges As.Dinges A.Bridgeland B.Holloway
4th – 189 18:42 19:16   -34 19:38   -56 19:48   -66 19:58   -76
BNC K.Hildreth Ab.Dinges B.Holloway A.Bridgeland As. Dinges
4th – 108 19:00 19:45   -45 19:48   -48 19:55   -55 20:33   -93
Winnebao Reg K.Hildreth Ab.Dinges As.Dinges B.Williams A.Bridgeland
2nd – 58 17:51 18:22   -31 18:44   -53 18:55   -64 19:03   -72
Oregon Sec K.Hildreth Ab.Dinges B.Williams B.Holloway A.Bridgeland
4th – 140 20:08 20:20   -12 20:41   -33 20:48   -40 21:02   -54

Rockford Lutheran

Final Season Rating: 15

Sectional Performance: 5th – Oregon Sectional

Last team to qualify out of the tough Oregon Sectional, but their best race could be this Saturday. Julie Buzzard leads this team and could place in the top 20 on Saturday,. Their pack was tight (34 seconds) on 4 runners last week. Their overall split was 91 seconds. This team could place in the top 10 on Saturday, but the overall 1-5 split needs to be at 75 seconds.

Peo FTTF J.Buzzard E.Fenelon M.Heit C.Mesa K.Holcomb
9th – 349 19:34 20:22   -48 20:38   -64 21:16   -102 21:21   -107
Amboy J.Buzzard E.Fenelon C.Mesa K.Holcomb M.Richardson
6th – 213 18:52 19:33   -41 19:40   -48 20:37   -105 21:57   -185
BNC J.Buzzard C.Mesa E.Fenelon K.Holcomb M.Heit
5th – 130 19:23 19:43   -20 19:52   -29 20:23   -60 20:47   -84
Winnebago Reg J.Buzzard E.Fenelon M.Heit C.Mesa K.Holcomb
3rd – 67 18:00 18:17   -17 18:27   -27 18:53   -53 19:23   -83
Oregon Sec J.Buzzard E.Fenelon M.Heit C.Mesa K.Holcomb
5th – 149 20:04 20:18   -14 20:36   -32 20:38   -34 21:35   -91

Champaign St. Thomas More

Final Season Rating: 17

Sectional Performance: 4th – Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

The Sabers ran a good team race to make it out of a tough sectional. Theresa Welle has been the front runner all year and will be called upon to do that again on Saturday. She has the talent to place in the top 25. If their 1-5 split stays between 115-120 with Welle in all-state contention, this team could place in the top 10.

Peo ND T.Welle J.Welle R.Kelley C.Dodds M.Carmien
40th – 1102 18:45 20:18   -93 20:19   -94 21:18   -153 21:44   -179
MW Cat T.Welle J.Welle M.Carmien C.Dodds G.Wzsalek
13th – 350 20:38 22:01   -83 23:28   -170 24:02   -204 24:07   -209
Amboy T.Welle R.Kelley G.Wzsalek M.Carmien S.Collard
10th – 302 18:03 19:02   -59 20:40   -157 20:52   -169 20:54   -171
Eff SA T.Welle J.Welle M.Carmien G.Wszalek S.Collard
3rd – 112 19:23 20:30   -67 21:54   -141 22:04   -151 22:33   -180
PBL Reg T.Welle R.Kelley J.Welle G.Wszalek M.Carmien
2nd – 62 19:58 20:33   -35 21:10   -72 22:00   -122 22:06   -128
Eff SA Sec T.Welle R.Kelley J.Welle G.Wszalek S.Collard
4th – 175 19:02 19:44   -42 20:10   -68 20:16   -74 21:24   -142

Tolono Unity

Final Season Rating: 18

Sectional Performance: 5th – Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

Ran their best race so far of the year in qualifying for the state meet. They were rated 6th in that sectional heading into that race. Taylor Renfroe has been the front runner for Unity all season. Their split has been in the 70’s most of the last 3 meets. If it dips into the 60’s with Renfroe in the top 40, this team could finish in the top 10.

Tuscola T.Renfoe S.Walsten L.Seiler S.Eisenmenger K.Dodds
3rd – 76 20:09 20:30   -21 20:33   -24 21:18   -69 21:41   -92
Okaw Val T.Renfoe L.Seiler R.Brucker S.Walsten S.Eisenmenger
3rd – 75 19:50 20:16   -26 20:40   -50 21:06   -76 21:06   -76
PBL Reg T.Renfoe L.Seiler S.Walsten S.Eisenmenger R.Drucker
3rd – 65 20:25 21:12   -47 21:16   -51 21:34   -69 21:39   -74
Eff SA Sec T.Renfoe L.Seiler S.Walsten R.Brucker K.Dodds
5th – 182 19:46 20:07   -21 20:27   -41 21:00   -74 21:03   -77

Freeburg

Final Season Rating: 19

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Edwardsville Metro East Lutheran Sectional

Sophomore Taryne Knuckles leads this team from the Metro East Lutheran regional with aspirations of placing in the top 15 in the 1A race. Their split needs to be near 100 seconds if that is going to happen.

Ed MEL   Debut T.Knuckels O.Von Bokel M.Mense E.Marler L.Thoma
22:28 22:48   -20 22:59   -31 23:53   -85 24:14   -106
Peo FTTF T.Knuckels S.Mueller M.Mense E.Marler E.Farley
11th – 412 19:37 20:50   -73 21:04   -87 21:09   -92 21:53   -138
Olney T.Knuckels O.Von Bokel E.Marler L.Mank S.Mueller
21:06 21:52   -46 22:09   -63 22:15   -68 22:32   -85
Freeburg O.Von Bokel T.Knuckels E.Marler S.Mueller M.Mense
1st – 43 20:12 20:25   -13 20:49   -37 20:50   -38 21:02   -50
Carlinville O.Von Bokel T.Knuckels E.Farley E.Marler L.Mank
4th – 134 19:44 20:04   -20 20:29   -45 20:35   -51 20:37   -53
New Athens Reg T.Knuckels E.Marler E.Farley S.Mueller O.Von Bokel
3rd – 90 19:16 20:10   -54 20:59   -103 21:05   -109 21:13   -117
Ed MEL Sec T.Knuckels L.Mank E.Marler O.Von Bokel E.Farley
3rd – 155 20:27 21:46   -79 21:56   -89 22:11   -104 22:49   -142

Henry-Midland

Final Season Rating: 21

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Oregon Sectional

After not running their top 2 runners at regionals, this team rebounded with a 3rd place finish at the Oregon Sectional. They are a team that is successful if their split is in the low 90 second range. If Jillian Monier places in the top 35 with a 80—85 second 1-5 split, this team could be in the top 10.

Peo FTTF R.Pettis J.Monier N.Woodall A.Desmet E.McKee
13th – 423 20:07 20:38   -31 20:43   -36 21:35   -88 21:53   -106
Amboy J.Monier R.Pettis N.Woodall M.Yanke A.Desmet
8th – 259 18:56 19:27   -31 20:05   -72 20:19   -86 20:34   -101
Peo Hts J.Monier R.Pettis N.Woodall M.Yanke A.Martynowski
4th – 113 19:16 19:38   -22 20:02   -46 20:29   -73 20:50   -94
Peru St Bede Reg N.Woodall M.Yanke A.Martynowski A.Desmet E.McKee
2nd – 87 20:45 21:19   -34 21:44   -59 21:55   -70 22:50   -125
Oregon Sec J.Monier R.Pettis N.Woodall A.Martynowski M.Yanke
3rd – 131 19:29 20:19   -50 20:56   -87 21:00   -91 21:06   -97

Monmouth-Roseville

Final Season Rating: 23

Sectional Performance: 5th – Elmwood Sectional

This team was rated 8th heading into this sectional with an outside chance of making it in. They punched their ticket by finishing 5th at Elmwood behind a strong 1-2 of Brittany Daniel and Destiny Smith. They had a season best 83 second split last Saturday. Could place higher if the split goes lower at state.

Quincy ND B.Daniel D.Smith M.Dulin G.Gandarilla S,Anderson
2nd – 129 21:17 21:37   -20 22:50   -93 23:35   -138 25:05   -228
Elmwood D.Smith B.Daniel M.Dulin D.Taylor G.Gandarilla
3rd – 92 19:50 20:06   -16 20:33   -43 21:16   -86 21:45   -115
WCC B.Daniel M.Dulin D.Taylor G.Gandarilla S,Anderson
2nd – 51 20:15 20:41   -26 21:05   -50 21:59   -104 22:54   -159
Macomb Reg B.Daniel D.Smith M.Dulin D.Taylor G.Gandarilla
1st – 41 19:34 19:45   -11 20:05   -31 20:38   -64 21:20   -106
Elmwood Sec D.Smith B.Daniel D.Taylor M.Dulin G.Gandarilla
5th – 156 19:41 19:45   -4 20:12   -31 20:20   -39 21:04   – 83

Johnsburg

Final Season Rating: 24

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Lisle Sectional

This team has come on strong the last couple of meets. Delaney Pruitt has been the lead runner for this team all year. Their split was over 3 minutes last week. It needs to be cut by at least 30 seconds if this team wants to place in the top 15 on Saturday.

Grant D.Pruitt A.Conant C.Wilson A.Fox M.Martin
20:12 20:39   -27 22:32   -142** 23:59   -229** 25:00   -288
FVC D.Pruitt A.Conant S.Weaver A.Fox M.Shedbalkar
10th – 239 19:43 20:10   -27 20:27   -44 23:32   -229 24:09   -266
Aurora C Reg D.Pruitt A.Conant S.Weaver C.Wilson A.Fox
1st – 68 18:33 19:12   -39 19:48   -75 20:29   -116 21:14   -161
Lisle Sec D.Pruitt A.Conant S.Weaver C.Wilson A.Fox
2nd – 94 19:53 20:47   -54 20:53   -60 21:51   -118 22:58   -185

Carterville

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 2nd – Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Sectional

Ran their best race of the season by placing 2nd in their sectional. Kami Hankins will be the front runner for this team on Saturday. If the split is lower than 100, this team could place in the top 20.

Ed MEL   Debut K.Hankins N.Skinner A.Childers M.Meyer A.Spoerre
5th – 257 21:32 22:25   -53 23:12   -110 24:40   -198 25:22   -240
SIRR K.Hankins A.Childers M.Meyer A.Breeden A.Hunt
1st – 21 20:09 20:53   -44 21:16   -67 22:06   -117 22:33   -144
Chester Reg K.Hankins A.Breeden A.Childers A.Spoerre A.Hunt
2nd – 69 20:02 20:35   -33 21:07   -65 22:24   -82 22:42   -100
Ed MEL Sec K.Hankins A.Breeden A.Childers N.Skinner M.Meyer
2nd -120 20:16 20:37   -21 21:35   -79 21:39   -83 22:53   -157

Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Sectional

Jessica Jump could be in the top 25 individually and leads this team. Their split last week was 175 seconds. If it gets close to 135 seconds, this is a team that could place within the top 20.

Edwardsville   MEL J.Jump K.Stegall K.Schley G.Engelbrecht D.Anderson
10th – 349 21:53 23:28   -95 23:55   -122 25:08   -195 27:32   -339
Carlinville J.Jump K.Schlay G.Engelbrecht K.Stegall D.Anderson
5th – 166 19:07 20:00   -53 21:20   -133 21:34   -147 22:19   -192
New Athens Reg J.Jump K.Schlay K.Stegall G.Engelbrecht A.Schack
2nd – 81 19:28 19:58   -30 20:14   -46 20:26   -58 21:41   -133
Edw MEL Sec J.Jump K.Schlay G.Engelbrecht K.Stegall A.Schack
4th – 166 20:43 21:26   -43 21:43   -60 22:09   -86 23:29   -175

Roxana

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Edwardsville Metro East-Lutheran Sectional

Makes a repeat performance at the state meet. Tori Fulgahm has the ability to place in the top 40 in this race. Expect a split near 120 seconds for the Shells. If that happens, they could place in the top 20.

Peo FTTF T.Fulgham K.Scifres P.Young M.Thomas S.Stogsdill
25 – 638 21:02 21:16   -14 22:12   -70 22:21   -79 22:43   -101
Freeburg T.Fulgham K.Scifres P.Young A.Henseler M.Thomas
3rd – 91 19:59 21:00   -61 21:27   -88 22:28   -149 22:45   -166
Carlinville T.Fulgham K.Scifres J.Baggett P.Young A.Henseler
5th -145 18:46 20:20   -94 20:39   -113 20:39   -113 21:30   -164
SCC T.Fulgham K.Scifres P.Young A.Henseler S.Stogsdill
2nd – 53 19:29 20:20   -51 22:04   -155 22:36   -187 22:55   -206
New Athens Reg T.Fulgham K.Scifres J.Baggett S.Stogsdill A.Henseler
4th – 110 19:14 20:12   -58 21:04   -110 21:19   -125 22:18   -184
Ed MEL Sec T.Fulgham K.Scifres S.Stogsdill P.Young J.Baggett
5th – 168 21:07 21:18   -11 22:17   -70 22:23   -76 23:08   -121

Richmond-Burton

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 3rd – Lisle Sectional

Placed 3rd last week at Lisle, could place in the top 20 at state if their 2-5 split can stay under 60 seconds and their overall split is under 2 minutes. Meagan Spohr  has been the lead runner for her team all year and expect her to be up there again on Saturday.

Wauconda S.Bayer M.Spohr E.Manuel B.Tower A.Patsis
21:02 21:23   -21 22:45    -103 22:51   -109 25:07   -245
Grant M.Spohr S.Bayer E.Manuel C.Briggs B.Tower
21:03 21:38   -35 21:51   -48 22:12   -69 23:16   -133
BNC M.Spohr B.Tower E.Manuel A.Patsis S.Bayer
8th – 208 19:24 19:54   -30 20:03   -39 24:46   -322 24:47   -323
Aurora C Reg M.Spohr E.Manuel B.Tower S.Bayer C.Briggs
2nd – 76 18:40 20:09   -89 20:16   -96 20:31   -111 20:32   -112
Lisle Sec M.Spohr E.Manuel B.Tower S.Bayer C.Briggs
3rd – 137 20:18 21:43   -85 21:55   -97 22:38   -140 22:41   -143

Chicago Latin School

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 4th – Lisle Sectional

This school has 2 runners that could place in the top 25 in Victoria Bianco and Abigail Nadler. Their 1-5 split all season has lingered near 3 minutes and I do not see that changing much on Saturday. If their split drops to 240 seconds, this team could place in the top 20.

Peo FTTF V.Bianco A.Nadler K.Mensik S.Kaplan R.Orloff
23rd – 614 18:45 19:18   -33 22:11   -206 24:10   -325 24:34   -349
Wht Yng V.Bianco A.Nadler R.Orloff K.Mensik S.Kaplin
8th – 219 18:38 19:05   -27 20:46   68 22:48   -190 24:37   -299
Loyola A.Nadler V.Bianco K.Mensik S.Kaplan J.Kubert
16th – 546 19:39 19:50   -11 22:17   -158 24:48   -309 25:13   -334
ISL V.Bianco A.Nadler R.Orloff K.Mensik S.Kaplin
1st – 52 18:24 18:59   -35 20:44   -150 21:04   -170 22:57   -283
Luther N Reg V.Bianco A.Nadler R.Orloff K.Mensik J.Kubert
1st – 32 18:36 19:03   -27 21:17   -161 22:14   -218 23:10   -274
Lisle Sec V.Bianco A.Nadler R.Orloff K.Mensik J.Kubert
4th – 148 19:28 19:29   -1 21:44   -136 23:30   -242 23:57   269

Beecher

Final Season Rating: NR

Sectional Performance: 5th – Lisle Sectional

Finished 8 points ahead of Timothy Christian to capture the final sectional spot in Lisle. Jade Dooley and Theresa Hoge have been the lead runners for Beecher all season. If their pack can start in the 50-60 place range and keep a 85 second split, this is a team that could place in the top 20 on Saturday.

Peo FTTF J.Dooley T.Hoge J.Salmen A.Bultema T.Adams
27th – 728 21:49 21:56   -7 22:09   -20 22:49   -60 22:49   -60
Loyola T.Hoge J.Dooley J.Salmen D.Nehmer A.Bultema
23rd – 648 21:21 22:40   -79 22:53   -92 23:17   -116 23:42   -141
Amboy J.Dooley T.Hoge J.Salmen D.Nehmer A.Bultema
17th – 456 20:18 20:53   -35 21:01   -43 21:03   -45 21:12   -54
Peo Hts T.Hoge J.Dooley J.Salmen A.Bultema D.Nehmer
9th – 306 20:43 20:49   -6 21:45   -62 21:49   -66 22:12   -84
Bis Mac Reg T.Hoge J.Dooley J.Salmen D.Nehmer A.Bultema
2nd – 48 20:24 20:25   -1 20:50   -26 21:55   -91 22:13   -109
Lisle Sec J.Dooley T.Hoge J.Salmen D.Nehmer A.Bultema
5th – 165 21:24 22:00   -36 22:01   -37 22:28   -64 23:12   -108

2012 IHSA 3A Boys Sectional Previews

The day that most teams are waiting for: Sectional Saturday. 25 teams will earn a chance to line up next weekend at Detweiller Park in Peoria for the Illinois state meet.

Here is a look at each of the sectionals in alphabetical site order.

Chicago Marist Sectional

Midlothian Meadows, Midlothian – 11:45 AM

Teams

In this sectional, it may come down to which team gets their fifth man in first. That was the case last week at the Lockport Regional when #3 Neuqua Valley was trailing #7 Plainfield South by 1 point after 4 runners in. Neuqua went on to win the meet 45-50. Throw in #4 LaGrange Lyons Township and you could have a tight 3 team chase for the sectional championship.

Neuqua  has run against Lyons this year twice splitting in their two meetings. It also should be noted that the Wildcats were missing Alekh Meka in the two earlier races and Nick Bushelle when they raced at Lockport. Coach Paul Vandersteen’s squad has been running a tight pack anywhere from 25 to 30 seconds led by the above two. With Meka and Bushelle most likely placing in the top 10 in this sectional race, it could be a team that is tough to beat.

They are beatable though. You can use the example of last week’s Lockport race. Plainfield South ran a man against man race and had them beat in almost every battle…except for the 5th man. That race may have given Coach Jason Crowe’s crew the confidence that they can win. With Dan Lathrop up towards the front, Plainfield South could upset Neuqua.

The same can be said with Lyons Township. The Lions have run with a tight pack most of the season with split times similar to Neuqua Valley. To win this sectional, whoever is the first man for LT (Mike Matusiak or Ryan Speir) has to be ahead of Neuqua’s #1 while keeping the same tight split.

#11 Orland Park Sandburg has the good front two in Pat McMahon and Pat Letz. Either one or both of their runners needs to be ahead of all three of these teams first men. The split for Sandburg then would need to be close to 40 seconds if this team has a chance for a sectional title. #17 Hinsdale Central hopes to rebound after a subpar race at their conference. The Red Devils could qualify, but will need their first man, most likely Billy Magnesen, to be in the top 10, along with the team having a 45 second split. That could be the formula for Central to return to Detweiller Park.

If any of the above teams falters, Oswego, Downers Grove North, and Plainfield East will be waiting. Oswego has the good front runners in Caleb Beck and Peter Johnsrud, but needs to narrow down their split. Downers Grove North has not been at full strength the last couple of weeks without normal #2 runner Ben Eaton in. If he is running along with their top runner Zack Smith, the Trojans could sneak in to a qualifying spot.

Individuals

We may have seen a preview at the Lockport Regional when Caleb Beck of Oswego kept pushing the pace until he was the only runner left. This weekend, it should come down to a battle between Beck and Zack Smith of Downers Grove North. Both are willing for the fast pace. Both have great kicks. Pat McMahon of Sandburg could run away with this race, but he needs to let the race come to him. He tried to push the pace at the second Peoria race he was in and paid for it by running 15:11.

A good field that should also see Joseph Suarez of Plainfield East, Dan Lathrop of Plainfield South, Alekh Meka and Nick Bushelle of Neuqua Valley, and  Kyle Hauser of Marist towards the front.

Normal Community Sectional

Maxwell Park, Normal – 11:30 AM

Teams

#2 O’Fallon is definitely the team to beat in this sectional. They were thought to be vulnerable early in the year when their 5 runner split was near 70 seconds. They ran their best split race of the year last week at regionals when they split 36 seconds while running 5 runners in the first 7. Alex Riba and Patrick Perrier have the possibility of going 1-2 in this race. The key will be keeping that split and keeping Dorian Gordon within 25 seconds of the first two.

It is a given that O’Fallon should run away with the team title. Then, #16 New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central, #22 Edwardsville, and # 25 Minooka will battle for the 2nd qualifying spot. I do think all 3 of these teams should make it in if they just run their race. Central won the Minooka Regional by running a tight 27 second pack led by Senior Dru Rozewicki. If they run the same split and can get either Rozecki or Chris Kaminski ahead of O’Fallon’s third runner, this team could have a shot of getting close to O’Fallon. Edwardsville has raced O’Fallon the last two weeks and has not found that formula to defeat the Panthers. They have three runners close together led by Sophomore Brydon Groves-Scott. Their overall split was 55 seconds last week. They will need to close that up gap this week. Minooka has the proven front runner in Joey Santillo. Minooka does have an 88 second split on 5 runners that could hurt them. They could have three runners in the first 15 with Santillo, Alex Pierce, and Cam Knudsen in there. The split would have to decrease if Minooka wants to place higher.

The challenge for the final team spot will come down to South Holland Thornwood, Lincoln-Way East, and Pekin. Thornwood was in the same position last year and they did not run their best race in this sectional. The team looked good in winning the Andrew Regional placing 4 in the first 7. They will have to get one runner in the first 12 on Saturday along with getting their split at 55 seconds if they want to advance to state. Lincoln-Way East lost to Thornwood last week, but only by 7 points. The Griffiths will need to get their first runner Luke Johnston ahead of Thornwood’s first along with keeping their split at 45 seconds.

Individuals

It should come down to the three all-state runners from last year in this race Alex Riba & Patrick Perrier of O’Fallon, and Joey Santillo of Minooka. Watch for the O’Fallon duo to push the pace at the beginning to try to take the kick out of Santillo. Other runners to watch in this race include Alex Pierce & Cam Knudsen of Minooka, Dorian Gordon of O’Fallon, Dru Rozewicki of Lincoln-Way Central, Chad Maxwell of Edwardsville, and Matt Anyiwo of Homewood-Flossmoor.

St. Charles East Sectional

Leroy Oakes FP, St. Charles – 11:00 AM

 Teams

Want to see a wild team race where any of 10 teams could qualify for the state meet? Head to St. Charles on Saturday and you could find one of the wildest team battles for a sectional championship in all of the state this year. #12 Wheaton North’s had a revolving door so to speak when it comes to their first man. Last week it was Joseph Emmanuel. The Falcons won last week by having a 21 second 5 runner split. They will need more of the same on Saturday. The key will be getting a runner within the first 10. #13 Naperville North came close to Wheaton North two weeks ago at the DVC Meet when they lost only by 5 points. The Huskies has the good front runner in Jimmy Qiao. Their split was 27 seconds when they won the West Chicago Regional. If Qiao is in the front 5 and the split stays the same, the Huskies can punch their ticket to Peoria.

#18 Wheaton-Warrenville South ran their best race of the year in finishing 2nd behind Naperville North at the West Chicago Regional. They did get the individual win from Nolan McKenna. Their split from 2-5 was 38 seconds. If McKenna can place in the first 5 and their overall split diminishes down to 55 seconds, this team could qualify. #19 Jacobs has run good during the season including in last week’s win at the Rockford Guilford Regional. They ran a tight pack last week with only 19 seconds separating their 1st and 5th men. They will need to have 1 runner in the first 12 then have a 30-35 second split if this team wants to advance. #23 St. Charles North will need to have a race where either Spencer Gray or Nick Borger is in the top 10 and their split stays close to 40 seconds. If this happens, the team has a shot to make it to Peoria.

Naperville Central and DeKalb have been running great the past few weeks. They will need to duplicate those efforts one more time in order of advancing. Geneva has improved over the past few weeks with the addition of Michael Bianchina into their top 7. The Vikings could be the wildcard out of all of these team. Batavia, Benet Academy, Waubonsie Valley, and West Aurora all have chances to make it to Peoria. All need to 5 runners running their best on Saturday to get into the top 5.

Individuals

The individual race is similar to the team race: WIDE OPEN. Nolan McKenna of Wheaton-Warrenville South served notice last week in his regional win that he could be a top 10 runner at the state meet. He will be one of the favorites here. Conference rival Jimmy Qiao of Naperville North defeated McKenna two weeks ago. The two will battle for the championship on Saturday. Other that will also vie for the individual championship include Marc Dubrick of DeKalb, Omar Gomez of West Aurora, Jason Reynolds of Rockford Guilford, and Seth Conroy of Huntley.

Schaumburg Sectional

Busse Woods, Schaumburg – 11:30 AM

Teams

Two weeks ago, it looked like it would be a team battle between the top 2 squads in the Mid Suburban League Palatine and Barrington. But with Lake Zurich’s convincing win last week at the Grant Regional, I would say that the team championship is up for grabs between these three teams.

#5 Palatine having an off race last week could be an understatement. According to one observer, the Pirates ran with a lack of enthusiasm at regionals. Watch for this team to be up on Saturday. The team should have Christian Zambrano or Graham Brown up front leading them. When the team is on, one of these guys should be in the top 7 in this race along with a 35 second 5 runner split. #6 Lake Zurich ran a great race last week at Grant putting 4 runners in the first 9 without their normal #3 man  Ruben Riano. The Bears could beat Palatine for the second week in a row if they can run a 30 second split on 5 runners along with having a runner ahead of Palatine’s first.

#8 Barrington came within 10 points of Palatine two weeks ago. They look to turn the tables on Saturday. Ryan Burgoon is the top man for the Broncos. Barrington should qualify for state, but they will need to have at least a 45 second split on Burgoon to do it. #9 Hersey looked strong last week at the Hoffman Estates Regional running a 35 second split off of #1 runner Andy Philipose. The Huskies could challenge for the team title if Philipose is in the top 5 and they keep that same split.

#15 Prospect looks to advance again this year. They do have the front runner in sectional individual favorite Quentin Shaffer, but their split which has been over a minute this year could be their Achilles heel. If their split is under 60 seconds on Shaffer, this team could make it in.

If any of these teams falter, Highland Park, Buffalo Grove, or McHenry could slip in.

Individuals

Quentin Shaffer of Prospect comes into this meet as the individual favorite. He dispatched his foes with ease 2 weeks ago at Busse Woods and could do the same thing on Saturday. It is a deep field that could have some surprises towards the top. Runners I would watch include Billy Bund of Lake Forest, Ryan Burgoon of Barrington, Steven Salvano of Buffalo Grove, Christian Zambrano of Palatine, Jesse Reiser of McHenry, Jonah Hanig of Highland Park, Billy Thomas of Hoffman Estates, Andy Philipose of Hersey, Evan Prizy of Schaumburg, Martin Martinez of Warren, and Alex Milner of Lake Zurich.

Skokie Niles West Sectional

Niles West Campus Course, Skokie – 2:30 PM

 Teams

#1 Elmhurst York is the team to watch in this meet. The Dukes ran a clunker of a race last week at the Lake Park Regional. They did have 4 runners in the first five, but they needed a telescope to find runner #5. The 53 split was their worst of the season. I have never seen York run bad two weeks in a row. I do not expect that to change on Saturday.

#10 Park Ridge Maine South has been reminded of what happened last year at  this meet. They are definitely running with a chip on their shoulder making sure that there is no doubt that they will make it to Peoria this year. The team has looked strong in the last two weeks winning their conference and regional. Jon Vaccaro has been the top runner for the Hawks this year. South just needs to run the same way that they have the last couple of weeks and they should be in. #14 Chicago St. Ignatius has been the surprise team this year. They do have one of the top runners in the state with Jack Keelan. Their top 5 has developed into a strong unit. They did have a problem at the Chicago Catholic League Meet where there was a gap between their 4th and 5th men…a 40 second gap. If this is addressed, this is a team that could be ahead of Maine South.

The battle for the remaining spots will come down to 5 schools. #20 Winnetka New Trier has developed a strong front runner in Ethan Kaplan, but will need to have a tight pack if they want to qualify. #21 Skokie Niles North has the front runner with Micah Beller, but the split has to be diminished if they want to advance to run another week. #24 Glenbard West has come on strong the last couple of weeks, but they will need to have Brandon Bonifer in the top 10 along with keeping a 39 second split for a chance to make it to Peoria. Chicago Lane Tech looked strong at the Chicago City championship last week. They could surprise if Marcello Burbano can place in the top 10 and their split stays under 30 seconds on 5 runners. Roselle Lake Park has been up and down all season. They hope for the return of normal top 5 runner Eric Dade for them to boost their chances to make it to Peoria.

Individuals

It will be interesting to see how this race plays out. Jack Keelan of St. Ignatius could control the tempo of the race but he may leave that to the York quartet to do that. Chris May, Scott Milling, Kyle Mattes, and Alex Mimlitz should be towards the front of the pack. Micah Beller of Niles North could be up there as well. It could come down to a race between these six runners for the individual championship.

Other runners to watch on Saturday afternoon include Jon Vaccaro & Robert Taylor of Maine South, Ethan Kaplan of New Trier, Dakota Morales of Lake Park, Marcello Burbano of Lane Tech, and Brandon Bonifer of Glenbard West.

2012 IHSA 2A Boys Sectional Previews

This state meet will be a meet of destiny. Is it the destiny of Belvidere North to win 4 team titles in a row? Is it the destiny of Jones College Prep to knock off the three time defending champs? Who’s destiny will be fulfilled in the individual race?

Some of these will partially be answered this weekend as the team field will be determined in five sectionals throughout the state. Here is a look at each of these sectionals in alphabetical order by sectional.

Belvidere Sectional

Belvidere HS Campus Course – 11 AM

Teams

It looks like there are six schools that will battle for the five state qualifying spots. There should be a great battle between #2 Belvidere North and #4 Crystal Lake Central for the team championship. The three time defending state champs have a great 1-2 punch in Garrett Lee and Tyler Yunk. Their 1-5 split was a problem early in the year. It looks like it could be fixed with Jesse Laseman close to Eryk Yunk last week at regionals. If they can keep their split near 50 seconds, this team could leave Saturday with a sectional title and one step closer to another state title.

Crystal Lake Central will have a gap from 1 to 2 naturally with state individual contender Alex Baker in the mix. Last week, the Tigers 2-5 split was only 39 seconds. If the gap from Baker and the pack shrinks with him in the front three, Central could challenge for the sectional championship.

#10 Dixon has been a surprise in the last couple of weeks. They look like they are peaking at the right time. The Dukes 5 runner split has improved the last couple of weeks getting close to a 45 second average. If they could do that with Simon Thorpe in the top 5, this team could place ahead of Crystal Lake Central in this sectional. #11 Deerfield lost top 5 runner sophomore Charles Nash for the season with a leg injury. The Warriors have a good first three led by Alex Gold. Their split has been close to 65 seconds the last couple of weeks. If they can get to 50 seconds with Gold in the top 10, this team could qualify for state.

#16 Maple Park Kaneland will need to have a good race with a split near 40 seconds to qualify for the state met. Kyle Carter has been the front man for the Knights. With that split and Carter in the first ten could give Kaneland a state berth. #19 Vernon Hills has been a surprise during the season. They could get to state if they can keep their pack within 50 seconds of each other with either Kyle Whitney or Ben Mohrdieck in the top 15. Also watch for Grayslake Central or Sycamore to challenge.

Individuals

Garrett Lee of Belvidere North has emerged as one of the top runners in the state this year. He will get a great race on Saturday from teammate Tyler Yunk and Crystal Lake Central’s Alex Baker. Other runners to watch include Simon Thorpe of Dixon, Joe Cowlin of Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge, Mark Stice of Sycamore, Paxson Menard of Belvidere North, and Alex Gold of Deerfield.

Bensenville Fenton Sectional

Fenton HS XC Course – 11AM

 Teams

#1 Jones College Prep will use this meet as a tune up. They could probably run their JV and still qualify. There are some good teams in the field, but not the same quality as the rest of the state’s sectionals. Jones could score 15 in this race led by Seniors Jamison Dale and Luke O’Connor.

Host #14 Fenton has a good team that should qualify out of this sectional. Fabiel Uruza leads this team. Chicago Mather, Arlington Heights St. Viator, and Niles Notre Dame are the other teams that should qualify for the state meet.

Individuals

Jamison Dale, Kirby Lawson, and Luke O’Connor of Jones College Prep should be the individual leaders in this race. Others to watch up front include Fabiel Uruza of Fenton, Deivi Tahiraj of Mather, Nick Brey of St. Viator, and Kyle Maloney & Peter Schaible of Jones Prep.

Decatur MacArthur Sectional

Hickory Point GC, Decatur – 11:00 AM

Teams

We should a great team battle between #5 Springfield’s pack against #7 Mahomet Seymour’s top 2. Springfield ran 7 in the first 11 last week at the Jacksonville Regional. Their split last week was 30 seconds. The week before at their conference meet their split was 50 seconds. If they can keep their split close to 35 seconds in this sectional, the Senators may come away with the win. Mahomet Seymour has a good top 2 in Jonathan Schaap and Forrest Smoes who should be close to the front on Saturday. The key for Mahomet is keeping their split close to 60 seconds if they want to challenge Springfield for the sectional title.

#17 Chatham-Glenwood ran a good race at their regional behind their #1 man Marc Maton. Their split last week was 60 seconds. A their conference, it was close to 100. They will need a performance similar to regionals to return to Peoria. #21 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin ran as a pack last week running a 7 second split on 5. They have the ability of running a 45 second split and challenging Chatham for the third spot. #22 Mt. Vernon, #23 Carbondale, #24 Charleston, and Troy Triad will challenge for the final spot.

 

Individuals

This should be a fast final on this flat course. Charleston’s Riley McInerney has been running strong all season and should be the favorite. Marc Maton of Chatham-Glenwood should push him. Others to watch up front include Sam Welbourne of Jersey, Johnny Leverenz of Danville, Forrest Smoes and Jonathan Schaap of Mahomet-Seymour, Josh Rodenberg of Waterloo, Chris Martin & Murphy Affolder of Mascoutah, and David Modert of Mt. Vernon.

Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

Illinois Central College, East Peoria – 10:45 AM

Teams

#6 Normal University enters this meet as the team favorite. They have a solid top 5 led by Brendan Hoskins and Adam Bruno. Last week’s 1-5 split was 51 seconds. Expect it to be closer this Saturday. #12 East Moline United was the surprise team in the regionals. 2 weeks ago in their conference meet, they were defeated by 1A power Rock Island Alleman. Last week, the Titans redeemed themselves with a win over #13 Peoria Notre Dame. United has a good duo up front in Austin Webster and Tyler Rasso. If they can get their split under 65 seconds, this team could qualify for state.

Peoria Notre Dame is again running with a solid team led by Chris Fortin. They keep their split low. The key is having a runner in the top 20 at sectionals. #15 Dunlap will challenge for a top 5 spot led by Senior Zach Plank. Their split was 93 seconds; it needs to be lower if the team wants to race for another week.

#18 Metamora has been improving over the past few weeks. Their split last week was 60 seconds. If Joel Anglin can finish in the top 12 and have a team split of 52 seconds, this team could qualify for state. #20 Pontiac has three all state caliber runners in Josh McCoy, Zac Justus, and Shawn Milhauser. Their split has gone down in the last few weeks to close to 100 seconds. If it can diminish another 15 seconds, this team could be running on the first weekend of November.

Individuals

This is a wide open race. No real favorites in this sectional. Runners to watch in the lead pack include Josh McCoy of Pontiac, Brendan Hoskins & Adam Bruno of Normal University, Austin Webster & Tyler Rasso of East Moline United, and Zach Plank of Dunlap.

Wheaton Academy Sectional

Reed-Keppler Park, West Chicago – 11 AM

Teams

This is a good sectional with anyone of three schools capable of winning. #3 Yorkville is ready to take the next step to a state trophy at this meet. The Foxes are led by Sophomore brothers Jake & Luke Hoffert. The Yorkville 5 runner spilt at their conference meet was only 37 seconds. When this team runs like that, they are tough to beat.

#8 Glen Ellyn Glenbard South has been reborn in a way after the return of standout runner John Wold. The junior had a recurring foot injury that sidelined him for the first half of the season. Since his return, he is undefeated in the races he has been in. Along with teammate Joe Singleton close to him, the Raiders could challenge Yorkville in this sectional.

One team that has slipped through the cracks has been #9 Lansing Illiana Christian. The emergence of sophomore Nick Fiene along with returnee Tony Wondaal gives this team a tight pack that could be tough to beat in this sectional. Their split against Glenbard South at the MSC was only 26 seconds.

#25 Lemont could make an appearance to the state meet if they keep their split to 35 seconds on Saturday. Aurora Central Catholic, Wheaton Academy, and St. Francis are three more teams that will go after a state qualifying spot.

Individuals

Glenbard South’s John Wold and Joe Singleton could be challenged by Yorkville’s Jake Hoffert in this race. Other runners to watch include Nick Fiene and Anthony Wondaal of Illiana Christian, Matt Meyers of Aurora Central Catholic and Luke Hoffert of Yorkville.

2012 IHSA 1A Boys Sectional Previews

The state series continues on Saturday with sectionals at 5 sites throughout Illinois. The state’s top team Champaign St. Thomas More heads to a loaded Effingham St. Anthony Sectional where the Sabers will face defending state champion Mt. Zion.

Grant Nykaza of Beecher takes another step to the state meet as he will be the favorite in the individual race at Lisle.

Here is a look at each of the sectionals in alphabetical site order.

Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Sectional

SIU-Edwardsville 11:00 AM

Teams

#17 Freeburg is searching for their first state appearance for their boys team. If they run how they have all season, they just might do that. Last week at the New Athens Regional, Freeburg placed 5 runners in the first 10 led by the individual winner Jacob Marler to double the score on 2nd place Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 31-62. Their split was at 82 seconds, but their 2-5 split was only 23 seconds. With that kind of race on Saturday, they can punch their ticket to Peoria.

#22 Sparta doubled the score at the Chester Regional on Salem. They had 3 runners in the first 6 along with having a 80 second 5 man split. If the split comes down to 60 seconds, this team could challenge Freeburg for the sectional championship.

Out of the next three teams that could challenge for a top 5 spot, the one surprise could be Salem. They finished fourth at the Apollo Conference meet two weeks ago and were thought they might not have a chance for a top spot in regional action. They proved many wrong by finishing second to Sparta. They have a tight 39 second 5 man split led by Kyle Rogers and Elliott Brinkmeyer. If one of those two runners can place in the top 10 this weekend, they could make the trip to Peoria.

Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran will be comfortable on their home course which could be an advantage in qualifying. Jace Dumont has been the top runner for this squad. Their split was at 90 seconds at regionals. It needs to be lower on Saturday. East Alton-Wood River is on the border of not making it in or staying at home. They have the good front runner with William McLemore, but the split on 5 needs to come down a little for that shot at Detweiller. Belleville Althoff ran a good race last week and could get in. They had a tight 19 second split on four last week at the New Athens Regional. Their overall split was 97 seconds. It needs to be at least 80 on Saturday if they would like to qualify. Herrin could make it in but have over a two minute split on five that will not get them  to run another week. A tighter split may do it.

Individuals

There are not top runners in this field, but it is still a quality field. Jacob Marler of Freeburg will be the runner to watch in this race. Kenny Heaton of Sparta could be his closest competition. Other runners to watch in this sectional include Reid Rinella of Greenville, Jace Dumont of Edwardsville Metro East Lutheran, Michael Brown of Carmi-White County, and Kyle Adams of Carterville.

Effingham St. Anthony Sectional

Mid America Motorworks, Effingham – 11 AM

 

Teams

This is a loaded sectional on the team side that has three of the top 5 teams in the state ready to toe the line on Saturday. #1 Champaign St. Thomas More proved that they would be the team to beat by dominating a tough Amboy Sectional. The bar will be raised for them a little more in this race. Nick Hess has been the top runner for this squad all year and will be one of the top runners in this sectional. They placed 5 in the first 11 last week with a 60 second split. That split might be enough to get them a sectional title on Saturday.

#3 Mt. Zion and #5 Shelbyville raced each other last week at the Carlinville Regional with Mt Zion coming out on top. The Braves had 3 runner in before Shelbyville’s Alex Matlock came in finishing 6th. The thing that might hurt Mt. Zion in this sectional is their gap between 3 and 4. In a smaller race like last week at Carlinville, the gap would not matter. With more runners in this race, a team like Shelbyville that has a tight pack could take advantage of the situation. Even if Mt. Zion puts their first three in like regionals, Shelbyville could still finish ahead of Mt. Zion if they have their 5 in before Mt. Zion’s fourth.

#8 Monticello’s problem early in the year was their gap from  4 to 5. It still appears to be somewhat better but still an area of concern. Last week at Carlinville, their split off of top man Andrew Hanselman was 87 seconds. This team should qualify for the state meet, but it cannot get any bigger if they want to race one more week.

#13 St. Joseph-Ogden & #14 Tolono Unity will battle for the final spot. Last week, St. Joseph-Ogden packed it up to a 50 second split to beat Tolono Unity by only one point. Tolono’s split was 64 seconds. If they race the same this week with more runners, Tolono may turn the tables.

 

Individuals

This could be a great individual race. Jake Brown of Mt. Zion followed up his 14:38 that he ran at Detweiller at the end of the September with a 14:30 last week at Carlinville. He will be the favorite in this race in what could be a tune up for a fast state meet. Nick Hess of Champaign St. Thomas More and Jesse Hahne of Danville Schlarman are two runners to watch. Hahne and Hess ran against each other last week at Paxton with Hess coming away with a 13 second win. Watch for these two to be close to Brown on Saturday.

Other runners that should be towards the front include Curtis Reed and Mohammed Hosseini of Mt. Zion, Madison Velchek of Decatur St. Teresa, Blake Hale of Robinson, Peter Keller of Effingham St. Anthony, Andrew Hanselman of Monticello, and Alex Matlock of Shelbyville.

Elmwood Sectional

Maple Lane CC, Elmwood – 11:15 AM

Teams

This could be a little more wide open than first expected maybe a few weeks ago. #6 Rochester and #7 Elmwood should be in a tight battle with #9 Tremont close behind. Rochester placed 5 runners in the first 9 last week in winning the Franklin Regional. This team had a 54 second last Saturday. It will need to be tighter at sectionals. Elmwood ran a similar split (55 seconds) last week in winning the Farmington Regional last week over Tremont. They will have an advantage on their home course, but the split needs to be a little tighter.

Tremont  has a good duo in Connor Ehnle and Caleb Imig. Both should place in the top 10 on Saturday. Their split is close to 110 seconds which should not hurt this team in qualifying for the state meet. #16 Pleasant Plains is on the verge of qualifying for the state meet after  #2 runner Tyler Johnson returned to the top 7 following an injury. #19 Stanford Olympia and #21 Canton could be battling for one of the 5 spots. Last week, the two teams were separated by ten points. Also watch for Quincy Notre Dame and Liberty who both could sneak in for the fifth and final qualifying spot.

Individuals

It should be a tight individual race within any of five runners capable of winning. Watch for Connor Ehnle of Tremont, Chad French of Canton, Noah Isbell of Elmwood, Austin Ackman of Havana, and Daniel Plunkett of Pleasant Plains to challenge for the sectional individual championship.

Lisle Sectional

Community Park, Lisle – 11 AM

Teams

#2 Richmond-Burton has believers of many after the school was moved down to 1A for this cross country season. They showed for they were real after defeating a then #3 rated Rock Island Alleman at the Sterling Invitational. RB ran a good 42 second split to score a low 29 points last week at the Aurora Christian Regional. The pack led by Aaron Spivey and DJ Wolfram should dominate the team race in this sectional.

#18 Westmont finished second behind Richmond Burton last week. Sophomore Anthony Alessi emerged as the lead runner for the Sentinels. Their split at regionals was 68 seconds. It should be good enough to get this team to state. #25 The Latin School placed 5 runners in the first 8 last week to easily win the Luther North Regional. They could move ahead of Westmont this week led by Senior Andrew Nadler.

Beecher surprised some by winning the Kankakee McNamara Regional last week over a good Prairie Central squad. Forget the 1-5 split on this team especially with Grant Nykaza leading the way. Their split last week was 63 seconds. If it goes under 60 seconds, this team could make a return trip to Peoria. Johnsburg, Joliet Catholic, and Prairie Central will battle for one of the top 5 qualifying spots as well.

Individuals

I do not see anyone getting close to Beecher’s Grant Nykaza unless he decides to run this race as a tempo run. His competitive nature will not let this race get close. Other runners that will be in the front include Luke Muzikowski of Hope Academy, Andrew Nadler of The Latin School, Wal Khat of Mooseheart, and Aaron Spivey of Richmond-Burton.

Oregon Sectional

Oregon West Park, Oregon – 10:45 AM

Teams

#4 Rock Island Alleman is coming off of two strong performances in winning their conference and regionals and is the team favorite in this meet. The Pioneers have a strong first two with Ethan Adlfinger and Zach Hird that could place in the top 10 in this sectional. Their split last week was 64 seconds; if they get it to 57 seconds, this team will be sectional champs.

#10 Byron nipped host #11 Winnebago last week at regionals. Both teams believe in tight 5 runner splits. Last week, Byron’s was at 43 seconds; Winnebago was at 37. If both teams run the same way this weekend, they both will be running in Peoria in a week.

How will the last week of turbulence for the #12 Ottawa Marquette  boys squad affect them when they step on the line Saturday morning. Due to some unspecified infractions, their Coach Dr. Joe Cheatham was suspended for a year. His is a talented squad led by one of the state’s top runners Luke Hill. This team will qualify for state if they focus on what is on the course on Saturday and not the swirling winds around it. #15 Sterling Newman, #20 Harvard, and #23 Rockford Christian should battle for a top five finish as well.

Individuals

Ethan Adlfinger of Rock Island Alleman should be the race favorite. He will have company up front with Brandt Cole of Rock Falls, Luke Hill of Ottawa Marquette, Jorge Pichardo and Timmy Wiltshire of Harvard, TJ Pitcock of Byron, Alex Pettis of Henry-Midland, and Kevin Claus of Port Byron Riverdale.